RICH PENN MAY 02 & 03 2015 AUCTION EVENT

Auction CurrencyUSD Auction LocationPO Box 1355, Waterloo, Iowa, 50704, United States In Person PreviewPreview

Selling the collections of Earl Cheese and the late Jim Gerchow. WITHOUT RESERVE.
Two days full of superb items! Over 1,100 lots! Petroliana, Neon, Porcelain and Tin Signs. Displays, Gas Pumps and Globes! Clocks and Thermometers. Slot Machines, Trade Stimulators and Rare Vending Machines! Rare Penny Scales and Store Scales. Bicycles, Coca-Cola Signs & Soda Machines. Barber Poles and Chairs. Toys, Cigar Lighters, Stoneware, Spool Cabinets, Dye Cabinets and Much More!!

IOWA STATE FAIRGROUNDS

Elwell Family Food Center Bldg.
Iowa State Fairgrounds: Main Entrance
3000 E. Grand Ave. Des Moines, IA.
The Elwell Family Food Center Building

IOWA STATE FAIRGROUNDS

Host Hotel:
Sleep Inn & Suites
5850 Morning Star Ct.
Pleasant Hill, IA . 515-299-9922
Ask for the $79.99
Rich Penn Auctions rate.
Automobilia, sign, Oakland Pontiac Sales-Service, 2-sided porcelain, Exc cond w/a few minor chips on851 - Automobilia, sign, Oakland Pontiac Sales-Service, 2-sided porcelain, Exc cond w/a few minor chips on
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Oakland Pontiac Sales-Service, 2-sided porcelain, Exc cond w/a few minor chips on both sides, 24"H x 36"W.

Sold to floor for (2,100.00) = 2,100.00

Petroliana, gasoline globe, White Eagle, milk glass figural blunt nose eagle, old tight hairline fro852 - Petroliana, gasoline globe, White Eagle, milk glass figural blunt nose eagle, old tight hairline fro
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (1,500.00) = 1,500.00

Petroliana, sign, Marathon Gasoline Motor Oils, litho on cdbd w/orig metal frame, by Kemper-Thomas853 - Petroliana, sign, Marathon Gasoline Motor Oils, litho on cdbd w/orig metal frame, by Kemper-Thomas
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (850.00) = 850.00

Petroliana, sign, Marathon Motor Oil, porcelain, contemporary (2003), like new cond, 30"H x 17.25"W.854 - Petroliana, sign, Marathon Motor Oil, porcelain, contemporary (2003), like new cond, 30"H x 17.25"W.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Marathon Motor Oil, porcelain, contemporary (2003), like new cond, 30"H x 17.25"W.

Sold to floor for (400.00) = 400.00

Petroliana, display rack, Conoco Motor Oil, painted steel w/diecut porcelain signs on each side of m855 - Petroliana, display rack, Conoco Motor Oil, painted steel w/diecut porcelain signs on each side of m
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to jbcooksey for (850.00 + 170.00BP) = 1,020.00

Automobilia, sign, Mapco Detroit Speedway Coils, litho on embossed metal w/racecar graphics, new-old856 - Automobilia, sign, Mapco Detroit Speedway Coils, litho on embossed metal w/racecar graphics, new-old
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Mapco Detroit Speedway Coils, litho on embossed metal w/racecar graphics, new-old-stock in Exc cond, 13.25"H x 9.25"W.

Sold to floor for (950.00) = 950.00

Petroliana, Eco Tireflater, mfgd by John Wood Co.-Bennett Pump Div., Muskegon, Mich., Model 9, green857 - Petroliana, Eco Tireflater, mfgd by John Wood Co.-Bennett Pump Div., Muskegon, Mich., Model 9, green
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, Eco Tireflater, mfgd by John Wood Co.-Bennett Pump Div., Muskegon, Mich., Model 9, green & white, Exc+ cond, 51"H x 10"W.

Petroliana, sign, Veedol w/Flying A graphic, self-framed embossed metal, VG cond w/rust on rt corner858 - Petroliana, sign, Veedol w/Flying A graphic, self-framed embossed metal, VG cond w/rust on rt corner
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Veedol w/Flying A graphic, self-framed embossed metal, VG cond w/rust on rt corners, 34"H x 70.5"W.

Sold to floor for (500.00) = 500.00

Petroliana, gasoline globe, Flying A Gasoline, wide milk glass body w/glass lenses, Near-Mint cond, 859 - Petroliana, gasoline globe, Flying A Gasoline, wide milk glass body w/glass lenses, Near-Mint cond,
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, gasoline globe, Flying A Gasoline, wide milk glass body w/glass lenses, Near-Mint cond, 16.5"H x 15.25"W.

Sold to floor for (675.00) = 675.00

Petroliana, sign, Veedol, Flying A, 2-sided diecut metal flange, "10-30, The World's Most Famous Mot860 - Petroliana, sign, Veedol, Flying A, 2-sided diecut metal flange, "10-30, The World's Most Famous Mot
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (350.00) = 350.00

Automobilia, sign, United Motors Service, neon & porcelain, orig chain hanger, hard-to-find smaller 861 - Automobilia, sign, United Motors Service, neon & porcelain, orig chain hanger, hard-to-find smaller
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, United Motors Service, neon & porcelain, orig chain hanger, hard-to-find smaller size, Exc working cond, 15"H x 24"W.

Sold to floor for (4,500.00) = 4,500.00

Automobilia, sign, United Motors Authorized Service, Delco Lovejoy Shock Absorbers, 2-sided diecut p862 - Automobilia, sign, United Motors Authorized Service, Delco Lovejoy Shock Absorbers, 2-sided diecut p
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, United Motors Authorized Service, Delco Lovejoy Shock Absorbers, 2-sided diecut porcelain, Exc cond, 16.5"H x 18"W.

Sold to floor for (3,750.00) = 3,750.00

Petroliana, neon gasoline globe, A.M. Super Gasoline, 1-pc metal frame w/glass inserts, neon & adv863 - Petroliana, neon gasoline globe, A.M. Super Gasoline, 1-pc metal frame w/glass inserts, neon & adv
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (1,400.00) = 1,400.00

Petroliana, gasoline pump, visible "Rush Pump", model H, Serial #20629, has lights & gas price sign,864 - Petroliana, gasoline pump, visible "Rush Pump", model H, Serial #20629, has lights & gas price sign,
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (2,200.00) = 2,200.00

Petroliana, sign, D-X Motor Oil, self-framed metal, VG/Exc cond, 72"H x 17"W.865 - Petroliana, sign, D-X Motor Oil, self-framed metal, VG/Exc cond, 72"H x 17"W.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, D-X Motor Oil, self-framed metal, VG/Exc cond, 72"H x 17"W.

Automobilia, neon dealer sign, Soard's Used Cars & Service, 2-sided, octagon shape copper flashed me866 - Automobilia, neon dealer sign, Soard's Used Cars & Service, 2-sided, octagon shape copper flashed me
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (6,250.00) = 6,250.00

Petroliana, sign, Continental Oil Co., 3-color porcelain, Exc+ cond, 10"H x 25.75"W.867 - Petroliana, sign, Continental Oil Co., 3-color porcelain, Exc+ cond, 10"H x 25.75"W.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Continental Oil Co., 3-color porcelain, Exc+ cond, 10"H x 25.75"W.

Petroliana, clock, Mobiloil, by the American Time Corp.-Springfield, MA, metal light-up w/glass face868 - Petroliana, clock, Mobiloil, by the American Time Corp.-Springfield, MA, metal light-up w/glass face
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, clock, Mobiloil, by the American Time Corp.-Springfield, MA, metal light-up w/glass face, Pegasus image, Good+ cond but missing bulb cover

Sold to floor for (300.00) = 300.00

Petroliana, gasoline globe, Mobilgas, 2-pc plastic body w/glass inserts, marked "Capcolite No. 216…T869 - Petroliana, gasoline globe, Mobilgas, 2-pc plastic body w/glass inserts, marked "Capcolite No. 216…T
Rich Penn Auction Company

Petroliana, gasoline pump top, Mobilgas Special, for Martin & Schwartz Model 80, c.1940's-1950's, me870 - Petroliana, gasoline pump top, Mobilgas Special, for Martin & Schwartz Model 80, c.1940's-1950's, me
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (600.00) = 600.00

Petroliana, display rack & bottles (7), Mobiloil Arctic, porcelain adv panel on front & paper labels871 - Petroliana, display rack & bottles (7), Mobiloil Arctic, porcelain adv panel on front & paper labels
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (700.00) = 700.00

Petroliana, sign, Anti-Carbon Service-Automobile and Tractor Oils, Mutual Oil Company, embossed meta872 - Petroliana, sign, Anti-Carbon Service-Automobile and Tractor Oils, Mutual Oil Company, embossed meta
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (450.00) = 450.00

Petroliana, pump plates (2), Mobilgas Special w/Pegasus graphic, porcelain, c.1949 & 1947, Exc cond,873 - Petroliana, pump plates (2), Mobilgas Special w/Pegasus graphic, porcelain, c.1949 & 1947, Exc cond,
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, pump plates (2), Mobilgas Special w/Pegasus graphic, porcelain, c.1949 & 1947, Exc cond, 12"H x 12.5"W.

Sold to floor for (550.00) = 550.00

Petroliana, sign, Mobilubrication, Our 1000 mile car inspection service chart, self-framed embossed 874 - Petroliana, sign, Mobilubrication, Our 1000 mile car inspection service chart, self-framed embossed
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Mobilubrication, Our 1000 mile car inspection service chart, self-framed embossed metal, VG+ cond, 26"H x 19"W.

Automobilia, sign, Greyhound Bus, 2-sided metal, VG cond w/breakout at top mounting holes, 24"H x 48875 - Automobilia, sign, Greyhound Bus, 2-sided metal, VG cond w/breakout at top mounting holes, 24"H x 48
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Greyhound Bus, 2-sided metal, VG cond w/breakout at top mounting holes, 24"H x 48"W.

Automobilia, sign, Greyhound Lines Bus Depot, 2-sided porcelain, VG cond both sides, 20"H x 30"W.876 - Automobilia, sign, Greyhound Lines Bus Depot, 2-sided porcelain, VG cond both sides, 20"H x 30"W.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Greyhound Lines Bus Depot, 2-sided porcelain, VG cond both sides, 20"H x 30"W.

Sold to floor for (800.00) = 800.00

Petroliana, Bowser oil/gasoline pump, "The Bowser Portable Self-Measuring Automobile Filling Tank", 877 - Petroliana, Bowser oil/gasoline pump, "The Bowser Portable Self-Measuring Automobile Filling Tank",
Rich Penn Auction Company

Petroliana, service station island light, prof restored in Gilmore Red Lion motif, ornate iron base,878 - Petroliana, service station island light, prof restored in Gilmore Red Lion motif, ornate iron base,
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, service station island light, prof restored in Gilmore Red Lion motif, ornate iron base, Exc cond, 64"H w/17"Dia base.

Petroliana, clock, prof restored in Gilmore Lion Head motif, plastic light-up side columns & lower s879 - Petroliana, clock, prof restored in Gilmore Lion Head motif, plastic light-up side columns & lower s
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (650.00) = 650.00

Petroliana, Arno Air Meter w/light, Rare, prof restored in Gilmore motif, mfgd by Romort Mfg. Co.-Oa880 - Petroliana, Arno Air Meter w/light, Rare, prof restored in Gilmore motif, mfgd by Romort Mfg. Co.-Oa
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, Arno Air Meter w/light, Rare, prof restored in Gilmore motif, mfgd by Romort Mfg. Co.-Oakfield, WI, model 41A, Serial #28250, Exc cond, 96

Sold to floor for (8,000.00) = 8,000.00

Petroliana, 5 gal bulk oil can, prof restored in Gilmore motif, Exc cond, 24"H x 11"Dia.881 - Petroliana, 5 gal bulk oil can, prof restored in Gilmore motif, Exc cond, 24"H x 11"Dia.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, 5 gal bulk oil can, prof restored in Gilmore motif, Exc cond, 24"H x 11"Dia.

