Y Gelli Book Auctions
Book Auction
Book Auction
GBP
United Kingdom
Viewing: 13th June, 10am - 5pm and morning of sale from 9am
2002 Jun 14
06:00
UTC-8 : PST/AKDT
151 -
Fellowes (W.D.) HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF CHARLES THE FIRST 1828. 4to. Port. frontis & 40 engr. plates.
Y Gelli Book Auctions
152 -
Burnet (Gilbert) THE MEMORIES OF THE LIVES AND ACTIONS OF JAMES AND WILLIAM DUKES OF HAMILTON AND CA
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Burnet (Gilbert) THE MEMORIES OF THE LIVES AND ACTIONS OF JAMES AND WILLIAM DUKES OF HAMILTON AND CASTLEHERALD, etc... 1677. 1st edn. Folio. Port. fro
153 -
Churchill (Sir Winston Leonard Spencer) LORD RANDOLPH CHURCHILL 1906. 1st edn. 2 vols. B/w pltes & i
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 80.00 - 100.00
154 -
[pamphlets] Tomkins (Isaac) "WE CAN'T AFFORD IT!" THOUGHTS UPON THE ARISTOCRACY OF ENGLAND. 1835. 20
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 30.00 - 50.00
155 -
[Trial] THE TRYAL OF EDWARD COLEMAN FOR CONSPIRING THE DEATH OF THE KING AND THE SUBVERSION OF THE G
Y Gelli Book Auctions
THE TRYAL OF EDWARD COLEMAN FOR CONSPIRING THE DEATH OF THE KING AND THE SUBVERSION OF THE GOVERNMENT OF ENGLAND. 1678. Folio. Licence leaf be
Estimate : 150.00 - 200.00
156 -
[Blue Books] REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION IN ENGLAND AND WALES. 1835. Folio. Orig..
Y Gelli Book Auctions
[Blue Books] REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION IN ENGLAND AND WALES. 1835. Folio. Orig. printed wraps. Some wear to spine. RETURN: REAL PR
157 -
[Blue Books] A COLLECTION OF REPORTS - 1833-1903. AGRICULTURE, TRADE & INDUSTRY, MERCHANT SHIPPING e
Y Gelli Book Auctions
158 -
Mill (John Stuart) THREE ESSAYS ON RELIGION 1874. 1st edn. Half title. Advt. leaf. Orig. cloth gt. C
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Mill (John Stuart) THREE ESSAYS ON RELIGION 1874. 1st edn. Half title. Advt. leaf. Orig. cloth gt. CONSIDERATIONS ON REPRESENTATIVE GOVERNMENT. 1861.
Estimate : 100.00 - 120.00
159 -
Gilpin (William) THREE ESSAYS: ON PICTURESQUE BEAUTY; AND ON SKETCHING LANDSCAPE 1792..
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Gilpin (William) THREE ESSAYS: ON PICTURESQUE BEAUTY; AND ON SKETCHING LANDSCAPE 1792. Half-title. 7 aquatint plates. Ex-library with stamps to title
Estimate : 80.00 - 100.00
160 -
Holbein (Hans) PORTRAITS OF ILLUSTRIOUS PERSONAGES OF THE COURT OF HENRY VIII Engr: F. Bartolozzi &.
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 300.00 - 400.00
161 -
Young (John) A CATALOGUE OF PICTURES BY BRITISH ARTISTS IN THE POSSESSION OF JOHN FLEMING LEICESTER.
