Fall, 2011 LIVE Auction

Auction Details

Included in this auction will be the entire lifetime collection of Mike and Colleen Empey of Utah as well as many quality items from other advanced collectors in categories such as Advertising, Signs, Trays, Tins, Tobacciana, Country Store, General Store, Toys, Barber Shop, Saloon, Brothel, Gambling, Arcade, Soda Fountain, Coca Cola, Western Collectibles, Native American Indian, Breweriana, Petroliana, Automobilia, Vending Machines, Trade Stimulators, Dye Cabinets, Vet Cabinets, Showcases, Displays, Salesman Samples, Clocks, and Much more. You can come to this auction in person and bid on Sept. 30, Oct. 1 & 2, 2011 in Ann Arbor, Michigan. Go online at www.showtimeauctions.com for more details.
Johnson Halter Paper Mache Trade Sign1043Johnson Halter Paper Mache Trade Sign
Johnson Halter Paper Mache Trade Sign. Original Mfg paper label on back. Bridal not included. Some minor paint loss otherwise very good condition. 6 X
Start Price : 250.00 | Estimates : 1,000.00 - 2,500.00
Rare 101 Ranch Embossed Steel Sign1044Rare 101 Ranch Embossed Steel Sign
101 Ranch Embossed Steel Sign. Some paint wear otherwise good condition with no dents or rust.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 500.00 - 1,000.00
Buffalo Bills Wild West Historical Scenes Program1045Buffalo Bills Wild West Historical Scenes Program
Buffalo Bills Wild West Historical Scenes Program. Dog eared spine otherwise very good original condition. 7 X 9 1/4 inches.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 500.00
The Life of Buffalo Bill in 3 Reels Movie Poster1046The Life of Buffalo Bill in 3 Reels Movie Poster
The Life of Buffalo Bill in 3 Reels Movie Poster. Buffalo Bill-Pawnee Bill Film Co. New York. #4937. Near mint condition. 28 X 42 inches.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 500.00
Life and Adventures of Buffalo Bill Movie Poster1047Life and Adventures of Buffalo Bill Movie Poster
Life and Adventures of Buffalo Bill Movie Poster. Actual scenes in moving pictures by Cody himself. Riverside Printing Co. Milwaukee, #2964. Near mint
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 500.00
Nice Early Braided Lariat1048Nice Early Braided Lariat
Nice Braided Braided Lariat. Excellent condition.
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 150.00 - 300.00
Horse Bridle & Spurs1049Horse Bridle & Spurs
Early Horse Bridle & Cowboy Spurs with silver accrtriments. Both in Very Good Contiion.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 500.00 - 1,500.00
Earle Evans Embossed Tin Sign1050Earle Evans Embossed Tin Sign
Earle Evans Embossed Tin Sign. Horshoeing and Blacksmithing. Helena, MT. Slight edge ware otherwise excellent condition. 20 X 6 3/4 inches.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 750.00
Shadow Box Light Up Farm Display1051Shadow Box Light Up Farm Display
Shadow Box Light Up Farm Display. Depicting a farm scene complete with Rail Car, wagons, old car, barn, house, wild life, cowboys and much more. Very
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimates : 500.00 - 1,500.00
DeLaval Cream Separators Self Framed Tin Sign1052DeLaval Cream Separators Self Framed Tin Sign
DeLaval Cream Separators Self Framed Tin Sign. The DeLaval Separator Co. Pat date Oct 10, 1905. H.D.. Beach Co. Coshocton, O. A few very small spots m
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimates : 2,500.00 - 5,000.00
Early Print Rough Riders Col. Theodore Roosevelt1053Early Print Rough Riders Col. Theodore Roosevelt
Early Print Rough Riders Col. Theodore Roosevelt, U.S.V. Commander. Copyrighted by Kurz & Allison 267-269. Wabash Ave, Chicago. Excellent colors and g
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 500.00
Jesse James Western Life Drama Paper Poster1054Jesse James Western Life Drama Paper Poster
Jesse James Western Life Drama Paper Poster. The Missouri Outlaw, featuring Jesse James and Edith Forrest. The Donaldson Lith Co. Newport, KY No. 3152
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 100.00 - 250.00
Wood Toy Wagon1055Wood Toy Wagon
Wood Toy Wagon. Excellent detail construction. 9 X 10 X 15 inches w/o tongue.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 500.00
The New Comedy Drama, Slaves Of The Mine Poster1056The New Comedy Drama, Slaves Of The Mine Poster
The New Comedy Drama, Slaves Of The Mine Theatre Poster. Entitled, "Up With That Hand!". The Enquirer Job Printing Co. Cin. O. Vertical fo...
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 100.00 - 200.00
Jesse James Western Life Drama Paper Poster1057Jesse James Western Life Drama Paper Poster
Jesse James Western Life Drama Paper Poster. The Missouri Outlaw, entitled "The money belongs to me". The Donaldson Lith Co. Newport, KY ...
