Fall 2002 Advertising, Toy, & Doll Auction - Session 2

Auction CurrencyUSD Auction LocationUnited States In Person PreviewThursday 1-7pm & Friday 9am-1pm,

We are extremely pleased to offer this large and diversified selection of fine antique and collectible items in two sessions. Day I, Friday will consist of an outstanding array of dolls (over 500 in all), many of which have come from the Collins Museum of Great Falls, Montana and includes many rare and important fine French dolls, Bisque, China, Schoenhut, etc. It also includes dollhouses, doll and children toys & accessories. The museum, founded by Mrs. Geneva Collins, represents over half a century of collecting. What started as a hobby soon grew to such abundance, necessitating a second building being placed on her property to accommodate her collection. She started the museum to display her dolls for friends and family. Eventually word spread and, despite her remote location, the museum became a worldwide attraction. At 97, Mrs. Collins has graciously entrusted the Julia firm to handle this outstanding collection. Other fine dolls in this session include an extremely rare and desirable A. Thullier A4T, long face Jumeau, Bru, French Fashion, and more. A very large and most significant grouping of dolls. Day II, Saturday will include the lifelong collection of the late John Lawson of Providence, RI. Mr. Lawson had a fascination with all things mechanical. His fabulous collection of antique toys (700 plus) includes Lehmann, Marx, Martin, Bing, Marklin, Schuco, etc. with many in their original box. Also included is an outstanding array of important music boxes, phonographs and automatons (approx. 50) which include a fabulous 21 1/2" Upright Regina Automatic Disc Changer and several beautiful table models. This session also includes Mr. Lawson's private collection of U. S. patent models (approx. 65). Also offered on Saturday will be a fine selection of black toys, antique trade signs and other advertising items (over 200 pieces) including Coke, brewery , tobacco, etc. Rare Buck Rogers toys, a remarkable Hubley Penn Yan cast iron motorboat in outstanding condition, a large marble soda fountain, two band organs, a baby grand player piano, a large ride-on steam train, a mammoth pair of 8 ft. tall wooden carnival ladies, a Black Forest carved wood Bavarian couple, and much more!! A fabulous, fast paced auction filled with quality and tremendous diversity. A sale you won't want to miss this year.
PRETZEL/BAKERY TRADE SIGN.544 - PRETZEL/BAKERY TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
PRETZEL/BAKERY TRADE SIGN. Lot # 544 PRETZEL/BAKERY TRADE SIGN. Early carved wood and gilt painted pretzel adorned with figural gilt painted tin
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00

OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN.545 - OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN. Lot # 545 OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN. Bronze nose piece for optometrist trade sign that originally held two glass lenses on e
Estimate : 200.00 - 400.00

CAST IRON APOTHECARY TRADE SIGN.546 - CAST IRON APOTHECARY TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
CAST IRON APOTHECARY TRADE SIGN. Lot # 546 CAST IRON APOTHECARY TRADE SIGN. Very heavy cast iron plaque in the form of a scroll, with relief desi
Estimate : 1,000.00 - 2,000.00

WOOD FISH TRADE SIGN.547 - WOOD FISH TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
WOOD FISH TRADE SIGN. Lot # 547 WOOD FISH TRADE SIGN. Figural polychrome fish sign with original metal hangers, which probably hung at the local
Estimate : 100.00 - 200.00

DIAMOND WINE CO. PAPER SIGN.548 - DIAMOND WINE CO. PAPER SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
DIAMOND WINE CO. PAPER SIGN. Lot # 548 DIAMOND WINE CO. PAPER SIGN. Beautiful and colorful stone lithograph sign from the Diamond Wine Co., Sandu
Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,500.00

POMEROY CHAMPAGNE EMBOSSED CARDBOARD SIGN.549 - POMEROY CHAMPAGNE EMBOSSED CARDBOARD SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
POMEROY CHAMPAGNE EMBOSSED CARDBOARD SIGN. Lot # 549 POMEROY CHAMPAGNE EMBOSSED CARDBOARD SIGN. A great looking sign with a black embossed crow (
Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00

POPULAR ANTIQUE GRAPE NUTS TIN LITHO SIGN.550 - POPULAR ANTIQUE GRAPE NUTS TIN LITHO SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
POPULAR ANTIQUE GRAPE NUTS TIN LITHO SIGN. Lot # 550 POPULAR ANTIQUE GRAPE NUTS TIN LITHO SIGN. This ever popular enduring sign depicts the young
Estimate : 2,000.00 - 3,000.00

