Autumn Auction

Auction CurrencyHUF Auction LocationHungary

The story of the Kieselbach Gallery began in 1994, when an imposing, small gallery was opened on 50 square-meters with beautiful paintings hanging on the walls in Falk Miksa utca, and continued in 1996 when similarly beautiful, but much more numerous paintings were on view and on sale on 400 square-meters, and on two storey, at 5. Szent István krt. In September, 1997 the Kieselbach Gallery opened the season with its first auction in the theatre hall of Vígszínház before the amazed viewers, customers and journalists.

Behind the flashy success we will find passionate devotedness, professional knowledge, dynamism and diligence. The real story began in 1979 when Tamás Kieselbach bought his first artefact at the age of fourteen, and started to plan to be an art dealer. He worked at the Judgement and Export Department of the Hungarian National Gallery and the Museum of Fine Arts, got the degree of art history at Eötvos Loránd University, collected an exceptional library of books on art history, and meanwhile continuously was buying and selling objects and pictures, founding his later business connections.

The result of all this is a two-storeyed, elegant gallery and auctions house. There are four great auctions a year. The variety is extremely wide: foreign painters' works, old masters, the works of the Nagybánya, Szolnok, Szentendre, Gödöllo Schools, classical modern, art deco pictures, contemporary Hungarian art can be purchased at the gallery. But there is always one thing in common: the quality is undoubtedly high.
Markó András, (1824-1895), Itáliai táj vágtató lovakkal, 1871101 - Markó András, (1824-1895), Itáliai táj vágtató lovakkal, 1871
Kieselbach Art Gallery
104x138cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: And. Markó 1871, Starting Price: 4500000 HUF.
Estimate : 4,500,000.00

Telepy Károly, (1828-1906), Hátsó udvar102 - Telepy Károly, (1828-1906), Hátsó udvar
Kieselbach Art Gallery
27,5x39cm, olaj, karton, Jelezve jobbra lent: Telepy K., Starting Price: 450000 HUF.
Estimate : 450,000.00

Telepy Károly, (1828-1906), Aranypuszta103 - Telepy Károly, (1828-1906), Aranypuszta
Kieselbach Art Gallery
38x56,5cm, olaj, fa, Jelezve balra lent töredékesen , Starting Price: 480000 HUF.
Estimate : 480,000.00

Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Tavasz104 - Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Tavasz
Kieselbach Art Gallery
23x32cm, olaj, vászon kartonon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Mednyánszky, Starting Price: 480000 HUF.
Estimate : 480,000.00

Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Havas csúcsok105 - Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Havas csúcsok
Kieselbach Art Gallery
109,5x180,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Mednyánszky, Starting Price: 1800000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,800,000.00

Bartoniek Anna, (1896-?), Bubifrizurás önarckép106 - Bartoniek Anna, (1896-?), Bubifrizurás önarckép
Kieselbach Art Gallery
70x60cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Bartoniek, Starting Price: 650000 HUF.
Estimate : 650,000.00

Mattis- Teutsch János, (1884-1960), Kék kompozíció alakokkal107 - Mattis- Teutsch János, (1884-1960), Kék kompozíció alakokkal
Kieselbach Art Gallery
50x29cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 3000000 HUF.
Estimate : 3,000,000.00

Kádár Béla, (1877-1956), Anya gyermekével, 1920-as évek108 - Kádár Béla, (1877-1956), Anya gyermekével, 1920-as évek
Kieselbach Art Gallery
42x29cm, pasztell, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: Kádár Béla, Starting Price: 1200000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,200,000.00

Huszár Vilmos, (1884-1959), Fiatal no geometrikus képpel és Bauhaus- lámpával109 - Huszár Vilmos, (1884-1959), Fiatal no geometrikus képpel és Bauhaus- lámpával
Kieselbach Art Gallery
50x60cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: V. Huszár, Starting Price: 4000000 HUF.
Estimate : 4,000,000.00

id. Markó Károly köre, Tájkép110 - id. Markó Károly köre, Tájkép
Kieselbach Art Gallery
18,5x26,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 600000 HUF.
Estimate : 600,000.00

