Autumn Auction

Auction CurrencyHUF Auction LocationHungary

The story of the Kieselbach Gallery began in 1994, when an imposing, small gallery was opened on 50 square-meters with beautiful paintings hanging on the walls in Falk Miksa utca, and continued in 1996 when similarly beautiful, but much more numerous paintings were on view and on sale on 400 square-meters, and on two storey, at 5. Szent István krt. In September, 1997 the Kieselbach Gallery opened the season with its first auction in the theatre hall of Vígszínház before the amazed viewers, customers and journalists.

Behind the flashy success we will find passionate devotedness, professional knowledge, dynamism and diligence. The real story began in 1979 when Tamás Kieselbach bought his first artefact at the age of fourteen, and started to plan to be an art dealer. He worked at the Judgement and Export Department of the Hungarian National Gallery and the Museum of Fine Arts, got the degree of art history at Eötvos Loránd University, collected an exceptional library of books on art history, and meanwhile continuously was buying and selling objects and pictures, founding his later business connections.

The result of all this is a two-storeyed, elegant gallery and auctions house. There are four great auctions a year. The variety is extremely wide: foreign painters' works, old masters, the works of the Nagybánya, Szolnok, Szentendre, Gödöllo Schools, classical modern, art deco pictures, contemporary Hungarian art can be purchased at the gallery. But there is always one thing in common: the quality is undoubtedly high.
Ulrich Géza, (1881-?), Téli Budapest a századfordulón a kivilágított Lánchíddal1 - Ulrich Géza, (1881-?), Téli Budapest a századfordulón a kivilágított Lánchíddal
Kieselbach Art Gallery
100x120cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Ulrich Géza, Starting Price: 220000 HUF.
Estimate : 220,000.00

Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Erdei házikó téli tájban2 - Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Erdei házikó téli tájban
Kieselbach Art Gallery
32x26,8cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Mednyánszky, Starting Price: 450000 HUF.
Estimate : 450,000.00

Nagy István, (1873-1937), Kékkendos asszony, 19173 - Nagy István, (1873-1937), Kékkendos asszony, 1917
Kieselbach Art Gallery
43,5x30,5cm, pasztell, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: Nagy István 1917 , Starting Price: 120000 HUF.
Estimate : 120,000.00

Rippl- Rónai József, (1861-1927), Öreganyám, 18954 - Rippl- Rónai József, (1861-1927), Öreganyám, 1895
Kieselbach Art Gallery
23x36cm, pasztell, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: Rónai, Starting Price: 550000 HUF.
Estimate : 550,000.00

Kunffy Lajos, (1896-1962), Pirosruhás lány5 - Kunffy Lajos, (1896-1962), Pirosruhás lány
Kieselbach Art Gallery
92,5x76cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Kunfy, Starting Price: 650000 HUF.
Estimate : 650,000.00

Exter, Julius, Ludwigshafen, 1863-1939, Feldweis am Chiemsee), Kávéházban6 - Exter, Julius, Ludwigshafen, 1863-1939, Feldweis am Chiemsee), Kávéházban
Kieselbach Art Gallery
45x60cm, olaj, karton, Jn., Starting Price: 650000 HUF.
Estimate : 650,000.00

Farkasházy Miklós, (1895-1964), Velence7 - Farkasházy Miklós, (1895-1964), Velence
Kieselbach Art Gallery
52x72cm, pasztell, karton, Jelezve balra lent: Farkasházy, Starting Price: 120000 HUF.
Estimate : 120,000.00

Vörös Géza, (1897-1957), Napraforgók8 - Vörös Géza, (1897-1957), Napraforgók
Kieselbach Art Gallery
40,5x51cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Vörös Géza, Starting Price: 240000 HUF.
Estimate : 240,000.00

Emod Aurél, (1897-1958), Velence9 - Emod Aurél, (1897-1958), Velence
Kieselbach Art Gallery
72x81cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Emod, Starting Price: 300000 HUF.
Estimate : 300,000.00

Emod Aurél, (1897-1958), Virágcsendélet bonbonierrel10 - Emod Aurél, (1897-1958), Virágcsendélet bonbonierrel
Kieselbach Art Gallery
80x71cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra fent: Emod, Starting Price: 300000 HUF.
Estimate : 300,000.00

Boldizsár István, (1897-1984), Nagybánya háttérben a Keresztheggyel11 - Boldizsár István, (1897-1984), Nagybánya háttérben a Keresztheggyel
Kieselbach Art Gallery
76x101cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Boldizsár Nagybánya, Starting Price: 450000 HUF.
Estimate : 450,000.00

Iványi Grünwald Béla, (1867-1940), Kecskeméti lányok, 1912 körül12 - Iványi Grünwald Béla, (1867-1940), Kecskeméti lányok, 1912 körül
Kieselbach Art Gallery
70x71cm, olaj, karton, Jelezve jobbra lent: Grünwald Béla, Starting Price: 1800000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,800,000.00

Fényes Adolf, (1867-1945), Szolnoki táj13 - Fényes Adolf, (1867-1945), Szolnoki táj
Kieselbach Art Gallery
45,5x60cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Fényes A., Starting Price: 380000 HUF.
Estimate : 380,000.00

Fényes Adolf, (1867-1945), Dombvidék14 - Fényes Adolf, (1867-1945), Dombvidék
Kieselbach Art Gallery
28,5x38cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent töredékesen: Fe /.../ A/.../, Starting Price: 220000 HUF.
Estimate : 220,000.00

Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Lidércfények teliholdnál15 - Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Lidércfények teliholdnál
Kieselbach Art Gallery
80,5x101cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Mednyánszky, Starting Price: 1000000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,000,000.00

Uitz Béla, (1887-1972), Ülo no, 191816 - Uitz Béla, (1887-1972), Ülo no, 1918
Kieselbach Art Gallery
73x54,5cm, diófapác, tus, papír, Jelezve balra lent: Uitz B 918 VIII, Starting Price: 3500000 HUF.
Estimate : 3,500,000.00

Csók István, (1865-1961), Balaton17 - Csók István, (1865-1961), Balaton
Kieselbach Art Gallery
38,5x47cm, olaj,fa, Jelezve balra lent: Csók I. B. Aliga 1932, Starting Price: 1200000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,200,000.00

Vaszary János, (1867-1939), Rózsás csendélet18 - Vaszary János, (1867-1939), Rózsás csendélet
Kieselbach Art Gallery
35x42,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Vaszary J., Starting Price: 2500000 HUF.
Estimate : 2,500,000.00

Peter Rosa da Tivoli Roos köre, 17. század, Pásztor itáliai tájban19 - Peter Rosa da Tivoli Roos köre, 17. század, Pásztor itáliai tájban
Kieselbach Art Gallery
71x90cm, olaj, vászon, Jn., Starting Price: 350000 HUF.
Estimate : 350,000.00

Skuteczky Döme, (1850-1921), Elso lépés, 188820 - Skuteczky Döme, (1850-1921), Elso lépés, 1888
Kieselbach Art Gallery
6,5x12,5cm, olaj, fa, Jelezve jobbra lent: SD 88, Starting Price: 180000 HUF.
Estimate : 180,000.00

Schweniger, Carl, ifj., (Bécs,1854-1903, Bécs), Kastélyban 21 - Schweniger, Carl, ifj., (Bécs,1854-1903, Bécs), Kastélyban
Kieselbach Art Gallery
63x50cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: C. Schweniger Wien-, Starting Price: 400000 HUF.
Estimate : 400,000.00

Richter, Wilhelm, (Bécs,1824-1892, Bécs), Rókavadászat, 187022 - Richter, Wilhelm, (Bécs,1824-1892, Bécs), Rókavadászat, 1870
Kieselbach Art Gallery
50x63cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Wilh. Richter 1870, Starting Price: 380000 HUF.
Estimate : 380,000.00

Büttner, Heléné, Berlin, 1861-1947,?), Indian Star, 188823 - Büttner, Heléné, Berlin, 1861-1947,?), Indian Star, 1888
Kieselbach Art Gallery
45,5x60cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Héléne Büttner 1888, Starting Price: 220000 HUF.
Estimate : 220,000.00