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Young (John) A CATALOGUE OF PICTURES BY BRITISH ARTISTS IN THE POSSESSION OF JOHN FLEMING LEICESTER. 1821. 4to. 69 engravings on 33 plates. Ex-library
Estimate : 80.00 - 120.00
162 -
Pinelli (Bartolomeo) RACCOLIA DI CINQUANTA COSTUMI PITTORESCHI Rome, 1809. Oblong folio. Engr. title
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Pinelli (Bartolomeo) RACCOLIA DI CINQUANTA COSTUMI PITTORESCHI Rome, 1809. Oblong folio. Engr. title. 50 etched plates. Some light marginal foxing. Ex
Estimate : 300.00 - 400.00
163 -
Raphael (Rafaello Sanzio D'urbino) A COLLECTION OF ENGRAVINGS BY R.CERACCHI AND OTHERS ca 1830. Oblo
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 150.00 - 200.00
164 -
[Bonnard] Mellerio (Andre) LA LITHOGRAPHIE ORIGINALE EN COULEURS. Ills: P. Bonnard Paris, 1898. Sm..
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Mellerio (Andre) LA LITHOGRAPHIE ORIGINALE EN COULEURS. Ills: P. Bonnard Paris, 1898. Sm. 4to. Ltd edn. [1000] numbered. Frontispiece and wr
Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,500.00
165 -
Bemrose (William) THE LIFE AND WORKS OF JOSEPH WRIGHT, A.R.A. 1885. Folio. Ltd. edn. [100], numbered
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Bemrose (William) THE LIFE AND WORKS OF JOSEPH WRIGHT, A.R.A. 1885. Folio. Ltd. edn. [100], numbered, signed by publishers. Port frontis. T.p. vignett
Estimate : 80.00 - 120.00
166 -
Cuitt (George) WANDERINGS AND PENCILLINGS AMONGST RUINS OF THE OLDEN TIME. 1855. Folio added title,.
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Cuitt (George) WANDERINGS AND PENCILLINGS AMONGST RUINS OF THE OLDEN TIME. 1855. Folio added title, 52 etched plates, other etchings mounted in letter
Estimate : 120.00 - 150.00
167 -
Burty (Phillipe) [editor] SONNETS ET EAUX-FORTES Paris, 1869. Folio. Ltd edn. [350]. Engr. title & 4
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Burty (Phillipe) SONNETS ET EAUX-FORTES Paris, 1869. Folio. Ltd edn. [350]. Engr. title & 42 etched plates. Ex-library, with stamps to title
Estimate : 120.00 - 150.00
168 -
Lott (Ludwig) [publisher] SAMMLUNG DER SCHONSTEN MINIATUREN DES MITTELALTERS (14th & 15th Centuries)
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Lott (Ludwig) SAMMLUNG DER SCHONSTEN MINIATUREN DES MITTELALTERS (14th & 15th Centuries) Vienna, ca 1860. 72 chromolitho plates. Ex-librar
Estimate : 80.00 - 120.00
169 -
Lutzow (Carl von) & Graul (Richard) DIE VERVIELFALTIGENDE KUNST DER GEGENWART IN EUROPA AND NORDAMER
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 120.00 - 180.00
170 -
Wilson (John W.) COLLECTION...EXPOSEE DANS LA GALERIE DU CERCLE ARTISTIQUE ET LITTERAIRE DE BRUXELLE
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Wilson (John W.) COLLECTION...EXPOSEE DANS LA GALERIE DU CERCLE ARTISTIQUE ET LITTERAIRE DE BRUXELLES. Paris, 1873. Fo. Ltd edn. [1000]. Numbered. 68
Estimate : 100.00 - 125.00
171 -
Pope-Hennessy (John) ITALIAN HIGH RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE SCULPTURE 1963. 1st edn. 3 vols. 4to. B/w.
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Pope-Hennessy (John) ITALIAN HIGH RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE SCULPTURE 1963. 1st edn. 3 vols. 4to. B/w pltes. Orig. cloth gt. D/w's £60-80
Estimate : 60.00 - 80.00
172 -
Ruskin (John) MODERN PAINTERS Orpington, 1888. 6 vols. 4to. L.P. 90 engr. plates. Orig. cloth gt. Ex
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Ruskin (John) MODERN PAINTERS Orpington, 1888. 6 vols. 4to. L.P. 90 engr. plates. Orig. cloth gt. Extremities sl. rubbed.(6) £80-100
Estimate : 80.00 - 100.00
173 -
Jackson (E. Nevill) THE HISTORY OF SILHOUETTES 1911. 1st edn. 4to. Frontis. & 8 silhouette plates. 7
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 70.00 - 90.00
174 -
[Blue Book] REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON ART UNIONS 1845. Folio. Orig. printed wraps. Minor w
Y Gelli Book Auctions
[Blue Book] REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON ART UNIONS 1845. Folio. Orig. printed wraps. Minor wear. An important report which went quite seriousl
175 -
MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING 25 vols. Ca 1924-32. Oblong 4to. Includes; Whistler, Cameron, Brangwyn, Ha
Y Gelli Book Auctions
MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING 25 vols. Ca 1924-32. Oblong 4to. Includes; Whistler, Cameron, Brangwyn, Haden, Laura Knight etc. Some ex-library. Orig. boar
Estimate : 150.00 - 200.00
176 -
Kendall (Henry Edward) DESIGNS FOR SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL HOUSES PAROCHIAL AND NATIONAL
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Kendall (Henry Edward) DESIGNS FOR SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL HOUSES PAROCHIAL AND NATIONAL. 1847. Folio. Tinted litho added title. 20 litho plates, 10 tinted
Estimate : 150.00 - 200.00
177 -
Snell (H. Saxon) CHARITABLE AND PAROCHIAL ESTABLISHMENTS 1881. Folio. Litho frontis & plates, many d
Y Gelli Book Auctions
178 -
Walmisley (Arthur) IRON ROOFS. EXAMPLES OF DESIGN. 1888. 2nd edn. Large 4to. 68 plates. Ex-library,.
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Walmisley (Arthur) IRON ROOFS. EXAMPLES OF DESIGN. 1888. 2nd edn. Large 4to. 68 plates. Ex-library, with stamp to verso of plates. Orig. half morocco
Estimate : 80.00 - 100.00
179 -
Coney (John) BEAUTIES OF CONTINENTAL ARCHITECTURE 1843. Folio. 28 etched plates, some double-p. Moun
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Coney (John) BEAUTIES OF CONTINENTAL ARCHITECTURE 1843. Folio. 28 etched plates, some double-p. Mounted vignettes. Ex-library, with stamp to verso of
180 -
Anon THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND AND WALES n.d. [ca 1910]. 2 vols. 4to. Gravure plates. B/w ills. Cont
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Anon THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND AND WALES n.d. [ca 1910]. 2 vols. 4to. Gravure plates. B/w ills. Cont. maroon morocco gt. (2) £30-50
Estimate : 30.00 - 50.00
181 -
Audsley (George Ashdown & Maurice Ashdown) THE PRACTICAL DECORATOR AND ORNAMENTIST 1892. Folio. 102.
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 300.00 - 400.00
182 -
Dresser (Christopher) MODERN ORNAMENTATION 1886. 1st edn. Folio. 50 litho plates. Ex-library, with s
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Dresser (Christopher) MODERN ORNAMENTATION 1886. 1st edn. Folio. 50 litho plates. Ex-library, with stamps to verso of title. Orig. gt. dec. cloth. Min
Estimate : 250.00 - 300.00
183 -
Jackson (George) PART OF THE COLLECTION OF RELIEVO DECORATIONS AS EXECUTED IN PAPIER MACHE and CARTO
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 150.00 - 200.00
184 -
Bielefeld (Charles Frederick) ON THE USE OF IMPROVED PAPIER MACHE IN FURNITURE...BUILDINGS...AND WOR
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Bielefeld (Charles Frederick) ON THE USE OF IMPROVED PAPIER MACHE IN FURNITURE...BUILDINGS...AND WORKS OF ART. [1840] Large 4to. 2 title pages. Vignet
Estimate : 250.00 - 350.00
185 -
Audsley (William John & George Ashdown) POLYCHROMATIC DECORATION AS APPLIED TO BUILDINGS IN THE MEDI
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 150.00 - 200.00
186 -
Townsend (W.G.P.) MODERN DECORATIVE ART IN ENGLAND. VOL. I. - FABRIC, WALL-PAPERS, LACE etc. 1922. 4
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 50.00 - 70.00
187 -
Sugden (Alan Victor) & Edmonson (John Ludlam) A HISTORY OF ENGLISH WALLPAPERS 1925. 4to. Mounted col
Y Gelli Book Auctions
188 -
Fischbach (Frederick) ORNAMENT OF TEXTILE FABRICS n.d. [ca 1880] Large folio. English text. 160 chro
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Fischbach (Frederick) ORNAMENT OF TEXTILE FABRICS n.d. [ca 1880] Large folio. English text. 160 chromlitho plates on textured paper. Ex-library, with
189 -
Westman (Habbakuk) THE SPOON. 1845. 1st edn. 8 litho plates. Ex-library, with stamp to verso of titl
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 60.00 - 90.00
190 -
Welch (charles) NUMISMATA LONDINENSIA. MEDALS STRUCK BY THE CORPORATION OF LONDON. 1894. 4to. B/w pl
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 50.00 - 70.00
191 -
[Coins and Medals] A COLLECTION OF SALE CATALOGUES 1783-92. Coins sold by Mr Gerard at Litchfield St
Y Gelli Book Auctions
[Coins and Medals] A COLLECTION OF SALE CATALOGUES 1783-92. Coins sold by Mr Gerard at Litchfield Street, Soho. 18 catalogues, bound in one volume, wi
192 -
Madden (Frederic William) HISTORY OF JEWISH COINAGE..... 1884. 1st edn. 1 fldg. plate. Text ills. Ex
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 60.00 - 80.00
193 -
Adamson (John), Combe (Taylor), Hawkins (Edward) & others MISCELLANEOUS TRACTS AND PLATES RELATING T
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 80.00 - 100.00
194 -
Simon (James) ESSAY ON IRISH COINS. Dublin, 1810. 4to. 12 engr. plates. Occassional light spotting..
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 100.00 - 125.00
195 -
Humphreys (Henry Noel) THE COINAGE OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE 1855. 23 plates, some heightened in gold &.
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 70.00 - 90.00
196 -
[costume plates] PRIME DU JOURNAL LES MODES PARISIENNES : COSTUMES HISTORIQUES FRANCAIS/COSTUMES SUE
Y Gelli Book Auctions
[costume plates] PRIME DU JOURNAL LES MODES PARISIENNES : COSTUMES HISTORIQUES FRANCAIS/COSTUMES SUEDOIS (and others, similar) Paris ca 1875. 2 vols.
197 -
Morison (Stanley) FOUR CENTURIES OF FINE PRINTING [1924]. Large folio.
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 80.00 - 120.00
198 -
Beraldi (Henri) LES GRAVEURS DU XIX SIECLE. Paris, 1885-91. 12 vols in 5. Ex-library, with stamps to
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 200.00 - 250.00
199 -
Bosse (Abraham) DE LA MANIERE DE GRAVEUR A L'EAU FORTE ET AU BURIN Paris, 1758. Engr. frontis, dedic
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Estimate : 250.00 - 300.00
200 -
Anon A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF PRINTING. L. 1770. 8vo. Engr. frontis. Text ill
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Anon A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF PRINTING. L. 1770. 8vo. Engr. frontis. Text ills. Ex-library, with stamp to verso of title, first
Estimate : 80.00 - 100.00
284 Lots in this Session
Auctioneer Phone: 44-149-782-1179
Y Gelli Book Auctions
Hay-on-Wye, Herefordshire, United Kingdom
44-149-782-1179