Szonyi István, (1894-1960), Dunánál, 1935111 - Szonyi István, (1894-1960), Dunánál, 1935
Kieselbach Art Gallery
71x100cm, tempera, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Szönyi I 935 , Starting Price: 1800000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,800,000.00

Mattis- Teutsch János, (1884-1960), Dombos táj 112 - Mattis- Teutsch János, (1884-1960), Dombos táj
Kieselbach Art Gallery
27x37cm, vegyes technika, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: MT, Starting Price: 2500000 HUF.
Estimate : 2,500,000.00

Mattis- Teutsch János, (1884-1960), Hajladozó noi alak113 - Mattis- Teutsch János, (1884-1960), Hajladozó noi alak
Kieselbach Art Gallery
magasság: 19cm, fa, Jelezva a talapzaton: MT, Starting Price: 2500000 HUF.
Estimate : 2,500,000.00

Kondor Béla, (1931-1972), Menyasszony és volegény (Menyegzo), 1960114 - Kondor Béla, (1931-1972), Menyasszony és volegény (Menyegzo), 1960
Kieselbach Art Gallery
36x27,5cm, aranyfüst, olaj, farost, Jelezve balra lent: Kondor 1960, Starting Price: 2500000 HUF.
Estimate : 2,500,000.00

Bene Géza, (1900-1960), Piheno csónak115 - Bene Géza, (1900-1960), Piheno csónak
Kieselbach Art Gallery
39,5x42,5cm, tempera, papír, Jelezve középen lent: Bene Géza, Starting Price: 350000 HUF.
Estimate : 350,000.00

Kádár Béla, (1877-1956), Találkozás, 1920-as évek116 - Kádár Béla, (1877-1956), Találkozás, 1920-as évek
Kieselbach Art Gallery
28,5x42,5cm, tempera, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: Kádár Béla, Starting Price: 2400000 HUF.
Estimate : 2,400,000.00

Farkas István, (1887-1944), A kisvasút (Sorompónál), 1934117 - Farkas István, (1887-1944), A kisvasút (Sorompónál), 1934
Kieselbach Art Gallery
81x100cm, olaj, falemez, Jelezve balra lent: Farkas Párizs 1934, VÉDETT, Starting Price: 15000000 HUF.
Estimate : 15,000,000.00

Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Katona téli tájban118 - Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Katona téli tájban
Kieselbach Art Gallery
35x24cm, olaj, karton, Balra lent hagyatéki pecsét, Starting Price: 350000 HUF.
Estimate : 350,000.00

Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Vízparton 119 - Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Vízparton
Kieselbach Art Gallery
75x100cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Mednyánszky, Starting Price: 1800000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,800,000.00

Kazovszkij, El, (1950- ), Tojástartó Grál120 - Kazovszkij, El, (1950- ), Tojástartó Grál
Kieselbach Art Gallery
100x70cm, olaj, papír, Jelezve balra lent: El Kazovszkij, Starting Price: 160000 HUF.
Estimate : 160,000.00

Gyarmathy Tihamér, (1915- ), Forró délután, !121 - Gyarmathy Tihamér, (1915- ), Forró délután, !
Kieselbach Art Gallery
91x81cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve a hátoldalon: Gyarmathy Tihamér, Starting Price: 750000 HUF.
Estimate : 750,000.00

Wahorn András , (1953- ), Fiával labdázó anya122 - Wahorn András , (1953- ), Fiával labdázó anya
Kieselbach Art Gallery
50x70cm, olaj, farost, Jelezve balra lent: WA, Starting Price: 180000 HUF.
Estimate : 180,000.00

Kolozsváry Zsigmond, (1899-1983), Megnyíló formák123 - Kolozsváry Zsigmond, (1899-1983), Megnyíló formák
Kieselbach Art Gallery
82,5x101,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Kolos- vary 1976, Starting Price: 450000 HUF.
Estimate : 450,000.00

Izsák Sipos Szilárd, (1977- ), Kökénybokor, !124 - Izsák Sipos Szilárd, (1977- ), Kökénybokor, !
Kieselbach Art Gallery
200x120cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Izsák S Sz 02, Starting Price: 150000 HUF.
Estimate : 150,000.00

Izsák Sipos Szilárd, (1977- ), Csipkebokor125 - Izsák Sipos Szilárd, (1977- ), Csipkebokor
Kieselbach Art Gallery
200x195cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Izsák S Sz 01, Starting Price: 150000 HUF.
Estimate : 150,000.00

Tihanyi Lajos, (1885-1938), Szerelem126 - Tihanyi Lajos, (1885-1938), Szerelem
Kieselbach Art Gallery
32x22cm, tus, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: Tihanyi Lajos, Starting Price: 220000 HUF.
Estimate : 220,000.00

Moholy- Nagy László, (1895-1946), Lebego formák127 - Moholy- Nagy László, (1895-1946), Lebego formák
Kieselbach Art Gallery
21x27,5cm, vegyes technika, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: M=N dec 25/45, Starting Price: 5000000 HUF.
Estimate : 5,000,000.00

Czigány Dezso, (1883-1937), Merengo, 1903128 - Czigány Dezso, (1883-1937), Merengo, 1903
Kieselbach Art Gallery
76x60cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Czigány D. 1903, Starting Price: 6500000 HUF.
Estimate : 6,500,000.00

Zichy Mihály, (1827-1966), Szépség piros korallal, 1869129 - Zichy Mihály, (1827-1966), Szépség piros korallal, 1869
Kieselbach Art Gallery
átméro: 20cm, vegyes technika, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: Zichy 1869 , Starting Price: 140000 HUF.
Estimate : 140,000.00

Rippl- Rónai József, (1861-1927), Párizsi no lila sállal130 - Rippl- Rónai József, (1861-1927), Párizsi no lila sállal
Kieselbach Art Gallery
37x30cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 7500000 HUF.
Estimate : 7,500,000.00

Szobotka Imre, (1890-1961), Kettozött önarckép, 1920131 - Szobotka Imre, (1890-1961), Kettozött önarckép, 1920
Kieselbach Art Gallery
67x54cm, olaj, vászon kartonon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Szobotka I., Starting Price: 8000000 HUF.
Estimate : 8,000,000.00

Berény Róbert, (1887-1959), Fekvo kislány132 - Berény Róbert, (1887-1959), Fekvo kislány
Kieselbach Art Gallery
65,5x80cm, olaj, vászon, Jelzve balra lent: Berény, Starting Price: 650000 HUF.
Estimate : 650,000.00

Egry József, (1883-1951), Hazafelé, 1908133 - Egry József, (1883-1951), Hazafelé, 1908
Kieselbach Art Gallery
68x55cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Egry József 1908, Starting Price: 1800000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,800,000.00

Rudnay Gyula, (1878-1957), Jelenet (Józsefet eladják testvérei)134 - Rudnay Gyula, (1878-1957), Jelenet (Józsefet eladják testvérei)
Kieselbach Art Gallery
86x72cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Rudnay Gy, Starting Price: 300000 HUF.
Estimate : 300,000.00

Perlrott Csaba Vilmos, (1880-1955), Mutermi csendélet135 - Perlrott Csaba Vilmos, (1880-1955), Mutermi csendélet
Kieselbach Art Gallery
84x80cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Perlrott Csaba V., Starting Price: 2000000 HUF.
Estimate : 2,000,000.00

Glatz Oszkár, (1872-1958), Nagypapa, 1924136 - Glatz Oszkár, (1872-1958), Nagypapa, 1924
Kieselbach Art Gallery
100x69cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Glatz 1924, Starting Price: 450000 HUF.
Estimate : 450,000.00

Iványi Grünwald Béla, (1867-1940), Virágcsendélet 137 - Iványi Grünwald Béla, (1867-1940), Virágcsendélet
Kieselbach Art Gallery
60x50cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Iványi Grünwald Béla, Starting Price: 1200000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,200,000.00

