Art and Estate Auction

Auction CurrencyCAD Auction LocationCanada

<!--- --->
KAULBACH, Anton, 1864-1930. “Portrait of a young Lady”. Pastel, signé. École51 - KAULBACH, Anton, 1864-1930. “Portrait of a young Lady”. Pastel, signé. École
Pinneys Auctions
allemande. Pastel, signed. German School. 28 1/2" x 19 3/4" – 72.4cm x 50.2cm.
No Online Bidding For This Lot
Start Price : 600.00 | Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,800.00

BUSCHBAUM, Karl Albrecht. “Celebration of Spring”. Huile sur toile, signée.52 - BUSCHBAUM, Karl Albrecht. “Celebration of Spring”. Huile sur toile, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
École allemande 19e S. Oil on canvas, signed. 19th C. German School 40" x 50" – 101.8cm x 1.27M.
Start Price : 600.00 | Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,600.00

NORMIL, André, 1934- . “Adam and Eve in the Garden”.53 - NORMIL, André, 1934- . “Adam and Eve in the Garden”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur toile, signée. École haïtienne. Oil on canvas, signed. Haitian School. 20" x 16" – 50.8cm x 40.6cm.
Start Price : 1,250.00 | Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,500.00

Ecole allemande 19e S./19th C. German School. “Portrait of a Lady”. Pastel/Pastel.54 - Ecole allemande 19e S./19th C. German School. “Portrait of a Lady”. Pastel/Pastel.
Pinneys Auctions
26 1/2" x 21 1/2" – 67.5cm x 54.5cm.
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,500.00

FRIEDLINGER, Jeno, 1890- . “Portrait of a Young Beauty”.55 - FRIEDLINGER, Jeno, 1890- . “Portrait of a Young Beauty”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur toile, signée. École hongroise. Oil on canvas. Hungarian School. 19 1/2" x 16" – 49.5cm x 40.6cm.
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,500.00

Attribué à/Attributed to MONTICELLI, Adolphe Joseph Thomas, 1824-1886.56 - Attribué à/Attributed to MONTICELLI, Adolphe Joseph Thomas, 1824-1886.
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,000.00

BOUTER, Cornelis, 1888-1966. “Mending the Nets”. Huile sur toile, signée. École57 - BOUTER, Cornelis, 1888-1966. “Mending the Nets”. Huile sur toile, signée. École
Pinneys Auctions
hollandaise. Oil on canvas, signed. Dutch School. 20" x 28" – 50.8cm x 71.2cm.
Start Price : 1,000.00 | Estimate : 2,000.00 - 3,000.00

SZOLDATICZ, Giorgio, 1873-1955. “Nature Morte”. Huile sur toile, signée, inscrite58 - SZOLDATICZ, Giorgio, 1873-1955. “Nature Morte”. Huile sur toile, signée, inscrite
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 1,750.00 | Estimate : 3,500.00 - 4,500.00

DENIS, Maurice, 1870-1943. “Trois Femmes”.59 - DENIS, Maurice, 1870-1943. “Trois Femmes”.
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 1,500.00 | Estimate : 3,000.00 - 4,000.00

GISSON, André, 1910-2003. “Deux filles dans le Jardin”. Huile sur toile, signée.60 - GISSON, André, 1910-2003. “Deux filles dans le Jardin”. Huile sur toile, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
École française. Oil on canvas, signed. French School. 20" x 24" – 50.6cm x 61cm.

École espagnole 17e S./17th C. Spanish School. “The Virgin in Prayer”. Huile sur toile.61 - École espagnole 17e S./17th C. Spanish School. “The Virgin in Prayer”. Huile sur toile.
Pinneys Auctions
Oil on canvas. 27" x 22" – 68.5cm x 56cm.
Start Price : 700.00 | Estimate : 1,400.00 - 1,800.00

GRISON, François Adolphe, 1845-1914. “Cavalier of the time of Louis XIII”.62 - GRISON, François Adolphe, 1845-1914. “Cavalier of the time of Louis XIII”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur toile, signée. École française. Oil on canvas, signed. French School 27" x 18 1/4" – 69.2cm x 46.2cm.
Start Price : 2,000.00 | Estimate : 4,000.00 - 6,000.00

