Autumn Auction

Auction CurrencyHUF Auction LocationHungary

The story of the Kieselbach Gallery began in 1994, when an imposing, small gallery was opened on 50 square-meters with beautiful paintings hanging on the walls in Falk Miksa utca, and continued in 1996 when similarly beautiful, but much more numerous paintings were on view and on sale on 400 square-meters, and on two storey, at 5. Szent István krt. In September, 1997 the Kieselbach Gallery opened the season with its first auction in the theatre hall of Vígszínház before the amazed viewers, customers and journalists.

Behind the flashy success we will find passionate devotedness, professional knowledge, dynamism and diligence. The real story began in 1979 when Tamás Kieselbach bought his first artefact at the age of fourteen, and started to plan to be an art dealer. He worked at the Judgement and Export Department of the Hungarian National Gallery and the Museum of Fine Arts, got the degree of art history at Eötvos Loránd University, collected an exceptional library of books on art history, and meanwhile continuously was buying and selling objects and pictures, founding his later business connections.

The result of all this is a two-storeyed, elegant gallery and auctions house. There are four great auctions a year. The variety is extremely wide: foreign painters' works, old masters, the works of the Nagybánya, Szolnok, Szentendre, Gödöllo Schools, classical modern, art deco pictures, contemporary Hungarian art can be purchased at the gallery. But there is always one thing in common: the quality is undoubtedly high.
Csont Ferenc, (1888-19669, Kandallónak támaszkodó fiú151 - Csont Ferenc, (1888-19669, Kandallónak támaszkodó fiú
Kieselbach Art Gallery
49x66cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Csont, Starting Price: 250000 HUF.
Estimate : 250,000.00

Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Öreg hordár152 - Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Öreg hordár
Kieselbach Art Gallery
60x42cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Mednyánszky, Starting Price: 350000 HUF.
Estimate : 350,000.00

Egry József, (1883-1951), Hölgy tájban (Ficicky Ida), 1913153 - Egry József, (1883-1951), Hölgy tájban (Ficicky Ida), 1913
Kieselbach Art Gallery
120x70cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Egry József 1913 Bpest, Starting Price: 2200000 HUF.
Estimate : 2,200,000.00

Basch Edit, (1895-), Pirosruhás leány154 - Basch Edit, (1895-), Pirosruhás leány
Kieselbach Art Gallery
83x65,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 190000 HUF.
Estimate : 190,000.00

Batthyány Gyula, (1887-1959), Fiatal no keleti városban155 - Batthyány Gyula, (1887-1959), Fiatal no keleti városban
Kieselbach Art Gallery
100x70cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent.: Batthyány, Starting Price: 3500000 HUF.
Estimate : 3,500,000.00

Aba- Novák Vilmos, (1894-1941), Tanulmány (Angyalka), 1936156 - Aba- Novák Vilmos, (1894-1941), Tanulmány (Angyalka), 1936
Kieselbach Art Gallery
Estimate : 650,000.00

Perlrott Csaba Vilmos, (1880-1955), Anya gyermekével157 - Perlrott Csaba Vilmos, (1880-1955), Anya gyermekével
Kieselbach Art Gallery
100x70cm , tempera, papír, Jn., Starting Price: 180000 HUF.
Estimate : 180,000.00

Markó Ferenc, (1832-1874), Vándorborbély, 1863158 - Markó Ferenc, (1832-1874), Vándorborbély, 1863
Kieselbach Art Gallery
32x40cm, olaj, karton, Jelezve balra lent: Markó F. 1863, Starting Price: 600000 HUF.
Estimate : 600,000.00

Markó Ferenc, (1832-1874), Udvarlás, 1866159 - Markó Ferenc, (1832-1874), Udvarlás, 1866
Kieselbach Art Gallery
62x93,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Markó F. Pesten 1866, Starting Price: 1700000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,700,000.00

Barabás Miklós, (1810-1898), Fiatal férfi képmása, 1841160 - Barabás Miklós, (1810-1898), Fiatal férfi képmása, 1841
Kieselbach Art Gallery
26,5x21cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Barabás M 1841, Starting Price: 600000 HUF.
Estimate : 600,000.00

Bruck Lajos , (1846-1910), Gyümölcsárusok, 1880körül161 - Bruck Lajos , (1846-1910), Gyümölcsárusok, 1880körül
Kieselbach Art Gallery
92x73cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Bruck Lajos Paris, Starting Price: 4000000 HUF.
Estimate : 4,000,000.00

Vadász Endre, (1901-1944), Itáliai kiköto, 1938-39 körül162 - Vadász Endre, (1901-1944), Itáliai kiköto, 1938-39 körül
Kieselbach Art Gallery
58x83cm, tempera, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: Vadász, Starting Price: 180000 HUF.
Estimate : 180,000.00

Kádár Béla, (1877-1956), Lovas kompozíció figurákkal, 1920-as évek163 - Kádár Béla, (1877-1956), Lovas kompozíció figurákkal, 1920-as évek
Kieselbach Art Gallery
28,5x42,5cm, tempera, papír, Jelezve balra lent: Kádár Béla, Starting Price: 2400000 HUF.
Estimate : 2,400,000.00

Ismeretlen muvész - Samuel Hoogstraaten (Dordrecht, 1627-1678, Dordrecht) modorában, Szobrok között164 - Ismeretlen muvész - Samuel Hoogstraaten (Dordrecht, 1627-1678, Dordrecht) modorában, Szobrok között
Kieselbach Art Gallery
67x58cm, olaj, fa, Jn., Starting Price: 500000 HUF.
Estimate : 500,000.00

17. századi festo, Kártyázók165 - 17. századi festo, Kártyázók
Kieselbach Art Gallery
108x158cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 3500000 HUF.
Estimate : 3,500,000.00

Heydendahl, Joseph, (Düsseldorf, 1844-1906, Düsseldorf), Este a faluban166 - Heydendahl, Joseph, (Düsseldorf, 1844-1906, Düsseldorf), Este a faluban
Kieselbach Art Gallery
65x95cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Heydendahl, Starting Price: 180000 HUF.
Estimate : 180,000.00

Leopold jelzéssel, Tavasz167 - Leopold jelzéssel, Tavasz
Kieselbach Art Gallery
90x134cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Leopold, München, Starting Price: 2000000 HUF.
Estimate : 2,000,000.00

Székely Bertalan, (1835-1910), V. László udvara (V. László neveltetése)168 - Székely Bertalan, (1835-1910), V. László udvara (V. László neveltetése)
Kieselbach Art Gallery
126x226,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 6500000 HUF.
Estimate : 6,500,000.00

Bortnyik Sándor, (1893-1976), Virágcsendélet, 1942169 - Bortnyik Sándor, (1893-1976), Virágcsendélet, 1942
Kieselbach Art Gallery
58,5x42cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Bortnyik 1942, Starting Price: 180000 HUF.
Estimate : 180,000.00

László Fülöp, (1869-1937), Csendélet, 1937170 - László Fülöp, (1869-1937), Csendélet, 1937
Kieselbach Art Gallery
50x40,5cm, olaj, vászon kartonon, Jelezve jobbra lent. De László 1937, Starting Price: 650000 HUF.
Estimate : 650,000.00

Scheiber Hugó, (1873-1950), A budapesti Vajdahunyadvár, 1912171 - Scheiber Hugó, (1873-1950), A budapesti Vajdahunyadvár, 1912
Kieselbach Art Gallery
45x29cm, olaj, karton, Jelezve jobbra lent: Scheiber H., Starting Price: 550000 HUF.
Estimate : 550,000.00

Márffy Ödön, (1878-1959), Önarckép ecsettel, 1930 körül172 - Márffy Ödön, (1878-1959), Önarckép ecsettel, 1930 körül
Kieselbach Art Gallery
93,5x66,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 2500000 HUF.
Estimate : 2,500,000.00