FRANCIS FROST CO. TIN PAINT SIGN.551 - FRANCIS FROST CO. TIN PAINT SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
FRANCIS FROST CO. TIN PAINT SIGN. Lot # 551 FRANCIS FROST CO. TIN PAINT SIGN. Extremely rare, embossed sign which uses patriotic symbolism to pro
Estimate : 2,500.00 - 4,500.00

HOUK MFG. CO. CANVAS SIGN.552 - HOUK MFG. CO. CANVAS SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
HOUK MFG. CO. CANVAS SIGN. Lot # 552 HOUK MFG. CO. CANVAS SIGN. Textured lithograph on canvas depicting an encounter between WWI armies to illust
Estimate : 750.00 - 1,250.00

NORMAN ROCKWELL PEPSI COLA CALENDAR WITH BOY SCOUTS.553 - NORMAN ROCKWELL PEPSI COLA CALENDAR WITH BOY SCOUTS.
James D. Julia Auctions
NORMAN ROCKWELL PEPSI COLA CALENDAR WITH BOY SCOUTS. Lot # 553 NORMAN ROCKWELL PEPSI COLA CALENDAR WITH BOY SCOUTS. This is for December 1947. Th
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00

WRIGLEY'S CHEWING GUM TIN COUNTER DISPLAY.554 - WRIGLEY'S CHEWING GUM TIN COUNTER DISPLAY.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 2,000.00 - 2,500.00

ROLL DOWN PAPER LITHO FOR PIPER LACING BUTTON.  555 - ROLL DOWN PAPER LITHO FOR PIPER LACING BUTTON.
James D. Julia Auctions
ROLL DOWN PAPER LITHO FOR PIPER LACING BUTTON. Lot # 555 ROLL DOWN PAPER LITHO FOR PIPER LACING BUTTON. This attractive Victorian litho depic
Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,800.00

HYAN DRY GINGER ALE TIN SIGN.556 - HYAN DRY GINGER ALE TIN SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
HYAN DRY GINGER ALE TIN SIGN. Lot # 556 HYAN DRY GINGER ALE TIN SIGN. Illustration of the Hyan Dry spokes-kid adorning an airborne bottle of thei
Estimate : 1,800.00 - 2,800.00

TIN LITHO SIGN FOR DR. D. JAYNE & SON.  557 - TIN LITHO SIGN FOR DR. D. JAYNE & SON.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 750.00 - 1,000.00

RARE EARLY LITHOGRAPHED PAPER SIGN FOR "DR. PIERCES PLEASANT PURGATIVE PELLETS".  558 - RARE EARLY LITHOGRAPHED PAPER SIGN FOR "DR. PIERCES PLEASANT PURGATIVE PELLETS".
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 5,000.00 - 6,000.00

HECLA POWDER CO. SIGN.558A - HECLA POWDER CO. SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 2,000.00 - 4,000.00

BUFFALO CLUB RYE WHISKEY SIGN.559 - BUFFALO CLUB RYE WHISKEY SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions

EMMERLING'S BEER TIN SIGN.560 - EMMERLING'S BEER TIN SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

LARGE LITHO ROLL DOWN ADVERTISEMENT FOR THE UNION PACIFIC TEA CO.561 - LARGE LITHO ROLL DOWN ADVERTISEMENT FOR THE UNION PACIFIC TEA CO.
James D. Julia Auctions
LARGE LITHO ROLL DOWN ADVERTISEMENT FOR THE UNION PACIFIC TEA CO. Lot # 561 LARGE LITHO ROLL DOWN ADVERTISEMENT FOR THE UNION PACIFIC TEA CO. A b
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00

NICE CARDBOARD LITHO TROLLEY SHAPED SIGN FOR THE CENTILIVER TONIC.562 - NICE CARDBOARD LITHO TROLLEY SHAPED SIGN FOR THE CENTILIVER TONIC.
James D. Julia Auctions
NICE CARDBOARD LITHO TROLLEY SHAPED SIGN FOR THE CENTILIVER TONIC. Lot # 562 NICE CARDBOARD LITHO TROLLEY SHAPED SIGN FOR THE CENTILIVER TONIC. T
Estimate : 700.00 - 900.00

LOVELY COLORED LITHOGRAPH CALENDAR FOR METROPOLITAN LIFE INS. 1905.563 - LOVELY COLORED LITHOGRAPH CALENDAR FOR METROPOLITAN LIFE INS. 1905.
James D. Julia Auctions
LOVELY COLORED LITHOGRAPH CALENDAR FOR METROPOLITAN LIFE INS. 1905. Lot # 563 LOVELY COLORED LITHOGRAPH CALENDAR FOR METROPOLITAN LIFE INS. 1905.
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