Berkes Antal, (1874-1938), Párizs, 1911138 - Berkes Antal, (1874-1938), Párizs, 1911
Kieselbach Art Gallery
73,5x108cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Berkes A 1911, Starting Price: 500000 HUF.
Estimate : 500,000.00

Csók István, (1865-1961), Lugasban, 1943139 - Csók István, (1865-1961), Lugasban, 1943
Kieselbach Art Gallery
65x87cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Csók I. Bp 1943, Starting Price: 1500000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,500,000.00

Zichy Mihály, (1827-1966), Núbiai vizipipával, 1862140 - Zichy Mihály, (1827-1966), Núbiai vizipipával, 1862
Kieselbach Art Gallery
48x30,5cm, vegyes technika, pergamen, Jelezve balra lent: Zichy 1862, Starting Price: 450000 HUF.
Estimate : 450,000.00

Zichy Mihály, (1827-1966), Keleti szépség, 1862141 - Zichy Mihály, (1827-1966), Keleti szépség, 1862
Kieselbach Art Gallery
48,5x30,5cm, vegyes technika, pergamen, Jelezve jobbra lent: Zichy 1862, Starting Price: 450000 HUF.
Estimate : 450,000.00

Tihanyi Lajos, (1885-1938), Kompozíció (Beszélgetok)142 - Tihanyi Lajos, (1885-1938), Kompozíció (Beszélgetok)
Kieselbach Art Gallery
90x68,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: L. Tihanyi, Starting Price: 12000000 HUF.
Estimate : 12,000,000.00

Vaszary János, (1867-1939), Hölgy fekete szormesállal, 1911143 - Vaszary János, (1867-1939), Hölgy fekete szormesállal, 1911
Kieselbach Art Gallery
57x38cm, akvarell, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: Vaszary J. 911, Starting Price: 240000 HUF.
Estimate : 240,000.00

Segal, Artur, (Iasi, 1875-1944, London), A szerzetes álma144 - Segal, Artur, (Iasi, 1875-1944, London), A szerzetes álma
Kieselbach Art Gallery
69,5x89cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: A.Segal, Starting Price: 6000000 HUF.
Estimate : 6,000,000.00

Orbán Dezso, (1884-1987), Liget, 1910 körül145 - Orbán Dezso, (1884-1987), Liget, 1910 körül
Kieselbach Art Gallery
52x70cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Orbán, Starting Price: 800000 HUF.
Estimate : 800,000.00

Perlrott Csaba Vilmos, (1880-1955), Kisváros fákkal, 1924146 - Perlrott Csaba Vilmos, (1880-1955), Kisváros fákkal, 1924
Kieselbach Art Gallery
76x76cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Perlrott Csaba V 24, Starting Price: 1900000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,900,000.00

Rudnay Gyula, (1878-1957), Dombos táj147 - Rudnay Gyula, (1878-1957), Dombos táj
Kieselbach Art Gallery
58,5x70cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Rudnay, Starting Price: 220000 HUF.
Estimate : 220,000.00

Gráber Margit, (1895-1993), Kecskemét148 - Gráber Margit, (1895-1993), Kecskemét
Kieselbach Art Gallery
58x72,5cm, olaj, karton, Jelezve jobbra lent: Gráber Margit, Starting Price: 600000 HUF.
Estimate : 600,000.00

Johann Süss, (Gablitz, 1857-1937), Udvarlás149 - Johann Süss, (Gablitz, 1857-1937), Udvarlás
Kieselbach Art Gallery
42x51,5cm, olaj, karton, Jelezve jobbra lent: J Süss, Starting Price: 160000 HUF.
Estimate : 160,000.00

Ujházy Ferenc, (1827-1921), Bíró elott150 - Ujházy Ferenc, (1827-1921), Bíró elott
Kieselbach Art Gallery
71,5x106cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Ujházy F, Starting Price: 1200000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,200,000.00