Vintage and Movie Posters Auction

Auction CurrencyEUR Auction LocationSpain In Person PreviewBeethoven, 13.

PUBLICITY<BR>We present the Transatlantic Naval Company collection, assembled by Andrés Diego. It consists of 62 posters of Trans Naval Companies from Spain, France, Italy and other countries from 1870 to 1940.<P> The Tourist Trade. The Barcelona posters, designed by Hasall ant Verger won 1st and 2nd prize in a competition in 1911.<P> Fiestas and Trade Fairs: includes a poster by Graset from the 1893 International Trade Fair in Madrid<P> Commercial Publicity: includes an Anis del Mono poster by Ramon Casas.<P> The Sports section includes posters of the Olympics in Amberes in 1923 an Berlin in 1936. Swimming, cycling, skying. <P> Motor racing: various decorative panels. One of the car fair in Barcelona and the other of the opening of the racing track in Sitges in 1923.<P> Flying: Two important posters, one of the Paris-Madrid flight in 1910 and other of a flying exhibition by the French pilot Garnier in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria in 1913.<P> Shows and Bull-fighting: includes the original poster of the bull fignt when Manolete was killed. <P> Civil war: 32 posters. One outstanding poster of the bombing of Guernica. <P>

CINEMA<BR>This part of the auction consists of 200 posters, most of them from Spain. There is a wide variety ranging from silent films to the films of the 1960’s. <P> CITY GIRL (1930), ROMEO AND JULIET (1936), LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY (1936), BRINGING UP BABY (1938), THE GREAT LIE (1941), IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (1946), ARIANE (1957), BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S (1961), THE BARKLEYSOF BROADWAY (1949), AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (1951), ALL QUIET ON THE WES-TERN FRONT (1930), CAPTAIN BLOOD (1935), CHINA SEAS (1935), MARY OF SCOTLAND (1936), THE GARDEN OF ALLAH (1936), RASHOMON (1950), QUO VADIS (1951), JULIO CESAR (1953), HIGH NOON (1952), HIGH SIERRA (1941), THE GUN FOR HIRE (1942), PANIC OF THE STREETS (1950), LIFEBOAT (1943), KING KONG (1933), BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1935), SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (1939), PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (1943), THE KID (1921), A NIGHT AT THE OPERA (1935), WAY OUT WEST (1936).
COMPAÑIA REAL HOLANDESA DE VAPORES.51 - COMPAÑIA REAL HOLANDESA DE VAPORES.
COMPAÑIA REAL HOLANDESA DE VAPORES. (1920 CA.). 51,5x40cm. (20,3x16in.). Lata esmaltada. B. Defectos perifericos.
Start Price : 800.00 | Estimate : 800.00 - 1,040.00

MEDITERRANEAN CRUISES, NORDDEUTSCHER LLOYD.52 - MEDITERRANEAN CRUISES, NORDDEUTSCHER LLOYD.
MEDITERRANEAN CRUISES, NORDDEUTSCHER LLOYD. (1920 CA.). 84x64cm. (33x25,2in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.
Start Price : 875.00 | Estimate : 875.00 - 1,138.00

HE KNOWS HIS JOB. 53 - HE KNOWS HIS JOB.
HE KNOWS HIS JOB. (Cartel U.S.A). 1927. 121,5x92cm. (48x36,3in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

COMPAGNIE MARITIME BELGE. PASAJES Y FLETES DE LA ARGENTINA.54 - COMPAGNIE MARITIME BELGE. PASAJES Y FLETES DE LA ARGENTINA.
COMPAGNIE MARITIME BELGE. PASAJES Y FLETES DE LA ARGENTINA. 1938. 100x61cm. (39,5x24in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 700.00 | Estimate : 700.00 - 910.00

HOLLAND AMERICA LINE. 55 - HOLLAND AMERICA LINE.
Start Price : 1,000.00 | Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,300.00

VAPORES CORREOS MALA REAL INGLESA "AVON" Y "ALMANZORA".56 - VAPORES CORREOS MALA REAL INGLESA "AVON" Y "ALMANZORA".
VAPORES CORREOS MALA REAL INGLESA "AVON" Y "ALMANZORA". 1924. 98x62cm. (38,5x24,5in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 1,200.00 | Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,560.00

UNITED STATES LINES.57 - UNITED STATES LINES.
PIKE, R.S. UNITED STATES LINES. (1925 CA.). 101x63cm. (40x25in.). Litografía. B-. Varias faltas de papel. Entelado.
Start Price : 600.00 | Estimate : 600.00 - 780.00

O.S.K. LINE, OSAKA JAPAN.58 - O.S.K. LINE, OSAKA JAPAN.
OHKUBO, I. O.S.K. LINE, OSAKA JAPAN. (1935 CA.). 75x53cm. (29,5x21in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 520.00

PACIFIC LINE. "REINA DEL PACIFICO"59 - PACIFIC LINE. "REINA DEL PACIFICO"
PACIFIC LINE. "REINA DEL PACIFICO" 1940. 101x76cm. (40x30in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 750.00 - 975.00

MID DELKERKE, BELGIQUE.60 - MID DELKERKE, BELGIQUE.
MID DELKERKE, BELGIQUE. (1940 CA.). 100x62,5cm. (39,5x25,7in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 650.00

CUNARD WHITE STAR. "QUEEN MARY" "QUEEN ELIZABETH".61 - CUNARD WHITE STAR. "QUEEN MARY" "QUEEN ELIZABETH".
THOMAS, WALTER. CUNARD WHITE STAR. "QUEEN MARY" "QUEEN ELIZABETH". 1947. 100x60cm. (39,5x23,5in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

HOLLAND AMERICA LINE.62 - HOLLAND AMERICA LINE.
DIRKSEN, REYN. HOLLAND AMERICA LINE. 1953. 94x62cm. (37x24,5in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

EXPOSICION UNIVERSAL DE BARCELONA.63 - EXPOSICION UNIVERSAL DE BARCELONA.
EXPOSICION UNIVERSAL DE BARCELONA. 1888. 375x110cm. (147,5x43,5in.). Litografía. B. Entelado (antiguo).
Start Price : 1,500.00 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 1,950.00

GLORIA A COLON.64 - GLORIA A COLON.

EXPO. INTERNATIONALE DES PRODUITS DU COMERCE, PARIS.65 - EXPO. INTERNATIONALE DES PRODUITS DU COMERCE, PARIS.
WILLETE. EXPO. INTERNATIONALE DES PRODUITS DU COMERCE, PARIS. 1893. 140x99cm. (55x39in.). Litografía. B. Restauraciones en los pliegues.
Estimate : 250.00 - 325.00
Sold to floor for (250.00) = 250.00

EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DE MADRID.66 - EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DE MADRID.
GRASSET. EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DE MADRID. 1893. 150x104cm. (59x41in.). Litografía. B. Diversas restauraciones. Entelado.
Start Price : 2,250.00 | Estimate : 2,250.00 - 2,925.00

L'ANDALOUSIE AU TEMPS DES MAURES.67 - L'ANDALOUSIE AU TEMPS DES MAURES.
CHERET. L´ANDALOUSIE AU TEMPS DES MAURES. 1899. 131x92cm. (51,5x36in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 2,000.00 | Estimate : 2,000.00 - 2,600.00

BARCELONA, EXPOSICION DE ANTICUARIOS.68 - BARCELONA, EXPOSICION DE ANTICUARIOS.
CASAS, RAMON. BARCELONA, EXPOSICION DE ANTICUARIOS. 1902. 71x48cm. (28x19in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 1,800.00 | Estimate : 1,800.00 - 2,340.00

L'ANDALOUSIE AU TEMPS DES MAURES.69 - L'ANDALOUSIE AU TEMPS DES MAURES.
LUNOIS, A. L´ANDALOUSIE AU TEMPS DES MAURES. 1900. 260x92cm. (102,4x36,2in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

EXPOSICION REGIONAL VALENCIANA.70 - EXPOSICION REGIONAL VALENCIANA.
BEUT. EXPOSICION REGIONAL VALENCIANA. 1909. 93,5x125cm. (37x49,5in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

EXPOSICIÓ INTERNACIONAL DEL MOBLE.71 - EXPOSICIÓ INTERNACIONAL DEL MOBLE.
CANALS, R. EXPOSICIÓ INTERNACIONAL DEL MOBLE. 1923. 48x36cm. (19x14,2in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 350.00 | Estimate : 350.00 - 455.00

EXPOSICION INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA, PUEBLO ESPAÑOL.72 - EXPOSICION INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA, PUEBLO ESPAÑOL.
NOGUES. EXPOSICION INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA, PUEBLO ESPAÑOL. 1929. 100x70cm. (40x27in). Litografía. B+. Entelado.

EXPOSITIONS DE SEVILLA ET DE BARCELONE.73 - EXPOSITIONS DE SEVILLA ET DE BARCELONE.
ROGERIO. EXPOSITIONS DE SEVILLA ET DE BARCELONE. 1929. 98x62cm. (38,6x24,5in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

EXPOSICION INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA.74 - EXPOSICION INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA.
JUNYENT, O. EXPOSICION INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA. 1929. 105x76cm. (41,5x30in). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 250.00 | Estimate : 250.00 - 325.00

EXPOSICION INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA.75 - EXPOSICION INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA.
EXPOSICION INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA. 1929. 68x54,5cm. (26,8x21,5in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

EXPOSICION DE BARCELONA.76 - EXPOSICION DE BARCELONA.
JUNYENT, O. EXPOSICION DE BARCELONA. 1929. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 550.00 | Estimate : 550.00 - 715.00

EXPOSICIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA77 - EXPOSICIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA
EXPOSICIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA 1929. 54,5x68cm. (21,5x26,8in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

JA SOU DE LA ASSOCIACIÓ PROTECTORA DE L'ENSENYANÇA CATALANA?.78 - JA SOU DE LA ASSOCIACIÓ PROTECTORA DE L'ENSENYANÇA CATALANA?.

DIA DEL LIBRO.79 - DIA DEL LIBRO.
MORELL. DIA DEL LIBRO. 1930. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.

TREBALL.80 - TREBALL.
CLAVE. TREBALL. 1933. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.

AJUNTAMENT DE BARCELONA, ESCOLES.81 - AJUNTAMENT DE BARCELONA, ESCOLES.
OBIOLS, JOSEP. AJUNTAMENT DE BARCELONA, ESCOLES. 1933. 49,5x36cm. (19,5x14in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

XVIII CONGRESO ESPERANTO, MANRESA.82 - XVIII CONGRESO ESPERANTO, MANRESA.
XVIII CONGRESO ESPERANTO, MANRESA. 1936. 70x49,5cm. (27,5x19,5in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 390.00

PRIMER SALÓ ASSOCIACIO. D'ARTISTES INDEPENDENTS.83 - PRIMER SALÓ ASSOCIACIO. D'ARTISTES INDEPENDENTS.
CLAVE. PRIMER SALÓ ASSOCIACIO. D´ARTISTES INDEPENDENTS. 1936. 50,5x33cm. (20x13in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

ZARAGOZA, II FERIA DE MUESTRAS.84 - ZARAGOZA, II FERIA DE MUESTRAS.
GUILLERMO. ZARAGOZA, II FERIA DE MUESTRAS. 1942 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. B+. Leves rozaduras en los pliegues. Entelado.
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimate : 200.00 - 260.00

CONDUZCA CON PRUDENCIA.85 - CONDUZCA CON PRUDENCIA.
CERNY, K. CONDUZCA CON PRUDENCIA. (1950 CA.). 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Pequeña falta de papel en una esquina.

