RICH PENN MAY 02 & 03 2015 AUCTION EVENT

Auction CurrencyUSD Auction LocationPO Box 1355, Waterloo, Iowa, 50704, United States In Person PreviewPreview

Selling the collections of Earl Cheese and the late Jim Gerchow. WITHOUT RESERVE.
Two days full of superb items! Over 1,100 lots! Petroliana, Neon, Porcelain and Tin Signs. Displays, Gas Pumps and Globes! Clocks and Thermometers. Slot Machines, Trade Stimulators and Rare Vending Machines! Rare Penny Scales and Store Scales. Bicycles, Coca-Cola Signs & Soda Machines. Barber Poles and Chairs. Toys, Cigar Lighters, Stoneware, Spool Cabinets, Dye Cabinets and Much More!!

IOWA STATE FAIRGROUNDS

Elwell Family Food Center Bldg.
Iowa State Fairgrounds: Main Entrance
3000 E. Grand Ave. Des Moines, IA.
The Elwell Family Food Center Building

IOWA STATE FAIRGROUNDS

Host Hotel:
Sleep Inn & Suites
5850 Morning Star Ct.
Pleasant Hill, IA . 515-299-9922
Ask for the $79.99
Rich Penn Auctions rate.
Automobilia, sign, Studebaker City Garage, 2-sided pierced metal w/orig hangers, made to light up, V901 - Automobilia, sign, Studebaker City Garage, 2-sided pierced metal w/orig hangers, made to light up, V
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Studebaker City Garage, 2-sided pierced metal w/orig hangers, made to light up, VG cond, 60"Dia.

Sold to floor for (3,750.00) = 3,750.00

Automobilia, display sign, AC Spark Plug hanging birdcage, wire w/spark plugs as "birds", 2-sided si902 - Automobilia, display sign, AC Spark Plug hanging birdcage, wire w/spark plugs as "birds", 2-sided si
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (450.00) = 450.00

Automobilia, counter display, AC Spark Plugs, litho on metal w/15 shelves, comes w/7 full boxes & 1 903 - Automobilia, counter display, AC Spark Plugs, litho on metal w/15 shelves, comes w/7 full boxes & 1
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (400.00) = 400.00

Petroliana, sign, AC Spark Plugs, metal 2-sided flange, Exc cond w/minor scratching, 12"H x 15"W.904 - Petroliana, sign, AC Spark Plugs, metal 2-sided flange, Exc cond w/minor scratching, 12"H x 15"W.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, AC Spark Plugs, metal 2-sided flange, Exc cond w/minor scratching, 12"H x 15"W.

Sold to floor for (225.00) = 225.00

Automobilia, thermometers (2), Monroe Shock Absorbers, Exc cond,  26.5"H x 7.25"W & International Ba905 - Automobilia, thermometers (2), Monroe Shock Absorbers, Exc cond, 26.5"H x 7.25"W & International Ba
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (375.00) = 375.00

Petroliana, sign, Amalie Pennsylvania Motor Oil, 2-sided metal diecut can shape, c.1947, VG cond w/f906 - Petroliana, sign, Amalie Pennsylvania Motor Oil, 2-sided metal diecut can shape, c.1947, VG cond w/f
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Amalie Pennsylvania Motor Oil, 2-sided metal diecut can shape, c.1947, VG cond w/few light scratches, 29"H x 19"W.

Sold to floor for (650.00) = 650.00

Automobilia, sign, Delco Auto Radios-A United Motors Line, a GM Product, marked A-644, metal mounted907 - Automobilia, sign, Delco Auto Radios-A United Motors Line, a GM Product, marked A-644, metal mounted
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Delco Auto Radios-A United Motors Line, a GM Product, marked A-644, metal mounted in wood frame, Exc cond, 25"H x 33"W.

Sold to floor for (250.00) = 250.00

Radio Repairs light-up sign, metal case w/reverse paint on glass insert, worn case & paint loss on l908 - Radio Repairs light-up sign, metal case w/reverse paint on glass insert, worn case & paint loss on l
Rich Penn Auction Company

Petroliana, gasoline globe, Koolmotor Gasolene, 1-pc metal body w/1 glass lens, body shows wear/lens909 - Petroliana, gasoline globe, Koolmotor Gasolene, 1-pc metal body w/1 glass lens, body shows wear/lens
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, gasoline globe, Koolmotor Gasolene, 1-pc metal body w/1 glass lens, body shows wear/lens Exc cond, 19.25"H x 17.5"W.

