Vintage and Movie Posters Auction

Auction CurrencyEUR Auction LocationSpain In Person PreviewBeethoven, 13.

PUBLICITY<BR>We present the Transatlantic Naval Company collection, assembled by Andrés Diego. It consists of 62 posters of Trans Naval Companies from Spain, France, Italy and other countries from 1870 to 1940.<P> The Tourist Trade. The Barcelona posters, designed by Hasall ant Verger won 1st and 2nd prize in a competition in 1911.<P> Fiestas and Trade Fairs: includes a poster by Graset from the 1893 International Trade Fair in Madrid<P> Commercial Publicity: includes an Anis del Mono poster by Ramon Casas.<P> The Sports section includes posters of the Olympics in Amberes in 1923 an Berlin in 1936. Swimming, cycling, skying. <P> Motor racing: various decorative panels. One of the car fair in Barcelona and the other of the opening of the racing track in Sitges in 1923.<P> Flying: Two important posters, one of the Paris-Madrid flight in 1910 and other of a flying exhibition by the French pilot Garnier in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria in 1913.<P> Shows and Bull-fighting: includes the original poster of the bull fignt when Manolete was killed. <P> Civil war: 32 posters. One outstanding poster of the bombing of Guernica. <P>

CINEMA<BR>This part of the auction consists of 200 posters, most of them from Spain. There is a wide variety ranging from silent films to the films of the 1960’s. <P> CITY GIRL (1930), ROMEO AND JULIET (1936), LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY (1936), BRINGING UP BABY (1938), THE GREAT LIE (1941), IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (1946), ARIANE (1957), BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S (1961), THE BARKLEYSOF BROADWAY (1949), AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (1951), ALL QUIET ON THE WES-TERN FRONT (1930), CAPTAIN BLOOD (1935), CHINA SEAS (1935), MARY OF SCOTLAND (1936), THE GARDEN OF ALLAH (1936), RASHOMON (1950), QUO VADIS (1951), JULIO CESAR (1953), HIGH NOON (1952), HIGH SIERRA (1941), THE GUN FOR HIRE (1942), PANIC OF THE STREETS (1950), LIFEBOAT (1943), KING KONG (1933), BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1935), SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (1939), PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (1943), THE KID (1921), A NIGHT AT THE OPERA (1935), WAY OUT WEST (1936).
VAPORES CORREOS DE LA COMPAÑIA TRASATLANTICA, VAPOR "HABANA".1 - VAPORES CORREOS DE LA COMPAÑIA TRASATLANTICA, VAPOR "HABANA".
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 750.00 - 975.00

VAPOR HESPERIDES PARA STA. CRUZ DE TENERIFE.2 - VAPOR HESPERIDES PARA STA. CRUZ DE TENERIFE.
VAPOR HESPERIDES PARA STA. CRUZ DE TENERIFE. (1880 CA). 88x64cm. (34,7x25,2in.). Litografía. B-. Diversas roturas. Entelado.
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimate : 200.00 - 260.00

COMPAÑIA DE VAPORES VINUESA, VAPOR NAVARRA.3 - COMPAÑIA DE VAPORES VINUESA, VAPOR NAVARRA.
COMPAÑIA DE VAPORES VINUESA, VAPOR NAVARRA. 1909. 45x64cm. (17,8x25in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.
Start Price : 350.00 | Estimate : 350.00 - 455.00

FLOTA  GUERRA ESPAÑOLA EN LA GUERRA DE CUBA.4 - FLOTA GUERRA ESPAÑOLA EN LA GUERRA DE CUBA.
DIEGUEZ. FLOTA GUERRA ESPAÑOLA EN LA GUERRA DE CUBA. 1898. 63,5x85cm. (25x33,5in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 1,200.00 | Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,560.00

COMPAÑIA TRANSATLANTICA DE BARCELONA.5 - COMPAÑIA TRANSATLANTICA DE BARCELONA.
COMPAÑIA TRANSATLANTICA DE BARCELONA. (1900 CA.). 102x143cm. (40x56,3in.). Litografía. C. Diversas faltas de papel importantes. Entelado.
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 650.00

VAPORES TRASATLANTICOS DE PINILLOS IZQUIERDO CADIZ VAPOR MARTIN SAENZ.6 - VAPORES TRASATLANTICOS DE PINILLOS IZQUIERDO CADIZ VAPOR MARTIN SAENZ.
Start Price : 2,500.00 | Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,250.00

