Vintage and Movie Posters Auction

Auction CurrencyEUR Auction LocationSpain In Person PreviewBeethoven, 13.

PUBLICITY<BR>We present the Transatlantic Naval Company collection, assembled by Andrés Diego. It consists of 62 posters of Trans Naval Companies from Spain, France, Italy and other countries from 1870 to 1940.<P> The Tourist Trade. The Barcelona posters, designed by Hasall ant Verger won 1st and 2nd prize in a competition in 1911.<P> Fiestas and Trade Fairs: includes a poster by Graset from the 1893 International Trade Fair in Madrid<P> Commercial Publicity: includes an Anis del Mono poster by Ramon Casas.<P> The Sports section includes posters of the Olympics in Amberes in 1923 an Berlin in 1936. Swimming, cycling, skying. <P> Motor racing: various decorative panels. One of the car fair in Barcelona and the other of the opening of the racing track in Sitges in 1923.<P> Flying: Two important posters, one of the Paris-Madrid flight in 1910 and other of a flying exhibition by the French pilot Garnier in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria in 1913.<P> Shows and Bull-fighting: includes the original poster of the bull fignt when Manolete was killed. <P> Civil war: 32 posters. One outstanding poster of the bombing of Guernica. <P>

CINEMA<BR>This part of the auction consists of 200 posters, most of them from Spain. There is a wide variety ranging from silent films to the films of the 1960’s. <P> CITY GIRL (1930), ROMEO AND JULIET (1936), LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY (1936), BRINGING UP BABY (1938), THE GREAT LIE (1941), IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (1946), ARIANE (1957), BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S (1961), THE BARKLEYSOF BROADWAY (1949), AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (1951), ALL QUIET ON THE WES-TERN FRONT (1930), CAPTAIN BLOOD (1935), CHINA SEAS (1935), MARY OF SCOTLAND (1936), THE GARDEN OF ALLAH (1936), RASHOMON (1950), QUO VADIS (1951), JULIO CESAR (1953), HIGH NOON (1952), HIGH SIERRA (1941), THE GUN FOR HIRE (1942), PANIC OF THE STREETS (1950), LIFEBOAT (1943), KING KONG (1933), BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1935), SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (1939), PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (1943), THE KID (1921), A NIGHT AT THE OPERA (1935), WAY OUT WEST (1936).
EL OCASO DE UNA VIDA.351 - EL OCASO DE UNA VIDA.
EL OCASO DE UNA VIDA. SUNSET BOULEVARD. (Cartel Argentino). 1950 103x73cm. (43x29in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 1,100.00 | Estimate : 1,100.00 - 1,430.00

EVA AL DESNUDO (VIUDAS ADORABLES).352 - EVA AL DESNUDO (VIUDAS ADORABLES).
EVA AL DESNUDO (VIUDAS ADORABLES). ALL ABOUT EVE (Cartel Argentino). 1950. 109x73cm. (43x29in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 800.00 | Estimate : 800.00 - 1,040.00

HOMBRES.353 - HOMBRES.
SOLIGO HOMBRES. MEN. 1950. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 390.00

EL SECRETO DE PAULA.354 - EL SECRETO DE PAULA.
EL SECRETO DE PAULA. PAULA. 1952. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 520.00

LA BELLA DEL PACIFICO.355 - LA BELLA DEL PACIFICO.
SOLIGO. LA BELLA DEL PACIFICO. MISS SADIE THOMPSON. 1953. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 525.00 | Estimate : 525.00 - 683.00

COMO CASARSE CON UN MILLONARIO.356 - COMO CASARSE CON UN MILLONARIO.
SOLIGO. COMO CASARSE CON UN MILLONARIO. HOW TO MARRY A MILLIONAIRE. 1953. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. B. Algunas restauraciones. Entelado.
Start Price : 450.00 | Estimate : 450.00 - 585.00

LA TENTACION VIVE ARRIBA.357 - LA TENTACION VIVE ARRIBA.
MAC. LA TENTACION VIVE ARRIBA. LA TENTACION VIVE ARRIBA. 1955. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Offset. A-.
Start Price : 150.00 | Estimate : 150.00 - 195.00

GIGANTE.358 - GIGANTE.
JANO. GIGANTE. GIANT. 1956. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Offset. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 350.00 | Estimate : 350.00 - 455.00

LAS NOCHES DE CABIRIA.359 - LAS NOCHES DE CABIRIA.
LAS NOCHES DE CABIRIA. NOTTI DI CABIRIA. 1957. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Offset. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 250.00 | Estimate : 250.00 - 325.00

ARIANE.360 - ARIANE.
MCP. ARIANE. LOVE IN THE AFTERNOON. 1957. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.

LA STRADA.361 - LA STRADA.
NISTRIA, GIULIANO. LA STRADA. LA STRADA. 1958. 100x70cm. (40x27in). Offset. A-. Entelado.

LA GATA SOBRE EL TEJADO DE ZINC.362 - LA GATA SOBRE EL TEJADO DE ZINC.
LA GATA SOBRE EL TEJADO DE ZINC. CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF. 1958. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Offset. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 650.00

EL APARTAMENTO.363 - EL APARTAMENTO.
EL APARTAMENTO. THE APARTMENT. 1960. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Offset. B. Restos de cinta adhesiva en la parte inferior. Entelado.

DESAYUNO CON DIAMANTES.364 - DESAYUNO CON DIAMANTES.
MCP. DESAYUNO CON DIAMANTES. BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY´S. 1961. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Offset. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 3,000.00 | Estimate : 3,000.00 - 3,900.00

ESCUELA DE SIRENAS.365 - ESCUELA DE SIRENAS.
ESCUELA DE SIRENAS. BATHING BEAUTY. 1944. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

VUELVE A MI.366 - VUELVE A MI.
VUELVE A MI. THE BARKLEYSOF BROADWAY. 1949. 210x100cm. (81x70in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 1,800.00 | Estimate : 1,800.00 - 2,340.00

UN AMERICANO EN PARIS.367 - UN AMERICANO EN PARIS.
UN AMERICANO EN PARIS. AN AMERICAN IN PARIS. 1951. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 900.00 | Estimate : 900.00 - 1,170.00

ANDRES HARVEY TENORIO.368 - ANDRES HARVEY TENORIO.
ANDRES HARVEY TENORIO. ANDY HARDY MEETS DEBUTANTE. 1940. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.

FIN DE SEMANA.369 - FIN DE SEMANA.
FIN DE SEMANA. WEEK-END AT THE WALDORF. 1945. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.

ELLOS Y ELLAS.370 - ELLOS Y ELLAS.

GIGI.371 - GIGI.
GIGI. GIGI. 1958. 210x100cm. (81x40in). Offset. A-. Entelado.

YELLOW SUBMARINE372 - YELLOW SUBMARINE
YELLOW SUBMARINE YELLOW SUBMARINE (Cartel Francés). 1968. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Offset. A-. Entelado.

LA VUELTA AL MUNDO CON DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS.373 - LA VUELTA AL MUNDO CON DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS.
LA VUELTA AL MUNDO CON DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS. LA VUELTA AL MUNDO CON DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS. (1930 CA.). 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 750.00 - 975.00

SIN NOVEDAD EN EL FRENTE.374 - SIN NOVEDAD EN EL FRENTE.
Start Price : 1,500.00 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 1,950.00

EL CAPITAN BLOOD.375 - EL CAPITAN BLOOD.
EL CAPITAN BLOOD. CAPTAIN BLOOD (Cartel Argentino). 1935. 109x73cm. (43x29in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.
Start Price : 2,000.00 | Estimate : 2,000.00 - 2,600.00

EL FRENTE INVISIBLE.376 - EL FRENTE INVISIBLE.
EL FRENTE INVISIBLE. DIE UNSICHTBARE FRONT. (1935 CA.). 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.

MARES DE CHINA.377 - MARES DE CHINA.
MARES DE CHINA. CHINA SEAS. 1935. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. B+. Restauraciones en los pliegues.