Vaszary János, (1867-1939), Assisi , 1926173 - Vaszary János, (1867-1939), Assisi , 1926
Kieselbach Art Gallery
16x25cm, vegyes technika, papír, Jelezve jobbra fent: Assisi 923 V. 3 Vaszary J. , Starting Price: 160000 HUF.
Estimate : 160,000.00

Rippl- Rónai József, (1861-1927), Larazine papagállyal174 - Rippl- Rónai József, (1861-1927), Larazine papagállyal
Kieselbach Art Gallery
37x29cm, pasztell, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: Rónai-, Starting Price: 4500000 HUF.
Estimate : 4,500,000.00

Vaszary János, (1867-1939), Fiatalkori önarckép, 1886175 - Vaszary János, (1867-1939), Fiatalkori önarckép, 1886
Kieselbach Art Gallery
35,5x27,5cm, ceruza, fedofehér, papír, Jelezve balra lent: 86 VJ, Starting Price: 60000 HUF.
Estimate : 60,000.00

Kernstok Károly, (1873-1940), Liget délutáni napsütésben, 1904176 - Kernstok Károly, (1873-1940), Liget délutáni napsütésben, 1904
Kieselbach Art Gallery
103x89,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Kernstok Károly 1904, Starting Price: 1400000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,400,000.00

Kovács Mihály, (1818-1892), Önarckép, 1852177 - Kovács Mihály, (1818-1892), Önarckép, 1852
Kieselbach Art Gallery
Estimate : 750,000.00

Munkácsy Mihály, (1844-1900), Fiatal hölgy képmása, 1865-66178 - Munkácsy Mihály, (1844-1900), Fiatal hölgy képmása, 1865-66
Kieselbach Art Gallery
72x59cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 5500000 HUF.
Estimate : 5,500,000.00

Glatz Oszkár, (1872-1958), Kislány a kútnál, 1929179 - Glatz Oszkár, (1872-1958), Kislány a kútnál, 1929
Kieselbach Art Gallery
50x64,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent:Glatz 1929, Starting Price: 460000 HUF.
Estimate : 460,000.00

Koszta József, (1861-1949), Alföldi táj szélmalommal180 - Koszta József, (1861-1949), Alföldi táj szélmalommal
Kieselbach Art Gallery
49X59,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent:Koszta József, Starting Price: 2400000 HUF.
Estimate : 2,400,000.00

Scheiber Hugó-elozo kat., (1873-1950), Találkozás (No és férfi)181 - Scheiber Hugó-elozo kat., (1873-1950), Találkozás (No és férfi)
Kieselbach Art Gallery
64x48cm, vegyes technika, papír, Jelezve balra lent: Scheiber H, Starting Price: 480000 HUF.
Estimate : 480,000.00

Scheiber Hugó, (1873-1950), Piros tetok fák mögötti182 - Scheiber Hugó, (1873-1950), Piros tetok fák mögötti
Kieselbach Art Gallery
53x50cm, vegyes technika, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: Scheiber H, Starting Price: 220000 HUF.
Estimate : 220,000.00

Scheiber Hugó, (1873-1950), Külváros183 - Scheiber Hugó, (1873-1950), Külváros
Kieselbach Art Gallery
41x57cm, vegyes technika, papír, Jelezve lent középen: Scheiber H, Starting Price: 350000 HUF.
Estimate : 350,000.00

Szucs Móricz jelzéssel, Fiúk kismadárral, 1925184 - Szucs Móricz jelzéssel, Fiúk kismadárral, 1925
Kieselbach Art Gallery
60x60cm, olaj, falemez, Jelezve balra fent: Móricz 925, Starting Price: 250000 HUF.
Estimate : 250,000.00

Rudnay Gyula, (1878-1957), Anya gyerekével185 - Rudnay Gyula, (1878-1957), Anya gyerekével
Kieselbach Art Gallery
100x75cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Rudnay, Starting Price: 450000 HUF.
Estimate : 450,000.00

Kernstok Károly, (1873-1940), Emmausi vacsora186 - Kernstok Károly, (1873-1940), Emmausi vacsora
Kieselbach Art Gallery
102x108cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., VÉDETT, Starting Price: 1000000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,000,000.00

