Fall 2002 Advertising, Toy, & Doll Auction - Session 2

Auction CurrencyUSD Auction LocationUnited States In Person PreviewThursday 1-7pm & Friday 9am-1pm,

We are extremely pleased to offer this large and diversified selection of fine antique and collectible items in two sessions. Day I, Friday will consist of an outstanding array of dolls (over 500 in all), many of which have come from the Collins Museum of Great Falls, Montana and includes many rare and important fine French dolls, Bisque, China, Schoenhut, etc. It also includes dollhouses, doll and children toys & accessories. The museum, founded by Mrs. Geneva Collins, represents over half a century of collecting. What started as a hobby soon grew to such abundance, necessitating a second building being placed on her property to accommodate her collection. She started the museum to display her dolls for friends and family. Eventually word spread and, despite her remote location, the museum became a worldwide attraction. At 97, Mrs. Collins has graciously entrusted the Julia firm to handle this outstanding collection. Other fine dolls in this session include an extremely rare and desirable A. Thullier A4T, long face Jumeau, Bru, French Fashion, and more. A very large and most significant grouping of dolls. Day II, Saturday will include the lifelong collection of the late John Lawson of Providence, RI. Mr. Lawson had a fascination with all things mechanical. His fabulous collection of antique toys (700 plus) includes Lehmann, Marx, Martin, Bing, Marklin, Schuco, etc. with many in their original box. Also included is an outstanding array of important music boxes, phonographs and automatons (approx. 50) which include a fabulous 21 1/2" Upright Regina Automatic Disc Changer and several beautiful table models. This session also includes Mr. Lawson's private collection of U. S. patent models (approx. 65). Also offered on Saturday will be a fine selection of black toys, antique trade signs and other advertising items (over 200 pieces) including Coke, brewery , tobacco, etc. Rare Buck Rogers toys, a remarkable Hubley Penn Yan cast iron motorboat in outstanding condition, a large marble soda fountain, two band organs, a baby grand player piano, a large ride-on steam train, a mammoth pair of 8 ft. tall wooden carnival ladies, a Black Forest carved wood Bavarian couple, and much more!! A fabulous, fast paced auction filled with quality and tremendous diversity. A sale you won't want to miss this year.
MAYO'S ROLY POLY MAN FROM SCOTLAND YARD. 497 - MAYO'S ROLY POLY MAN FROM SCOTLAND YARD.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 200.00 - 400.00

MAYO'S ROLY POLY DUTCHMAN.498 - MAYO'S ROLY POLY DUTCHMAN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 250.00 - 500.00

MAYO'S ROLY POLY OPERA SINGING WAITER.499 - MAYO'S ROLY POLY OPERA SINGING WAITER.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 250.00 - 500.00

LUCKY STRIKE TRAMP ART HANDBAG.500 - LUCKY STRIKE TRAMP ART HANDBAG.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 150.00 - 250.00

SNOW BOY WASHING POWDER SIGN.501 - SNOW BOY WASHING POWDER SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
SNOW BOY WASHING POWDER SIGN. Lot # 501 SNOW BOY WASHING POWDER SIGN. A fabulous paper on canvas advertisement with winter imagery of little boy
Estimate : 5,250.00 - 7,250.00

LARGE SCARCE ANTIQUE LITHOGRAPH BANNER ADVERTISING ANGOSTURA BITTERS.502 - LARGE SCARCE ANTIQUE LITHOGRAPH BANNER ADVERTISING ANGOSTURA BITTERS.
James D. Julia Auctions
LARGE SCARCE ANTIQUE LITHOGRAPH BANNER ADVERTISING ANGOSTURA BITTERS. Lot # 502 LARGE SCARCE ANTIQUE LITHOGRAPH BANNER ADVERTISING ANGOSTURA BITTE
Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,000.00

RARE REVERSE ON GLASS DR. D JAYNES TONIC VERMIFUGE SIGN.503 - RARE REVERSE ON GLASS DR. D JAYNES TONIC VERMIFUGE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
RARE REVERSE ON GLASS DR. D JAYNES TONIC VERMIFUGE SIGN. Lot # 503 RARE REVERSE ON GLASS DR. D JAYNES TONIC VERMIFUGE SIGN. This combination lith
Estimate : 5,000.00 - 7,000.00

BEAUTIFUL MURINE MIRROR.504 - BEAUTIFUL MURINE MIRROR.
James D. Julia Auctions
BEAUTIFUL MURINE MIRROR. Lot # 504 BEAUTIFUL MURINE MIRROR. Reverse on glass. Blood red background with textured silver bright letters and border
Estimate : 2,000.00 - 3,000.00

STICKNEY & POOR SPICE CO. TIN SIGN.505 - STICKNEY & POOR SPICE CO. TIN SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00

RODEO LITHOGRAPH.506 - RODEO LITHOGRAPH.
James D. Julia Auctions
RODEO LITHOGRAPH. Lot # 506 RODEO LITHOGRAPH. Early generic stone lithograph used as a promotional poster for traveling Wild West show. Poster is
Estimate : 300.00 - 500.00

RARE GOLD DUST TROLLEY CARD FIND.507 - RARE GOLD DUST TROLLEY CARD FIND.
James D. Julia Auctions
RARE GOLD DUST TROLLEY CARD FIND. Lot # 507 RARE GOLD DUST TROLLEY CARD FIND. Depicts the Gold Dust twins heading towards the young lady standing
Estimate : 1,800.00 - 2,200.00

FAIRY SOAP TROLLEY CARD SIGN.508 - FAIRY SOAP TROLLEY CARD SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 400.00 - 500.00

DIE CUT SIGN FOR LARKIN CO. PERFUMES. 509 - DIE CUT SIGN FOR LARKIN CO. PERFUMES.
James D. Julia Auctions
DIE CUT SIGN FOR LARKIN CO. PERFUMES. Lot # 509 DIE CUT SIGN FOR LARKIN CO. PERFUMES. Framed litho poster depicting Victorian woman perfuming h
Estimate : 150.00 - 300.00

STAFFORD’S INK EMBOSSED TIN SIGN.510 - STAFFORD’S INK EMBOSSED TIN SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 500.00 - 800.00

SHOE STORE FIGURAL TRADE SIGN. 511 - SHOE STORE FIGURAL TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions

SHOE REPAIR FIGURAL NEON TRADE SIGN.  512 - SHOE REPAIR FIGURAL NEON TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
SHOE REPAIR FIGURAL NEON TRADE SIGN. Lot # 512 SHOE REPAIR FIGURAL NEON TRADE SIGN. Hollow-bodied galvanized sheet metal construction with wo
Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,500.00

SHOE REPAIR FIGURAL TRADE SIGN.513 - SHOE REPAIR FIGURAL TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
SHOE REPAIR FIGURAL TRADE SIGN. Lot # 513 SHOE REPAIR FIGURAL TRADE SIGN. Hollow-bodied sheet metal construction Paul Bunyan-sized shoe with the
Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,500.00

SHOE REPAIR FIGURAL TRADE SIGN.514 - SHOE REPAIR FIGURAL TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
SHOE REPAIR FIGURAL TRADE SIGN. Lot # 514 SHOE REPAIR FIGURAL TRADE SIGN. Hollow-bodied galvanized sheet metal construction, figural shoe sign th
Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,500.00

RARE JULIA MARLOWE SHOES EMBOSSED TIN SIGN.515 - RARE JULIA MARLOWE SHOES EMBOSSED TIN SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
RARE JULIA MARLOWE SHOES EMBOSSED TIN SIGN. Lot # 515 RARE JULIA MARLOWE SHOES EMBOSSED TIN SIGN. Early and uncommon advertising sign from the Ri