Sold to floor for (900.00) = 900.00

Petroliana, oil display stand, Swingspout Measure Co.-LA, CA., prof restored in Gilmore motif, 82"H.882 - Petroliana, oil display stand, Swingspout Measure Co.-LA, CA., prof restored in Gilmore motif, 82"H.
Rich Penn Auction Company

Petroliana, cans & rain gauge (3), prof restored w/Gilmore Red Lion motif, Exc cond, tallest can 11"883 - Petroliana, cans & rain gauge (3), prof restored w/Gilmore Red Lion motif, Exc cond, tallest can 11"
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, cans & rain gauge (3), prof restored w/Gilmore Red Lion motif, Exc cond, tallest can 11"H.

Automobilia, sign, Nash Authorized Service, 2-sided diecut porcelain, Exc+ cond w/2 minor areas of t884 - Automobilia, sign, Nash Authorized Service, 2-sided diecut porcelain, Exc+ cond w/2 minor areas of t
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (4,750.00) = 4,750.00

Petroliana, gasoline globe, Diesel, milk glass body w/glass lenses, metal screw-on base, Exc cond, 1885 - Petroliana, gasoline globe, Diesel, milk glass body w/glass lenses, metal screw-on base, Exc cond, 1
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, gasoline globe, Diesel, milk glass body w/glass lenses, metal screw-on base, Exc cond, 17"H.

Automobilia, sign, Ford, porcelain oval, made for neon by Federal Electric, VG+ cond, 36"H x 72"W.886 - Automobilia, sign, Ford, porcelain oval, made for neon by Federal Electric, VG+ cond, 36"H x 72"W.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Ford, porcelain oval, made for neon by Federal Electric, VG+ cond, 36"H x 72"W.

Sold to floor for (3,300.00) = 3,300.00

Automobilia sign, International Trucks, mfgd by Walker, 2-sided porcelain, VG/Exc cond w/a few minor887 - Automobilia sign, International Trucks, mfgd by Walker, 2-sided porcelain, VG/Exc cond w/a few minor
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia sign, International Trucks, mfgd by Walker, 2-sided porcelain, VG/Exc cond w/a few minor chips, 36"H x 47.25"W.

Sold to floor for (2,300.00) = 2,300.00

Automobilia, parking meter, Duncan-Miller, cast iron w/orig yellow paint, 12 minutes for 1 Cent, Exc888 - Automobilia, parking meter, Duncan-Miller, cast iron w/orig yellow paint, 12 minutes for 1 Cent, Exc
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (200.00) = 200.00

Petroliana, clock, Philips 66 Tires & Batteries, double-bubble light-up, Exc working cond, 16"Dia.889 - Petroliana, clock, Philips 66 Tires & Batteries, double-bubble light-up, Exc working cond, 16"Dia.
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, clock, Philips 66 Tires & Batteries, double-bubble light-up, Exc working cond, 16"Dia.

Automobilia, sign, GM Parts, 2-sided porcelain, some loss on upper mounting hole, o/wise Exc cond bo890 - Automobilia, sign, GM Parts, 2-sided porcelain, some loss on upper mounting hole, o/wise Exc cond bo
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, GM Parts, 2-sided porcelain, some loss on upper mounting hole, o/wise Exc cond both sides, 36"H x 30"W.

Sold to floor for (2,000.00) = 2,000.00

Petroliana, sign, Perfect Circle Piston Rings, embossed metal w/great auto & oil hog graphics, artis891 - Petroliana, sign, Perfect Circle Piston Rings, embossed metal w/great auto & oil hog graphics, artis
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (7,000.00) = 7,000.00

Automobilia, sign, B. F. Goodrich Tires-Batteries, 2-sided metal, A-M Sign Co., bright colors, c.194892 - Automobilia, sign, B. F. Goodrich Tires-Batteries, 2-sided metal, A-M Sign Co., bright colors, c.194
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, B. F. Goodrich Tires-Batteries, 2-sided metal, A-M Sign Co., bright colors, c.1949, VG+/Exc cond, 26"H x 60"W.

Automobilia, sign, Goodrich Silvertowns, 2-sided porcelain flange, stamped "Goodrich Flange Sign", E893 - Automobilia, sign, Goodrich Silvertowns, 2-sided porcelain flange, stamped "Goodrich Flange Sign", E
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Goodrich Silvertowns, 2-sided porcelain flange, stamped "Goodrich Flange Sign", Exc cond, 19"H x 23.25"W.

Automobilia, sign, Goodrich Tires-Batteries, 4-color self-framed porcelain by Eng. Rich-Beaver Falls894 - Automobilia, sign, Goodrich Tires-Batteries, 4-color self-framed porcelain by Eng. Rich-Beaver Falls
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Goodrich Tires-Batteries, 4-color self-framed porcelain by Eng. Rich-Beaver Falls, PA, VG/Exc cond, 18"H x 78"W.

Sold to floor for (1,300.00) = 1,300.00

Petroliana, curb sign, Texaco Sky Chief Gasoline, 2-sided metal on cast iron base,895 - Petroliana, curb sign, Texaco Sky Chief Gasoline, 2-sided metal on cast iron base,
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, curb sign, Texaco Sky Chief Gasoline, 2-sided metal on cast iron base, base marked Tide Water, Made in USA, A.B. 2-40, Exc+ cond both side

Petroliana, sign, Willard Batteries, 2-sided metal flange by A-M Sign Co., Lynchburg, VA, 12-55, Exc896 - Petroliana, sign, Willard Batteries, 2-sided metal flange by A-M Sign Co., Lynchburg, VA, 12-55, Exc
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, sign, Willard Batteries, 2-sided metal flange by A-M Sign Co., Lynchburg, VA, 12-55, Exc cond both sides, 14"H x 20"W.

Sold to floor for (375.00) = 375.00

Automobilia, sign, Oldsmobile Viking-General Motors, 2-sided diecut porcelain, Exc cond, 28"H x 60"W897 - Automobilia, sign, Oldsmobile Viking-General Motors, 2-sided diecut porcelain, Exc cond, 28"H x 60"W
Rich Penn Auction Company
Automobilia, sign, Oldsmobile Viking-General Motors, 2-sided diecut porcelain, Exc cond, 28"H x 60"W.

Sold to floor for (5,750.00) = 5,750.00

Petroliana, gasoline globe, Standard Oil Gold Crown, embossed milk glass w/orig paint, Near-Mint con898 - Petroliana, gasoline globe, Standard Oil Gold Crown, embossed milk glass w/orig paint, Near-Mint con
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, gasoline globe, Standard Oil Gold Crown, embossed milk glass w/orig paint, Near-Mint cond, 16"H x 16"W.

Petroliana, dealer display cabinet, Standard Oil Products, from the Low Point, IL Standard Oil gas s899 - Petroliana, dealer display cabinet, Standard Oil Products, from the Low Point, IL Standard Oil gas s
Rich Penn Auction Company
Petroliana, dealer display cabinet, Standard Oil Products, from the Low Point, IL Standard Oil gas station, beautiful bubbled porcelain exterior w/red

Sold to floor for (8,500.00) = 8,500.00

Petroliana, gasoline globe, Standard Oil, embossed milk glass, Rare Red & Gold crown, orig paint & m900 - Petroliana, gasoline globe, Standard Oil, embossed milk glass, Rare Red & Gold crown, orig paint & m
Rich Penn Auction Company

Sold to floor for (3,250.00) = 3,250.00