Scheiber Hugó, (1873-1950), Pipázó férfi187 - Scheiber Hugó, (1873-1950), Pipázó férfi
Kieselbach Art Gallery
54,5x44,5cm, vegyes technika, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: Scheiber H, Starting Price: 240000 HUF.
Estimate : 240,000.00

Réti István, (1872-1945), Krisztus az apostolok közt, 1904188 - Réti István, (1872-1945), Krisztus az apostolok közt, 1904
Kieselbach Art Gallery
78x98cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 1000000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,000,000.00

Batthyány Gyula, (1887-1959), Tornácon189 - Batthyány Gyula, (1887-1959), Tornácon
Kieselbach Art Gallery
69,5x69,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 600000 HUF.
Estimate : 600,000.00

Alois Hans Schramm, (Bécs, 1864-1919, Bécs), No gitárral, 1905190 - Alois Hans Schramm, (Bécs, 1864-1919, Bécs), No gitárral, 1905
Kieselbach Art Gallery
40,5x64cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Al Schram 1905, Starting Price: 450000 HUF.
Estimate : 450,000.00

Ismeretlen festo, Szoloszüret191 - Ismeretlen festo, Szoloszüret
Kieselbach Art Gallery
121x80,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 280000 HUF.
Estimate : 280,000.00

Müller Baumgarten, (Lipcse, 1879-1946, München), Térképnézok192 - Müller Baumgarten, (Lipcse, 1879-1946, München), Térképnézok
Kieselbach Art Gallery
73x105cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra fent: Müller Baumgarten München, Starting Price: 750000 HUF.
Estimate : 750,000.00

Georg Fischhof, (Bécs, 1851-1920, Bécs), Tehenek az erdoszélen, 1909193 - Georg Fischhof, (Bécs, 1851-1920, Bécs), Tehenek az erdoszélen, 1909
Kieselbach Art Gallery
68x55cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: G. Fischhof 909, Starting Price: 160000 HUF.
Estimate : 160,000.00

Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Tüzérek havas tájban194 - Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Tüzérek havas tájban
Kieselbach Art Gallery
34,5x50cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Mednyánszky, Starting Price: 750000 HUF.
Estimate : 750,000.00

Jacopo Tintoretto (Velence, 1519-1594, Velence) muhelye, Vénusz és Ámor195 - Jacopo Tintoretto (Velence, 1519-1594, Velence) muhelye, Vénusz és Ámor
Kieselbach Art Gallery
118x96cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 8000000 HUF.
Estimate : 8,000,000.00

Berény Róbert, (1887-1953), Zebegényi részlet fiúval és kecskével, !196 - Berény Róbert, (1887-1953), Zebegényi részlet fiúval és kecskével, !
Kieselbach Art Gallery
73x60cm, olaj, fa, Jelezve jobbra lent:Berény, Starting Price: 900000 HUF.
Estimate : 900,000.00

Zsögödi Nagy Imre, (1893-1976), Erdélyi táj pásztorokkal197 - Zsögödi Nagy Imre, (1893-1976), Erdélyi táj pásztorokkal
Kieselbach Art Gallery
100x87cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Nagy Imre Zsögöd 1951.-, Starting Price: 600000 HUF.
Estimate : 600,000.00

Csók István, (1865-1961), Báthory Erzsébet198 - Csók István, (1865-1961), Báthory Erzsébet
Kieselbach Art Gallery
49,5x40cm, olaj, fa, Jelezve balra lent: Csók I Bp.-, Starting Price: 1500000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,500,000.00

XVII. századi flamand festo, Találkozás199 - XVII. századi flamand festo, Találkozás
Kieselbach Art Gallery
124x123,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 5000000 HUF.
Estimate : 5,000,000.00

Tibor Erno, (1885-1945), Csendélet200 - Tibor Erno, (1885-1945), Csendélet
Kieselbach Art Gallery
70x99cm, olaj, karton, Jelezve balra lent: Tibor, Starting Price: 350000 HUF.
Estimate : 350,000.00