LOVELY ROLL DOWN PAPER COLORFUL LITHO CALENDAR FOR METROPOLITAN LIFE INS. CO. 1907.564 - LOVELY ROLL DOWN PAPER COLORFUL LITHO CALENDAR FOR METROPOLITAN LIFE INS. CO. 1907.
James D. Julia Auctions
LOVELY ROLL DOWN PAPER COLORFUL LITHO CALENDAR FOR METROPOLITAN LIFE INS. CO. 1907. Lot # 564 LOVELY ROLL DOWN PAPER COLORFUL LITHO CALENDAR FOR M
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

SPUR COLA STANDUP STORE DISPLAY565 - SPUR COLA STANDUP STORE DISPLAY
James D. Julia Auctions
SPUR COLA STANDUP STORE DISPLAY Lot # 565 SPUR COLA STANDUP STORE DISPLAY Life-size die cut cardboard display from the Canada Dry Corporation fea
Estimate : 200.00 - 400.00

DUTCHESS TROUSER MFG. CO. TIN SIGN.566 - DUTCHESS TROUSER MFG. CO. TIN SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
DUTCHESS TROUSER MFG. CO. TIN SIGN. Lot # 566 DUTCHESS TROUSER MFG. CO. TIN SIGN. Factory scene in the original wood frame with its pressed gilt
Estimate : 400.00 - 700.00

PAPER LITHOGRAPHY FOR DR. PIERCE'S ANURIC TABLETS.567 - PAPER LITHOGRAPHY FOR DR. PIERCE'S ANURIC TABLETS.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,200.00

WWI LIBERTY BOND POSTER. 568 - WWI LIBERTY BOND POSTER.
James D. Julia Auctions
WWI LIBERTY BOND POSTER. Lot # 568 WWI LIBERTY BOND POSTER. This paper lithograph sign depicts immigrants arriving at Ellis Island. Second Libe
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

STARIN’S GLEN ISLAND NY RESORT 1881 SEASON PAPER SIGN.569 - STARIN’S GLEN ISLAND NY RESORT 1881 SEASON PAPER SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
STARIN’S GLEN ISLAND NY RESORT 1881 SEASON PAPER SIGN. Lot # 569 STARIN’S GLEN ISLAND NY RESORT 1881 SEASON PAPER SIGN. Wonderful image showing t
Estimate : 200.00 - 400.00

ADVERTISING TROLLEY CAR FOR WRIGLEY'S GUM.  570 - ADVERTISING TROLLEY CAR FOR WRIGLEY'S GUM.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

MURPHY’S VARNISHES EMBOSSED PAPER MACHE SIGN.571 - MURPHY’S VARNISHES EMBOSSED PAPER MACHE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
MURPHY’S VARNISHES EMBOSSED PAPER MACHE SIGN. Lot # 571 MURPHY’S VARNISHES EMBOSSED PAPER MACHE SIGN. Unusual and dramatic sign, bronze color wit
Estimate : 450.00 - 750.00

TIN WALL MOUNTED DOUBLE SIDED SIGN.  572 - TIN WALL MOUNTED DOUBLE SIDED SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 300.00 - 400.00

LIME JUICE CORDIAL SIGN.573 - LIME JUICE CORDIAL SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions

PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE SIGN.574 - PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00

DR. SWETT'S SYRUP DISPENSER.575 - DR. SWETT'S SYRUP DISPENSER.
James D. Julia Auctions

BARDWELL'S ROOT BEER STONEWARE PUNCHBOWL.576 - BARDWELL'S ROOT BEER STONEWARE PUNCHBOWL.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00

TUFT'S AUTOMATIC CRYSTAL FOUNTAIN. 577 - TUFT'S AUTOMATIC CRYSTAL FOUNTAIN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 3,500.00 - 5,000.00

HANGING APOTHECARY SHOW GLOBE.578 - HANGING APOTHECARY SHOW GLOBE.
James D. Julia Auctions
HANGING APOTHECARY SHOW GLOBE. Lot # 578 HANGING APOTHECARY SHOW GLOBE. Deco-style globe with stopper, designed to hold colored water. Suspended
Estimate : 300.00 - 500.00

LARGE MARBLE SODA FOUNTAIN.579 - LARGE MARBLE SODA FOUNTAIN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 3,000.00 - 4,000.00

BAKERS CHOCOLATE OIL PAINTING.580 - BAKERS CHOCOLATE OIL PAINTING.
James D. Julia Auctions
BAKERS CHOCOLATE OIL PAINTING. Lot # 580 BAKERS CHOCOLATE OIL PAINTING. Classic trademark picture of lady carrying a tray of hot cocoa. Mfg. by C

DR. DANIEL'S VETERINARY CABINET.581 - DR. DANIEL'S VETERINARY CABINET.
James D. Julia Auctions

HUMPHREYS' SPECIFICS DISPLAY CABINET.582 - HUMPHREYS' SPECIFICS DISPLAY CABINET.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 350.00 - 550.00

GOOD OLD REVERSE GLASS EVANS TYPE ROULETTE WHEEL.583 - GOOD OLD REVERSE GLASS EVANS TYPE ROULETTE WHEEL.
James D. Julia Auctions
GOOD OLD REVERSE GLASS EVANS TYPE ROULETTE WHEEL. Lot # 583 GOOD OLD REVERSE GLASS EVANS TYPE ROULETTE WHEEL. Wheel, with nickel plated pins and
Estimate : 1,750.00 - 2,750.00

LARGE RARE LEADED AND REVERSE GLASS ADVERTISING BEER WINDOW SIGN.  584 - LARGE RARE LEADED AND REVERSE GLASS ADVERTISING BEER WINDOW SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
LARGE RARE LEADED AND REVERSE GLASS ADVERTISING BEER WINDOW SIGN. Lot # 584 LARGE RARE LEADED AND REVERSE GLASS ADVERTISING BEER WINDOW SIGN.
Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,500.00

OUTSTANDING OAK VICTORIAN MULTI-DRAWER DENTAL CABINET.585 - OUTSTANDING OAK VICTORIAN MULTI-DRAWER DENTAL CABINET.
James D. Julia Auctions
OUTSTANDING OAK VICTORIAN MULTI-DRAWER DENTAL CABINET. Lot # 585 OUTSTANDING OAK VICTORIAN MULTI-DRAWER DENTAL CABINET. Upper portion with two le

CLARK'S SPOOL CABINET.585A - CLARK'S SPOOL CABINET.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 750.00 - 950.00

LARGE DOUBLE RUNNER SLED.586 - LARGE DOUBLE RUNNER SLED.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 400.00 - 500.00

UNIVERSAL COMPANY, LTD. 25-CENT ELECTRIC SLOT.587 - UNIVERSAL COMPANY, LTD. 25-CENT ELECTRIC SLOT.
James D. Julia Auctions
UNIVERSAL COMPANY, LTD. 25-CENT ELECTRIC SLOT. Lot # 587 UNIVERSAL COMPANY, LTD. 25-CENT ELECTRIC SLOT. Copt. 1985. Stainless steel and nickel pl
Estimate : 350.00 - 550.00

UNIVERSAL COMPANY, LTD. 25-CENT ELECTRIC SLOT.588 - UNIVERSAL COMPANY, LTD. 25-CENT ELECTRIC SLOT.
James D. Julia Auctions
UNIVERSAL COMPANY, LTD. 25-CENT ELECTRIC SLOT. Lot # 588 UNIVERSAL COMPANY, LTD. 25-CENT ELECTRIC SLOT. Copt. 1990. Stainless steel and nickel pl
Estimate : 400.00 - 700.00

CAST IRON BLACK JOCKEY HORSE HITCHING POST.589 - CAST IRON BLACK JOCKEY HORSE HITCHING POST.
James D. Julia Auctions
CAST IRON BLACK JOCKEY HORSE HITCHING POST. Lot # 589 CAST IRON BLACK JOCKEY HORSE HITCHING POST. This antique cast iron hitching post in the for
Estimate : 500.00 - 1,000.00

INCREDIBLE LIFE SIZE BLACK FOREST CARVED FIGURES.590 - INCREDIBLE LIFE SIZE BLACK FOREST CARVED FIGURES.
James D. Julia Auctions
INCREDIBLE LIFE SIZE BLACK FOREST CARVED FIGURES. Lot # 590 INCREDIBLE LIFE SIZE BLACK FOREST CARVED FIGURES. Swiss or German made seated on a be
Estimate : 3,500.00 - 4,500.00

LARGE THREE PIECE HORSE BOARDING TRADE SIGN.591 - LARGE THREE PIECE HORSE BOARDING TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions