Art and Estate Auction

Auction CurrencyCAD Auction LocationCanada

<!--- --->
LECOR, Paul (Tex), 1937- . “Les Dunes”. Acrylique sur toile, signée.1 - LECOR, Paul (Tex), 1937- . “Les Dunes”. Acrylique sur toile, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
No Online Bidding For This Lot
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimate : 200.00 - 400.00

PFEIFFER, Gordon Edward, 1899-1983. “The End of Lake Memphremagog”.2 - PFEIFFER, Gordon Edward, 1899-1983. “The End of Lake Memphremagog”.
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 150.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 600.00

HALL, Thomas Herbert, 1886- . “Autumn Time at the Cabin”.3 - HALL, Thomas Herbert, 1886- . “Autumn Time at the Cabin”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur toile, signée. Oil on canvas, signed. 26" x 36" – 86cm x 91.4cm.
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

MITCHELL, Bruce, 1912-1995. “Piedmont, Québec”. Huile sur panneau, signée.4 - MITCHELL, Bruce, 1912-1995. “Piedmont, Québec”. Huile sur panneau, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Titrée verso. Oil on board, signed. Titled verso. 13 1/2" x 21" – 34.2cm x 53.4cm.
Start Price : 125.00 | Estimate : 250.00 - 450.00

THOMAS, Tibor, 1919- . “Rue de Bullion, Montréal”. Huile sur toile, signée.5 - THOMAS, Tibor, 1919- . “Rue de Bullion, Montréal”. Huile sur toile, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Oil on canvas, signed. 24" x 30" – 61cm x 76.2cm.

WALSH, John Stanley, 1907- . “Lower Town, Quebec from the Chateau Frontenac”.6 - WALSH, John Stanley, 1907- . “Lower Town, Quebec from the Chateau Frontenac”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur toile, signée. Titrée verso. Oil on canvas, signed. Titled verso 20" x 16" – 50.8cm x 40.6cm.
Start Price : 150.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 500.00

NORWELL, Graham Noble, 1901-1967.7 - NORWELL, Graham Noble, 1901-1967.
Pinneys Auctions
“Near St. Donat, Quebec”. Aquarelle, signée. Watercolour, signed. 13 1/2" x 20 3/4" – 34.2cm x 52.8cm.

BERTOUNESQUE, André, 1937- . “Une Agathe”. Acrylique sur toile, signée.8 - BERTOUNESQUE, André, 1937- . “Une Agathe”. Acrylique sur toile, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Titrée verso. Acrylic on canvas, signed. Titled verso. 10" x 12" – 25.4cm x 30.5cm.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimate : 200.00 - 300.00

SIMPKINS, Ronald, 1942- . “Rue Souvenir, Montréal”. Huile sur panneau, signée.9 - SIMPKINS, Ronald, 1942- . “Rue Souvenir, Montréal”. Huile sur panneau, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Oil on board, signed. Provenance: Galerie Martin, Montreal 12" x 16" – 30.5cm x 40.6cm.

PFEIFFER, Gordon Edward, 1899-1983. “Nature Morte”. Huile sur panneau, signée.10 - PFEIFFER, Gordon Edward, 1899-1983. “Nature Morte”. Huile sur panneau, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Oil on board, signed. 20" x 18" – 50.8cm x 45.8cm.

BURTON, Ralph Wallace, 1905-1983. “Green’s Lake, Near Chippewa Lodge”.11 - BURTON, Ralph Wallace, 1905-1983. “Green’s Lake, Near Chippewa Lodge”.
Pinneys Auctions

NORWELL, Graham Noble, 1901-1967. “Scene in the Laurentians”.12 - NORWELL, Graham Noble, 1901-1967. “Scene in the Laurentians”.
Pinneys Auctions
Aquarelle, signée. Watercolour, signed. 7 1/2" x 9 1/2" – 19cm x 24.2cm.

CAOUETTE, Raymond, 1958- . “Près de Pointe au Pic”. Huile sur toile, signée.13 - CAOUETTE, Raymond, 1958- . “Près de Pointe au Pic”. Huile sur toile, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Titrée verso. Oil on canvas, signed. Titled verso. 20" x 24" – 50.8cm x 61cm.

WALKER, Vivian, 1903- . “Lakeside Laurentian Village, Quebec”.14 - WALKER, Vivian, 1903- . “Lakeside Laurentian Village, Quebec”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur panneau, signée. Oil on board, signed. 24" x 30" – 61cm x 76.2cm.

MASSON, Henri Léopold, 1907-1996.15 - MASSON, Henri Léopold, 1907-1996.
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 250.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00

COTÉ, Bruno, 1940- . “Fin d’Été aux éboulements”. Huile sur panneau, signée.16 - COTÉ, Bruno, 1940- . “Fin d’Été aux éboulements”. Huile sur panneau, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Signée et titrée verso. Oil on board, signed. Signed and titled verso 16" x 20" – 40.6cm x 50.8cm.
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00

COSGROVE, Stanley Morel, R.C.A., 1911-2002. “Sleeping Nude”.17 - COSGROVE, Stanley Morel, R.C.A., 1911-2002. “Sleeping Nude”.
Pinneys Auctions
Fusain, signé et daté “60”. Charcoal, signed and dated “60” 12" x 16" – 30.5cm x 40.6cm.
Start Price : 350.00 | Estimate : 700.00 - 900.00

TREMBLAY, Louis, 1949- . “Le Pied des Monts”. Huile sur toile, signée.18 - TREMBLAY, Louis, 1949- . “Le Pied des Monts”. Huile sur toile, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Signée et titrée verso. Oil on canvas, signed. Signed and titled verso 16" x 20" – 40.6cm x 60cm.
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00

MAILLARD, Charles, 1887-1973. “View of a Hillside Village”.19 - MAILLARD, Charles, 1887-1973. “View of a Hillside Village”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur panneau, signée et datée “1931”. Oil on board, signed and dated “1931” 14 3/4" x 18" – 37.5cm x 45.8cm.

FAVREAU, Marcel, 1921- . “Sans Titre”. Acrylique sur toile, signée.20 - FAVREAU, Marcel, 1921- . “Sans Titre”. Acrylique sur toile, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Acrylic on canvas, signed. 18" x 14" – 45.8cm x 35.5cm.

SHERRIFF-SCOTT, Adam, R.C.A., 1887-1980. “Portrait of an Indian Chief”.21 - SHERRIFF-SCOTT, Adam, R.C.A., 1887-1980. “Portrait of an Indian Chief”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur panneau, signée. Oil on board, signed. 24" x 18" – 61cm x 45.8cm.
Start Price : 600.00 | Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,500.00

PERRIGARD, Hall Ross, A.R.C.A., 1891-1960. “Turbulent Stream”.22 - PERRIGARD, Hall Ross, A.R.C.A., 1891-1960. “Turbulent Stream”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur panneau, signée. Titrée verso. Oil on board, signed. Titled verso 12” x 16" – 30.5cm x 40.6cm.

POIRIER, Jacques, 1942- . “Dans le Parc de la Gaspésie”.23 - POIRIER, Jacques, 1942- . “Dans le Parc de la Gaspésie”.
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 700.00 | Estimate : 1,400.00 - 1,800.00

DES CLAYES, Alice, A.R.C.A., 1890-1968. “The Sunny Corner”.24 - DES CLAYES, Alice, A.R.C.A., 1890-1968. “The Sunny Corner”.
Pinneys Auctions

RICHARD, René, R.C.A., 1895-1982. “Les Trappeurs”. Encre, signée.25 - RICHARD, René, R.C.A., 1895-1982. “Les Trappeurs”. Encre, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
Ink, signed. 12 3/4" x 12 1/4" – 32.5cm x 31cm.

PAULING, Richard, A., Act. 1841-1870. “Portrait of a Gentleman and a Lady”.26 - PAULING, Richard, A., Act. 1841-1870. “Portrait of a Gentleman and a Lady”.
Pinneys Auctions

FORTIN, Marc Aurèle, A.R.C.A., 1888-1970. “Le Moulin”. Fusain, signé.27 - FORTIN, Marc Aurèle, A.R.C.A., 1888-1970. “Le Moulin”. Fusain, signé.
Pinneys Auctions
Charcoal, signed. 18 1/2" x 13 1/2" – 47cm x 34.2cm.
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,500.00

AYOTTE, Léo, 1909-1976. “Paysage d’Été”. Huile sur toile, signée et datée “62”.28 - AYOTTE, Léo, 1909-1976. “Paysage d’Été”. Huile sur toile, signée et datée “62”.
Pinneys Auctions
Oil on canvas, signed and dated “62”. 23" x 28 1/2" – 58.4cm x 72.4cm.
Start Price : 1,000.00 | Estimate : 2,000.00 - 3,000.00

SUZOR-COTÉ, Marc Aurèle De Foy, R.C.A., 1869-1937. “Reading the Proclamation”.29 - SUZOR-COTÉ, Marc Aurèle De Foy, R.C.A., 1869-1937. “Reading the Proclamation”.
Pinneys Auctions
Pastel, signé. Pastel, signed. 11" x 11 1/2" – 35.5cm x 29.2cm.

SHOWELL, William, 1903-1984. “The Ballerina”. Pastel, signé.30 - SHOWELL, William, 1903-1984. “The Ballerina”. Pastel, signé.
Pinneys Auctions
Pastel, signed. 30" x 24" – 76.2cm x 61cm.

CLAPP, William Henry, A.R.C.A., 1879-1954. “Early Morning, Old Montreal”.31 - CLAPP, William Henry, A.R.C.A., 1879-1954. “Early Morning, Old Montreal”.
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 3,000.00 | Estimate : 6,000.00 - 7,000.00

LEGER, Fernand, 1881-1955. “Le Garage”. Lithographie, signée sur la plaque.32 - LEGER, Fernand, 1881-1955. “Le Garage”. Lithographie, signée sur la plaque.
Pinneys Auctions

DENNINGER, Mary. “Yellow Roses”. Huile sur toile, signée. École américaine.33 - DENNINGER, Mary. “Yellow Roses”. Huile sur toile, signée. École américaine.
Pinneys Auctions
Oil on canvas, signed. American School. 24" x 20" – 61cm x 50.8cm.

École danoise/Danish School. “Reading the Family’s Letter”.34 - École danoise/Danish School. “Reading the Family’s Letter”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur toile, signée et datée “1914”. Oil on canvas, signed and dated “1914” 8" x 9 3/4" – 20.2cm x 24.7cm.

HENDRIKS, Willem, 1828-1891. “Feeding Time”. Huile sur toile, signée.35 - HENDRIKS, Willem, 1828-1891. “Feeding Time”. Huile sur toile, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
École hollandaise. Oil on canvas, signed. Dutch School. 10" x 12" – 25.4cm x 30.5cm.

STANNARD, Henry Sylvester, 1870-1951. “Sheep and Woods, Bedfordshire”.36 - STANNARD, Henry Sylvester, 1870-1951. “Sheep and Woods, Bedfordshire”.
Pinneys Auctions

Attribué à/Attributed to PYNE, James Baker, 1800-1870.37 - Attribué à/Attributed to PYNE, James Baker, 1800-1870.
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 450.00 | Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00

GIDDING, Marinus, 1863-1925. “Grazing Cattle near the Windmill”. Aquarelle, signée.38 - GIDDING, Marinus, 1863-1925. “Grazing Cattle near the Windmill”. Aquarelle, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
École hollandaise. Watercolour, signed. Dutch School. 15" x 21 1/4" – 38.1cm x 54cm.

NEOGRADY, Antal, 1861-1942. “Reading The Letter”. Crayon, signé.39 - NEOGRADY, Antal, 1861-1942. “Reading The Letter”. Crayon, signé.
Pinneys Auctions
École hongroise. Pencil, signed. hungarian School. 12" x 9" – 30.5cm x 22.8cm.

BENGER, William Edmund, 1841-1915.40 - BENGER, William Edmund, 1841-1915.
Pinneys Auctions

École française/French School. “Her First Communion”. Huile sur toile, vers 1930.41 - École française/French School. “Her First Communion”. Huile sur toile, vers 1930.
Pinneys Auctions
Oil on canvas, circa 1930. 25 1/2" x 21" – 64.6cm x 53.4cm.

HERVÉ, Jules, 1887-1981. “Pont Alexandre III, Paris”. Huile sur toile, signée.42 - HERVÉ, Jules, 1887-1981. “Pont Alexandre III, Paris”. Huile sur toile, signée.
Pinneys Auctions
École française. Oil on canvas, signed. French School Provenance: Galerie Walter Klinkhoff, Montreal. 18" x 22" – 45.6cm x 56cm.
Start Price : 2,500.00 | Estimate : 5,000.00 - 7,000.00

CRAWFORD, Robert Cree, 1842-1924. “Sheep grazing near the Cottage”.43 - CRAWFORD, Robert Cree, 1842-1924. “Sheep grazing near the Cottage”.
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 1,250.00 | Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,500.00

École française 19e S/19th C. French School. “La Famille à la Plage”.44 - École française 19e S/19th C. French School. “La Famille à la Plage”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur panneau, signée “Leroy”. Oil on board, signed “Leroy” 9 1/2" x 16" – 24.2cm x 40.6cm.
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,000.00

D’Après/After COLLINS, William, 1788-1847. “Travellers stopping by the Fruit Sellers”.45 - D’Après/After COLLINS, William, 1788-1847. “Travellers stopping by the Fruit Sellers”.
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 1,500.00 | Estimate : 3,000.00 - 4,000.00

DIEHL, Arthur Vidal, 1870-1929. “In Conversation near the Windmills”.46 - DIEHL, Arthur Vidal, 1870-1929. “In Conversation near the Windmills”.
Pinneys Auctions

BATTISTA, Giovanni, 1858-1925. “Fishing in the Bay of Naples”.47 - BATTISTA, Giovanni, 1858-1925. “Fishing in the Bay of Naples”.
Pinneys Auctions
Aquarelle, signée. École italienne. Watercolour, signed. Italian School. 13 1/2" – 20 1/2" – 34.2cm x 52cm.

DIEHL, Arthur Vidal, 1870-1929. “Walking along the Road from the Windmill”.48 - DIEHL, Arthur Vidal, 1870-1929. “Walking along the Road from the Windmill”.
Pinneys Auctions
Huile sur toile, signée. École américaine. Oil on canvas, signed. American School 16" x 20" – 40.6cm x 50.8cm.

DUFLOS, Robert Louis Raymond, 1898- . “Nu”. Pastel, signé. École française.49 - DUFLOS, Robert Louis Raymond, 1898- . “Nu”. Pastel, signé. École française.
Pinneys Auctions
Pastel, signed. French School. 14 1/2" x 17 3/4" – 36.8cm x 45.1cm.

LHUER, Gaston Théophile, 1868-1915. “Au Jardin du Luxembourg”. Huile sur toile,50 - LHUER, Gaston Théophile, 1868-1915. “Au Jardin du Luxembourg”. Huile sur toile,
Pinneys Auctions
Start Price : 2,000.00 | Estimate : 4,000.00 - 5,000.00