BARCELONA, II EXPO. DE LAS ESCUELAS PROFESIONALES Y TECNICAS.86 - BARCELONA, II EXPO. DE LAS ESCUELAS PROFESIONALES Y TECNICAS.
GIL GUERRA. BARCELONA, II EXPO. DE LAS ESCUELAS PROFESIONALES Y TECNICAS. 1951. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

BARCELONA, II EXPOSICION INTERNACIONAL DE LA ENSEÑANZA.87 - BARCELONA, II EXPOSICION INTERNACIONAL DE LA ENSEÑANZA.
BARCELONA, II EXPOSICION INTERNACIONAL DE LA ENSEÑANZA. 1951. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

INTERNATIONAL SILK CONGRES. AVENUE OF SILK.88 - INTERNATIONAL SILK CONGRES. AVENUE OF SILK.
DALI, S. INTERNATIONAL SILK CONGRES. AVENUE OF SILK. 1957. 71x50cm. (28x19,8in.) Litografía. A. Enmarcado.

INTERNATIONAL SILK CONGRES.89 - INTERNATIONAL SILK CONGRES.
DALI, S. INTERNATIONAL SILK CONGRES. 1950. 53x40cm. (21x15,8in.). Litografía. A. Enmarcado.

ZARAGOZA TOROS.90 - ZARAGOZA TOROS.
UNCETA, MARCELINO. ZARAGOZA TOROS. 1891 249x138cm. (98x54,5in.). B+. Restauración en la parte inferior. Entelado.

CARTAGENA, TOROS.91 - CARTAGENA, TOROS.
UNCETA, MARCELINO. CARTAGENA, TOROS. 1891. 249x134cm. (98x52,5in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.

BARCELONA, FIESTAS DE NTRA. SRA. DE LA MERCED.92 - BARCELONA, FIESTAS DE NTRA. SRA. DE LA MERCED.
BARCELONA, FIESTAS DE NTRA. SRA. DE LA MERCED. 1892. 315x147cm. (135x58in.). Litografía. B. Algunas rozaduras y restauraciones. Entelado.

SEVILLA, FIESTAS DE PRIMAVERA.93 - SEVILLA, FIESTAS DE PRIMAVERA.
ANGEL, A. SEVILLA, FIESTAS DE PRIMAVERA. 1905. 268x122cm. (105,5x48in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.

BARCELONA, FIESTA DE EL COSO BLANCO.94 - BARCELONA, FIESTA DE EL COSO BLANCO.

SEVILLA 1916, SEMANA SANTA Y FERIAS.95 - SEVILLA 1916, SEMANA SANTA Y FERIAS.
RICO CEJUDO, J. SEVILLA 1916, SEMANA SANTA Y FERIAS. 1916. 39x50cm. (15,5x19,7in.). Litografía. B+. Alguna rotura en los márgenes.

CORDOBA, GRAN FERIA NTRA. SRA. DE LA SALUT.96 - CORDOBA, GRAN FERIA NTRA. SRA. DE LA SALUT.

FETE VILLAGEOISE, BARCELONA.97 - FETE VILLAGEOISE, BARCELONA.
CANALS, R. FETE VILLAGEOISE, BARCELONA. 1918. 37x30,5cm. (14,5x12in.). Litografía. A-.

SEVILLA, FIESTAS DE PRIMAVERA.98 - SEVILLA, FIESTAS DE PRIMAVERA.
HOENLEITER. SEVILLA, FIESTAS DE PRIMAVERA. 1924. 37x25,5cm. (14,5x10in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

GRAN FERIA DE VALENCIA.99 - GRAN FERIA DE VALENCIA.
BARREIRA, J. GRAN FERIA DE VALENCIA. 1926. 99x46cm. (39x18in.). Litografía. B. Rotura y pequeñas perdidas de papel en la parte superior.

SEVILLA, FIESTAS DE PRIMAVERA.100 - SEVILLA, FIESTAS DE PRIMAVERA.
SANCHEZ, J. M. SEVILLA, FIESTAS DE PRIMAVERA. 1929. 73x50cm. (28,8x19,8in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.