Vintage and Movie Posters Auction

Auction CurrencyEUR Auction LocationSpain In Person PreviewBeethoven, 13.

Auction Details

PUBLICITY<BR>We present the Transatlantic Naval Company collection, assembled by Andrés Diego. It consists of 62 posters of Trans Naval Companies from Spain, France, Italy and other countries from 1870 to 1940.<P> The Tourist Trade. The Barcelona posters, designed by Hasall ant Verger won 1st and 2nd prize in a competition in 1911.<P> Fiestas and Trade Fairs: includes a poster by Graset from the 1893 International Trade Fair in Madrid<P> Commercial Publicity: includes an Anis del Mono poster by Ramon Casas.<P> The Sports section includes posters of the Olympics in Amberes in 1923 an Berlin in 1936. Swimming, cycling, skying. <P> Motor racing: various decorative panels. One of the car fair in Barcelona and the other of the opening of the racing track in Sitges in 1923.<P> Flying: Two important posters, one of the Paris-Madrid flight in 1910 and other of a flying exhibition by the French pilot Garnier in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria in 1913.<P> Shows and Bull-fighting: includes the original poster of the bull fignt when Manolete was killed. <P> Civil war: 32 posters. One outstanding poster of the bombing of Guernica. <P>

CINEMA<BR>This part of the auction consists of 200 posters, most of them from Spain. There is a wide variety ranging from silent films to the films of the 1960’s. <P> CITY GIRL (1930), ROMEO AND JULIET (1936), LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY (1936), BRINGING UP BABY (1938), THE GREAT LIE (1941), IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (1946), ARIANE (1957), BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S (1961), THE BARKLEYSOF BROADWAY (1949), AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (1951), ALL QUIET ON THE WES-TERN FRONT (1930), CAPTAIN BLOOD (1935), CHINA SEAS (1935), MARY OF SCOTLAND (1936), THE GARDEN OF ALLAH (1936), RASHOMON (1950), QUO VADIS (1951), JULIO CESAR (1953), HIGH NOON (1952), HIGH SIERRA (1941), THE GUN FOR HIRE (1942), PANIC OF THE STREETS (1950), LIFEBOAT (1943), KING KONG (1933), BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1935), SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (1939), PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (1943), THE KID (1921), A NIGHT AT THE OPERA (1935), WAY OUT WEST (1936).
Choose Your Layout > Switch to Grid View Switch to List View
IV GRAN PREMIO DE ESPAÑA. CAMPEONATOS DEL MUNDO, BARCELONA.251 - IV GRAN PREMIO DE ESPAÑA. CAMPEONATOS DEL MUNDO, BARCELONA.
Soler & Llach
GRANELL. IV GRAN PREMIO DE ESPAÑA. CAMPEONATOS DEL MUNDO, BARCELONA. 1953. 70x49cm. (27,5x19,2in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 1,000.00 | Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,300.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
XXIV HORAS DE MONTJUICH.252 - XXIV HORAS DE MONTJUICH.
Soler & Llach
BOFILL, BELTRAN. XXIV HORAS DE MONTJUICH. 1959. 61x42cm. (24x16,5in.). Litografía. A-.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 650.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
X GRAN PREMIO INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA.253 - X GRAN PREMIO INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA.
Soler & Llach
GRANELL. X GRAN PREMIO INTERNACIONAL DE BARCELONA. 1960. 60x40cm. (23,7x15,7in.). Litografía. A.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 450.00 | Estimate : 450.00 - 585.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
PARIS-MADRID, COURSE D'AEROPLANES.254 - PARIS-MADRID, COURSE D'AEROPLANES.
Soler & Llach
PARIS-MADRID, COURSE D´AEROPLANES. (1901 CA.). 44x31cm. (17,4x12,2in.). Fotograbado. A-. Entelado. Procedente de un anuncio de LE PETIT PARISIE...
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 700.00 | Estimate : 700.00 - 910.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
GARNIER, VUELO SOBRE LAS PALMAS DE GRAN CANARIA.255 - GARNIER, VUELO SOBRE LAS PALMAS DE GRAN CANARIA.
Soler & Llach
GARNIER, VUELO SOBRE LAS PALMAS DE GRAN CANARIA. 1913. 50x66,5cm. (19,8x26,2in.). Litografía. B. Enmarcado. Cartel excepcional, uno de los mas ...
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 2,500.00 | Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,250.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
LIGNES FARMAN. POSTE AERIENNE.256 - LIGNES FARMAN. POSTE AERIENNE.