ARMFIELD, George, 1808-1893. “Terriers playing near a Horse in the Barn”.63 - ARMFIELD, George, 1808-1893. “Terriers playing near a Horse in the Barn”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur toile, signée. École anglaise. Oil on canvas, signed. English School 28" x 36" – 71.1cm x 91.5cm.
Start Price : 3,500.00 | Estimate : 7,000.00 - 9,000.00

École hollandaise 18e S./18th C. Dutch School. “The Tavern Meal”. Huile sur toile.64 - École hollandaise 18e S./18th C. Dutch School. “The Tavern Meal”. Huile sur toile.
Pinneys Auctions
Oil on canvas. 22" x 27" – 56cm x 68.5cm.

WALKER, Robert Hollands, Act. 1892-1920. “Hard Pressed” et/and “The Finish”.65 - WALKER, Robert Hollands, Act. 1892-1920. “Hard Pressed” et/and “The Finish”.
Pinneys Auctions

HERVÉ, Jules, 1887-1981. “In the Tuileries Gardens, Paris”. Huile sur toile, signée.66 - HERVÉ, Jules, 1887-1981. “In the Tuileries Gardens, Paris”. Huile sur toile, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 3,250.00 | Estimate : 6,500.00 - 8,500.00

JOLY DE BEYNAC, René, 1870-1968. “Orio, pays Basque”. Huile sur toile, signée.67 - JOLY DE BEYNAC, René, 1870-1968. “Orio, pays Basque”. Huile sur toile, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 250.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00

École hollandaise 17e S./17th C. Dutch School. “Tavern Game of Backgammon”.68 - École hollandaise 17e S./17th C. Dutch School. “Tavern Game of Backgammon”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur panneau. Oil on board. 10 1/2" x 13 3/4" – 26.6cm x 35cm.

AERS, Marguerite (Marg) 1918-1995. “An Elegant young lady in the Park”.69 - AERS, Marguerite (Marg) 1918-1995. “An Elegant young lady in the Park”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur toile, signée. École belge. Oil on canvas, signed. Belgian School 22" x 18" – 56cm x 45.8cm.
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00

École anglaise 19e S./19th C. English School.70 - École anglaise 19e S./19th C. English School.
Pinneys Auctions

PICASSO, Pablo, 1881-1973. “Pique”. Gravure sur linoléum en couleurs.71 - PICASSO, Pablo, 1881-1973. “Pique”. Gravure sur linoléum en couleurs.
Pinneys Auctions

DAVIS, Frederick, Act., 1850-1895. “Harbour View”. Aquarelle, signée et datée “1891”.72 - DAVIS, Frederick, Act., 1850-1895. “Harbour View”. Aquarelle, signée et datée “1891”.
Pinneys Auctions
École anglaise. Watercolour, signed and dated “1891”. English School. 13 3/4" x 19 3/4" – 35cm x 50.1cm.
Start Price : 350.00 | Estimate : 700.00 - 900.00

LEFEBVRE, Jules Joseph, 1836-1911. “Rotterdam”. Aquarelle, signée. Titrée verso.73 - LEFEBVRE, Jules Joseph, 1836-1911. “Rotterdam”. Aquarelle, signée. Titrée verso.
Pinneys Auctions
École française. Watercolour, signed. Titled verso. French School 10 1/4" x 13 1/2" – 26cm x 34.3cm.

TOPPI, Bernardino, 1936- . “Marché d’Étoffes”. Huile sur panneau, signée. Signée et titrée verso. Éc74 - TOPPI, Bernardino, 1936- . “Marché d’Étoffes”. Huile sur panneau, signée. Signée et titrée verso. Éc
Pinneys Auctions
14 1/4" x 28 3/4" – 36.2cm x 73cm.

HAAG, Carl, 1820-1915. “Ruins of Baalbek”.75 - HAAG, Carl, 1820-1915. “Ruins of Baalbek”.
Pinneys Auctions

FEDERICO, Cavalier Michel, 1884-1966. “Breakers near Capri”. Huile sur toile, signée et inscrite “Ca76 - FEDERICO, Cavalier Michel, 1884-1966. “Breakers near Capri”. Huile sur toile, signée et inscrite “Ca
Pinneys Auctions
25" x 44 1/4" – 63.5cm x 112.2cm.

D’après/After REMBRANDT, Harmensz Van Rijn, 1606-1669. “Portrait d’Homme”.77 - D’après/After REMBRANDT, Harmensz Van Rijn, 1606-1669. “Portrait d’Homme”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur panneau. École hollandaise. Oil on board. Dutch School 13" x 10" – 33cm x 25.4cm.

ICART, Louis, 1888-1950. “Symphony in Blue”.78 - ICART, Louis, 1888-1950. “Symphony in Blue”.
Pinneys Auctions
Eau-forte, signée au crayon. École française. Etching, pencil signed. French School. 22 1/2" x 19" – 57.1cm x 48.2cm.

KNIGHT, Ernest. “Overgang, Brizham, Devon”. Huile sur toile, signée.79 - KNIGHT, Ernest. “Overgang, Brizham, Devon”. Huile sur toile, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00

Attribué à/Attributed to COOPER, Thomas Sidney, 1803-1902. “Cattle and Sheep grazing along the River80 - Attribué à/Attributed to COOPER, Thomas Sidney, 1803-1902. “Cattle and Sheep grazing along the River
Pinneys Auctions
10" x 17 1/2" – 25.4cm x 44.5cm.

BENSINGER, Amalie. “The Cardinal’s Letter”.81 - BENSINGER, Amalie. “The Cardinal’s Letter”.
Pinneys Auctions
Aquarelle, signée. École allemande 19e S. Watercolour, signed. 19th C. German School. 13 3/4" x 10 1/2" – 34.8cm x 26.6cm.
Start Price : 250.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 600.00

BETTS, Ida, 1871-1951. “On the Thames “et/and” Lowering Sails”. Aquarelles, signées et titrées, une 82 - BETTS, Ida, 1871-1951. “On the Thames “et/and” Lowering Sails”. Aquarelles, signées et titrées, une
Pinneys Auctions
7 3/4" x 17 1/4" – 19.7cm x 43.8cm.

WHITE, John, 1851-1933. “Fishing by the Riverbank”.83 - WHITE, John, 1851-1933. “Fishing by the Riverbank”.
Pinneys Auctions
Aquarelle, signée. École anglaise. Watercolour, signed. English School. 14 1/4" x 21 1/4" – 36.2cm x 54cm.

Attribué à/Attributed to MONTICELLI, Adolphe Joseph Thomas, 1824-1886.84 - Attribué à/Attributed to MONTICELLI, Adolphe Joseph Thomas, 1824-1886.
Pinneys Auctions
“The Lady’s Arrival”. Huile sur panneau. École française. Oil on board. French School 13" x 21" – 33cm x 53.3cm.

BARRETT, John, Act. 1883. “Nearing Sunset, Dartmoor”. Huile sur toile, signée. Signée et titrée vers85 - BARRETT, John, Act. 1883. “Nearing Sunset, Dartmoor”. Huile sur toile, signée. Signée et titrée vers
Pinneys Auctions
16" x 28" – 40.8cm x 71.2cm.

JENKINS, George Henry, 1843-1914. “Figures admiring the Coastal View”.86 - JENKINS, George Henry, 1843-1914. “Figures admiring the Coastal View”.
Pinneys Auctions
Aquarelle, signée. École anglaise. Watercolour, signed. English School. 9" x 15 3/4" – 22.8cm x 40cm.
Start Price : 450.00 | Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00

HERVÉ, Jules, 1887-1981. “Place de la Concorde”. Huile sur panneau, signée.87 - HERVÉ, Jules, 1887-1981. “Place de la Concorde”. Huile sur panneau, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Signée verso. École française. Oil on board, signed. Signed verso. French School 8 3/4" x 10 1/2" – 22.2cm x 26.6cm.

CLAVÉ, Antoni, 1913- . “Sans Titre”. Lithographie, signée et datée “78” au crayon.88 - CLAVÉ, Antoni, 1913- . “Sans Titre”. Lithographie, signée et datée “78” au crayon.
Pinneys Auctions
École espagnole. Lithograph, pencil signed and dated “78”. Spanish School 28" x 20 1/2" – 71cm x 52cm.

MULLER-KURZWELLY, Konrad, 1855-1914. “Swans along the River at Sunset”.89 - MULLER-KURZWELLY, Konrad, 1855-1914. “Swans along the River at Sunset”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur toile, signée. École allemande. Oil on canvas, signed. German School 17 1/4" – 25 ½" – 43.8cm x 64.6cm.
Start Price : 250.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 800.00

MARTIN, Léon. “Interior room in Versailles”. Fusain, signé et daté “1908”.90 - MARTIN, Léon. “Interior room in Versailles”. Fusain, signé et daté “1908”.
Pinneys Auctions
Charcoal, signed and dated “1908”. Exp./Exh.: Exposition Versaillaise, 1909 21" x 14 3/4" – 53.4cm x 37.5cm.

École européenne 19e S./19th C. European School. “Playful Children”. Aquarelle.91 - École européenne 19e S./19th C. European School. “Playful Children”. Aquarelle.
Pinneys Auctions
Watercolour. 6" x 19 3/4" – 15.2cm x 50.2cm.
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

AMBROS, Anton. “Alpine Village at Night”. Huile sur toile, signée. École autrichienne.92 - AMBROS, Anton. “Alpine Village at Night”. Huile sur toile, signée. École autrichienne.
Pinneys Auctions
Oil on canvas, signed. Austrian School. 24" x 36" – 61cm x 91.5cm.

ROBINSON, Boardman, 1876-1952. “Hands of Moses”. Mélange, signé et daté “18”.93 - ROBINSON, Boardman, 1876-1952. “Hands of Moses”. Mélange, signé et daté “18”.
Pinneys Auctions
École américaine. Mixed media, signed and dated “18”. American School 18 1/4" x 14 1/4" – 46.2cm x 36.2cm.

WINTER-SHAW, Arthur, 1869-1948. “Still Life of Flowers”. Aquarelle, signée.94 - WINTER-SHAW, Arthur, 1869-1948. “Still Life of Flowers”. Aquarelle, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
École anglaise. Watercolour, signed. English School. 15" x 11" – 38cm x 28cm.

JOLY DE BEYNAC, René, 1870-1968. “Corniche des Cévennes”.95 - JOLY DE BEYNAC, René, 1870-1968. “Corniche des Cévennes”.
Pinneys Auctions

École allemande 19e S./19th C. German School. “Sending her Love Letter”. Huile sur métal.96 - École allemande 19e S./19th C. German School. “Sending her Love Letter”. Huile sur métal.
Pinneys Auctions
Oil on metal. 20 1/2" x 17" – 52cm x 43.2cm.

École italienne 17e S./17th C. Italian School. “Head of Christ crowned with Thorns”.97 - École italienne 17e S./17th C. Italian School. “Head of Christ crowned with Thorns”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur toile. Oil on canvas. 20" x 14 1/2" – 50.6cm x 36.8cm.

ROWE, Sidney Grant, 1861-1928. “View of the Mill from the Riverbank”.98 - ROWE, Sidney Grant, 1861-1928. “View of the Mill from the Riverbank”.
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 175.00 | Estimate : 350.00 - 450.00

PAVANT, Max. “Le Bonnet Blanc”. Lithographie, signée et numérotée 92/175 au crayon.99 - PAVANT, Max. “Le Bonnet Blanc”. Lithographie, signée et numérotée 92/175 au crayon.
Pinneys Auctions
École française. Lithograph, pencil signed and numbered 92/175. French School 26 1/2" x 20 3/4" – 67.3cm x 52.8cm.

École américaine fin 18e-Début 19e S./Late 18th C. Early 19th Century American School.100 - École américaine fin 18e-Début 19e S./Late 18th C. Early 19th Century American School.
Pinneys Auctions
“Portrait of a Gentleman”. Huile sur toile. Oil on canvas. 27" x 22"- 68.5cm x 55.8cm.