Fall 2006 Art Auction

Auction CurrencyCAD Auction Location5240 1A St. SE, Calgary, Alberta, Canada In Person PreviewContact for details

Auction Details

A two session art auction featuring works from Canadian, American & international artists
Choose Your Layout > Switch to Grid View Switch to List View
Joseph Francis Plaskett    51 - Joseph Francis Plaskett    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian, BCSA, CGP, RCA, b. 1918] UNTITLED; ARCHED BRIDGES OVER A CANAL; 1964 Pastel on paper 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 ins. -Signed & dated 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
James Holland    52 - James Holland    
Hodgins Art Auction
[British 1799-1870] UNTITLED (RIALTO BRIDGE-GRAND CANAL-VENICE) Watercolour on paper 16.75 x 22.25 ins. Provenance: Harrison Galleries, Vancouver...
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 7,000.00 - 10,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Joshim Kakegamic    53 - Joshim Kakegamic    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian 1952-1993] FAMILY; 1975 Colour serigraph on paper; Ed. #51/57 34 1/4 x 29 1/2 ins. -Signed, titled, dated & editioned 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 300.00 - 400.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Norval H. Morrisseau    54 - Norval H. Morrisseau    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian RCA b. 1931] LOON TOTEMIC SPIRIT AND GREBES WITH HUMAN; 1976 Colour serigraph on paper; Ed. #34/60 29 3/4 x 35 ins. -Signed, titled, dated...
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Jane Ash Poitras    55 - Jane Ash Poitras    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian b. 1951] RIEL 1844+1885 Mixed media on board 48 x 16.5 ins. Signed 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 2,800.00 - 3,200.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Norval H. Morrisseau    56 - Norval H. Morrisseau    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian RCA b. 1931] PLAINS OF UNDERSTANDING Acrylic on canvas 26.25 x 28.75 ins. Signed, titled & dated; Signed in syllabics 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 4,000.00 - 5,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Charles-Ernest de Belle    57 - Charles-Ernest de Belle    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ARCA 1873-1939] BALLERINAS IN WHITE Pastel on paper 9.75 x 13.5 ins. Monogrammed & titled Provenance: Canadian Fine Arts, Toronto 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,500.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Unidenified European Artist (likely Spa58 - Unidenified European Artist (likely Spa
Hodgins Art Auction
[18th/19th century] UNTITLED; MARY AND JESUS Oil on canvas 17 3/4 x 13 ins. -in a very ornate giltwood frame. 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Illingworth Holey Kerr    59 - Illingworth Holey Kerr    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian, ASA, RCA, 1905-1988] ORANGE BLOSSOMS; 1977 Oil on board 16 x 12 ins. -Monogrammed; Signed, titled & dated Provenance: Agassiz Gallery...
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 1,250.00 - 1,750.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Norman Perceval Rockwell    60 - Norman Perceval Rockwell    
Hodgins Art Auction
[American, 1894-1978] BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION; 1976 Colour lithograph on paper; Ed. #276/950 23 1/2 x 18 ins. Signed & editioned Unframed. 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,500.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Lawrence Nickle    61 - Lawrence Nickle    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian, b. 1931] LAKE SUPERIOR NEAR SAND RIVER, ALGOMA; 1968 Oil on board 10 x 12 ins. -Signed, titled & dated 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 300.00 - 400.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Paul Soulikias    62 - Paul Soulikias    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian b. 1926] LES EBOULEMENTS, QUE.; 1978 Oil on canvas 16 x 20 ins. Signed, titled & dated 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
William Goodridge Roberts    63 - William Goodridge Roberts    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian CSPWC, OSA, RCA 1904-1974] EVENING GEORGIAN BAY Oil on board 15 x 18 ins. Signed & titled Provenance: Canadian Art Galleries, Calgary ...