Soler & Llach
SOLON. LIGNES FARMAN. POSTE AERIENNE. 1932. 70x47cm. (27,5x18in.). Litografía. B+. Leves rozaduras en los pliegues. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 900.00 | Estimate : 900.00 - 1,170.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
AIR MAROC.257 - AIR MAROC.
Soler & Llach
MOZ. AIR MAROC. 1940. 59x38cm. (23,2x15in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 520.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
AIR MAROC.258 - AIR MAROC.
Soler & Llach
AIR MAROC. 1940. 100x64cm. (39,5x25,2in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 600.00 | Estimate : 600.00 - 780.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
VALLADOLID, GRAN TEATRO DE CALDERON DE LA BARCA.259 - VALLADOLID, GRAN TEATRO DE CALDERON DE LA BARCA.
Soler & Llach
VALLADOLID, GRAN TEATRO DE CALDERON DE LA BARCA. 1871. 52x35,5cm. (20,5x14in.). Litografía. B+. Uno de los carteles de circo más antiguos ...
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 520.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
MADAME SANS-GENE.260 - MADAME SANS-GENE.
Soler & Llach
CHERET. MADAME SANS-GENE. (1898 CA.). 120x84cm. (47,5x33in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 650.00 | Estimate : 650.00 - 845.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
PANEL ARTISTICO ANTES DE PONER TITULO.261 - PANEL ARTISTICO ANTES DE PONER TITULO.
Soler & Llach
WIDHOPFF. PANEL ARTISTICO ANTES DE PONER TITULO. (1900 CA.). 128x86cm. (50,5x34in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 390.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
LA BELLE OTERO, FOLIES BERGERE.262 - LA BELLE OTERO, FOLIES BERGERE.
Soler & Llach
CHERET. LA BELLE OTERO, FOLIES BERGERE. 1900. 81x59cm. (32x23,2in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 600.00 - 780.00
Sold to floor for (650.00) = 650.00
 
Details...Bookmark
TEATRE DES NOUVEAUTES.263 - TEATRE DES NOUVEAUTES.
Soler & Llach
GUILLAUME TEATRE DES NOUVEAUTES. (1900 CA.). 118x78cm. (46,5x31in.). Litografía. B. Algunas roturas restauradas. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 390.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
TEATRO PRINCIPAL, TOSCA, AIDA, CARMEN, M. FLETA.264 - TEATRO PRINCIPAL, TOSCA, AIDA, CARMEN, M. FLETA.
Soler & Llach
GARCIA, J. TEATRO PRINCIPAL, TOSCA, AIDA, CARMEN, M. FLETA. (1930 CA.). 110x77cm. (43,5x30,5in.). Litografía. A-.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 390.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
MARIA DEL VILLAR.265 - MARIA DEL VILLAR.
Soler & Llach
ASTRUCH. MARIA DEL VILLAR. (1920 CA.). 102x78cm. (40x31in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 520.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
JOANNY TRIO. AUTOMATAS.266 - JOANNY TRIO. AUTOMATAS.
Soler & Llach
JOANNY TRIO. AUTOMATAS. (1910 CA.). 61x41cm. (24x16,2in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 390.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
BODSON AND ALICE.267 - BODSON AND ALICE.
Soler & Llach
FLORIT. BODSON AND ALICE. (1920 CA.). 182x90cm. (71,5x35,5in.). Litografía. A-.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 350.00 | Estimate : 350.00 - 455.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
JOANNY TRIO. AUTOMATAS.268 - JOANNY TRIO. AUTOMATAS.
Soler & Llach
JOANNY TRIO. AUTOMATAS. (1900 CA.). 61x41cm. (24x16,2in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 390.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
EMY-GOTY Y CAÑAMON SUPER PAYASOS.269 - EMY-GOTY Y CAÑAMON SUPER PAYASOS.
Soler & Llach
BARRENECHEA, J. EMY-GOTY Y CAÑAMON SUPER PAYASOS. (1930 CA.). 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 390.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
CIRCO EQUESTRE.270 - CIRCO EQUESTRE.
Soler & Llach
BARRENECHEA, J. CIRCO EQUESTRE. (1930 CA.). 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 390.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
GRANDIOSA COMPAÑIA DE CIRCO EN PISTA.271 - GRANDIOSA COMPAÑIA DE CIRCO EN PISTA.
Soler & Llach
BARRENECHEA, J. GRANDIOSA COMPAÑIA DE CIRCO EN PISTA. (1930 CA.). 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 390.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
PLAZA DE TOROS.272 - PLAZA DE TOROS.