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 100.00 - 200.00
1916 Calendar, A.A. Laun & Co. New Holstein, WI10581916 Calendar, A.A. Laun & Co. New Holstein, WI
1916 Calendar for A.A. Laun & Co. New Holstein, WI. Depicting a cowboy smoking a cigarette. Oct page only, framed under glass. Near mint condition. 13
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 200.00 - 500.00
1880's Railroad Coach Lamp10591880's Railroad Coach Lamp
1880's Railroad Coach Lamp. Comes in original crate. 18 X 22 X 13 inches.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 750.00
Bronze Statute Entitled, "The French Lesson"1060Bronze Statute Entitled, "The French Lesson"
Bronze Statute Entitled, "The French Lesson". Excellent condition. Artist, Phil Cote. 38 1/2 inches tall.
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimates : 1,000.00 - 2,500.00
Set of Four Stock Prints-Prince Albert Tobacco1061Set of Four Stock Prints-Prince Albert Tobacco
Complete Set of Four Stock Prints-These Native American Images were used for advertising Prince Albert Tobacco. We have never seen a complete set. All
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimates : 2,500.00 - 5,000.00
Rare Early Papago Indian Olla1062Rare Early Papago Indian Olla
Early Native American Papago Indian Olla. Unusually rare due to having over 60 images of a dog. Excellent Condition with no serious damage. 11 inch d
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimates : 1,000.00 - 3,000.00
Railway Express Agency Porcelain Sign1062aRailway Express Agency Porcelain Sign
Railway Express Agency Porcelain Sign. Excellent condition. 11 X 11 inches.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 500.00
1917 Calendar for The First State Bank of Storden10631917 Calendar for The First State Bank of Storden
1917 Calendar for The First State Bank of Storden. Embossed heavy cardboard depicting Cowgirl w/horse framed by horseshoe and letter pocket. 13 X 15 X
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 500.00 - 1,000.00
Western Hat Mold1064Western Hat Mold
Western Hat Mold. 2 piece wood mold. Excellent condition. 11 1/2 X 4 1/2 X 13 inches.
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 200.00 - 300.00
Get-em-Dust Cloth, Car Polishing cloth1065Get-em-Dust Cloth, Car Polishing cloth
Car Polishing cloth. "Git-em-dust cloth" in the original pouch. Supplier, Auto Supply Company, Denver, CO.. For George Tribe Co. Lincoln -...
Start Price : 25.00 | Estimates : 50.00 - 100.00
Rogers Express Brass Building Plaque1066Rogers Express Brass Building Plaque
Rogers Express Brass Building Plaque. C.L. Rogers born 1844, seller of weights and measures, Pawtucket, RI. In 1889 he was appointed Deputy Sheriff an
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 500.00
Cherry Wood Carved in Relief Running Horses1067Cherry Wood Carved in Relief Running Horses
Cherry Wood Carved in Relief, 8 Stallion Horses. Carved from one solid piece of wood. Excellent detail. 85 X 21 X 9 1/2 inches.
Start Price : 300.00 | Estimates : 750.00 - 1,500.00
Brookfield Rye Tin Sign1068Brookfield Rye Tin Sign
Brookfield Rye Tin Sign. Near mint condition. The frame is not original to the 28 X 39 inches image only.
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimates : 500.00 - 1,000.00
Schlitz Die Cut Cardboard Saloon Festoon1068aSchlitz Die Cut Cardboard Saloon Festoon
Schlitz Die Cut Cardboard Saloon Festoon. Circa 1930's. This is the longest festoon we have ever seen. A few minor scuffs on the can otheriwse excelle
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 500.00 - 2,000.00
Rum Back Bar Decanter1069Rum Back Bar Decanter
Rum Back Bar Decanter w/spigot. Spigot is brass with celluloid handle. Chip on lip otherwise very good condition. 19 inches tall.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 500.00
Fine Scotch Back Bar Decanter1070Fine Scotch Back Bar Decanter
Fine Scotch Back Bar Decanter w/spigot. Small chip on inside of lid otherwise excellent condition. 28 1/2 inches tall.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 500.00
Montreal Malt Rye Cardboard Sign1071Montreal Malt Rye Cardboard Sign
Montreal Malt Rye Cardboard Sign. N.M. Uri & Co. Inc. Louisville, KY. Depicting men fishing in a birch canoe. A minor rub at 3:00 otherwise excellent
Start Price : 200.00 | Estimates : 500.00 - 1,500.00
McAvoy's Malt - Marrow Tin Serving Tray1072McAvoy's Malt - Marrow Tin Serving Tray
McAvoy's Malt - Marrow Tin Serving Tray. Some surface wear and scratches otherwise good condition. 12 inch Diameter.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 500.00
Silver Overlay Glass Flask1073Silver Overlay Glass Flask
Silver Overlay Glass Flask. Monogram on top. Excellent condition. 3 inches tall.
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 100.00 - 200.00
6 Piece Stag Handled & Sterling Bar Accessory Set10746 Piece Stag Handled & Sterling Bar Accessory Set
6 Piece Stag Handled & Sterling Bar Accessory Set. Monogram "CLC" on ends. Set included shot measure, ice pick, muddler, cork screw, bottl...
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 100.00 - 250.00
Paul Jones Whiskey Enamel Label Pinch Bottle1075Paul Jones Whiskey Enamel Label Pinch Bottle
Paul Jones Whiskey Enamel Label Pinch Bottle. No chips or cracks, excellent condition.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 500.00
Huey & Christ Bailey's Pure Rye Tin Tip Tray1076Huey & Christ Bailey's Pure Rye Tin Tip Tray
Huey & Christ Bailey's Pure Rye Tin Tip Tray. Excellent condition. 4 1/4 inch diameter.
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 100.00 - 250.00
Drummond Natural Leaf Chewing Tobacco Sign1077Drummond Natural Leaf Chewing Tobacco Sign
Drummond Tobacco Sign. Compliments of Drummond Tobacco Co. St. Louis, MO. Mfgs. Of "Horse Shoe", "JT" and "Drummond" N...
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 500.00
Leaded Glass Liquor Decanter1078Leaded Glass Liquor Decanter
Leaded Glass Liquor Decanter. Gorham Sterling Silver "Scotch" tag. No chips or cracks. 10 inches tall.
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 150.00 - 300.00
Leaded Glass Back Bar Decanter1078aLeaded Glass Back Bar Decanter
Leaded Glass Back Bar Decanter w/spigot. No chips or cracks. 22 inches tall.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 250.00 - 500.00
El-Bart Dry Gin Tin Sign1079El-Bart Dry Gin Tin Sign
El-Bart Dry Gin Tin Sign. Kaufmann & Strauss Co. NY Lithographers. A few wrinkles and spots of discoloration otherwise very good condition. 23 1/4 X 3
Start Price : 1,000.00 | Estimates : 7,500.00 - 20,000.00
El-Bart Dry Gin Tin Sign in original frame1080El-Bart Dry Gin Tin Sign in original frame
El-Bart Dry Gin Tin Sign in original frame. Sign has rust and age discoloration. Frame has darkening on bottom otherwise very good condition. 33 X 45
Start Price : 500.00 | Estimates : 3,000.00 - 7,500.00
1904 Embossed Match Safe10811904 Embossed Match Safe
1904 Embossed Match Safe. Depicting Native American and gold coin center with Official Flag St. Louis 1904. Excellent condition. 2 3/8 X 1 3/4 inches.
Start Price : 100.00 | Estimates : 200.00 - 300.00
Leaded Glass Flask1082Leaded Glass Flask
Leaded Glass Flask w/sterling silver lid. Lid engraved "L.F." with high relief décor. 5 1/2 inches tall.
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 150.00 - 300.00
High Relief Sterling Silver Flask1084High Relief Sterling Silver Flask
High Relief Sterling Silver Flask. Marked Sterling 25 on bottom. Small dent on bottom otherwise excellent condition. 5 1/2 inches tall.
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 150.00 - 300.00
Alligator Covered Silver/Glass Flask1085Alligator Covered Silver/Glass Flask
Alligator Covered Silver/Glass Flask. Excellent condition. 6 inches tall.
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 150.00 - 300.00
Alligator Covered Silver/Glass 1 Pint Flask1086Alligator Covered Silver/Glass 1 Pint Flask
Alligator Covered Silver/Glass 1 Pint Flask. 171 Stamped on bottom. Excellent condition. 4 1/2 inches tall.
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 150.00 - 300.00
Frank X. Schwab Co. Geneva Ale & Porter Tin Tray1086aFrank X. Schwab Co. Geneva Ale & Porter Tin Tray
Frank X. Schwab Co. Geneva Ale & Porter Tin Serving Tray. Broadway Cor. Buffalo, NY. Some edge ware and crazing otherwise good condition. 10 1/2 X 13
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 150.00 - 300.00
Sterling & Glass Flask1087Sterling & Glass Flask
Sterling & Glass Flask. High relief Native American cameo on front. Marked Sterling 206 on bottom. Excellent condition. 3 3/4 inches tall.
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 150.00 - 300.00
Sterling & Glass Flask1088Sterling & Glass Flask
Sterling & Glass Flask. Marked BL201-Sterling on bottom. Excellent condition. 4 1/4 inches tall.
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 150.00 - 300.00
1923 Sheffield Sterling Silver Flask10891923 Sheffield Sterling Silver Flask
1923 Sheffield Sterling Silver Flask. James Dickson & Son Maker. Marked 0320SS on bottom.
Start Price : 50.00 | Estimates : 150.00 - 300.00