MARIA ESTUARDO.378 - MARIA ESTUARDO.
MARIA ESTUARDO. MARY OF SCOTLAND. 1936. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Manchas de tinta azul difusas.
Start Price : 2,400.00 | Estimate : 2,400.00 - 3,120.00

EL JARDIN DE ALA.379 - EL JARDIN DE ALA.
CHAPI EL JARDIN DE ALA. THE GARDEN OF ALLAH. 1936. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.

LAS AVENTURAS DE MARCO POLO.380 - LAS AVENTURAS DE MARCO POLO.
RAMON. LAS AVENTURAS DE MARCO POLO. THE ADVENTURES OF MARCO POLO. 1938. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.
Start Price : 1,000.00 | Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,300.00

SUEZ.381 - SUEZ.
SOLIGO. SUEZ. SUEZ. 1938. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.
Start Price : 1,300.00 | Estimate : 1,300.00 - 1,690.00

PILOTO DE PRUEBAS.382 - PILOTO DE PRUEBAS.
PILOTO DE PRUEBAS. TEST PILOT. 1938. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.

EL RENEGADO.383 - EL RENEGADO.
SOLIGO. EL RENEGADO. HUDSON´S BAY. 1940. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. B+. Alguna restauración.

EL LIBRO DE LA SELVA.384 - EL LIBRO DE LA SELVA.
EL LIBRO DE LA SELVA. THE JUNGLE BOOK. 1942. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

EL PRINCIPE MENDIGO.385 - EL PRINCIPE MENDIGO.
EL PRINCIPE MENDIGO. KISMET. 1944. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.

LOS INCONQUISTABLES.386 - LOS INCONQUISTABLES.
LOS INCONQUISTABLES. UNCONQUERED. 1947. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

PIRATAS DE MONTERREY.387 - PIRATAS DE MONTERREY.
JOSE MARIA. PIRATAS DE MONTERREY. PIRATES OF MONTEREY. 1947. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.

RASHOMON.388 - RASHOMON.
SOLIGO. RASHOMON. RASHOMON. 1950. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. B+. Alguna rotura.
Estimate : 850.00 - 1,105.00
Sold to ent-boy for (1,800.00 + 324.00BP) = 2,124.00

INFIERNO EN LAS NUBES.389 - INFIERNO EN LAS NUBES.
LLO-AN. INFIERNO EN LAS NUBES. FLYING LEATHERNECKS. 1951. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

QUO VADIS.390 - QUO VADIS.
QUO VADIS. QUO VADIS. 1951. 204x101cm. (80x40in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

SCARAMOUCHE.391 - SCARAMOUCHE.
SCARAMOUCHE. SCARAMOUCHE. 1952. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. B. Restauraciones en los pliegues. Entelado.

MOGAMBO.392 - MOGAMBO.
MOGAMBO. MOGAMBO. 1952. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.
Start Price : 275.00 | Estimate : 275.00 - 358.00

EL PRISIONERO DE ZENDA.393 - EL PRISIONERO DE ZENDA.
EL PRISIONERO DE ZENDA. THE PRISIONER OF ZENDA. 1952. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.

JULIO CESAR.394 - JULIO CESAR.
JULIO CESAR. JULIUS CAESAR. 1953. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.
Estimate : 400.00 - 520.00
Sold to tary14 for (400.00 + 72.00BP) = 472.00

CUANDO RUGE LA MARABUNTA.395 - CUANDO RUGE LA MARABUNTA.
CUANDO RUGE LA MARABUNTA. THE NAKED JUNGLE. 1954. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.

WAGES OF FEAR.396 - WAGES OF FEAR.
Start Price : 375.00 | Estimate : 375.00 - 488.00

RICARDO III.397 - RICARDO III.
JANO. RICARDO III. RICARDO III. 1955. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Offset. A-.

EL MUNDO DEL SILENCIO.398 - EL MUNDO DEL SILENCIO.
MCP. EL MUNDO DEL SILENCIO. LE MONDE DU SILENCE. 1955. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimate : 200.00 - 260.00

EL CID.399 - EL CID.
EL CID. EL CID. 1961. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Offset. B+. Alguna rotura.

LAWRENCE DE ARABIA.400 - LAWRENCE DE ARABIA.
Start Price : 225.00 | Estimate : 225.00 - 293.00