September Modern & Contemporary Art Auction

RoGallery.com Auctions September Modern & Contemporary Art Auction will be held in at 11am EDT on Thursday September 24th.

Featured Artists: Robert Rauschenberg, Yaacov Agam, Marc Chagall & many more!

On this website you can register for the auction, view the entire catalog & once registered you can place bids prior to the sale & also bid in real-time during the auction.

Contact our auction specialists with any questions: art@rogallery.com or (+1)718-937-0901

World-Wide Shipping & Framing Options Available for all items won!

___________________________________________________________

Buyer's Premium 20%

Bidding Increments:

$0 - $499: $25
$500 - $999: $50
$1000 - $1999: $100
$2000 - $4999: $200
$5000 - $9999: $500
$10000 - $19999: $1000
$20000 - $49999: $2500
$50000 - $99999: $5000
$100000 - $999999: $10000
$1000000 & Over: $100000
Dan Christensen, Untitled III, Silkscreen with Acrylic Painting1 - Dan Christensen, Untitled III, Silkscreen with Acrylic Painting
RoGallery.com
Artist: Dan Christensen, American (1942 - 2007) Title: Untitled III Year: 1979 Medium: Silkscreen with Acrylic Painting, Signed in Pencil l.r. Siz
Start Price : 1,200.00 | Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,000.00

Ray Elman, King Lear, Serigraph2 - Ray Elman, King Lear, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Ray Elman, American (1955 - ) Title: King Lear Year: circa 1979 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 160 Image Size:
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00
Sold to floor for (250.00) = 250.00

Helen Frankenthaler, Paris Review (Westwind), Offset Lithograph3 - Helen Frankenthaler, Paris Review (Westwind), Offset Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Helen Frankenthaler, American (1928 - 2011) Title: Paris Review (Westwind) Year: 1996 Medium: Offset Lithograph, signed in the plate Size:
Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,800.00
Sold to floor for (800.00) = 800.00

Max Gunther, Abstract Cityscape, Lithograph4 - Max Gunther, Abstract Cityscape, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Max Gunther, Swiss (1934 - 1974) Title: Abstract Cityscape Year: 1968 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 118/200
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimate : 200.00 - 300.00

Howard Hodgkin, Moonlight (Diptych), Lithograph5 - Howard Hodgkin, Moonlight (Diptych), Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Howard Hodgkin, British (1932 - ) Title: Moonlight (Diptych) Year: 1980 Medium: Lithograph on Arches (Two Sheets) with hand-coloring, sign
Start Price : 6,000.00 | Estimate : 9,000.00 - 12,000.00

Paul Jenkins, Phenomena Open Light, Lithograph6 - Paul Jenkins, Phenomena Open Light, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Paul Jenkins, American (1923 - 2012) Title: Phenomena Open Light Year: 1973 Medium: Lithograph, signed and dated in pencil Edition: EA Si
Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,500.00
Sold to floor for (700.00) = 700.00

Paul Jenkins, Euphories de la Couleur Portfolio - Blue, Lithograph7 - Paul Jenkins, Euphories de la Couleur Portfolio - Blue, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Paul Jenkins, American (1923 - 2012) Title: Euphories de la Couleur Portfolio - Blue Year: 1987 Medium: Lithograph, signed in pencil Editi
Start Price : 450.00 | Estimate : 700.00 - 900.00

Alex Kremer, Red, Aquatint Etching8 - Alex Kremer, Red, Aquatint Etching
RoGallery.com
Artist: Alex Kremer, Israeli (1966 - ) Title: Red Year: 2002 Medium: Etching with Aquatint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 6/70 Size: 22
Start Price : 350.00 | Estimate : 700.00 - 900.00

Alisa Margolis, Battle: The Second One, Oil and Epoxy Resin Painting9 - Alisa Margolis, Battle: The Second One, Oil and Epoxy Resin Painting
RoGallery.com
Artist: Alisa Margolis, Ukrainian (1975 - ) Title: Battle: The Second One Year: 2005 Medium: Oil and Epoxy Resin on Canvas, signed verso Size: 79

Joan Miro, Merce Cunningham and Dance Company, LIthograph Poster10 - Joan Miro, Merce Cunningham and Dance Company, LIthograph Poster
RoGallery.com
Artist: Joan Miro, Spanish (1893 - 1983) Title: Merce Cunningham and Dance Company Year: 1966 Medium: LIthograph Poster Image Size: 25 x 19 inche
Estimate : 300.00 - 400.00

Robert Motherwell, Octavio Paz, Three Poems 17, Lithograph with Chine Colle11 - Robert Motherwell, Octavio Paz, Three Poems 17, Lithograph with Chine Colle
RoGallery.com
Artist: Robert Motherwell, American (1915 - 1991) Title: Octavio Paz, Three Poems 17 Year: 1987 Medium: Lithograph on Japon with Chine Colle Editi
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 1,800.00

Robert Motherwell, Octavio Paz, Three Poems 23, Lithograph with Chine Colle12 - Robert Motherwell, Octavio Paz, Three Poems 23, Lithograph with Chine Colle
RoGallery.com
Artist: Robert Motherwell, American (1915 - 1991) Title: Octavio Paz, Three Poems 23 Year: 1987 Medium: Lithograph on Japon with Chine Colle Editi
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,000.00

Lea Nikel, Becoming Summer, Silkscreen13 - Lea Nikel, Becoming Summer, Silkscreen
RoGallery.com
Artist: Lea Nikel, Israeli (1918 - 2005) Title: Becoming Summer Year: 2002 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 6/70 Image
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 500.00

Lea Nikel, Book A, Silkscreen14 - Lea Nikel, Book A, Silkscreen
RoGallery.com
Artist: Lea Nikel, Israeli (1918 - 2005) Title: Book A Year: 1991 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: HC Size: 15.5 x 23

Lea Nikel, Book B, Silkscreen15 - Lea Nikel, Book B, Silkscreen
RoGallery.com
Artist: Lea Nikel, Israeli (1918 - 2005) Title: Book B Year: 1991 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: HC Size: 15.5 x 23

Gustavo Rivera, Abstract, Aquatint Etching16 - Gustavo Rivera, Abstract, Aquatint Etching
RoGallery.com
Artist: Gustavo Rivera, Mexican (1940 - ) Title: Untitled - Abstract Year: Circa 1980 Medium: Etching with Aquatint, signed in pencil Image Size:
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00

James Rosenquist, Woman in the Sun, Lithograph17 - James Rosenquist, Woman in the Sun, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: James Rosenquist, American (1933 - ) Title: Woman in the Sun Year: 1991 Medium: Lithograph on BFK Rives, signed and numbered in pencil Edi
Start Price : 2,000.00 | Estimate : 4,000.00 - 5,000.00

Flute Player, Silkscreen18 - Flute Player, Silkscreen
RoGallery.com
Artist: Unknown Title: Flute Player Year: 1970 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 17/100 Image Size: 14 x 18 inches Size
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

Aviva Uri, Untitled, Silkscreen19 - Aviva Uri, Untitled, Silkscreen
RoGallery.com
Artist: Aviva Uri (1922 - ) Title: Untitled Year: 1985 Medium: Silkscreen, signed in pencil Edition: AP Size: 26.5 x 20.5 in. (67.31 x 52.07 c
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00

Larry Zox, Odon II, Serigraph20 - Larry Zox, Odon II, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Larry Zox, American (1937 - 2006) Title: Odon II Year: 1981 Medium: Serigraph, Signed and numbered in Pencil Edition: 185 Size: 42.5 in.
Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00
Sold to floor for (500.00) = 500.00

Adam Berg, Dark Matter, Silkscreen on21 - Adam Berg, Dark Matter, Silkscreen on
RoGallery.com
Artist: Adam Berg, Israeli/American (1962 - ) Title: Dark Matter Year: 2002 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil on verso Edition: 6
Start Price : 250.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00

Jeanick Bouys, Abstract Lithograph22 - Jeanick Bouys, Abstract Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Jeanick Bouys, French (1950 - ) Title: untitled Year: circa 1988 Medium: Lithograph, signed in pencil Image Size: 20.5 x 17 inches Size:
Start Price : 150.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 400.00

Ellen Brenner-Sorensen, untitled 3, Bronze Sculpture23 - Ellen Brenner-Sorensen, untitled 3, Bronze Sculpture
RoGallery.com
Artist: Ellen Brenner-Sorensen, American Title: untitled 3 Medium: Bronze Sculpture, signature and number inscribed Edition: 3/9 Size: 14 in. x 9
Start Price : 1,200.00 | Estimate : 2,000.00 - 2,500.00

Gilou Brillant, Abstract, Aquatint Etching24 - Gilou Brillant, Abstract, Aquatint Etching
RoGallery.com
Artist: Gilou Brillant, French (1935 - ) Title: untitled Year: circa 1974 Medium: Aquatint Etching, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 97/99

Gilou Brillant, Abstract 5, Aquatint Etching with Carborundum25 - Gilou Brillant, Abstract 5, Aquatint Etching with Carborundum
RoGallery.com
Artist: Gilou Brillant, French (1935 - ) Title: Untitled - 5 Year: 1975 Medium: Aquatint Etching with Carborundum [Signed in Pencil] Edition: HC

Miriam Bromberg, Abstract in Blue, Green, and Red, Oil Painting26 - Miriam Bromberg, Abstract in Blue, Green, and Red, Oil Painting
RoGallery.com
Start Price : 1,500.00 | Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,500.00

Karl Fred Dahmen, Bastion, Aquatint Etching27 - Karl Fred Dahmen, Bastion, Aquatint Etching
RoGallery.com
Artist: Karl Fred Dahmen, German (1917 - 1981) Title: Bastion Year: 1976 Medium: Etching with Aquatint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 49

Jacqueline Debutler, Oed de Chat, Aquatint Etching28 - Jacqueline Debutler, Oed de Chat, Aquatint Etching
RoGallery.com
Artist: Jacqueline Debutler Title: Oed de Chat Medium: Aquatint Etching, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 78/120 Size: 30 in. x 23 in. (76.

Sonia Delaunay, Untitled II, Aquatint Etching29 - Sonia Delaunay, Untitled II, Aquatint Etching
RoGallery.com
Artist: Sonia Delaunay, Ukrainian/French (1885 - 1979) Title: Untitled II Year: 1970 Medium: Etching with Aquatint, signed and numbered in pencil
Start Price : 2,500.00 | Estimate : 3,500.00 - 4,500.00

Sidney Gordin, Abstraction, Lithograph30 - Sidney Gordin, Abstraction, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Sidney Gordin, American (1918 - 1996) Title: Untitled - Abstraction Year: Circa 1980 Medium: Lithograph, signed in pencil Edition: AP Siz
Start Price : 350.00 | Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00

Jasha Green, Abstract Geometric 5 Lithograph31 - Jasha Green, Abstract Geometric 5 Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Jasha Green, American (1923 - 2006) Title: Untitled 5 Year: circa 1979 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Siz

Jasha Green, Abstract Geometric 4, Lithograph32 - Jasha Green, Abstract Geometric 4, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Jasha Green, American (1923 - 2006) Title: Untitled 4 Year: circa 1979 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 175 Siz

Stephen Greene, Abstract 2, Lithograph33 - Stephen Greene, Abstract 2, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Stephen Greene, American (1917 - 1999) Title: Untitled 2 Year: 1986 Medium: Lithograph, signed in pencil Size: 42.25 x 31 in. (107.32 x
Start Price : 450.00 | Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00

Joseph Grippi, Green Sky, Silkscreen Monoprint34 - Joseph Grippi, Green Sky, Silkscreen Monoprint
RoGallery.com
Artist: Joseph Grippi, American (1924 - 2001) Title: Green Sky Year: circa 1975 Medium: Silkscreen Monoprint, signed in pencil Image Size: 20 x 3
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 600.00 - 900.00

Sergio Hernandez, Untitled, Lithograph35 - Sergio Hernandez, Untitled, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Sergio Hernandez, Mexican (1957 - ) Title: Untitled Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 48/50 Image Size: 13.5 x 1
Start Price : 450.00 | Estimate : 700.00 - 1,000.00

Tiefeng Jiang, Line Symphony, Serigraph36 - Tiefeng Jiang, Line Symphony, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Tiefeng Jiang, Chinese (1938 - ) Title: Line Symphony Year: 1989 Medium: Serigraph, signed in pencil Edition: 104/350, Deluxe Image Size:
Start Price : 2,500.00 | Estimate : 4,000.00 - 5,000.00

Tiefeng Jiang, Black Horse, Serigraph37 - Tiefeng Jiang, Black Horse, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Tiefeng Jiang, Chinese (1938 - ) Title: Black Horse Year: 1988 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in ink Edition: 104/350 Image Size:
Start Price : 3,000.00 | Estimate : 4,000.00 - 5,000.00

Sunita Kanvinde, Composition, Etching38 - Sunita Kanvinde, Composition, Etching
RoGallery.com
Artist: Sunita Kanvinde Title: Composition Year: 1970 Medium: Etching, signed in pencil Image Size: 15.5 x 12.5 inches Size: 22 in. x 15 in. (5
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,500.00

Moshe Kupferman, Untitled, Silkscreen39 - Moshe Kupferman, Untitled, Silkscreen
RoGallery.com
Artist: Moshe Kupferman, Israeli (1926 - 2003) Title: Untitled Year: 2002 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 6/70 Size:

Moshe Kupferman, Untitled, Silkscreen40 - Moshe Kupferman, Untitled, Silkscreen
RoGallery.com
Artist: Moshe Kupferman, Israeli (1926 - 2003) Title: Untitled Year: 1997 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 81/58 Image
Start Price : 600.00 | Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00

Moshe Kupferman, Untitled, Silkscreen41 - Moshe Kupferman, Untitled, Silkscreen
RoGallery.com
Artist: Moshe Kupferman, Israeli (1926 - 2003) Title: Untitled Year: 1996 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 81/85 Image

Robert Kuszek, Commedia II, Monoprint42 - Robert Kuszek, Commedia II, Monoprint
RoGallery.com
Artist: Robert Kuszek Title: Commedia II Year: circa 1990 Medium: Monoprint, Signed l.r. Size: 56 in. x 31 in. (142.24 cm x 78.74 cm)
Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,500.00
Sold to floor for (900.00) = 900.00

Manabu Mabe, Seated in Blue, Serigraph43 - Manabu Mabe, Seated in Blue, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Manabu Mabe, Japanese (1924 - 1997) Title: Untitled - Seated in Blue Year: 1992 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition:

Peter Mack, Homage to Julia, Acrylic Painting44 - Peter Mack, Homage to Julia, Acrylic Painting
RoGallery.com
Artist: Peter Mack Title: Homage to Julia Year: circa 1980 Medium: Acrylic on Canvas, signed l.r. Size: 36 in. x 30 in. (91.44 cm x 76.2 cm) Fra
Start Price : 1,400.00 | Estimate : 2,000.00 - 2,800.00

Margo Margolis, Red and Green Abstract, Lithograph45 - Margo Margolis, Red and Green Abstract, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Margo Margolis, American Title: Untitled - Red and Green Abstract Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 65 Size: 25
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

Paul Maxwell, Red and Blue Web, Serigraph46 - Paul Maxwell, Red and Blue Web, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Paul Maxwell, American (1925 - 2015) Title: Untitled - Red and Blue Web Year: circa 1978 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil

Henry Moretti, Untitled, Bronze Sculpture47 - Henry Moretti, Untitled, Bronze Sculpture
RoGallery.com
Artist: Henry Moretti, French/American Title: Untitled Medium: Bronze Sculpture Size: 35 x 24 x 23 in. (88.9 x 60.96 x 58.42 cm)
Start Price : 4,000.00 | Estimate : 7,000.00 - 8,000.00

Barry Nelson, Paralax XIX, Aquatint Etching48 - Barry Nelson, Paralax XIX, Aquatint Etching
RoGallery.com
Artist: Barry Nelson Title: Paralax XIX Year: 1981 Medium: Etching with Aquatint, Signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 25 Size: 30 x 22 in.
Estimate : 700.00 - 900.00
Sold to floor for (425.00) = 425.00

Yigal Ozeri, Moulds: Last Supper Series, Etching49 - Yigal Ozeri, Moulds: Last Supper Series, Etching
RoGallery.com
Artist: Yigal Ozeri (1958 - ) Title: Moulds: Last Supper Series Year: 2002 Medium: Etching, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 7/70 Image Siz
Start Price : 250.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 600.00

Tal R, The Hour, Woodcut50 - Tal R, The Hour, Woodcut
RoGallery.com
Artist: Tal R (1967 - ) Title: The Hour Year: 2013 Medium: Woodcut, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 4/18 Size: 21.65 x 21.46 in. (54.99
Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,500.00