RoGallery.com: Spring Fine Art Auction

On Thursday, March 24th at 1PM EST, RoGallery.com will hold a sale of 350 Painting, Prints, Photographs and Sculpture from the collection of the RoGallery as well as several estates and private collections.
Helen Frankenthaler, Bronze Smoke, Lithograph251 - Helen Frankenthaler, Bronze Smoke, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Helen Frankenthaler, American (1928 - ) Title: Bronze Smoke Year: 1978 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 6/38 Si
Start Price : 2,500.00 | Estimate : 4,000.00 - 5,000.00

Yaacov Agam, New York Art Expo 1981, Poster252 - Yaacov Agam, New York Art Expo 1981, Poster
RoGallery.com
Artist: Yaacov Agam, Israeli (1928 - ) Title: New York Art Expo 1981 Year: 1981 Medium: Poster Size: 31 in. x 25 in. (78.74 cm x 63.5 cm)
Start Price : 150.00 | Estimate : 300.00 - 400.00

Mark Beam, Red Head, Painting253 - Mark Beam, Red Head, Painting
RoGallery.com
Artist: Mark Beam Title: Red Head Year: 2001 Medium: Painting on Hand-carved wood Panel [Signed and dated, verso] Size: 31 in. x 26.5 in. (78.74
Start Price : 5,000.00 | Estimate : 6,000.00 - 8,000.00

Carlos Cruz-Diez, Induction Chromatique 1, Screenprint254 - Carlos Cruz-Diez, Induction Chromatique 1, Screenprint
RoGallery.com
Artist: Carlos Cruz-Diez, Venezuelan (1923 - ) Title: Induction Chromatique 1 Year: 1974 Medium: Screenprint, Signed and Numbered in Pencil Editio
Start Price : 1,800.00 | Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,000.00

Carlos Cruz-Diez, Induction Chromatique 2, Screenprint255 - Carlos Cruz-Diez, Induction Chromatique 2, Screenprint
RoGallery.com
Artist: Carlos Cruz-Diez, Venezuelan (1923 - ) Title: Induction Chromatique 2 Year: 1974 Medium: Screenprint, Signed and Numbered in Pencil Editio

Victor Vasarely, Gestalt 8, Serigraph256 - Victor Vasarely, Gestalt 8, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Victor Vasarely, Hungarian (1908 - 1997) Title: Gestalt 8 Year: 1970 Medium: Serigraph on Schoeller Parole Carboard, signed and numbered i
Start Price : 1,200.00 | Estimate : 2,000.00 - 2,400.00

Paul Klee, 12 Aquarelles at Berggruen & Cie, Poster257 - Paul Klee, 12 Aquarelles at Berggruen & Cie, Poster
RoGallery.com
Start Price : 600.00 | Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00

James Denmark, Garden Romance, Lithograph258 - James Denmark, Garden Romance, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: James Denmark, American (1936 - ) Title: Garden Romance Year: 1996 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 207/250 Siz
Estimate : 800.00 - 1,000.00
Sold to floor for (425.00) = 425.00

Young, Reflection I, Serigraph259 - Young, Reflection I, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Young Title: Reflection I Year: 1978 Medium: Serigraph, Signed and Numbered in Pencil Edition: AP Size: 32 in. x 23 in. (81.28 cm x 58.
Estimate : 400.00 - 500.00
Sold to floor for (200.00) = 200.00

Ray Elman, Sex, Serigraph and Collage260 - Ray Elman, Sex, Serigraph and Collage
RoGallery.com
Artist: Ray Elman, American (1955 - ) Title: Sex Year: 1979 Medium: Serigraph and Collage [Signed, Titled and Numbered in Pencil] Edition: 160 Si
Start Price : 400.00 | Estimate : 800.00 - 1,200.00

Jenik Cook, Abstraction No. 5, Acrylic Painting261 - Jenik Cook, Abstraction No. 5, Acrylic Painting
RoGallery.com
Artist: Jenik Cook, American (1940 - ) Title: Abstraction No. 5 Medium: Acrylic on Canvas, Signed LR Size: 32 in. x 44 in. (81.28 cm x 111.76 cm)
Start Price : 6,000.00 | Estimate : 9,000.00 - 10,000.00

John De Andrea, Seated Figure, Nude Woman Sculpture262 - John De Andrea, Seated Figure, Nude Woman Sculpture
RoGallery.com
Artist: John De Andrea, American (1941 - ) Title: Seated Figure Year: 1973 Medium: Polyester and Fiberglass, Polychromed with Oil Paint Size: 33
Start Price : 70,000.00 | Estimate : 90,000.00 - 100,000.00

Sandro Chia, Athletes, Lithograph263 - Sandro Chia, Athletes, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Sandro Chia, Italian (1946 - ) Title: Athletes Year: 1988 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 300 Size: 34 in. x
Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,500.00
Sold to floor for (700.00) = 700.00

Rebecca Hardin, English Rose, Serigraph264 - Rebecca Hardin, English Rose, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Start Price : 450.00 | Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00

Beryl Cook, Tennis, Lithograph265 - Beryl Cook, Tennis, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Beryl Cook, British (1927 - 2008) Title: Tennis Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 74/300 Size: 34 in. x 27 in. (
Start Price : 600.00 | Estimate : 1,200.00 - 1,500.00

Bob Guccione, Two Nudes in the Forest, Lithograph266 - Bob Guccione, Two Nudes in the Forest, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Bob Guccione, American (1930 - ) Title: Untitled - Two Nudes in the Forest Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 300
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimate : 600.00 - 800.00

Bob Guccione, Portrait, Lithograph267 - Bob Guccione, Portrait, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Bob Guccione, American (1930 - ) Title: Untitled Year: Circa 1990 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 300 Size: 3

Joan Miro, Walker Art Center, Lithograph268 - Joan Miro, Walker Art Center, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Joan Miro, Spanish (1893 - 1983) Title: Walker Art Center Year: 1971 Medium: Lithograph on Arches [Signed and Numbered in Pencil] Edition:
Start Price : 4,500.00 | Estimate : 7,000.00 - 9,000.00

Dom Mingolla, Gala Festival Grosso Rigatta, Acrylic Painting269 - Dom Mingolla, Gala Festival Grosso Rigatta, Acrylic Painting
RoGallery.com
Artist: Dom Mingolla, American Title: Gala Festival Grosso Rigatta Medium: Acrylic on Canvas, signed l.r. Size: 34 in. x 44 in. (86.36 cm x 111.76
Start Price : 6,000.00 | Estimate : 10,000.00 - 12,000.00

Lloyd Fertig, Lot of 4 Nude Silkscreens270 - Lloyd Fertig, Lot of 4 Nude Silkscreens
RoGallery.com
Artist: Lloyd Fertig Title: Nude 1, 2, 3, 4 Year: circa 1970 Medium: Lot of Four Silkscreens, pencil-signed lower right (each) Size: 35 in. x 23

Jim Jonson, Nude, Lithograph271 - Jim Jonson, Nude, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Jim Jonson Title: Nude Year: circa 1979 Medium: Lithograph, Signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 300, AP 40 Size: 35 in. x 26 in. (88
Estimate : 300.00 - 500.00

Jose Luis Cuevas, Coloso, Lithograph272 - Jose Luis Cuevas, Coloso, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Jose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1934 - ) Title: Coloso from the Olympic Memories Portfolio Year: 1988 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, Signed and
Start Price : 600.00 | Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,500.00

Miche Watkins, Decisions, Acrylic Painting273 - Miche Watkins, Decisions, Acrylic Painting
RoGallery.com
Artist: Miche Watkins, British/South African (1953 - ) Title: Decisions Year: 2010 Medium: Acrylic on Canvas Size: 35 in. x 27.5 in. (88.9 cm x 6
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimate : 1,000.00 - 1,500.00

Roy Lichtenstein, Girl in the Window, Poster274 - Roy Lichtenstein, Girl in the Window, Poster
RoGallery.com
Artist: Roy Lichtenstein, American (1923 - 1997) Title: Girl in the Window Year: 2000 Medium: Poster Size: 35 in. x 27.5 in. (88.9 cm x 69.85 cm)
Estimate : 200.00 - 250.00
Sold to floor for (120.00) = 120.00

Brain Halsey, Theophonon, Serigraph275 - Brain Halsey, Theophonon, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Brain Halsey (1942 - ) Title: Theophonon Year: circa 1980 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: HC Size: 35 in. x 29
Start Price : 350.00 | Estimate : 700.00 - 900.00

Mario Vespasiani, Golf, Acrylic Painting276 - Mario Vespasiani, Golf, Acrylic Painting
RoGallery.com
Artist: Mario Vespasiani, Italian (1978 - ) Title: Golf Year: 1996 Medium: Acrylic on Canvas Size: 35 in. x 35 in. (88.9 cm x 88.9 cm)
Start Price : 1,500.00 | Estimate : 2,000.00 - 2,500.00

Jay Phillips, Melrose, Enamel on Aluminum Sculpture277 - Jay Phillips, Melrose, Enamel on Aluminum Sculpture
RoGallery.com
Artist: Jay Phillips, American (1954 - 1987) Title: Melrose Year: 1981 Medium: Enamel on Aluminum in Plexi Box, Signed and numbered Edition: 1/44
Start Price : 750.00 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 2,000.00

Mel Ramos, Dionus, Lithograph278 - Mel Ramos, Dionus, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Mel Ramos, American (1935 - ) Title: Dionus Year: 2002 Medium: Lithograph, Signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 199 Size: 35.5 in. x 2
Estimate : 2,000.00 - 3,000.00
Sold to floor for (1,600.00) = 1,600.00

Roberto Fabelo, Canne de Identidad, Serigraph279 - Roberto Fabelo, Canne de Identidad, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Roberto Fabelo, Cuban (1950 - ) Title: Canne de Identidad Year: 2004 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 48/100 Siz

Martin Barooshian, Nude Dancer, Oil Painting280 - Martin Barooshian, Nude Dancer, Oil Painting
RoGallery.com
Artist: Martin Barooshian, American (1929 - ) Title: Nude Dancer Year: 1997 Medium: Oil on Canvas Size: 36 in. x 18 in. (91.44 cm x 45.72 cm)
Start Price : 3,000.00 | Estimate : 6,000.00 - 8,000.00

Seymour Chwast, The Massage Parlor, Serigraph281 - Seymour Chwast, The Massage Parlor, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Seymour Chwast (1931 - ) Title: The Massage Parlor Year: circa 1979 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Size: 36 in. x 24 in
Start Price : 250.00 | Estimate : 500.00 - 700.00

Alex Katz, Green Jacket, Serigraph282 - Alex Katz, Green Jacket, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Alex Katz, American (1927 - ) Title: Green Jacket Year: 1990 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 150 Size: 36 in.
Start Price : 2,000.00 | Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,500.00

Fernando Botero, The Morning After, Poster283 - Fernando Botero, The Morning After, Poster
RoGallery.com
Artist: Fernando Botero, Colombian (1932 - ) Title: The Morning After Year: circa 1990 Medium: Poster Size: 36 in. x 28 in. (91.44 cm x 71.12 cm)
Start Price : 150.00 | Estimate : 200.00 - 300.00

Adolph Gottlieb, Chrome Green, Silkscreen284 - Adolph Gottlieb, Chrome Green, Silkscreen
RoGallery.com
Artist: Adolph Gottlieb, American (1903 - 1974) Title: Chrome Green Year: 1972 Medium: Silkscreen, Signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 68/150
Start Price : 3,000.00 | Estimate : 4,000.00 - 5,000.00

Peter Max, Nude with Crop, Serigraph285 - Peter Max, Nude with Crop, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Peter Max, German/American (1937 - ) Title: Nude with Crop Year: circa 1975 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 38/
Estimate : 1,800.00 - 2,200.00
Sold to floor for (950.00) = 950.00

Andy Warhol, Flowers, Sunday B. Morning Screenprint286 - Andy Warhol, Flowers, Sunday B. Morning Screenprint
RoGallery.com
Artist: Andy Warhol, After, American (1928 - 1987) Title: Flowers II.69 Year: circa 1970 Medium: Sunday B. Morning Screenprint, stamped verso Edit
Start Price : 2,500.00 | Estimate : 4,000.00 - 6,000.00

Andy Warhol, Marilyn II, Sunday B. Morning Serigraph287 - Andy Warhol, Marilyn II, Sunday B. Morning Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Andy Warhol, After, American (1928 - 1987) Title: Marilyn II (9) Medium: Sunday B. Morning Serigraph Edition: 2000 Size: 36 in. x 36 in.
Sold to floor for (850.00) = 850.00

John Ford, Man in a Grid, Mixed Media Drawing288 - John Ford, Man in a Grid, Mixed Media Drawing
RoGallery.com
Artist: John Ford Title: Man in a Grid Year: 1977 Medium: Mixed Media, Pencil, Pen, with Pastel, signed in pencil l.r. Size: 38 in. x 21 in. (96
Start Price : 1,500.00 | Estimate : 2,500.00 - 3,000.00