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 5,000.00 - 7,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Alfred Joseph Casson    64 - Alfred Joseph Casson    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian CGP, CSPWC, OSA, RCA 1898-1992] LAKE MAZINAW; 1952 Watercolour on paper 10.75 x 13.5 ins. Signed Provenance: Roberts Gallery, Toronto; Maste
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 18,000.00 - 22,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Norman Anthony (Toni) Onley    65 - Norman Anthony (Toni) Onley    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian BCSA, CPE, CSPWC, RCA 1928-2004] STEIN LAKE; 1988 Watercolour on paper 11.25 x 14.75 ins. Signed, titled & dated 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Claude Flight    66 - Claude Flight    
Hodgins Art Auction
[British 1881-1955] UNTITLED (COASTAL LANDSCAPE) Watercolour on paper 13 1/2 x 19 ins. -Signed 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
William Parsons    67 - William Parsons    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian 1909-1982] BEECH TREES; 1965 Oil on board 16 x 20 ins. Signed, titled & dated  
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Walter Joseph Phillips    68 - Walter Joseph Phillips    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian CPE, CSPWC, MSA, RCA 1884-1963] WILD CHERRY; 1927 Colour woodcut on paper; Ed. #125/150 4.5 x 8.75 ins. Signed & editioned. Monogramme...
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
James Bissett Crockart    69 - James Bissett Crockart    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian/Scottish 1885-1974] UNTITLED; RURAL LANDSCAPE Oil on board 16 x 36 ins. Signed Provenance: Estate of Nicholas Morant, Banff 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
William "St. Thomas" Smith    70 - William "St. Thomas" Smith    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ARCA, OSA 1862-1947] UNTITLED (COTTAGES AND MILL WITH FIGURES) Watercolour on paper 19.25 x 25 ins. Signed 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,800.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith    71 - Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian OSA, RCA 1846-1923] HELL'S GATE, FRASER CANYON; 1874 Watercolour on paper 23.5 x 15.75 ins. Signed & dated Note: Memorial Exhibiti...
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 3,000.00 - 3,500.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Hal Ross Perrigard    72 - Hal Ross Perrigard    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ARCA 1891-1960] ALL IN A DAY'S WORK Oil on board 12 x 16 ins. Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 3,500.00 - 4,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Lila Caroline McGillivray Knowles    73 - Lila Caroline McGillivray Knowles    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian, 1886-1967] SPRINGTIME Oil on board 10 x 14 ins. -Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Naomi Jackson Groves    74 - Naomi Jackson Groves    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian 1910-2001] UNTITLED (SUMMER GARDEN) UNTITLED (OVERLOOKING THE VALLEY) Two watercolours on paper Both 16.5 x 23 ins. One signed LOT OF TWO&...
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Peter Clapham Sheppard    75 - Peter Clapham Sheppard    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian OSA, RCA 1882-1965] MILL SPILLWAY Oil on board 10 x 12 ins. Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Anne (Annie) Douglas Savage    76 - Anne (Annie) Douglas Savage    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian CGP 1896-1971] BLUE POOL - METIS Oil on board 12 x 14 ins. Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 4,000.00 - 6,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Robert Anderson    77 - Robert Anderson    
Hodgins Art Auction
[British 1842-1885] UNTITLED (COASTAL SCENE) Watercolour on paper 11.25 x 15.75 ins. Signed 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
V.P. Richards    78 - V.P. Richards    
Hodgins Art Auction
[European, 20th century] SAN GEORGIO, VENICE Watercolour on paper 9 3/4 x 13 1/2 ins. -Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 300.00 - 500.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Robert Anderson    79 - Robert Anderson    
Hodgins Art Auction
[British 1842-1885] NEAR SCARBOROUGH- OFF WHITBY Two watercolours on paper Each 6.75 x 13.75 ins. Both signed & titled LOT OF TWO 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Jacob Henricus Maris    80 - Jacob Henricus Maris    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Dutch 1837-1899] ON THE MAAS; 1882 Oil on canvas (relined) 12.25 x 16 ins. Signed, titled & dated 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 6,000.00 - 8,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Illingworth Holey Kerr    81 - Illingworth Holey Kerr    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ASA, RCA 1905-1989] ALBERTA ROADSIDE; 1982 Oil on canvas 18 x 24 ins. Monogrammed. Signed, titled & dated 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Neil Patterson    82 - Neil Patterson    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ASA, FCA, OPA b. 1947] DAISIES Oil on board 24 x 36 ins. Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Irene Wahl    83 - Irene Wahl    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ASA 20th century] A ROSE Watercolour on paper 15 X 14.75 ins. Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Dorothy Elsie Knowles    84 - Dorothy Elsie Knowles    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian RCA b. 1927] PEONIES AND IRIS; 1997 Oil on canvas 30 x 24 ins. -Signed, titled & dated Provenance: Art Placement, Saskatoon 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 3,500.00 - 4,500.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Mannie Gonsalves    85 - Mannie Gonsalves    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian AFCA b. 1926] FIREWEED - ROGERS PASS Oil on board 16 x 20 ins. Signed & titled Provenance: Gainsborough Galleries, Calgary 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Illingworth Holey Kerr    86 - Illingworth Holey Kerr    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ASA, RCA 1905-1988] HILLSIDE (CULTUS LAKE) Oil on board 12 x 10.75 ins. Monogrammed; Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 1,400.00 - 1,800.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Margaret Dorothy Shelton    87 - Margaret Dorothy Shelton    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ASA, CPE, CSGA 1915-1984] HOMESTEAD AT REVELSTOKE Colour linocut on paper 7.75 x 10.5 ins. Note: Illustrated pg. 17 "Margaret Shelton...
