November 2007 Auction

November 2007 Auction
William Arthur Winter300 - William Arthur Winter
Hodgins Art Auction
William Arthur Winter [Canadian CGP, CSPWC, OSA, RCA 1909-1996] BATHERS Oil on board 10 x 8 in. Signed & titled. Provenance: Roberts Gallery
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00

Lillian Freiman301 - Lillian Freiman
Hodgins Art Auction
Lillian Freiman [Canadian 1908-1986] PARIS Oil on canvas laid on board 22 x 20 in. Signed & titled.
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00

William Hadd McElcheran302 - William Hadd McElcheran
Hodgins Art Auction
William Hadd McElcheran [Canadian RCA 1927-1999] UNTITLED (BUSINESSMEN UNDER AN ARCHWAY); 1984 Bronze sculpture with green patina; Ed. #2/8 18.5
Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,500.00

William Kurelek303 - William Kurelek
Hodgins Art Auction
William Kurelek [Canadian RCA 1927-1977] THE DREAM OF EMMETT MADDIX Mixed media on board 36 x 22 in. Initialed. Note: In the artist's frame.
Estimate : 20,000.00 - 30,000.00

George Weber304 - George Weber
Hodgins Art Auction
George Weber [Canadian CPE, CSGA, CSPWC, FCA 1907-2002] UNTITLED (GRAVEL PIT AT CLOVER BAR, EDMONTON) Watercolour on paper 14 x 17.25 in. Signed.
Estimate : 400.00 - 500.00

Joseph (Joe) Yvon Fafard305 - Joseph (Joe) Yvon Fafard
Hodgins Art Auction
Joseph (Joe) Yvon Fafard [Canadian b. 1942] BARB; 1991 Serigraph on paper; Ed. # 97/150 22 x 30 in. Signed, titled, dated & editioned. Prove
Estimate : 400.00 - 500.00

Roy Leadbeater306 - Roy Leadbeater
Hodgins Art Auction
Roy Leadbeater [Canadian ASA b. 1928] MAQUETTE Bronze sculpture 6.5 in. high. Titled. Provenance: Collection of Sam and Rosemary Nickle, Cal
Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00

Roy Leadbeater307 - Roy Leadbeater
Hodgins Art Auction
Roy Leadbeater [Canadian ASA b. 1928] FLAME Bronze sculpture 21.75 in. high. Signed & titled on artist's plaque; Initialed. Provenance: Coll
Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,500.00

Dorothy Chisholm308 - Dorothy Chisholm
Hodgins Art Auction
Dorothy Chisholm [Canadian FCA, SCA, OPA b. 1942] WEST, OVER THE WEASELHEAD Oil on canvas 12 x 18 in. Signed & titled.
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00

Alfred Crocker Leighton309 - Alfred Crocker Leighton
Hodgins Art Auction
Alfred Crocker Leighton [Canadian ASA, CSPWC, RBA, RCA 1901-1965] UNTITLED (OVERLOOKING THE MOUNTAINS) Oil on canvas 18 x 22.25 in. Signed.
Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,000.00

Matt Lindstrom310 - Matt Lindstrom
Hodgins Art Auction
Matt Lindstrom [Canadian ASA 1890-1976] UNTITLED (ELK CROSSING) Oil on canvas 24 x 30 in. Signed.
Estimate : 750.00 - 1,000.00

Robert E. Wood311 - Robert E. Wood
Hodgins Art Auction
Robert E. Wood [Canadian b. 1971] AUTUMN LEAVES Oil on canvas 30 x 40 in. Signed & titled. Provenance: Gainsborough Galleries, Calgary
Estimate : 3,000.00 - 3,500.00

Antoniucci Voltigero Volti312 - Antoniucci Voltigero Volti
Hodgins Art Auction
Antoniucci Voltigero Volti [French 1915-1989] UNTITLED (CROUCHING NUDE) Bronze sculpture with blue-black patina; Ed. #1/6 7 x 8.25 x 7 in. Signed
Estimate : 4,000.00 - 6,000.00

Joan Miro313 - Joan Miro
Hodgins Art Auction
Joan Miro [Spanish 1893-1983] UNTITLED (BLUE MOON) Colour lithograph on paper; Ed. #90/100 29 x 20 in. Signed & editioned. <br /

Pablo Picasso314 - Pablo Picasso
Hodgins Art Auction
Pablo Picasso [Spanish 1881-1973] LE PICADOR II; 1961 Colour lithograph on paper; Ed. #11/50 8 x 10.5 in. Signed & editioned; Dated twice in the
Estimate : 10,000.00 - 15,000.00

Andy Warhol315 - Andy Warhol
Hodgins Art Auction
Andy Warhol [American 1928-1987] CAMPBELL'S SOUP CAN (TOMATO) Serigraph on paper; Ed. # (unique) 26 x 20 in. Embossed with chopmark; Estate stamp

Roger D. Arndt316 - Roger D. Arndt
Hodgins Art Auction
Roger D. Arndt [Canadian b. 1959] MORNING IMAGE Oil on board 24 x 12 in. Signed & titled.
Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,000.00

H. William (Bill) Townsend317 - H. William (Bill) Townsend
Hodgins Art Auction
H. William (Bill) Townsend [Canadian b. 1940] NEAR JASPER, ALBERTA Oil on panel 9 x 12 in. Signed & titled.
Estimate : 700.00 - 900.00

Joachim George Gauthier318 - Joachim George Gauthier
Hodgins Art Auction
Joachim George Gauthier [Canadian OSA, RCA 1897-1988] MALIGNE LAKE; 1974 Watercolour on paper 13.25 x 18 in. Signed & titled. <b
Estimate : 600.00 - 900.00

Roger Kamp319 - Roger Kamp
Hodgins Art Auction
Roger Kamp [Canadian b. 1954] THE COLOURS OF SUNRISE TINT MORAINE LAKE Oil on canvas 30 x 40 in. Signed & titled. Provenance: The Peters Gal
Estimate : 2,000.00 - 2,500.00

Leslie Wainwright320 - Leslie Wainwright
Hodgins Art Auction
Leslie Wainwright [American 20th/21st century] COTTAGE WINDOW W/ BOUGAINVILLEA; 1994 Acrylic on board 24 x 28 in. Signed, titled & dated. <b
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00

Thomas Edward Francis321 - Thomas Edward Francis
Hodgins Art Auction
Thomas Edward Francis [British 1873-1961] SESTO CALENDE, LAGO MAGGIORE Oil on canvas 12 x 16 in. Signed & titled. Note: Francis travelled ex
Estimate : 600.00 - 900.00

Pablo Picasso322 - Pablo Picasso
Hodgins Art Auction
Pablo Picasso [Spanish 1881-1973] SAGESSE; 1943 Etching on paper; Ed. of 350. 10.5 x 7.5 in. Signed in the plate. Note: From the portfolio "
Estimate : 1,400.00 - 1,800.00

Charles Goldie323 - Charles Goldie
Hodgins Art Auction
Charles Goldie [British fl. 1858-1879] TRUE TO DEATH; 1863 Oil on canvas 20 x 28 in. Signed & dated. Titled on label. Note: Label verso -Dub

Matt Lindstrom324 - Matt Lindstrom
Hodgins Art Auction
Matt Lindstrom [Canadian ASA 1890-1976] UNTITLED (SURF) Oil on board 12 x 16 in. Signed.
Estimate : 400.00 - 500.00

Karl E. Wood325 - Karl E. Wood
Hodgins Art Auction
Karl E. Wood [Canadian 1944-1990] MARTIN'S BROOK, N.S. Oil on board 8 x 12 in. Signed & titled. Provenance: Canadiana House, Calgary; Collec
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00

George Alig326 - George Alig
Hodgins Art Auction
George Alig [Canadian ASA b. 1933] UNTITLED (RIVER RAPIDS UNDER GREY SKY) Watercolour on paper 17.25 x 23.25 in. Signed.
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00

Tom Dickson327 - Tom Dickson
Hodgins Art Auction
Tom Dickson [Canadian b. 1947] WHISTLER'S COVE Oil on board 30 x 40 in. Signed & titled. Provenance: Harrison Galleries, Vancouver. <br

Mary Evelyn Wrinch (Reid)328 - Mary Evelyn Wrinch (Reid)
Hodgins Art Auction
Mary Evelyn Wrinch (Reid) [Canadian CPE, OSA, RCA 1878-1969] VILLAGE BY THE ST. LAWRENCE Colour woodcut on paper; Ed. #14/100 7.5 x 9.5 in. Signe
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

Jack Harold Markell329 - Jack Harold Markell
Hodgins Art Auction
Jack Harold Markell [Canadian 1919-1979] UNTITLED (AUTUMN BIRCHES) Oil on board 14 x 11 in. Provenance: Harrison Galleries, Vancouver. <br /
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

Antoine Bittar330 - Antoine Bittar
Hodgins Art Auction
Antoine Bittar [Canadian b. 1957] THE WINDING PATH; 1991 Oil on canvas 16 x 12 in. Signed, titled & dated. Provenance: Kaspar Gallery, Toron
Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00

Claude Tremblay331 - Claude Tremblay
Hodgins Art Auction
Claude Tremblay [Canadian b. 1954] LA FIN EST AUSSI LE COMMENCEMENT Acrylic on canvas 24 x 30 in. Signed & titled. Provenance: Galerie 2000,
Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,600.00

Illingworth Holey Kerr332 - Illingworth Holey Kerr
Hodgins Art Auction
Illingworth Holey Kerr [Canadian ASA, RCA 1905-1989] SPIKER / YOUNG ANTELOPE / WINTERING OUT / MALLARDS GOING UP / UNTAMED Colour linocut on pape
Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00