Claes Oldenburg, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sao Paolo, Lithograph Poster289 - Claes Oldenburg, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sao Paolo, Lithograph Poster
RoGallery.com
Artist: Claes Oldenburg, Swedish/American (1929 - ) Title: Museum of Contemporary Art, Sao Paolo Year: 1993 Medium: Lithograph Poster Edition: 49

Lou Fink, Nude, Sewn Canvas290 - Lou Fink, Nude, Sewn Canvas
RoGallery.com
Artist: Lou Fink Title: Nude Year: 1974 Medium: Sewn Canvas, signed verso Size: 38 in. x 30 in. x 3 in. (96.52 cm x 76.2 cm x 7.62 cm)
Start Price : 900.00 | Estimate : 1,800.00 - 2,200.00

James Rosenquist, Balls, Silkscreen291 - James Rosenquist, Balls, Silkscreen
RoGallery.com
Artist: James Rosenquist, American (1933 - ) Title: Balls Year: 1990 Medium: Silkscreen on Arches, Signed and numbered in pencil Edition: XLII/L
Start Price : 2,000.00 | Estimate : 3,000.00 - 4,000.00

Dimitrie Berea, Nude Reclining in San Francisco, Oil Painting292 - Dimitrie Berea, Nude Reclining in San Francisco, Oil Painting
RoGallery.com
Artist: Dimitrie Berea, Romanian (1908 - 1975) Title: Nude Reclining in San Francisco Year: 1970 Medium: Oil on canvas Size: 38 in. x 51 in. (96.
Start Price : 30,000.00 | Estimate : 40,000.00 - 50,000.00

Marlene Healey, Abstract Enameled Poster293 - Marlene Healey, Abstract Enameled Poster
RoGallery.com
Artist: Marlene Healey, British/American (1952 - ) Title: Untitled Year: Circa 2000 Medium: Enameled Poster Size: 38 in. x 53.5 in. (96.52 cm x 1
Start Price : 800.00 | Estimate : 1,500.00 - 1,800.00

Robert Rauschenberg, New York Philharmonic, Poster294 - Robert Rauschenberg, New York Philharmonic, Poster
RoGallery.com
Artist: Robert Rauschenberg, American (1925 - 2008) Title: New York Philharmonic: 150 Year Anniversary Year: 1992 Medium: Poster Size: 38.5 in. x
Estimate : 400.00 - 500.00
Sold to floor for (250.00) = 250.00

Modern Standing Nude, Oil Painting295 - Modern Standing Nude, Oil Painting
RoGallery.com
Artist: Unknown Title: Standing Nude Year: circa 1950 Medium: Oil on Canvas Size: 39 in. x 20 in. (99.06 cm x 50.8 cm) Frame Size: 44 x 25 inches
Start Price : 2,000.00 | Estimate : 4,000.00 - 5,000.00

Alex Katz, The Swimmer, Serigraph296 - Alex Katz, The Swimmer, Serigraph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Alex Katz, American (1927 - ) Title: The Swimmer Year: 1992 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 200 Size: 39 in. x
Estimate : 2,000.00 - 2,500.00
Sold to floor for (1,400.00) = 1,400.00

Dennis Oppenheim, Ground Based Shape Collections, Lithograph297 - Dennis Oppenheim, Ground Based Shape Collections, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Dennis Oppenheim, American (1938 - 2011) Title: Ground Based Shape Collections Year: 1978 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in penci
Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00
Sold to floor for (575.00) = 575.00

Dennis Oppenheim, Tar Wells, Lithograph298 - Dennis Oppenheim, Tar Wells, Lithograph
RoGallery.com
Artist: Dennis Oppenheim, American (1938 - 2011) Title: Tar Wells Year: 1978 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 100 Size:
Estimate : 900.00 - 1,200.00
Sold to floor for (650.00) = 650.00

Benjamin Silva, Three Nudes on the Terrace, Acrylic Painting299 - Benjamin Silva, Three Nudes on the Terrace, Acrylic Painting
RoGallery.com
Artist: Benjamin Silva, Brazilian (1927 - ) Title: Three Nudes on the Terrace Year: 1973 Medium: Acrylic on Canvas, signed Size: 39 in. x 39 in.
Start Price : 3,500.00 | Estimate : 7,000.00 - 9,000.00

Benjamin Silva, Nude at Rest I, Acrylic Painting300 - Benjamin Silva, Nude at Rest I, Acrylic Painting
RoGallery.com
Artist: Benjamin Silva, Brazilian (1927 - ) Title: Nude at Rest I Year: 1973 Medium: Acrylic on Canvas, signed Size: 39 in. x 39 in. (99.06 cm x