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Orestes (Rick) Nicholas Grandmaison    88 - Orestes (Rick) Nicholas Grandmaison    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian 1932-1985] THE ABANDONED STEAM RIG Oil on canvas 22 x 28 ins. -Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Colin D. Graham    89 - Colin D. Graham    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian RCA b. 1915] TWILIGHT Oil on canvas 11 x 14 ins. -Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Wynona Croft Mulcaster    90 - Wynona Croft Mulcaster    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian FCA b. 1915] LIFT TO THE SKY; 1987 Acrylic on canvas 21.5 x 29 ins. Signed & dated Provenance: Canadian Art Galleries, Calgary 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 700.00 - 1,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Reta Madeline Cowley    91 - Reta Madeline Cowley    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian CSPWC 1910-2004] BRUNEN FARMSTEAD; 1987 Oil on board 8 x 12 ins. Signed, titled & dated Provenance: Canadian Art Galleries, Calgary...
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Dorothy Elsie Knowles    92 - Dorothy Elsie Knowles    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian RCA b. 1927] QUIET DAY; 1996 Oil on canvas 46 x 80 ins. -Signed, titled & dated Provenance: Art Placement, Saskatoon 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 10,000.00 - 14,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Illingworth Holey Kerr    93 - Illingworth Holey Kerr    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ASA, RCA 1905-1988] FOUR PRINTS Colour linocuts on paper Various dimensions Some signed and titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Alfred Joseph Casson    94 - Alfred Joseph Casson    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian CGP, CSPWC, OSA, RCA 1898-1992] UNTITLED (DUCKS IN FLIGHT OVER THE ROCKIES] Colour serigraph on paper 8.5 x 10 ins. Signed 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
David Brown Milne    95 - David Brown Milne    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian CSPWC, CGP, CSGA 1882-1953] PAINTING PLACE; 1931 Colour drypoint etching on paper 4 3/4 x 6 3/4 ins. -Signed in pencil 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,500.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Lionel LeMoine FitzGerald    96 - Lionel LeMoine FitzGerald    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian CGP, MSA 1890-1956] UNTITLED COMPOSITION; 1948 UNTITLED COMPOSITION1954 UNTITLED COMPOSITION Three ink on paper drawings. Various dimensions
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Sabina Issigaitok    97 - Sabina Issigaitok    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Hall Beach NWT 20th century] BIRD & BEAR Mottled green stone carving 14 ins. high -Signed 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Unidentified Inuit Artist    98 - Unidentified Inuit Artist    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian 20th century] TWO TOTEMS; 1993 Ivory & stone carving 19 1/2 ins. high -Signed [Paul N.] & dated 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,500.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Larry Gay    99 - Larry Gay    
Hodgins Art Auction
[American 20th century] ROCKY MOUNTAIN ELK; 1994 Bronze sculpture; Ed. # 29/60 19.5 ins. high Signed, titled, dated & editioned 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Allen Sapp    100 - Allen Sapp    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian RCA b. 1929] UNTITLED (LAST POWWOW OF THE SUMMER) Acrylic on canvas 24 x 36 ins. Signed 
Bidding Has Concluded
Estimate : 3,000.00 - 4,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark