Autumn 2004 Fine Art & Antique Auction

Walker’s are pleased to present their autumn 2004 semi-annual fine art & antique auction. This sale is divided into two categories with Session I on Wednesday, December 1st including fine British, European & Canadian art and Session II on Thursday, December 2nd which includes fine Silver, Decorative Arts, Furniture & Early Persian Carpets. This auction includes over 600 objects selected from Canadian & American Estates, private collections, museums and corporations. Each evening session will commence at 6pm Eastern Standard Time. Telephone, absentee and online bidding are available to registered clients. Should you have an inquiry about the condition of a certain lot, require additional information or wish to register for this sale please contact Jeffrey Walker at info@walkersauctions.com or by telephoning our offices directly.
Paul Alfred146 - Paul Alfred
Walker's Fine Art & Estate Auctioneers
Paul Alfred 1892-1959 Log Booms, Gatineau River Watercolour Signed & dated 1931 7 x 10in./17.8 x 25.4cm. Provenance: James Wilson &
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00

William Goodridge Roberts147 - William Goodridge Roberts
William Goodridge Roberts 1904-1974 Georgian Bay Oil on board Signed 15 x 18in./38.1 x 45.7cm. This work is included in the Roberts
Start Price : 1,500.00 | Estimate : 3,000.00 - 3,500.00

George Thomson148 - George Thomson
George Thomson 1868-1965 A Muskoka Lake Oil on canvas Signed; signed & titled on reverse 18 x 24in./45.7 x 61cm. See illustration
Start Price : 350.00 | Estimate : 700.00 - 1,000.00

Emily Mary B. Warren149 - Emily Mary B. Warren
Emily Mary B. Warren 1870-1956 Birches in Autumn Watercolour Signed 9.25 x 7.25in./23.5 x 18.4cm.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimate : 200.00 - 300.00

Emily Mary B. Warren150 - Emily Mary B. Warren
Emily Mary B. Warren 1870-1956 An English Bridge Watercolour Signed 7.5 x 11.5in./19 x 29.3cm. See illustration

Willard Morse Mitchell151 - Willard Morse Mitchell
Willard Morse Mitchell 1881-1955 Habitant Village; A Fast Express A pair of watercolours Each signed; described on reverse Approximatel
Start Price : 150.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 500.00

James Blomfield152 - James Blomfield
James Blomfield 1872-1951 Old Prospect Point, Vancouver Etching with drypoint Signed, titled & dated '38 in margin 8 x 11.25in./20.3 x

John Innes153 - John Innes
John Innes 1863-1941 The Cattle Round-Up A rare and complete set of five etchings Each signed & dated 1900 in plate; signed & editionned 7
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,500.00

Arthur Lismer154 - Arthur Lismer
Arthur Lismer 1885-1969 Fringe of the Forest, B.C. Oil on canvas Signed; signed, titled & dated '57 on reverse 16 x 20in./40.6 x 50.8cm
Start Price : 9,000.00 | Estimate : 18,000.00 - 24,000.00

Lucius O'Brien155 - Lucius O'Brien
Lucius O'Brien 1832-1899 Forest Stream Watercolour & gouache on paper Signed & dated '78 6.5 x 4.5in./16.5 x 11.4cm. See illustratio
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00

LeRoy Judson Zwicker156 - LeRoy Judson Zwicker
LeRoy Judson Zwicker 1906-1987 The Mill, Sackville Oil on canvas Signed 20 x 24in./50.8 x 61cm. See illustration

Farquhar McGillivray Knowles157 - Farquhar McGillivray Knowles
Farquhar McGillivray Knowles 1859-1932 Rocky Shoreline Oil on canvas Signed 9 x 12in./22.9 x 30.5cm. Provenance: The Isaacs Gallery,
Start Price : 600.00 | Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,500.00

George Bruenech158 - George Bruenech
George Bruenech 1851-1916 Golden Light Watercolour Signed 14 x 20.25in./35.6 x 51.4cm. See illustration
Start Price : 250.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00

George Bruenech159 - George Bruenech
George Bruenech 1851-1916 View of Washington Monument from the Potomac Watercolour, painted c.1890 Signed 9.75 x 13.75in./24.8 x 34.9cm

Charles Jones Way160 - Charles Jones Way
Charles Jones Way 1835-1919 Boats on an Alpine Lake Watercolour Signed & indistinctly dated 1871 8 x 20in./20.3 x 50.8cm. Provenance

George Horne Russell161 - George Horne Russell
George Horne Russell 1861-1933 Lighthouse in Peggy's Cove Oil on canvas Signed; titled on reverse 18.25 x 24.25in./45.7 x 61.6cm. Se
Start Price : 1,000.00 | Estimate : 2,000.00 - 2,500.00

Harry Britton162 - Harry Britton
Harry Britton 1878-1958 The Harbour, Cornwall Oil on board Signed 10.75 x 12.25in./27.3 x 31.1cm. See illustration
Start Price : 900.00 | Estimate : 1,800.00 - 2,400.00

William Edwin Atkinson163 - William Edwin Atkinson
William Edwin Atkinson 1862-1926 A Town Lane Oil on panel Signed & dated 1923 8 x 10in./20.3 x 25.4cm. Also see colour illustration
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,500.00

William Edwin Atkinson164 - William Edwin Atkinson
William Edwin Atkinson 1862-1926 Stream at Sunset Oil on panel Signed 10.25 x 13in./26 x 33cm. See illustration

William Edwin Atkinson165 - William Edwin Atkinson
William Edwin Atkinson 1862-1926 English Landscapes A group of three oils on panel One double sided with a study of draught horses on reve

Henrietta Hancock Britton166 - Henrietta Hancock Britton
Henrietta Hancock Britton 1873-1963 Portrait of Harry Britton (The artists husband) Oil on canvas Signed "H.Hancock" 19 x 14in./48.2

Robert J. Wickenden167 - Robert J. Wickenden
Robert J. Wickenden 1860-1931 Portrait of Mary Whelan Watercolour heightened with gouache Signed; signed, titled & dated 1921 on reverse<b

Charles E. Moss168 - Charles E. Moss
Charles E. Moss 1860-1901 Portrait of a Boy Watercolour Signed 11.5 x 8.5in./29.2 x 21.6cm. See illustration
Start Price : 125.00 | Estimate : 250.00 - 350.00

James Lillie Graham169 - James Lillie Graham
James Lillie Graham 1873-1975 Sunny Day by the Brook Oil on canvas Signed & dated 1929; signed & dated on reverse 15.25 x 20in./38.7 x
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,000.00

Emily Mary B. Warren170 - Emily Mary B. Warren
Emily Mary B. Warren 1870-1956 Sunny Autumn Day Watercolour Signed 10.25 x 7.25in./26 x 18.4cm.

Emily Mary B. Warren171 - Emily Mary B. Warren
Emily Mary B. Warren 1870-1956 The Wooden Bridge Watercolour Signed 5 x 8.5in./12.7 x 21.6cm.
Start Price : 75.00 | Estimate : 150.00 - 250.00

Homer Ransford Watson172 - Homer Ransford Watson
Homer Ransford Watson 1855-1936 Pasture with Shade Trees Oil on board Signed 12.5 x 16.5 in./31.8 x 41.9cm. Also see colour illustr
Start Price : 1,000.00 | Estimate : 2,000.00 - 3,000.00

William St.Thomas Smith173 - William St.Thomas Smith
William St.Thomas Smith 1862-1947 Streamside Hamlet at Evening Watercolour Signed 10 x 13.75in./25.4 x 34.9cm. Provenance: Britnells

Frederick M. Bell-Smith174 - Frederick M. Bell-Smith
Frederick M. Bell-Smith 1846-1923 Pastoral View with Cattle & Windmill Watercolour Signed & dated 1893 12.5 x 25.75in./31.6 x 65.4cm.<b

Frederick Charles V. Ede175 - Frederick Charles V. Ede
Frederick Charles V. Ede 1865-1907 Cattle in a Sunny Meadow Watercolour Signed & dated '96 14 x 17.5in./35.6 x 44.5cm. See illustrat

George Harlow White176 - George Harlow White
George Harlow White 1817-1888 The Windmill Watercolour Signed & dated 1881 7.5 x 5.5in./19 x 14cm. See illustration

After Lt. Col. James Cockburn177 - After Lt. Col. James Cockburn
After Lt. Col. James Cockburn Views of Niagara Falls A suite of five coloured engravings Each titled & numbered plate 1 - 5 Printed by Ack

Charles A. Gagnon178 - Charles A. Gagnon
Charles A. Gagnon 1881-1942 Figural Studies Graphite on paper Signed with the estate stamp 9.5 x 7.5in./24.1 x 19cm. Provenance: Wal
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 600.00 - 900.00

Graham N. Norwell179 - Graham N. Norwell
Graham N. Norwell 1901-1967 Chalet in Winter Watercolour & gouache Signed 7 x 9in./17.8 x 22.9cm. See illustration

John H. MacNaughton180 - John H. MacNaughton
John H. MacNaughton Active 1876-1899 Hauling Cordwood, Quebec Watercolour Signed 7.75 x 13.25in./19.7 x 33.7cm Also see cover illust

John H. MacNaughton181 - John H. MacNaughton
John H. MacNaughton Active 1876-1899 Habitant with Pipe Watercolour Signed 10.5 x 7.25in./26.7 x 18.4cm. Also see colour illustratio

19th Century Canadian School182 - 19th Century Canadian School
19th Century Canadian School In the manner of Cornelius Krieghoff An Indian Moccasin Seller Oil on panel 11.25 x 9.25in./28.6 x 23.5cm.<br

John Colin Forbes183 - John Colin Forbes
John Colin Forbes 1846-1925 Indian in Canoe at Sunset Oil on canvas mounted on board Signed 6.5 x 13.5in./16.5 x 34.3cm. See illustr

C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys184 - C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys
C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys Indians Trading at an Old Time Hudson's Bay Post Grisaille, wash & graphite on buff paper Signed; titled on r
Start Price : 450.00 | Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00

C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys185 - C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys
C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys Attack of the Iroquois Indians Grisaille, wash & graphite on buff paper Signed 7.25 x 10.5in./18.4 x 26.7c

C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys186 - C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys
C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys Burning of the Parliament Buildings, Montreal, 1849 Grisaille, wash & graphite on buff paper Titled on revers

C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys187 - C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys
C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys Building the C.P.R., Western Canada Grisaille, wash & graphite on buff paper Signed; titled on reverse 9.2

C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys188 - C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys
C.W. (Charles William) Jefferys Sir Alexander MacKenzie's Arrival at the Pacific Over Land Grisaille, wash & graphite on buff paper Titled on

Charles M. Manly189 - Charles M. Manly
Charles M. Manly 1855-1924 Boats at St. Josephs, Quebec Watercolour Signed & dated '90; signed & titled on reverse. 13.5 x 20.25in./34.

William Armstrong190 - William Armstrong
William Armstrong 1822-1914 Fishing in High Seas Watercolour Signed & dated '79 9.25 x 12in./23.5 x 30.5cm. See illustration

William Armstrong191 - William Armstrong
William Armstrong 1822-1914 Shipping Stone on the St. Lawrence, Quebec Watercolour Signed twice Titled & dated July, 1859 on reverse<br

William Armstrong192 - William Armstrong
William Armstrong 1822-1914 Homeward Bound Watercolour Signed 4.5 x 6.25in./11.4 x 15.9cm. See illustration
Start Price : 350.00 | Estimate : 700.00 - 900.00

William Armstrong193 - William Armstrong
William Armstrong 1822-1914 Activity on the Jetty Watercolour Signed 5.75 x 8.5in./14.6 x 21.6cm. See illustration

Charles M. Manly194 - Charles M. Manly
Charles M. Manly 1855-1924 Beach Under Sunny Skies Watercolour Signed & dated '10 10.5 x 14.25in./26.7 x 36.2cm. See illustration

Joseph T. Rolph195 - Joseph T. Rolph
Joseph T. Rolph 1831-1916 Where They Build the Yachts, Gloucester, Mass. Watercolour Signed & dated 1908 14.5 x 18.25in./36.8 x 46.4cm.