OLD COPPER BOOT FORM?515A - OLD COPPER BOOT FORM?
James D. Julia Auctions
OLD COPPER BOOT FORM? Lot # 515A. OLD COPPER BOOT FORM? This could also be a figural trade sign. Constructed of brass or copper, verdigris surfac
Estimate : 100.00 - 200.00

SHOE REPAIR TRADE SIGN.516 - SHOE REPAIR TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

FIGURAL HANGING BOOT TRADE SIGN.517 - FIGURAL HANGING BOOT TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
FIGURAL HANGING BOOT TRADE SIGN. Lot # 517 FIGURAL HANGING BOOT TRADE SIGN. Two-sided figural metal boot with original hanging bracket. SIZE: 32-
Estimate : 300.00 - 500.00

SHOE REPAIR TWO-SIDED SIDEWALK SIGN.   518 - SHOE REPAIR TWO-SIDED SIDEWALK SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
SHOE REPAIR TWO-SIDED SIDEWALK SIGN. Lot # 518 SHOE REPAIR TWO-SIDED SIDEWALK SIGN. Nicely hand painted sidewalk menu-type sign with scroll
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00

WONDERFUL EARLY FOLK ART BOOT MAKER'S SIGN.519 - WONDERFUL EARLY FOLK ART BOOT MAKER'S SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 750.00 - 1,000.00

PIED PIPER SHOES SIGN.520 - PIED PIPER SHOES SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
PIED PIPER SHOES SIGN. Lot # 520 PIED PIPER SHOES SIGN. Unusual sign medium of painted graphics and blue sand paint laid down on finely perforate
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00

HANGING BOOT TRADE SIGN.   521 - HANGING BOOT TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
HANGING BOOT TRADE SIGN. Lot # 521 HANGING BOOT TRADE SIGN. Carved figural wood boot for outdoor display with weathered steel hanging hardw
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

CARTRET'S SHOE SIGN.  522 - CARTRET'S SHOE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,000.00

AUCTION BROADSIDE.523 - AUCTION BROADSIDE.
James D. Julia Auctions

LOT OF 3 ADVERTISEMENTS.524 - LOT OF 3 ADVERTISEMENTS.
James D. Julia Auctions
LOT OF 3 ADVERTISEMENTS. Lot # 524 LOT OF 3 ADVERTISEMENTS. 1) Frank Voepel Tin Shoe Sign. Silk screen black and yellow sign with shoe graphic fr
Estimate : 150.00 - 250.00

BUSTER BROWN HELIUM BALLOON INFLATOR.  525 - BUSTER BROWN HELIUM BALLOON INFLATOR.
James D. Julia Auctions
BUSTER BROWN HELIUM BALLOON INFLATOR. Lot # 525 BUSTER BROWN HELIUM BALLOON INFLATOR. Figural winking Buster Brown in-store display which fit
Estimate : 200.00 - 400.00

FIGURAL EYEGLASS OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN.526 - FIGURAL EYEGLASS OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 1,000.00 - 2,000.00

FIGURAL EYEGLASS OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN.527 - FIGURAL EYEGLASS OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions

FIGURAL EYEGLASS OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN.528 - FIGURAL EYEGLASS OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions

FIGURAL EYEGLASS OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN.529 - FIGURAL EYEGLASS OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

REVERSE ON GLASS OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN.529A - REVERSE ON GLASS OPTOMETRIST TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 125.00 - 225.00

KEY CITY HOSE CO. SIGN530 - KEY CITY HOSE CO. SIGN
James D. Julia Auctions
KEY CITY HOSE CO. SIGN Lot # 530 KEY CITY HOSE CO. SIGN Late 19th C from Sturgis, SD, when it was known only as the Dakota Territory. Sturgis was

LOCKSMITHS TRADE SIGN.531 - LOCKSMITHS TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
LOCKSMITHS TRADE SIGN. Lot # 531 LOCKSMITHS TRADE SIGN. Fancy two-sided outdoor sidewalk trade sign display which features a cutout of a skeleton
Estimate : 200.00 - 400.00

LOT OF 3 LOCKSMITH OR HARDWARE STORE TRADE SIGNS.532 - LOT OF 3 LOCKSMITH OR HARDWARE STORE TRADE SIGNS.
James D. Julia Auctions
LOT OF 3 LOCKSMITH OR HARDWARE STORE TRADE SIGNS. Lot # 532 LOT OF 3 LOCKSMITH OR HARDWARE STORE TRADE SIGNS. Includes cast aluminum Keil key, 2
Estimate : 150.00 - 250.00

LOT OF 2 LOCKSMITH'S TRADE SIGNS.533 - LOT OF 2 LOCKSMITH'S TRADE SIGNS.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 150.00 - 250.00

LOCKSMITH'S KEY TRADE SIGN.534 - LOCKSMITH'S KEY TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

HOWARD JOHNSON'S PLASTER RELIEF.535 - HOWARD JOHNSON'S PLASTER RELIEF.
James D. Julia Auctions
Estimate : 300.00 - 500.00

CARNEY DRUGS ELECTRIFIED 3-D HANGING SIGN.536 - CARNEY DRUGS ELECTRIFIED 3-D HANGING SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
CARNEY DRUGS ELECTRIFIED 3-D HANGING SIGN. Lot # 536 CARNEY DRUGS ELECTRIFIED 3-D HANGING SIGN. Wildly colorful and unusual, over-sidewalk hangin
Estimate : 750.00 - 1,250.00

PORCELAIN ELECTRIFIED BARBER POLE. 537 - PORCELAIN ELECTRIFIED BARBER POLE.
James D. Julia Auctions
PORCELAIN ELECTRIFIED BARBER POLE. Lot # 537 PORCELAIN ELECTRIFIED BARBER POLE. Classic barber trademark of a red, white and blue cylinder sitt
Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,400.00

WOOD BARBER POLE TRADE SIGN.538 - WOOD BARBER POLE TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions

LOT OF 3 BARBER POLE TRADE SIGNS.539 - LOT OF 3 BARBER POLE TRADE SIGNS.
James D. Julia Auctions
LOT OF 3 BARBER POLE TRADE SIGNS. Lot # 539 LOT OF 3 BARBER POLE TRADE SIGNS. Lot consists of two half columns and one full round column. The spl

PAIR OF BARBERSHOP TRADE SIGNS.540 - PAIR OF BARBERSHOP TRADE SIGNS.
James D. Julia Auctions
PAIR OF BARBERSHOP TRADE SIGNS. Lot # 540 PAIR OF BARBERSHOP TRADE SIGNS. Red, white and blue polychrome wood signs. Boards are old, but unsure o
Estimate : 200.00 - 400.00

KOCHS' COLUMBIA OAK BARBER CHAIR.  540A - KOCHS' COLUMBIA OAK BARBER CHAIR.
James D. Julia Auctions

CARVED WOOD CARNIVAL FIGURE  541 - CARVED WOOD CARNIVAL FIGURE
James D. Julia Auctions
CARVED WOOD CARNIVAL FIGURE Lot # 541 CARVED WOOD CARNIVAL FIGURE . Fabulous, larger than life female carnival figure in polychrome yellow cl
Estimate : 7,000.00 - 10,000.00

CARVED WOOD CARNIVAL FIGURE.  542 - CARVED WOOD CARNIVAL FIGURE.
James D. Julia Auctions
CARVED WOOD CARNIVAL FIGURE. Lot # 542 CARVED WOOD CARNIVAL FIGURE. Fabulous, Amazonian carnival figure in polychrome green classical Greco-R

CROSSING HORNS TRADE SIGN.543 - CROSSING HORNS TRADE SIGN.
James D. Julia Auctions
CROSSING HORNS TRADE SIGN. Lot # 543 CROSSING HORNS TRADE SIGN. Early carved wood figural trumpets with gilding applied to what appears to be a g
Estimate : 500.00 - 1,000.00