Leonard Hutchinson333 - Leonard Hutchinson
Hodgins Art Auction
Leonard Hutchinson [Canadian CPE, CSGA, RCA 1896-1980] DAWN, INDIAN POINT Colour woodcut on paper 8 X 10 in. Signed & titled. <b
Estimate : 400.00 - 500.00

Joichi Hoshi334 - Joichi Hoshi
Hodgins Art Auction
Joichi Hoshi [Japanese 1911-1979] DAWN; 1977 Colour woodcut with silver leaf on paper 7 x 9.5 in. Signed, titled & dated.
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00

Illingworth Holey Kerr335 - Illingworth Holey Kerr
Hodgins Art Auction
Illingworth Holey Kerr [Canadian ASA, RCA 1905-1989] TURNER VALLEY NOCTURNE Colour serigraph on paper; Ed. #42/150 12 x 16 in. Signed, titled & e
Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00

Thomas Mower Martin336 - Thomas Mower Martin
Hodgins Art Auction
Thomas Mower Martin [Canadian OSA, RCA 1838-1934] MALLARDS; 1878 Watercolour on paper 15.25 x 25.25 in. Signed & dated.

Henri Perre337 - Henri Perre
Hodgins Art Auction
Henri Perre [Canadian OSA, RCA 1828-1890] UNTITLED (TREES ON A ROCKY OUTCROP) Watercolour on paper 16.5 x 22 in. Signed.

Alfred Laliberte338 - Alfred Laliberte
Hodgins Art Auction
Alfred Laliberte [Canadian 1878-1953] CONTEUR DE CONTES; 1928 Bronze sculpture on a wooden base 19.5 x 19 x 13.5 in. Signed & titled. Note:
Estimate : 14,000.00 - 18,000.00

Louis-Philippe Hebert339 - Louis-Philippe Hebert
Hodgins Art Auction
Louis-Philippe Hebert [Canadian 1850-1917] MLLE DE VERCHERES; 1905 Bronze sculpture on a marble base 19.5 x 11.25 x 5.75 in. Signed & titled. Ins
Estimate : 15,000.00 - 20,000.00

Janet Mitchell340 - Janet Mitchell
Hodgins Art Auction
Janet Mitchell [Canadian ASA, CSPWC, RCA 1912-1998] SUNFLOWERS AND SHACK; 1947 Oil on board 22.5 x 24 in. Signed, titled & dated. Note: West

Jack Rigaux341 - Jack Rigaux
Hodgins Art Auction
Jack Rigaux [Canadian b. 1951] OPEN DOOR Egg tempera on paper; 1983 19.5 x 25.5 in. Signed, titled & dated.
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

Diane M. Anderson342 - Diane M. Anderson
Hodgins Art Auction
Diane M. Anderson [Canadian 20th/21st century] BLUE SUEDE SHOES; 1997 Cold-painted bronze sculpture on a wooden base; Ed. #7/15 13.25 in. high<br
Estimate : 600.00 - 900.00

Robert F.M. McInnis343 - Robert F.M. McInnis
Hodgins Art Auction
Robert F.M. McInnis [Canadian b. 1942] WATCHING T.V.; 1985 Oil on canvas 20 x 16 in. Signed, titled & dated.
Estimate : 600.00 - 900.00

Ted Harrison344 - Ted Harrison
Hodgins Art Auction
Ted Harrison [Canadian b. 1926] YUKON SKY; 1983 Colour serigraph on paper; Ed. A/P #4/10 14.25 x 9.5 in. Signed, titled, dated & editioned.
Estimate : 400.00 - 500.00

Clifford Pettman345 - Clifford Pettman
Hodgins Art Auction
Clifford Pettman [Canadian b. 1946] COMFORT CRADLE, MATTHEW 5:4 Soapstone sculpture 11.25 in. high. Signed & titled. Provenance: Collection
Estimate : 700.00 - 900.00

Ted Harrison346 - Ted Harrison
Hodgins Art Auction
Ted Harrison [Canadian b. 1926] ICE; 1985 Colour serigraph on paper; Ed. #64/160 7.25 x 10.5 in. Signed, titled, dated & editioned. <b
Estimate : 400.00 - 500.00

Clifford Pettman347 - Clifford Pettman
Hodgins Art Auction
Clifford Pettman [Canadian b. 1946] BATHER Soapstone sculpture 12.25 in. high. Signed & titled. Provenance: Collection of Sam and Rosemary N
Estimate : 700.00 - 900.00

Thai Ngo348 - Thai Ngo
Hodgins Art Auction
Thai Ngo [Vietnamese/Canadian 20th century] BAKER PARK ENTRANCE Oil on board 20 x 24 in. Signed & titled.
Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

Antoine Bittar349 - Antoine Bittar
Hodgins Art Auction
Antoine Bittar [Canadian b. 1957] VENICE, EARLY EVENING; 1990 Oil on panel 6 x 8 in. Signed, titled & dated. Provenance: Kaspar Gallery, Tor
Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00