VAPORES TRASATLANTICOS ESPAÑOLES DE A. FOLCH BARCELONA.7 - VAPORES TRASATLANTICOS ESPAÑOLES DE A. FOLCH BARCELONA.
VAPORES TRASATLANTICOS ESPAÑOLES DE A. FOLCH BARCELONA. (1910 CA.). 89,5x66cm. (35,5x26in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 3,500.00 | Estimate : 3,500.00 - 4,550.00

COMPAÑIA DEL PACIFICO, LA CORUÑA.8 - COMPAÑIA DEL PACIFICO, LA CORUÑA.
MANN, JAMES S. COMPAÑIA DEL PACIFICO, LA CORUÑA. (1910 CA.). 99,5x66cm. (39,5x26in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 1,500.00 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 1,950.00

COMPAÑIA TRASATLANTICA BARCELONA-MARSELLA-GENOVA. 9 - COMPAÑIA TRASATLANTICA BARCELONA-MARSELLA-GENOVA.
Start Price : 850.00 | Estimate : 850.00 - 1,105.00

LINEA PINILLOS. VAPOR "CADIZ".10 - LINEA PINILLOS. VAPOR "CADIZ".
LINEA PINILLOS. VAPOR "CADIZ". 1916. 119,5x82cm. (47x32,2in.). Litografía. B+. Restos de cinta adhesiva en la parte inferior.
Start Price : 2,000.00 | Estimate : 2,000.00 - 2,600.00

COMPAÑIA TRANSATLANTICA ESPAÑOLA. VAPOR "INFANTA ISABEL DE BORBON". 11 - COMPAÑIA TRANSATLANTICA ESPAÑOLA. VAPOR "INFANTA ISABEL DE BORBON".
Start Price : 4,500.00 | Estimate : 4,500.00 - 5,850.00

SALINAS Y SCHÄFER BARCELONA. VAPOR "VICENTE SALINAS".12 - SALINAS Y SCHÄFER BARCELONA. VAPOR "VICENTE SALINAS".
SALINAS Y SCHÄFER BARCELONA. VAPOR "VICENTE SALINAS". (1920 CA.). 105x63cm. (41,5x25in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

COMPAÑIA TRASATLANTICA ESPAÑOLA LINEAS A NEW YORK-CUBA... (1920 CA.). 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.

COMPAÑIA TRANSMEDITERRANEA, BARCELONA.14 - COMPAÑIA TRANSMEDITERRANEA, BARCELONA.
BOCQUET. COMPAÑIA TRANSMEDITERRANEA, BARCELONA. (1935 CA.). 103,5x73cm. (40,5x28,7in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

LINEAS YBARRA.  15 - LINEAS YBARRA.
Start Price : 700.00 | Estimate : 700.00 - 910.00

YBARRA Y CIA. "CABO SAN VICENTE" Y "CABO SAN ROQUE".16 - YBARRA Y CIA. "CABO SAN VICENTE" Y "CABO SAN ROQUE".
YBARRA Y CIA. "CABO SAN VICENTE" Y "CABO SAN ROQUE". 1950. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 520.00

YBARRA.17 - YBARRA.
BALLESTA, BRUNO. YBARRA. 1950. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

LINEA FEDERICO C. EUROPA SUD AMERICA.18 - LINEA FEDERICO C. EUROPA SUD AMERICA.
LINEA FEDERICO C. EUROPA SUD AMERICA. (1955 CA.). 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Offset. A-. Entelado.

SOCIETE GENERAL DE TRANSPORTS MARITIMES A VAPEUR. VAPOR "PICARDIE".19 - SOCIETE GENERAL DE TRANSPORTS MARITIMES A VAPEUR. VAPOR "PICARDIE".

VAPORES CORREOS FRANCESES, CIE GRLE. TRANSATLANTIQUE. 20 - VAPORES CORREOS FRANCESES, CIE GRLE. TRANSATLANTIQUE.

VAPORES CORREOS FRANCESES. CIE. GRLE. 21 - VAPORES CORREOS FRANCESES. CIE. GRLE.

