Fall 2006 Art Auction

Auction CurrencyCAD Auction Location5240 1A St. SE, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Auction Details

A two session art auction featuring works from Canadian, American & international artists
Choose Your Layout > Switch to Grid View Switch to List View
Illingworth Holey Kerr    81 - Illingworth Holey Kerr    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ASA, RCA 1905-1989] ALBERTA ROADSIDE; 1982 Oil on canvas 18 x 24 ins. Monogrammed. Signed, titled & dated 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Neil Patterson    82 - Neil Patterson    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ASA, FCA, OPA b. 1947] DAISIES Oil on board 24 x 36 ins. Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Irene Wahl    83 - Irene Wahl    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ASA 20th century] A ROSE Watercolour on paper 15 X 14.75 ins. Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Dorothy Elsie Knowles    84 - Dorothy Elsie Knowles    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian RCA b. 1927] PEONIES AND IRIS; 1997 Oil on canvas 30 x 24 ins. -Signed, titled & dated Provenance: Art Placement, Saskatoon 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 3,500.00 - 4,500.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Mannie Gonsalves    85 - Mannie Gonsalves    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian AFCA b. 1926] FIREWEED - ROGERS PASS Oil on board 16 x 20 ins. Signed & titled Provenance: Gainsborough Galleries, Calgary 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Illingworth Holey Kerr    86 - Illingworth Holey Kerr    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ASA, RCA 1905-1988] HILLSIDE (CULTUS LAKE) Oil on board 12 x 10.75 ins. Monogrammed; Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 1,400.00 - 1,800.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Margaret Dorothy Shelton    87 - Margaret Dorothy Shelton    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ASA, CPE, CSGA 1915-1984] HOMESTEAD AT REVELSTOKE Colour linocut on paper 7.75 x 10.5 ins. Note: Illustrated pg. 17 "Margaret Shelton...
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Orestes (Rick) Nicholas Grandmaison    88 - Orestes (Rick) Nicholas Grandmaison    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian 1932-1985] THE ABANDONED STEAM RIG Oil on canvas 22 x 28 ins. -Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Colin D. Graham    89 - Colin D. Graham    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian RCA b. 1915] TWILIGHT Oil on canvas 11 x 14 ins. -Signed & titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Wynona Croft Mulcaster    90 - Wynona Croft Mulcaster    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian FCA b. 1915] LIFT TO THE SKY; 1987 Acrylic on canvas 21.5 x 29 ins. Signed & dated Provenance: Canadian Art Galleries, Calgary 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 700.00 - 1,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Reta Madeline Cowley    91 - Reta Madeline Cowley    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian CSPWC 1910-2004] BRUNEN FARMSTEAD; 1987 Oil on board 8 x 12 ins. Signed, titled & dated Provenance: Canadian Art Galleries, Calgary...
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Dorothy Elsie Knowles    92 - Dorothy Elsie Knowles    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian RCA b. 1927] QUIET DAY; 1996 Oil on canvas 46 x 80 ins. -Signed, titled & dated Provenance: Art Placement, Saskatoon 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 10,000.00 - 14,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Illingworth Holey Kerr    93 - Illingworth Holey Kerr    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian ASA, RCA 1905-1988] FOUR PRINTS Colour linocuts on paper Various dimensions Some signed and titled 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Alfred Joseph Casson    94 - Alfred Joseph Casson    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian CGP, CSPWC, OSA, RCA 1898-1992] UNTITLED (DUCKS IN FLIGHT OVER THE ROCKIES] Colour serigraph on paper 8.5 x 10 ins. Signed 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 400.00 - 600.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
David Brown Milne    95 - David Brown Milne    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian CSPWC, CGP, CSGA 1882-1953] PAINTING PLACE; 1931 Colour drypoint etching on paper 4 3/4 x 6 3/4 ins. -Signed in pencil 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,500.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Lionel LeMoine FitzGerald    96 - Lionel LeMoine FitzGerald    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian CGP, MSA 1890-1956] UNTITLED COMPOSITION; 1948 UNTITLED COMPOSITION1954 UNTITLED COMPOSITION Three ink on paper drawings. Various dimensions
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Sabina Issigaitok    97 - Sabina Issigaitok    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Hall Beach NWT 20th century] BIRD & BEAR Mottled green stone carving 14 ins. high -Signed 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Unidentified Inuit Artist    98 - Unidentified Inuit Artist    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian 20th century] TWO TOTEMS; 1993 Ivory & stone carving 19 1/2 ins. high -Signed [Paul N.] & dated 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,500.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Larry Gay    99 - Larry Gay    
Hodgins Art Auction
[American 20th century] ROCKY MOUNTAIN ELK; 1994 Bronze sculpture; Ed. # 29/60 19.5 ins. high Signed, titled, dated & editioned 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark
Allen Sapp    100 - Allen Sapp    
Hodgins Art Auction
[Canadian RCA b. 1929] UNTITLED (LAST POWWOW OF THE SUMMER) Acrylic on canvas 24 x 36 ins. Signed 
Bidding Has Concluded
Quantity : 1 | Estimate : 3,000.00 - 4,000.00
 
 
Details...Bookmark