Petroliana, cabinet, Mobiloil Gargoyle, steel w/porcelain signs on 2 sides, hinged door on front & r910 - Petroliana, cabinet, Mobiloil Gargoyle, steel w/porcelain signs on 2 sides, hinged door on front & r
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (1,700.00) = 1,700.00

Petroliana, sign, Mobiloil Gargoyle Certified Service, porcelain, VG w/some chips, 19.911 - Petroliana, sign, Mobiloil Gargoyle Certified Service, porcelain, VG w/some chips, 19.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Mobiloil Gargoyle Certified Service, porcelain, VG w/some chips, 19.5"Sq.

Sold to floor for (500.00) = 500.00

Petroliana, oil bottle rack, carriers & bottles, Mobiloil Gargoyle, diecut porcelain front in VG/Exc912 - Petroliana, oil bottle rack, carriers & bottles, Mobiloil Gargoyle, diecut porcelain front in VG/Exc
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (900.00) = 900.00

Petroliana, sign, Illinois Farm Supply Company, diecut metal arrow road marker, VG cond, 14"H x 40913 - Petroliana, sign, Illinois Farm Supply Company, diecut metal arrow road marker, VG cond, 14"H x 40
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Illinois Farm Supply Company, diecut metal arrow road marker, VG cond, 14"H x 40"W.

Sold to floor for (700.00) = 700.00

Petroliana, sign, Illinois Farm Supply Gasoline Motor Oil, 2-sided porcelain in orig cast iron frame914 - Petroliana, sign, Illinois Farm Supply Gasoline Motor Oil, 2-sided porcelain in orig cast iron frame
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Illinois Farm Supply Gasoline Motor Oil, 2-sided porcelain in orig cast iron frame, mfg signed by Burdick, Chi., Exc cond both sides

Sold to floor for (2,200.00) = 2,200.00

Petroliana, clock, Pam light-up w/adv for Zephyr Motor Oil & Gasoline, metal case w/glass face, Exc 915 - Petroliana, clock, Pam light-up w/adv for Zephyr Motor Oil & Gasoline, metal case w/glass face, Exc
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, clock, Pam light-up w/adv for Zephyr Motor Oil & Gasoline, metal case w/glass face, Exc working cond, 15"Sq.

Sold to floor for (325.00) = 325.00

Automobilia, sign, Ford Genuine Parts Used Here, enameled metal, VG cond, 9.5"H x 26"W.916 - Automobilia, sign, Ford Genuine Parts Used Here, enameled metal, VG cond, 9.5"H x 26"W.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Ford Genuine Parts Used Here, enameled metal, VG cond, 9.5"H x 26"W.

Petroliana, gasoline pump, Tokheim, red & white porcelain w/1959 Texaco Sky Chief pump plate & conte917 - Petroliana, gasoline pump, Tokheim, red & white porcelain w/1959 Texaco Sky Chief pump plate & conte
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (1,200.00) = 1,200.00

Petroliana, sign, Texaco Certified Lubrication, porcelain w/Texaco Star graphics, c.1931, VG+ cond w918 - Petroliana, sign, Texaco Certified Lubrication, porcelain w/Texaco Star graphics, c.1931, VG+ cond w
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Texaco Certified Lubrication, porcelain w/Texaco Star graphics, c.1931, VG+ cond w/some losses, 8.75"H x 38.75"W.

Sold to floor for (1,600.00) = 1,600.00

Petroliana, grease can, Elk Head Grease, 50-lbs w/lid & carrying handles, litho on metal, stately el919 - Petroliana, grease can, Elk Head Grease, 50-lbs w/lid & carrying handles, litho on metal, stately el
Rich Penn Auction Company

Petroliana, curb sign, Valvoline Motor Oil, 2-sided metal in cast metal frame, mfgd by A-M Sign Co.920 - Petroliana, curb sign, Valvoline Motor Oil, 2-sided metal in cast metal frame, mfgd by A-M Sign Co.
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (725.00) = 725.00

Automobilia, sign, Ford Sales & Service, from Banwarth Garage-Gary, SD, embossed metal, VG cond, 6.5921 - Automobilia, sign, Ford Sales & Service, from Banwarth Garage-Gary, SD, embossed metal, VG cond, 6.5
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Ford Sales & Service, from Banwarth Garage-Gary, SD, embossed metal, VG cond, 6.5"H x 28"W.

Petroliana, sign, Sun Oil Company, Isaac Scott Oil Facility, 3-color porcelain, Exc cond w/upper lef922 - Petroliana, sign, Sun Oil Company, Isaac Scott Oil Facility, 3-color porcelain, Exc cond w/upper lef
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Sun Oil Company, Isaac Scott Oil Facility, 3-color porcelain, Exc cond w/upper left corner restoration, 12"H x 24"W.

Petroliana, sign, Wolf's Head Marine Oils 100% Pure Pennsylvania, marked A-M 9-57, Exc cond, 8"H x 1923 - Petroliana, sign, Wolf's Head Marine Oils 100% Pure Pennsylvania, marked A-M 9-57, Exc cond, 8"H x 1
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Wolf's Head Marine Oils 100% Pure Pennsylvania, marked A-M 9-57, Exc cond, 8"H x 18"W.

Automobilia, sign, Spark Plugs Cleaned and Adjusted, 5 Cents Each While You Wait, reverse paint on g924 - Automobilia, sign, Spark Plugs Cleaned and Adjusted, 5 Cents Each While You Wait, reverse paint on g
Rich Penn Auction Company

Petroliana, sign, Wolf's Head Motor Oil, 2-sided hanging metal sidewalk sign w/tubular metal frame, 925 - Petroliana, sign, Wolf's Head Motor Oil, 2-sided hanging metal sidewalk sign w/tubular metal frame,
Rich Penn Auction Company

Petroliana, thermometer, Fram Filter Service, metal, VG/Exc cond, 39"H x 8"W.926 - Petroliana, thermometer, Fram Filter Service, metal, VG/Exc cond, 39"H x 8"W.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, thermometer, Fram Filter Service, metal, VG/Exc cond, 39"H x 8"W.

Petroliana, sign, Wynn's Friction Proofing Oil, diecut metal on Masonite, c.1930, VG+ cond w/bottom 927 - Petroliana, sign, Wynn's Friction Proofing Oil, diecut metal on Masonite, c.1930, VG+ cond w/bottom
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Wynn's Friction Proofing Oil, diecut metal on Masonite, c.1930, VG+ cond w/bottom bend, 21.5"H x 21"W.

Sold to floor for (300.00) = 300.00

Automobilia, rack, Willard Battery, metal, VG+ cond, 38"H x 34"W x 16.5"D.928 - Automobilia, rack, Willard Battery, metal, VG+ cond, 38"H x 34"W x 16.5"D.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, rack, Willard Battery, metal, VG+ cond, 38"H x 34"W x 16.5"D.

Sold to floor for (350.00) = 350.00

Automobilia, sign, Buick Valve In Head, neon & diecut porcelain, a contemporary sign in Mint-in-Crat929 - Automobilia, sign, Buick Valve In Head, neon & diecut porcelain, a contemporary sign in Mint-in-Crat
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Buick Valve In Head, neon & diecut porcelain, a contemporary sign in Mint-in-Crate cond, 31"H x 60"W.

Sold to pville-mail for (750.00 + 150.00BP) = 900.00

Automobilia, thermometer, Geneva Buick Company, reads above and below zero temperatures, metal, VG w930 - Automobilia, thermometer, Geneva Buick Company, reads above and below zero temperatures, metal, VG w
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, thermometer, Geneva Buick Company, reads above and below zero temperatures, metal, VG working cond, 9.25"Dia.

Automobilia, sign, Diamond Tires, 2-sided porcelain flange, contemporary, flange marked "Limited Run931 - Automobilia, sign, Diamond Tires, 2-sided porcelain flange, contemporary, flange marked "Limited Run
Rich Penn Auction Company

Automobilia, sign, Exide Batteries Service Station, 2-sided porcelain, Brilliant Mfg Co.-Phila & NY,932 - Automobilia, sign, Exide Batteries Service Station, 2-sided porcelain, Brilliant Mfg Co.-Phila & NY,
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Exide Batteries Service Station, 2-sided porcelain, Brilliant Mfg Co.-Phila & NY, VG+ cond, 22.5"H x 32"W.

Petroliana, EN-AR-CO Motor Oil 5-gal rocker can, The National Refining Co.-Cleveland,933 - Petroliana, EN-AR-CO Motor Oil 5-gal rocker can, The National Refining Co.-Cleveland,
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, EN-AR-CO Motor Oil 5 gal rocker can, The National Refining Co.-Cleveland, nice graphics, very worn back panel, o/wise Good overall cond, 1

Sold to floor for (200.00) = 200.00

Petroliana, oil can, Red Hat Motor Oil, 5-gal rocker can, Independent Oil Men of America, Chicago,934 - Petroliana, oil can, Red Hat Motor Oil, 5-gal rocker can, Independent Oil Men of America, Chicago,
Rich Penn Auction Company

Petroliana, sign, Red Hat Motor Oil & Gasoline, 2-sided porcelain flange, c.2006, Near-Mint cond, 16935 - Petroliana, sign, Red Hat Motor Oil & Gasoline, 2-sided porcelain flange, c.2006, Near-Mint cond, 16
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Red Hat Motor Oil & Gasoline, 2-sided porcelain flange, c.2006, Near-Mint cond, 16"H x 17"W.

Petroliana, oil can, Hollingshead's Axle Oil, The R. M. Hollingshead Co.-Camden, NJ, metal pint w/p936 - Petroliana, oil can, Hollingshead's Axle Oil, The R. M. Hollingshead Co.-Camden, NJ, metal pint w/p
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (125.00) = 125.00

Automobilia, can, Whiz Auto Body Polish, mfgd by the R. M. Hollingshead Co-Camden, NJ, metal, qt w/W937 - Automobilia, can, Whiz Auto Body Polish, mfgd by the R. M. Hollingshead Co-Camden, NJ, metal, qt w/W
Rich Penn Auction Company

Automobilia, can, Texaco Qckwork Metal Polish, The Texas Company-Port Arthur, TX, gal can w/early 19938 - Automobilia, can, Texaco Qckwork Metal Polish, The Texas Company-Port Arthur, TX, gal can w/early 19
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (1,400.00) = 1,400.00

Automobilia, cans (2), Whiz Indelible Auto Top Dye & Tar Remover, The R. M. Hollingshead Co.-Camden,939 - Automobilia, cans (2), Whiz Indelible Auto Top Dye & Tar Remover, The R. M. Hollingshead Co.-Camden,
Rich Penn Auction Company

Petroliana, sign, Atlantic Lubrication Service, red, white & blue porcelain, VG cond, 36"H x 60"W.940 - Petroliana, sign, Atlantic Lubrication Service, red, white & blue porcelain, VG cond, 36"H x 60"W.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Atlantic Lubrication Service, red, white & blue porcelain, VG cond, 36"H x 60"W.

Sold to floor for (600.00) = 600.00

Automobilia, thermometers (2), Nor'Way Antifreeze, Commercial Solvents Corp & Martin Senour Paints f941 - Automobilia, thermometers (2), Nor'Way Antifreeze, Commercial Solvents Corp & Martin Senour Paints f
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (175.00) = 175.00

Paint sign, Sherwin-Williams Cover the Earth, embossed diecut porcelain, VG cond, 36"H x 24"W.942 - Paint sign, Sherwin-Williams Cover the Earth, embossed diecut porcelain, VG cond, 36"H x 24"W.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Paint sign, Sherwin-Williams Cover the Earth, embossed diecut porcelain, VG cond, 36"H x 24"W.

Petroliana, sign, Sun Oil Company State Norwich "D" No 1, porcelain, Exc cond, 12"H x 24"W.943 - Petroliana, sign, Sun Oil Company State Norwich "D" No 1, porcelain, Exc cond, 12"H x 24"W.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Sun Oil Company State Norwich "D" No 1, porcelain, Exc cond, 12"H x 24"W.

Petroliana, bulk oil can w/Texaco embossed neck ring, 5 gal, prof restored, Exc cond, 24"H x 11"Dia.944 - Petroliana, bulk oil can w/Texaco embossed neck ring, 5 gal, prof restored, Exc cond, 24"H x 11"Dia.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, bulk oil can w/Texaco embossed neck ring, 5 gal, prof restored, Exc cond, 24"H x 11"Dia.

Petroliana, neon sign, Pegasus, enamel on diecut metal, contemporary, Exc cond, 30"H x 38"W.945 - Petroliana, neon sign, Pegasus, enamel on diecut metal, contemporary, Exc cond, 30"H x 38"W.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, neon sign, Pegasus, enamel on diecut metal, contemporary, Exc cond, 30"H x 38"W.

Water cooler, Arrowhead, prof restored, Exc cond, 57"H x 13"W x 16"D.946 - Water cooler, Arrowhead, prof restored, Exc cond, 57"H x 13"W x 16"D.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Water cooler, Arrowhead, prof restored, Exc cond, 57"H x 13"W x 16"D.

Petroliana, cans (2), prof restored in Richfield Oil Company of California & O'Neil & Blair Stove947 - Petroliana, cans (2), prof restored in Richfield Oil Company of California & O'Neil & Blair Stove
Rich Penn Auction Company

Petroliana, cans (2), prof restored w/Texaco motif,  Exc cond, 8"H & 10.5"H.948 - Petroliana, cans (2), prof restored w/Texaco motif, Exc cond, 8"H & 10.5"H.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, cans (2), prof restored w/Texaco motif, Exc cond, 8"H & 10.5"H.

Sold to mtbacs for (350.00 + 70.00BP) = 420.00

Petroliana, cans (6), prof restored in Texaco motif, 1 qt & smaller assortment, metal, great detail,949 - Petroliana, cans (6), prof restored in Texaco motif, 1 qt & smaller assortment, metal, great detail,
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, cans (6), prof restored in Texaco motif, 1 qt & smaller assortment, metal, great detail, Exc cond, 3"H to 7"H.

Automobilia, taxi cab stand, contemporary cast aluminum version of a classic sign, Exc cond,950 - Automobilia, taxi cab stand, contemporary cast aluminum version of a classic sign, Exc cond,
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, taxi cab stand, contemporary cast aluminum version of a classic sign, Exc cond, 47"H x 18"W.