CHEMINS DE FER D'ORLEANS ET DU MIDI COMPAGNIE DE NAVIGATION MIXTE.22 - CHEMINS DE FER D'ORLEANS ET DU MIDI COMPAGNIE DE NAVIGATION MIXTE.
Start Price : 1,000.00 | Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,300.00

COMPAGNIE GENERALE TRANSATLANTIQUE. AFRICA DU NORD. 23 - COMPAGNIE GENERALE TRANSATLANTIQUE. AFRICA DU NORD.

CIE. GLE. TRANSATLANTIQUE VAPOR "ESPAGNE".24 - CIE. GLE. TRANSATLANTIQUE VAPOR "ESPAGNE".
CIE. GLE. TRANSATLANTIQUE VAPOR "ESPAGNE". (1925 CA.). 104x74cm. (41x29,3in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

CIE, TRANSATLANTIQUE, VAPOR "ESPAGNE".25 - CIE, TRANSATLANTIQUE, VAPOR "ESPAGNE".
CIE, TRANSATLANTIQUE, VAPOR "ESPAGNE". (1925 CA.). 102x72cm. (42x28,5in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 900.00 | Estimate : 900.00 - 1,170.00

COMPAGNIE GENERAL TRANSATLANTIQUE. VAPOR CORREO "ESPAGNE". 26 - COMPAGNIE GENERAL TRANSATLANTIQUE. VAPOR CORREO "ESPAGNE".

COMPAGNIE GENERAL TRANSATLANTIQUE. PAQUEBOT POSTE "ESPAGNE".  27 - COMPAGNIE GENERAL TRANSATLANTIQUE. PAQUEBOT POSTE "ESPAGNE".

CIE. GL. TRANSATLANTIQUE. SERVICE POSTAL RAPIDE.28 - CIE. GL. TRANSATLANTIQUE. SERVICE POSTAL RAPIDE.
CHAPELOT, ROGER. CIE. GL. TRANSATLANTIQUE. SERVICE POSTAL RAPIDE. (1930 CA.). 100x61cm. (39,5x24in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

CIE. GLE TRANSATLANTIQUE. ANTILLES, VENEZUELA.29 - CIE. GLE TRANSATLANTIQUE. ANTILLES, VENEZUELA.
BRENET, A. CIE. GLE TRANSATLANTIQUE. ANTILLES, VENEZUELA. (1960 CA.). 98,5x61cm. (39x24in.). Offset. A-. Entelado.

LLOYD SABAUDO. "PRINCIPE DI UDINE".30 - LLOYD SABAUDO. "PRINCIPE DI UDINE".
LLOYD SABAUDO. "PRINCIPE DI UDINE". (1910 CA.). 130,5x65,5cm. (51,2x25,8in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

LA VELOCE. VAPOR "SAVOIA".31 - LA VELOCE. VAPOR "SAVOIA".
XIMENES, M. LA VELOCE. VAPOR "SAVOIA". 1911. 140,5x65cm. (55,2x25,6in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

NAVIGAZIONE GENERALE ITALIANA VAPOR DUCA DEGLI ABRUZZI.32 - NAVIGAZIONE GENERALE ITALIANA VAPOR DUCA DEGLI ABRUZZI.
NAVIGAZIONE GENERALE ITALIANA VAPOR DUCA DEGLI ABRUZZI. 1913. 129x70cm. (51x27,5in.). Litografía. B+. Alguna rozadura en los pliegues. Entelado.
Start Price : 800.00 | Estimate : 800.00 - 1,040.00

NAVIGAZIONE GENERALE ITALIANA. VAPOR "PRINCIPE HUMBERTO".33 - NAVIGAZIONE GENERALE ITALIANA. VAPOR "PRINCIPE HUMBERTO".
NAVIGAZIONE GENERALE ITALIANA. VAPOR "PRINCIPE HUMBERTO". 1913. 128x70cm. (50,5x25,5in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

LLOYD ITALIANO. VAPOR "CORDOVA".34 - LLOYD ITALIANO. VAPOR "CORDOVA".
LLOYD ITALIANO. VAPOR "CORDOVA". 1914. 134,5x68cm. (53x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,300.00
Sold to floor for (1,000.00) = 1,000.00

NAVIGAZIONE GENERALE ITALIANA, VAPOR "PRINCIPE  UMBERTO".35 - NAVIGAZIONE GENERALE ITALIANA, VAPOR "PRINCIPE UMBERTO".
NAVIGAZIONE GENERALE ITALIANA, VAPOR "PRINCIPE UMBERTO". (1951 CA.). 128,5x70,5cm. (50,5x27,8in). Liotografía. A-. Entelado.