Richter, Wilhelm, (Bécs,1824-1892, Bécs), Rókavadászat24 - Richter, Wilhelm, (Bécs,1824-1892, Bécs), Rókavadászat
Kieselbach Art Gallery
53,5x66cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Wilh. Richter, Starting Price: 380000 HUF.
Estimate : 380,000.00

Büttner, Heléné, Berlin, 1861-1947,?), Úrlovas oszi tájban25 - Büttner, Heléné, Berlin, 1861-1947,?), Úrlovas oszi tájban
Kieselbach Art Gallery
59,5x75,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Héléne Büttner, Starting Price: 280000 HUF.
Estimate : 280,000.00

Richter, Wilhelm, (Bécs,1824-1892, Bécs), Zsoké kék mellényben, 188726 - Richter, Wilhelm, (Bécs,1824-1892, Bécs), Zsoké kék mellényben, 1887
Kieselbach Art Gallery
60x76cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: W Richter 1887, Starting Price: 280000 HUF.
Estimate : 280,000.00

Szirmay S. jelzéssel, Versenyló (Datura Montbar- Taormina), 190227 - Szirmay S. jelzéssel, Versenyló (Datura Montbar- Taormina), 1902
Kieselbach Art Gallery
41x46cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra fent. Szirmay S. 1902, Starting Price: 120000 HUF.
Estimate : 120,000.00

Bühlmayer, Conrad, Bécs, 1835-1883, Bécs), Mezon28 - Bühlmayer, Conrad, Bécs, 1835-1883, Bécs), Mezon
Kieselbach Art Gallery
60,5x84cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Bühlmayer, Starting Price: 600000 HUF.
Estimate : 600,000.00

Blaas v. Julius, (Albano, 1845-1922,?), Versenyló, 191029 - Blaas v. Julius, (Albano, 1845-1922,?), Versenyló, 1910
Kieselbach Art Gallery
57x74cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Julius von Blaas 1910, Starting Price: 380000 HUF.
Estimate : 380,000.00

Olvashatatlan jelzéssel, Versenyló, 189430 - Olvashatatlan jelzéssel, Versenyló, 1894
Kieselbach Art Gallery
43x55,5cm, olaj, vászon faroston, Jelezve balra lent. F. Ulraybl 94, Starting Price: 160000 HUF.
Estimate : 160,000.00

Igler Gusztáv (Igler, Gustaw), (Sopron, 1842-1938, München), Zongorázó leány31 - Igler Gusztáv (Igler, Gustaw), (Sopron, 1842-1938, München), Zongorázó leány
Kieselbach Art Gallery
67x51cm, olaj, vászon, Jeleve jobbra lent: Gust. Igler München , Starting Price: 500000 HUF.
Estimate : 500,000.00

Id. Markó Károly köre, 1860 körül, Hazafelé32 - Id. Markó Károly köre, 1860 körül, Hazafelé
Kieselbach Art Gallery
42,5x67,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: C. Markó, Starting Price: 340000 HUF.
Estimate : 340,000.00

Telepy Károly, (1828-1906), Alkonyi táj (Türje), 188733 - Telepy Károly, (1828-1906), Alkonyi táj (Türje), 1887
Kieselbach Art Gallery
12,5x22cm, olaj, fa, Jelezve a hátoldalon: Telepy Károly 1887, Starting Price: 160000 HUF.
Estimate : 160,000.00

Jendrassik Jeno, (1860-1919), Dinnyeszüret, 189734 - Jendrassik Jeno, (1860-1919), Dinnyeszüret, 1897
Kieselbach Art Gallery
125,5x80,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Jendrassik Jeno Szaján 1897, Starting Price: 800000 HUF.
Estimate : 800,000.00

Osz Dénes, (1915-1980), Budapesti panoráma 35 - Osz Dénes, (1915-1980), Budapesti panoráma
Kieselbach Art Gallery
63x101cm, olaj, farost, Jelezve jobbra lent: OD, Starting Price: 220000 HUF.
Estimate : 220,000.00

Czóbel Béla, (1883-1976), Ház fák között36 - Czóbel Béla, (1883-1976), Ház fák között
Kieselbach Art Gallery
38,5x48cm, vegyes technika, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: Czóbel, Starting Price: 200000 HUF.
Estimate : 200,000.00