Soler & Llach
PLAZA DE TOROS. Falta la impresión del texto. (1890 CA.). 277x107cm. (109x42in.). Litografía. B+. Manchas de humedad en el margen inferior...
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 650.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
SAN SEBASTIAN TOROS.273 - SAN SEBASTIAN TOROS.
Soler & Llach
DOMINGO, ROBERTO. SAN SEBASTIAN TOROS. 1915. 231x112cm. (91x44in.). Litografía. B. Rozaduras en los pliegues y varias restauraciones. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 1,000.00 | Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,300.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
TOROS EN SAN SEBASTIAN.274 - TOROS EN SAN SEBASTIAN.
Soler & Llach
RUANO LLOPIS. TOROS EN SAN SEBASTIAN. 1930. 139x95cm. (55x37,5in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 650.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
TOROS EN SAN SEBASTIAN.275 - TOROS EN SAN SEBASTIAN.
Soler & Llach
RUANO LLOPIS. TOROS EN SAN SEBASTIAN. 1931. 110x60cm. (43,2x23,8in.). Litografía. B. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 250.00 | Estimate : 250.00 - 325.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
TOROS EN SEVILLA.276 - TOROS EN SEVILLA.
Soler & Llach
REUS, J. TOROS EN SEVILLA. 1942. 104x54cm. (41x21,2in.). Litografía. B+. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimate : 200.00 - 260.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
PLAZA DE TOROS DE LINARES.277 - PLAZA DE TOROS DE LINARES.
Soler & Llach
REUS, J. PLAZA DE TOROS DE LINARES. 1947. 104x54cm. (41x21,2in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado. Cartel original de la corrida en que murio MANOLETE.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 800.00 | Estimate : 800.00 - 1,040.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
TOROS EN GRANADA.278 - TOROS EN GRANADA.
Soler & Llach
RUANO LLOPIS. TOROS EN GRANADA. 1955. 105x55cm. (41,2x21,8in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimate : 200.00 - 260.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
SEGURO DE VEJEZ, SUBSECRETARIA PROPAGANDA.279 - SEGURO DE VEJEZ, SUBSECRETARIA PROPAGANDA.
Soler & Llach
SEGURO DE VEJEZ, SUBSECRETARIA PROPAGANDA. 1937. 53,5x35cm. (21x13,8in.). Fotomontaje. A-.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 520.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
INSTRUCCIONS PREVENTIVES CONTRA ELS GASOS.280 - INSTRUCCIONS PREVENTIVES CONTRA ELS GASOS.
Soler & Llach
INSTRUCCIONS PREVENTIVES CONTRA ELS GASOS. 1938. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 390.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
LIGA NACIONAL DE MUTILADOS E INVALIDOS DE GUERRA.281 - LIGA NACIONAL DE MUTILADOS E INVALIDOS DE GUERRA.
Soler & Llach
LIGA NACIONAL DE MUTILADOS E INVALIDOS DE GUERRA. 1938. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Alguna rotura marginal.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 600.00 | Estimate : 600.00 - 780.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
LIGA NACIONAL DE MUTILADOS E INVALIDOS DE GUERRA.282 - LIGA NACIONAL DE MUTILADOS E INVALIDOS DE GUERRA.
Soler & Llach
LIGA NACIONAL DE MUTILADOS E INVALIDOS DE GUERRA. 1938. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Alguna rotura marginal.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 600.00 | Estimate : 600.00 - 780.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
LLEGIU TREBALL.283 - LLEGIU TREBALL.
Soler & Llach
ADAM, MICHEL. LLEGIU TREBALL. 1937. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía, fotomontaje. A-.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 520.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
NUEVA ESPAÑA ANTIFASCISTA.284 - NUEVA ESPAÑA ANTIFASCISTA.
Soler & Llach
NUEVA ESPAÑA ANTIFASCISTA. (Cartel editado en Francia). 1938. 70x48cm. (27,5x19in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 850.00 | Estimate : 850.00 - 1,105.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
ASESINOS!285 - ASESINOS!
Soler & Llach
ASESINOS! 1937. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Fotomontaje. A-. Pequeñas faltas de papel en el margen inferior.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 520.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
CALENDARIO.286 - CALENDARIO.
Soler & Llach
CALENDARIO. Editado por PSU-UGT. 1938. 34x24cm. cada uno (13,5x9,5in.). Litografía. A. Enmarcado. Los 12 meses del año. Rarísimo.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 2,000.00 | Estimate : 2,000.00 - 2,600.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
DIADA INTERNACIONAL DE LA DONA ANTIFEIXISTA, CATALANS!287 - DIADA INTERNACIONAL DE LA DONA ANTIFEIXISTA, CATALANS!