LLOYD SABAUDO PER BUENOS AIRES.36 - LLOYD SABAUDO PER BUENOS AIRES.
LLOYD SABAUDO PER BUENOS AIRES. (1915 CA.). 142x101cm. (56x39,7in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

LA VELOCE. PIROSCAFO "AMERICA".37 - LA VELOCE. PIROSCAFO "AMERICA".
LA VELOCE. PIROSCAFO "AMERICA". (1915 CA.). 97x137cm. (38,2x54in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

LLOYD SABAUDO. VAPOR "CONTE ROSSO".38 - LLOYD SABAUDO. VAPOR "CONTE ROSSO".
LLOYD SABAUDO. VAPOR "CONTE ROSSO". 1924. 149x71cm. (58,8x28in.). Litografía. B. Algunas rozaduras en los pliegues.

LLOYD SABAUDO VAPOR TOMASO DI SAVOIA.39 - LLOYD SABAUDO VAPOR TOMASO DI SAVOIA.
LLOYD SABAUDO VAPOR TOMASO DI SAVOIA. 1924. 131x66cm. (51,5x26in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

COMPAÑIA DE NAVEGACION FLORENCIA.40 - COMPAÑIA DE NAVEGACION FLORENCIA.
SGRILLI, FRANCO. COMPAÑIA DE NAVEGACION FLORENCIA. (1920 CA.). 99x67cm. (39x26,5in.). Litografía. B+. Rozaduras en los pliegues. Entelado.

SUPERTRASATLANTICO DUILIO, PRIMER VIAJE A SUBAMERICA.41 - SUPERTRASATLANTICO DUILIO, PRIMER VIAJE A SUBAMERICA.
SUPERTRASATLANTICO DUILIO, PRIMER VIAJE A SUBAMERICA. (1925 CA.). 137x70cm. (54x28in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

VAPOR GIULIO CESARE.42 - VAPOR GIULIO CESARE.
VAPOR GIULIO CESARE. (1930 CA.). 62x92cm. (24,5x36,2in). Litografía. B-. Colores algo desvaidos. Entelado.

NEW YORK AND PORTO RICO. STEAMSHIP Co. STEAMERS "PONCE" AND "SAN JUAN".43 - NEW YORK AND PORTO RICO. STEAMSHIP Co. STEAMERS "PONCE" AND "SAN JUAN".

RED STAR LINE.44 - RED STAR LINE.
CASSIERS. RED STAR LINE. 1900 101,5x62cm. (40x24,5in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.

CANADIAN PACIFIC. "EMPRESS OF AUSTRALIA".45 - CANADIAN PACIFIC. "EMPRESS OF AUSTRALIA".
CANADIAN PACIFIC. "EMPRESS OF AUSTRALIA". (1920 CA.). 100x62cm. (39,5x24,5in.). Litografía. A-. Marco original de la época.

CANADIAN PACIFIC. "EMPRESS OF SCOTLAND".46 - CANADIAN PACIFIC. "EMPRESS OF SCOTLAND".
CANADIAN PACIFIC. "EMPRESS OF SCOTLAND". (1920 CA.). 100x62cm. (39,5x24,5in.). Litografía. A-. Marco original de la época.

LLOYD NORTE ALEMAN. SERVICIO RAPIDO A EXTR. ORIENTE.47 - LLOYD NORTE ALEMAN. SERVICIO RAPIDO A EXTR. ORIENTE.
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 390.00

LLOYD NORTE ALEMAN BREMEN.48 - LLOYD NORTE ALEMAN BREMEN.
LLOYD NORTE ALEMAN BREMEN. (1920 CA.). 90,5x119,5cm. (35,6x47in). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Start Price : 950.00 | Estimate : 950.00 - 1,235.00

NORDDEUTSCHER LLOYD BREMEN.49 - NORDDEUTSCHER LLOYD BREMEN.
NORDDEUTSCHER LLOYD BREMEN. (1920 CA.). 90,5x119,5cm. (35,5x47in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.

BREMEN EUROPA "COLUMBUS".50 - BREMEN EUROPA "COLUMBUS".
GTETNER, BERND. BREMEN EUROPA "COLUMBUS". (1920 CA.). 100x71,5cm. (39,5x28in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.