Vörös Géza, (1897-1957), Szentendre37 - Vörös Géza, (1897-1957), Szentendre
Kieselbach Art Gallery
66x85cm, tempera, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Vörös Géza, Starting Price: 1600000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,600,000.00

Klie Zoltán, (1897-1992), Fiatal no virágcsokorral38 - Klie Zoltán, (1897-1992), Fiatal no virágcsokorral
Kieselbach Art Gallery
60x80cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent. Klie, Starting Price: 350000 HUF.
Estimate : 350,000.00

Frank Frigyes, (1890-1976), Hölgy estélyiben39 - Frank Frigyes, (1890-1976), Hölgy estélyiben
Kieselbach Art Gallery
35,5x54,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Frank Frigyes, Starting Price: 650000 HUF.
Estimate : 650,000.00

Kézdi- Kovács Elemér, (1898-?), Aktok szabadban, 193240 - Kézdi- Kovács Elemér, (1898-?), Aktok szabadban, 1932
Kieselbach Art Gallery
92x73cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Kézdi K.E. 1932, Starting Price: 400000 HUF.
Estimate : 400,000.00

Cheriane  (Chéri-Anne, Mme Léon- Paul Fargue), (Párizs, 1900-?), Liliomcsokor41 - Cheriane (Chéri-Anne, Mme Léon- Paul Fargue), (Párizs, 1900-?), Liliomcsokor
Kieselbach Art Gallery
64,5x92cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra fent: Cheriane, Starting Price: 550000 HUF.
Estimate : 550,000.00

Tihanyi Lajos, (1885-1938), Akt szabadban42 - Tihanyi Lajos, (1885-1938), Akt szabadban
Kieselbach Art Gallery
39x30,5cm, kék tus, papír, Jn., Starting Price: 140000 HUF.
Estimate : 140,000.00

Vaszkó Ödön, (1896-1945), Mutermi csendélet, 192943 - Vaszkó Ödön, (1896-1945), Mutermi csendélet, 1929
Kieselbach Art Gallery
55x68,5cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Vaszkó Ödön 929. III., Starting Price: 1200000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,200,000.00

Vaszary János, (1867-1939), Kávéház a pesti korzón (Vigadó kioszk)44 - Vaszary János, (1867-1939), Kávéház a pesti korzón (Vigadó kioszk)
Kieselbach Art Gallery
45x66cm, olaj, karton, Jn., VÉDETT????, Starting Price: 10000000 HUF.
Estimate : 10,000,000.00

Scheiber Hugó, (1873-1950), Bohóc45 - Scheiber Hugó, (1873-1950), Bohóc
Kieselbach Art Gallery
57x39cm, vegyes technika, papír, Jelezve balra lent: Scheiber H, Starting Price: 600000 HUF.
Estimate : 600,000.00

Scheiber Hugó, (1873-1950), Bárban46 - Scheiber Hugó, (1873-1950), Bárban
Kieselbach Art Gallery
66x54cm, vegyes technika, papír, Jelezve jobbra lent: Scheiber H, Starting Price: 1200000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,200,000.00

Béli Vörös Erno, (1882-1922), Napsütéses utca47 - Béli Vörös Erno, (1882-1922), Napsütéses utca
Kieselbach Art Gallery
90x115cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Béli Vörös Erno, Starting Price: 450000 HUF.
Estimate : 450,000.00

Pechán József, (1875-1922), Napsütésben48 - Pechán József, (1875-1922), Napsütésben
Kieselbach Art Gallery
167x121cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Pechán József, Starting Price: 240000 HUF.
Estimate : 240,000.00

Csuk Jeno, (1887-1927), Délutáni pihenés, 191049 - Csuk Jeno, (1887-1927), Délutáni pihenés, 1910
Kieselbach Art Gallery
115x96cm, olaj, vászon, Jelezve balra lent: Csuk Jeno 910, Starting Price: 1500000 HUF.
Estimate : 1,500,000.00

Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Beckói várrom50 - Mednyánszky László, (1852-1919), Beckói várrom
Kieselbach Art Gallery
27x36cm, olaj, vászon kartonon, Jelezve jobbra lent: Mednyánszky, Starting Price: 450000 HUF.
Estimate : 450,000.00