Soler & Llach
DIADA INTERNACIONAL DE LA DONA ANTIFEIXISTA, CATALANS! 1937. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 520.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
C.N.T.-F.A.I. AGRUPACION MUJERES LIBRES.288 - C.N.T.-F.A.I. AGRUPACION MUJERES LIBRES.
Soler & Llach
C.N.T.-F.A.I. AGRUPACION MUJERES LIBRES. 1937. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 900.00 | Estimate : 900.00 - 1,170.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
SINDICATO FERROVIARIO U.G.T.289 - SINDICATO FERROVIARIO U.G.T.
Soler & Llach
SINDICATO FERROVIARIO U.G.T. 1937. 100x70cm. (40x27in.) Litografía. A-. Sobre papel.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 800.00 | Estimate : 800.00 - 1,040.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
PYRENÉES IL FAUT QUE  JE LUTTE JUSQU'A LA VICTORIE.290 - PYRENÉES IL FAUT QUE JE LUTTE JUSQU'A LA VICTORIE.
Soler & Llach
MAIL, PIERRE. PYRENÉES IL FAUT QUE JE LUTTE JUSQU´A LA VICTORIE. (Cartel editado en Francia). 1939. 85x59cm. (33,5x23,2in.). Litograf...
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 750.00 - 975.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
P.S.U. FEIXISME NO.291 - P.S.U. FEIXISME NO.
Soler & Llach
PORTA, M. P.S.U. FEIXISME NO. 1937. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 1,000.00 | Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,300.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
BOLETIN INTERNACIONAL.292 - BOLETIN INTERNACIONAL.
Soler & Llach
BOLETIN INTERNACIONAL. 1937. 70,5x52,5cm. (28x20,8in.) Litografía. A.-
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 390.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
ACUSAMOS DE ASESINOS A LOS FACCIOSOS.293 - ACUSAMOS DE ASESINOS A LOS FACCIOSOS.
Soler & Llach
ACUSAMOS DE ASESINOS A LOS FACCIOSOS. 1937. 52x66cm. (20,5x26in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 750.00 - 975.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
INGRESSEU AL PARTIT SOCIALISTA UNIFICAT.294 - INGRESSEU AL PARTIT SOCIALISTA UNIFICAT.
Soler & Llach
TONA, RAFEL. INGRESSEU AL PARTIT SOCIALISTA UNIFICAT. 1937. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. B+. Falta de papel en la parte inferior. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 900.00 | Estimate : 900.00 - 1,170.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
ACOLLIU ELS REFUGIATS DE MADRID.295 - ACOLLIU ELS REFUGIATS DE MADRID.
Soler & Llach
ACOLLIU ELS REFUGIATS DE MADRID. 1937. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía, Fotomontaje. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 950.00 | Estimate : 950.00 - 1,235.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
ESTAT CATALA.296 - ESTAT CATALA.
Soler & Llach
DOMINGUEZ. ESTAT CATALA. 1937. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 1,200.00 | Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,560.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
PRIMERO GANAR LA GUERRA.297 - PRIMERO GANAR LA GUERRA.
Soler & Llach
ESPERT. PRIMERO GANAR LA GUERRA. 1938. 100x70cm. (40x27in.). Litografía. A-. Entelado.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 1,250.00 | Estimate : 1,250.00 - 1,625.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
GUERNICA.298 - GUERNICA.
Soler & Llach
MAIL, PIERRE. GUERNICA. (Cartel editado en Francia). 1938. 85x59cm. (33,5x23,2in.). Litografía. B+. Ligeras manchas de cinta adhesiva en la par...
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 1,500.00 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 1,950.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
MADRID, L'ACTION MILITAIRE DES REBELLES.299 - MADRID, L'ACTION MILITAIRE DES REBELLES.
Soler & Llach
MADRID, L´ACTION MILITAIRE DES REBELLES. 1937. 66,5x49cm. (26,2x19,2in.). Offset.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 520.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
PARA SALVAR EL ARTE DE ESPAÑA, PATRONATO NACIONAL DE TURISMO.300 - PARA SALVAR EL ARTE DE ESPAÑA, PATRONATO NACIONAL DE TURISMO.
Soler & Llach
PARA SALVAR EL ARTE DE ESPAÑA, PATRONATO NACIONAL DE TURISMO. 1937. 55x39cm. (21,8x15,5in.). Fotomontaje. A-.
Bidding Has Concluded
Start Price : 350.00 | Estimate : 350.00 - 455.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark