RR Auction Quality Autograph Auction 387 2012 May 16 (UTC-5 : EST/CDT)

5 Rt 101A Suite 5, Amherst, New Hampshire, 03031, United States
Browse & Bid Online: www.icollector.com
Thumbnail 1 American Presidents and Notables Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 3,000.00 An amazing red velvet hardcover autograph album, 8.5 x 5.5, signed inside by 12 United States presidents, five first ladies, and an eclectic collection of other notables. Most signatures are single page, with the exception of some presidents and their wives, with a couple back-to-back. Many of the signers have added the date and location of their signing, with a few adding poetic quotes. Presidential signers are: Chester A. Arthur, Grover Cleveland, Calvin Coolidge, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Benjamin Harrison, Herbert Hoover, Lyndon B.Johnson, William McKinley, Theodore Roosevelt, William H. Taft, Harry S. Truman, and Woodrow Wilson. The five first ladies are: Francis Cleveland, Caroline Lavina Scott Harrison, Ida Saxton McKinley, Helen Taft, and Edith Wilson. Other notable signers include: Susan B. Anthony, Clara Barton, Francis Hodgson Burnett, Richard J. Gattling, Queen Lilivokalani of Hawaii, D.L. Moody, Benjamin Perley Poore, Gene Stratton Porter, Charles P. Taft II, Alfred H. Terry, Oliver O. Howard, John Schofield, Winfield Hancock, Wesley Merritt, John J. Pershing, and Joaquin Miller. In very good to fine condition, with all pages loose and separated from binding, and light wear to covers. Sunning and wear to edges and spine, and some light pencil notations to some of the pages. Accompanied by a letter of provenance from the great-grandson of the album’s original owner, which states: “This autograph…book passed down from my Great Grandfather Thomas L. Tally. Already a wealthy man as a Texas oil wildcatter, T.L. (who coined the phrase ‘moving pictures’) was also organizer and owner of a coast to coast theater chain and creator of the First National Exhibitors Circuit. Contracts with Charlie Chaplin and Mary Pickford made him a very ‘sought after’ man and he mixed it up in some very interesting circles as shown by the contents of this single book. Passed down to my Grandfather, Grandmother, Mother and Father who were also very affluent and world travelers, they continued the tradition of ‘passing the book’ and sharing the signatures of previous individuals who had signed the book and subsequently having others sign it." An incredible, one-of-a-kind autograph collection, assembled with great care.
Thumbnail 2 John Adams Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 3,000.00 - 4,000.00 Archive of letters to and from the descendants of John and Abigail Adams. This collection originates from the wife of the great-great-great grandson of Edwin Bartlett’s brother, Charles L. Bartlett; she was the great-great granddaughter of Union General William F. Bartlett. Archive is as follows: John Quincy Adams free frank, “J. Q. Adams,” on the address leaf of family ALS “Hull” of his nephew Isaac Hull Adams, Washington, March 25, 1844, to Caroline E. Bartlett, Hull’s first cousin, asking her to send a named piece of opera music desired by his sister-in-law, Mrs. John Adams, “to Uncle Adams,” his father’s brother, Congressman John Quincy Adams. He adds, “There is little talked of here, except Texas, and there was a rumour that the treaty was to be sent to the Senate today…” Thomas Boylston Adams: ALS, no date but 1822-1824. Family letter to his teenage son Cadet Thomas B. Adams, Jr., at Norwich Academy, Vermont. Free frank signature of President John Adams has been cut off the address leaf, removing about 10-12 words of text on six lines. On address leaf, Elizabeth Coombs Adams has penciled: “To Tom about Mrs Jarvis” and written “for Cary to read.” Tom was her brother, the letter’s recipient. Cary was Caroline Harrod Bartlett, her first cousin. George B. McClellan ALS, Orange, NJ, September 17, 1864. To Edwin Bartlett, husband of Thomas Boylston Adams’ niece. Three weeks after becoming the Democratic nominee for President against Lincoln, McClellan thanks Bartlett for a letter, adding “regards to Mrs. Bartlett.” Giuseppe Garibaldi: Two complete ALSs signed “G. Garibaldi” in Italian on one 8.25 x 10.5 page. Each dated Caprera, April 2, 1866. With original envelope addressed by Garibaldi to “General W. F. Bartlett, Baring & Bros London.” Postmarked La Maddalena, April 3. In very good overall condition.
Thumbnail 3 John Adams Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 3,000.00 Manuscript DS, one page both sides, 8 x 6.5, November 21, 1768. Interesting legal document, signed twice by Adams, once as “J. Adams,” and again as “Adams.” Adams has also written the front portion of the document in his own hand, approximately 150 words, concerning the plea and appearance of Samuel Vase before a magistrate concerning an unpaid amount of £66, although Vase maintains he paid it in full. Signed on the reverse in the lower corner, “Adams,” and also docketed and signed on the reverse, “Mr. Officer, attach Sufft or hold to Bail—by order, J. Adams.” In very good condition, with partial separations to two vertical folds, scattered toning, light show-through from writing on reverse, and scattered edge chips.
Thumbnail 4 John Quincy Adams Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Hand-addressed and free franked envelope, 5.75 x 3.25, addressed in Adams’s hand to “Miss Porter, Niagara Falls, New York,” and franked in the upper right, “J. Q. Adams.” Paper loss to lower right corner, uniform toning, and scattered light creasing and wrinkling, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 5 John Quincy Adams Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Partly-printed DS as president, signed “J. Q. Adams,” one page, 15.25 x 9.5, June 1, 1825. President Adams grants Griffa Davis 80 acres of land in Indiana. Signed at the conclusion by Adams and countersigned by Commissioner of the General Land Office George Graham. In good condition, with scattered paper loss along intersecting folds, scattered toning and foxing, a few wrinkles and creases, and some handwritten portions of the document a couple shades light, but still legible. The seal is creased, worn, and toned. Adams’s signature is crisp and mostly unaffected by the flaws.
Thumbnail 6 John Quincy Adams Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Ink signature, “J. Q. Adams,” on an off-white slip clipped from a larger letter or document. Double matted and framed with a small portrait of Adams to an overall size of 9.75 x 12.75. In fine condition, with a bit of mild toning.
Thumbnail 7 Chester A. Arthur Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Partly-printed DS as president, one page, 17 x 14, October 28, 1881. President Arthur appoints Daniel P. Foley “a Third Lieutenant in the Revenue Service of the United States.” Signed at the conclusion by Arthur and countersigned by the acting secretary of the treasury. In very good to fine condition, with vertical folds, two passing through portions of signature, uniform mild toning, and a few creases and stray marks. Foley would go on to serve as the acting Commandant of the US Coast Guard in 1919.
Thumbnail 8 James Buchanan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 LS, one page, lightly-lined, 7.75 x 4.25, October 27, 1860. Letter reads, in part: “Henry St. George…is hereby appointed to discharge the duties of Auditor of the Treasury for the Post Office Department during the absence of Thomas M. Tate.” In very good condition, with scattered toning and soiling, trimmed edges, and a punch hole to lower left corner.
Thumbnail 9 James Buchanan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Large and crisp ink signature, “James Buchanan,” on an off-white 4.5 x 1.25 slip clipped from a larger document. Double suede matted and framed with a color portrait of Buchanan to an overall size of 9.25 x 12.25. In fine condition, with a thin strip of toning along right edge, slightly affecting last stroke of signature.
Thumbnail 10 Barbara Bush Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 TLS, one page, 6.25 x 8.5, Vice President’s House letterhead, July 7, 1988. Letter of thanks to a supporter. In part: “Thank you for your letter expressing your interest in promoting Americanism…First you might want to list the things that worry you…and determine where your time and energy can best be utilized. Through this same exercise 8 years ago, I chose the eradication of illiteracy in our country.” At the conclusion, Bush adds, “Thanks for your letter and the clipping!!” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 11 George and Barbara Bush Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 10 x 8 cardstock photo of the President and First Lady visiting troops during Desert Storm, signed in black felt tip, “With appreciation and our best wishes, George Bush,” and in blue felt tip “Warmly-Barbara Bush.” Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 14.5 x 12.5. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 12 George W. Bush Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 TLS, one page, 8.5 x 11, State of Texas letterhead, March 21, 1998. Letter to Pastor Gary Rice at the Community Baptist Church. In full: “Thank you for your good letter of March 1, 1998 asking me about squaring my Christian faith with my decision in regard to the capital punishment case of Carla Faye Tucker. I can assure you that as Governor the death of an inmate is the most sobering responsibility I must undertake. I build my life on a foundation that will not shift. My faith frees me to put a problem in proper perspective. It frees me to make decisions that others might not like. The death penalty is a difficult issue for supporters as well as its detractors. I have a reverence for life; my faith teaches that life is a gift from our Creator. In a perfect world, life is given by God and only taken by God. However, I have Texas law to uphold. I support the death penalty because I believe, if administered swiftly and justly, capital punishment is a deterrent against future violence and will save other innocent lives. Some will challenge why I oppose abortion yet support the death penalty. But to me, it's the difference between innocence and guilt.” In fine condition. During his tenure, Bush signed the execution warrants for more death row inmates than any other Governor in the history of Texas and the state executed 152 prisoners during his term, more than any governor in modern American history.
Thumbnail 13 George W. Bush Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Decision Points. First edition, first printing. NY: Crown Publishers, 2010. Hardcover with dustjacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 497 pages. Signed on the half-title page in black felt tip. In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 14 George W. Bush Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color satin-finish 5.5 x 8 photo of Bush speaking at a podium outdoors, signed in black felt tip. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 15 George W. Bush Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Signed book: Decision Points. Limited edition first edition, first printing (this being no. 722). NY: Crown Publishers, 2010. Hardcover with slipcase, 6.5 x 9.5, 497 pages. Signed on the limitations page in black felt tip by Bush. In very fine, never before read condition. The interior pages including the signed page remain pristine.
Thumbnail 16 George W. and Laura Bush Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two hardcover books: Decision Points, signed in black felt tip on a bookplate affixed to the half-title page; and Spoken from the Heart, signed in blue felt tip on a bookplate affixed to the half-title page. In fine condition, with a few dings and wear to Laura’s dustjacket.
Thumbnail 17 Laura Bush Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 TLS, one page, 7.25 x 10.5, Office of Laura W. Bush letterhead, February 24, 2000. Letter to a supporter of her husband. In part: “Thank you for your letter and for your interest in the presidential race. It is an important opportunity for Americans to actively participate in the operation of their very own democracy. I am obviously pleased that you support my husband…I admire your willingness to become involved in such positive activities.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 18 Jimmy Carter Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Souvenir typescript on a 5.75 x 6.75 sheet, signed in black felt tip, “J. Carter.” A passage from his speech delivered at the March 26, 1979, Camp David Peace Signing Ceremony. In part, “At the end of this campaign, the soil of the two lands is not drenched with young blood. The countrysides of both lands are free from the litter and the carnage of a wasteful war…Peace has come to Israel and to Egypt.” Double suede matted and framed with a color portrait of Carter, bearing a printed signature, to an overall size of 13.5 x 20.75. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 19 Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color satin-finish 10 x 8 photo of the Carters at a General Dynamics event, signed in black felt tip, “Best wishes, Rosalynn Carter” and “J. Carter.” In fine condition, with some light creases to top left corner tip.
Thumbnail 20 Frances Cleveland Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Original 3.5 x 4.5 C. M. Bell photo, affixed to its 4.75 x 6.25 mount, signed in black ink, “Frances F. Cleveland, 3d Nov ‘96.” In very good condition, with a bit of light contrast to signature, photographer’s stamp to bottom of image, some light surface marks to background, and some small tears, soiling, and chips to mount.
Thumbnail 21 Grover Cleveland Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Vintage matte-finish 3.75 x 5 photo, signed in fountain pen. Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 9 x 10.25. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 22 Grover Cleveland Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 ALS, one page, 5 x 6.5, December 19, 1904. Letter to noted period bibliophile James Carleton Young. In full: “I have just received your letter asking if I will subscribe my name in a copy of the book entitled ‘Presidential Problems’ if the same is forwared to me. In reply I have to say that I will cheerfully comply with your request.” Double matted and framed with an original pen and ink portrait of Cleveland by noted artist Scott Prior to an overall size of 27 x 23. In fine condition, with some scattered light toning and creasing. Oversized.
Thumbnail 23 Grover Cleveland Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Stately ink signature on an off-white 3.25 x .75 slip. In fine condition, with light toning and adhesive remnants to the reverse.
Thumbnail 24 Bill Clinton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Felt tip signature, “Best wishes, Bill Clinton,” on an off-white card. Double suede matted and framed with a color glossy portrait of Clinton in the Oval Office to an overall size of 13 x 18.75. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 25 Bill Clinton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Early color satin-finish 8 x 10 photo of a young Clinton at a podium, signed and inscribed in blue felt tip “To my good friend George Staikel, Best wishes, Bill Clinton, 9/18/79.” In very good condition, with a few creases and light overall spotting to image.
Thumbnail 26 Bill Clinton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: My Life. First edition. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket, 6.5 x 9.25, 957 pages. Signed on the title page in blue felt tip. In fine condition, with some scattered light wear to dustjacket.
Thumbnail 27 Hillary Clinton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Official Rawlings Major League baseball signed in black felt tip on the sweet spot, “Hillary Rodham Clinton.” In fine condition, with a couple scattered light spots of toning.
Thumbnail 28 Calvin Coolidge Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 TLS, one page, 8.5 x 11, personal letterhead, September 9, 1929. Letter to Edward W. Bok. In part: “I thank you for the compliment of asking me to deliver the address on the important occasion which you refer. I am trying, however, to avoid making speeches and so shall have to decline.” In fine condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, paperclip impression to top edge, and some scattered light toning.
Thumbnail 29 Calvin Coolidge Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 TLS as president, one page, 7 x 9, White House letterhead, June 2, 1924. Letter to Edward Bok, editor of the Ladies Home Journal. In full: “I want to thank you not only for your generous word of approval of the policies which I have laid out, but for that deeper interest which impells [sic] you to do all in your power to see that they are carried out effectively. I can assure you that what you say is a real help and encouragement to me.” In fine condition, with a central horizontal fold and some mild toning to edges. On the same day this letter was written, Coolidge signed the Indian Citizenship Act, which granted full US citizenship to all Native Americans, while permitting them to retain tribal land and cultural rights.
Thumbnail 30 Calvin Coolidge Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 TLS as president, one page, 7 x 9, White House letterhead, November 15, 1924. Letter to his friend, Edward Bok. In full: “Thank you for your congratulations on the election outcome, and also for bringing to my attention the circular explaining the work in which the American Peace Award is now engaged.” In fine condition, with a central horizontal fold and mild toning to edges. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope. After finishing Warren G. Harding’s term, the 1924 presidential election was hotly contested. Grieving the loss of his son, Coolidge ran a subdued campaign, but managed to win every state outside of the South, and his popular vote total was more than twice of his opponent.
Thumbnail 31 Calvin Coolidge Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 White House card, signed in fountain pen, “Calvin Coolidge.” A postcard photo of Calvin and Mrs. Coolidge in Vermont is affixed to the top reverse of the card. Scattered light soiling, a couple of bends, and mounting remnants to reverse, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 32 Calvin Coolidge Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Vintage matte-finish 7.5 x 11 Harris & Ewing portrait, signed and inscribed in the lower border in fountain pen “To Edwin T. Pollock with regards, Calvin Coolidge.” Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 13.25 x 17. A bit of scattered light silvering and uniform toning to borders, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 33 Calvin Coolidge Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Business check, 8 x 3.25, filled out in another hand and signed by Coolidge, payable to B & M R. R. for $22.50, July 30, 1916. Double matted and framed, with a portrait of Coolidge, to an overall size of 15.5 x 22.25. In fine condition, with cancellation holes lightly affecting first name of signature, a few creases, and mild show-through from stamps on reverse.
Thumbnail 34 Calvin Coolidge Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Manuscript DS as president, one page, 8.25 x 12.75, April 4, 1928. A formal letter of state to “His Excellency…The President of the Republic of Peru.” In part, “Mr. Miles Pointdexter…having resigned his mission and being unable to present his letters of recall in person, I have entrusted to his successor the duty of placing them in the hands of Your Excellency. I am pleased to believe that Mr. Pointdexter during his mission devoted all his efforts to strengthening…the friendly relations.” Signed at the conclusion by Coolidge and countersigned by Secretary of State Frank B. Kellogg. Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 14 x 18.5. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, toning and dampstaining to upper right portion, and two matted out punch holes.
Thumbnail 35 Dwight and Mamie Eisenhower Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Vintage matte-finish 8 x 10 US Army photo of the Eisenhowers, signed in black ink, “Dwight D. Eisenhower,” and “Mamie Doud Eisenhower.” Three chips to left edge, mounting remnants to top and bottom edge, some irregular ink adhesion to Mamie’s signature, and creasing to lower right corner, otherwise very good condition.
Thumbnail 36 Dwight D. Eisenhower Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Vintage matte-finish 7.5 x 8.75 photo of Eisenhower holding his glasses, signed in the lower border in fountain pen. Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 13.5 x 14.5. In fine condition, with some mild rippling along top edge.
Thumbnail 37 Dwight D. Eisenhower Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 TLS as president, one page, 7 x 9, White House letterhead, July 20, 1953. Eisenhower writes to Albert Bassuk, President of the Hobby Guild of America, in full: “I want to thank you and the members of The Hobby Guild for your courtesy in sending me The Hobby Hall of Fame Certificate. It is indeed kind of you to consider my recreational hobbies worthy of such award.” In very good condition, with a central horizontal crease, adhesive remnants at the top left and bottom right corner, and mild show-through from mounting remnants on the reverse.
Thumbnail 38 Dwight D. Eisenhower Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Crisp fountain pen signature, “Dwight D. Eisenhower,” on an off-white slip. Double matted and framed with a glossy 8 x 10 portrait of Eisenhower to an overall size of 12.5 x 15.5. In fine condition, with some light foxing along right edge.
Thumbnail 39 Mamie Doud Eisenhower Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 White House card boldly signed in black ink, “Mamie Doud Eisenhower.” In fine condition, with a trivial spot of soiling near top.
Thumbnail 40 Millard Fillmore Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 Pamphlet entitled “Brief Narrative of Incidents in the War in Missouri and of the Personal Experience of One Who Has Suffered,” 5.75 x 9.25, 28 pages, Boston: Press of the Daily Courier, 1863. This 1863 pamphlet about Missouri in the Civil War, written by a pro-Union pastor who was arrested as a Southern sympathizer and banished to Massachusetts, bears an ownership signature across the top in black ink, “Millard Fillmore, April 3, 1864,” adding the shelf location number “255,” to the top right. Also written in pencil beneath the title, seemingly in Fillmore’s hand, “By a Presbyterian Clergyman.” In very good condition, with bisecting vertical fold, light creasing and soiling to cover, and a “Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society Library” stamp to inside front cover.
Thumbnail 41 Millard Fillmore Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Ink signature, as president, “Millard Fillmore,” on an off-white slip clipped from a larger document. Double suede matted and framed with a seated portrait of Fillmore to an overall size of 9.5 x 13. In very good condition, with scattered toning over signature.
Thumbnail 42 First Ladies Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Collection of seven items consisting of letters and free franks from various former first ladies. Items are: ALSs from Frances F. Cleveland, Helen H. Taft, and Grace Coolidge; TLSs from Lou Henry Hoover and Mamie Doud Eisenhower; and free franked envelopes from Edith K. Roosevelt and Mary Lord Harrison. In very good overall condition.
Thumbnail 43 Gerald Ford Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Global Stability. Limited edition first edition of 400 copies (this No. 30). Northridge, California: Lord John Press, 1981. Hardcover. 30 pages. 2.25 x 3. A miniature edition of Ford’s address given at the Visa International, Quebec, on September 8, 1980, boldly signed by Ford on the colophon page. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 44 James A. Garfield Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Ink signature, “J. A. Garfield, Hiram, Ohio,” on an off-white slip. Double suede matted and framed, inadvertently with a portrait of Benjamin Harrison, to an overall size of 9.25 x 13.5. In fine condition, with some light show-through from writing on reverse.
Thumbnail 45 U. S. Grant Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Partly-printed DS as president, one page, 7.75 x 10, January 29, 1875. Grant orders the Secretary of State “to affix the Seal of the United States to a Warrant for the conditional pardon of John W. Youman.” A horizontal fold light affecting the signature, light toning, a pencil notation to the top left corner, and feathering to the signature, otherwise fine condition. A desirable presidential document heralding from the same year Grant signed the Civil Rights Act of 1875.
Thumbnail 46 U. S. Grant Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Ink signature, as president-elect, “U. S. Grant, General, Dec. 2d, 1868,” on an off-white slip. Double matted and framed, with a portrait of Grant and a small name plaque, to an overall size of 11 x 18. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 47 Warren G. Harding Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Vintage matte-finish 6 x 8.5 bust portrait by David P. Edmonston, signed in the lower border in fountain pen, “Good wishes! Sincerely, Warren G. Harding.” Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 11.75 x 14.5. Some light silvering to edges of image, a crease to top edge, and a bit of light edge toning, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 48 Warren G. and Florence Harding Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Two items: endorsed Harding Publishing Company check, filled out and signed in another hand, payable to Warren Harding for $260.00, dated June 27, 1913, and endorsed on the reverse, “W. G. Harding”; and a bank check, filled out in another hand and signed by Florence Kling Harding, dated October 28, 1914. Cancellation cuts to both, several creases to Mrs. Harding’s check, and some light spreading of ink to Harding’s endorsement, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 49 Anna Harrison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 2,000.00 ALS, one page both sides, 8.25 x 10.75, November 18, 1848. Letter to her friend, Mrs. Reeves. In part: “l am never good of apology but I think I will have to do so at this time. My own poor health often, very often, keeps me from writing when I wish so to do, & as to Anna, she has a family of little ones, to be attended too [sic] & often her health is not good, & at times, she can not find a nurse, for her youngest child, & when this is the case, she has to dispense with the pleasure of writing to her friends. We were happy to hear your health was as good as usial [sic], but you have had affliction, & death in your family altho not any of your own family - but death is a very solemn thing, at any time…Pike Harrison, is still in the Army, he has not been home since he went to Mexico, He is now at Fort Smith in Arcansis [sic], I think I informed you of the death of his youngest brother in Mexico, it is now almost a year since his death. His remains has been brought up & now lay on the other side of the Ohio, behind his Father Mother & Grand Mother Mrs. Gil Pike—My health has been so poor together with the rainy weather, that I have not been able to attend Church for sometime. Oh what a very great blessing it is when we are able to go to the House of God—but oh, the many Sabbaths have I spent misemproved [sic], they are gone never can be recalled. We have now a young clergyman. Some do not like him. I think he does very well for so young a man.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, scattered light creasing and toning, and pencil notations to bottom of page. A lengthy letter filled with information of Harrison’s extended family.
Thumbnail 50 Benjamin Harrison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Engraved vignette of the exterior of the White House, 4.75 x 3.25, signed under the image in black ink, “Benj. Harrison.” In fine condition, with uniform toning, and a bit of scattered light soiling.
Thumbnail 51 Benjamin Harrison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Partly-printed DS as president, signed “Benj. Harrison,” one page, 21.5 x 17.5, February 10, 1890. President Harrison appoints Daniel M. Ransdell to the position of “Marshal of the United States in and for the District of Columbia.” Signed at the conclusion in black ink by Harrison and countersigned by Attorney General William Miller. Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 24.5 x 20.5. In very good condition, with moderate storage folds, scattered light toning, mild creasing and wrinkling, and Harrison’s signature a shade or two light. Ransdell enlisted as a non-commissioned officer in the Seventieth Indiana Regiment, commanded by Colonel Benjamin Harrison. On May 15, 1864, while advancing with Union troops on Atlanta, Georgia, he suffered the loss of his right arm in an engagement that produced more than ten thousand Union and Confederate casualties. After the war, Ransdell enrolled in a commercial college and taught school for a year. He then entered the political arena, as a protege of Benjamin Harrison. Ransdell’s influence in state and regional Republican politics helped solidify support for Harrison to receive the 1888 Republican presidential nomination. By carefully getting delegates from other states to commit to Harrison as their second choice, he helped engineer his old leader’s selection. In 1899, Benjamin Harrison was the only living former Republican President. His recommendation of Ransdell to be sergeant at arms, combined with Ransdell’s pleasing personality and rich fund of political knowledge, caused the Republican Caucus to elect him on January 29, 1900, with only token opposition. Ransdell would serve in that capacity until 1912. Oversized.
Thumbnail 52 Benjamin Harrison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 Scarce ALS as president signed “Benj. Harrison,” one page, 5 x 8, Executive Mansion letterhead, September 5, 1889. Letter to Secretary of the Interior John W. Noble. In full: “We had better wait till you can talk with Mr. W. [Secretary of the Treasury William Windom] on his return. If you will call Monday Evg with him he can talk it over & may name names.” Mirroring of ink from premature folding, a few creases and wrinkles, and some scattered edge wear, otherwise fine condition. Accompanied by the original transmittal envelope, addressed in Harrison’s hand to “The Secy of the Interior.” Handwritten letters from Harrison’s administration are quite uncommon, particularly to cabinet members.
Thumbnail 53 Benjamin Harrison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 LS signed “Benj. Harrison,” one page, 5 x 8, black-bordered personal letterhead, April 1, 1893. Letter to his former Secretary of the Interior John W. Noble. In full: “Your note of the 28th and the birds came not far apart and had an undiscriminating welcome. The birds were very toothsome and made two breakfasts for my little family. I wish I could have been with you for I am an enthusiast in outdoor sports, though my life has been so burdened that I have had less of them than I could wish. We have never shot together; and sometime I hope we may plan an expedition that I may see how good your unofficial aim is! I am very busy unpacking and repairing my house and stable &c, living in the dirt and very tired physically every night. After while I hope to be settled and then, and always, will be most glad to see you and Mrs Noble. You must not pass me by when you are near. Is it not a comfort to you to read of the war in the Indian Territory and to know that you have no responsibility for it. I can read the financial reports, and that gold is threatening to go abroad with perfect equanimity.” In fine condition, with some mild toning along the central horizontal fold.
Thumbnail 54 William Henry Harrison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 Manuscript DS, signed “Wm. H. Harrison, A. D. C.,” one page, 8 x 4.5. “Provision return for fourteen Spies two days commencing the twenty seventh and ending the twenty eighth of August 1794 Inclusive—Men: 14; Days: 2; Rations: 42.” The document goes on to state that the contractor will issue 42 rations. In very good condition, with central horizontal and vertical fold, light toning, a rough bottom edge, and light show-through from adhesive remnants to the left corners.
Thumbnail 55 Rutherford B. Hayes Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Purple fountain pen signature, “R. B. Hayes,” on an off-white card. Double suede matted and framed with a portrait of Hayes to an overall size of 9 x 13. In fine condition, with a uniform shade of toning and a couple stray marks.
Thumbnail 56 Rutherford B. Hayes Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 ALS, one page, 5.25 x 6.5, February 8, 1890. Hayes politely declines a banquet invitation. In full, “I regret that circumstances present me from attending the Banquet of the Ohio Society on the 19th.” Double matted and framed with a portrait of Hayes to an overall size of 16.25 x 11.25. In fine condition, with a uniform shade of light toning.
Thumbnail 57 Herbert Hoover Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Vintage matte-finish 10.75 x 14 Bachrach photo, signed in the lower border in fountain pen, “The Kind Regards of Herbert Hoover.” Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 14.75 x 18.5. Two rectangular areas of silvering over image, as well as scattered toning to remainder of image and background (visible only at an angle), otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 58 Herbert and Lou Henry Hoover Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Ink signature, “Herbert Hoover,” on a 3.5 x 2 card printed with “The Autograph of,” along the top; and a White House card, signed in black ink, “Lou Henry Hoover.” In fine condition, with a uniform shade of mild toning to White House card as well as a touch of trivial soiling.
Thumbnail 59 Andrew Jackson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Partly-printed DS as president, one page, 15.5 x 10, March 6, 1829. President Jackson grants 160 acres of land to Robert Hilton. Signed at the conclusion by Jackson and countersigned by Commissioner of the General Land Office George Graham. Vertical folds, scattered toning and soiling, and mild wrinkling, otherwise very good condition. The partial seal is worn and toned.
Thumbnail 60 Thomas Jefferson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,500.00 - 3,000.00 Crisp ink signature, “A true copy. Th: Jefferson,” on an off-white 5.25 x 2.25 slip, clipped from a larger letter or document, with several additional words in an unknown hand. In fine condition, with a vertical fold to left side and a mild shade of overall toning.
Thumbnail 61 Lady Bird Johnson and Barbara Bush Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Three items: two Inauguration Day covers honoring the inaugurations of Lyndon Johnson and George Bush, one signed in black ink by Lady Bird Johnson, the other signed in black felt tip by Barbara Bush; and a 2 x 6.25 bookmark, signed in red felt tip by Bush. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 62 Lady Bird Johnson and Barbara Bush Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two inauguration day covers, honoring the inaugurations of Lyndon B. Johnson and George Bush, signed in black ink by Lady Bird Johnson and Barbara Bush respectively. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 63 Andrew Johnson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 4,000.00 - 4,500.00 Rare bank check, 8 x 3, filled out in another hand and signed by Johnson, as president, payable to Thos. Cooper—Stable acct. for $235.12, August 23, 1867. Affixed to the top right corner is a two-cent Internal Revenue stamp marked “8/23/67” in an unknown hand and signed “AJ” by the president. Cloth matted with a colorized portrait and framed to an overall size of 13 x 20.5. In fine condition, with a cancellation cut through his signature and the signature a shade light. Cooper, this payment’s original recipient, was a coachman in the president’s stables. Johnson checks are very uncommon; this is one of only a scant handful we have ever offered.
Thumbnail 64 Andrew Johnson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Ink signature, on his last full day as president, “Andrew Johnson, March 3d, 1869,” on an off-white 6.75 x 9 album page. In fine condition, with some scattered light toning and edge wear, almost all of which could be matted out. Undoubtedly one of Johnson’s last signatures while serving as Chief Executive.
Thumbnail 65 Andrew Johnson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 DS, one page, 10.75 x 8.5, December 1, 1854. Partial document in which Johnson, as governor of Tennessee, grants a tract of land to Lovina Ann Cline. Signed at the conclusion in black ink by Johnson and countersigned by his secretary of state. Double matted and framed with a portrait of Johnson, to an overall size of 27 x 16. In very good condition, with two vertical folds, scattered light toning, a bit heavier to edges and folds, and a few wrinkles. Oversized.
Thumbnail 66 Andrew Johnson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Partly-printed DS as president, one page, 8.25 x 10.5, November 21, 1868. President Johnson orders the Secretary of State “to affix the Seal of the United States to the envelope of my letter to the King of the Hellenes (complimentary).” Signed at the conclusion by Johnson. Cloth matted and framed, with a seated portrait of Johnson and a small plaque, to an overall size of 23.75 x 18.5. In very good condition, with scattered toning, some staining along left edge, and some scattered light creases and wrinkles. Johnson’s letter was to George I, who ruled as king of Greece from 1863 to 1913, and was likely regarding either the 1868 establishment of diplomatic relations between the United States and Greece, or to congratulate the king on the birth of his son, Constantine I. Johnson was approaching the end of his term in 1868, a year that saw his impeachment for violating the Tenure of Office Act. A fine document with interesting international underpinnings.
Thumbnail 67 Lyndon B. Johnson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 Rare ANS, on an embossed 3.75 x 4.75 bookplate, no date. Short note to Jim Chambers, publisher of the Dallas Times Herald, which had won its only Pulitzer Prize in 1964 for the photograph of Jack Ruby shooting Lee Harvey Oswald. In full: “To Dee and Jim Chambers dear friends throughout all the years. With love always Lyndon B. Johnson.” In fine condition, with light vertical line down left side, inherent to the bookplate, through a single letter of signature. Accompanied by a 1972 TLS from Johnson’s secretary, forwarding the bookplate to Chambers’s secretary, as well as the original mailing envelope, and an engraved visiting card, with “Merry Christmas” written at the top in an unknown hand.
Thumbnail 68 Lyndon B. Johnson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Color vintage glossy 9.25 x 7.5 photo of Lyndon and lady Bird Johnson posing with General Lyman Lemintzer, affixed to its original 12.5 x 12 mount, signed and inscribed on the mount in black ink “To General Lyman Lemintzer, With esteem—Lyndon B. Johnson.” In fine condition, with a few trivial marks and dings to image and a uniform shade of mild toning to mount. Lemintzer (1899–1988) was a general assigend to Eisenhower’s staff during World War II. He later served as Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1960–1962), and as Supreme Allied Commander of NATO (1963–1969).
Thumbnail 69 Lyndon B. Johnson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Signed book: No Retreat From Tomorrow. 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket, 8.75 x 11.25, 242 pages. Inscribed on an embossed bookplate affixed to the first free end page, in a calligrapher’s hand which reads, “To Dante B. Fascell, with my best wishes, Christmas 1967,” and signed underneath, “Lyndon B. Johnson.” In very good condition, with some light staining to bottom portion of bookplate, light rippling to signed page, show-through of adhesive on reverse of signed page, and some creasing and edge tears to dustjacket.
Thumbnail 70 Jacqueline Kennedy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Signed book: One Special Summer. Limited signed first edition of 500 copies. NY: Delacorte Press, 1974. Hardcover in dustjacket, 11 x 13.25, Signed in ink on the limitation page “Jacqueline Bouvier” and “Lee Bouvier.” The famous illustrated account of the sisters’ ‘Grand Tour’ during Jackie’s junior year in college, which she spent at the Sorbonne in Paris. Light wear and a few edge tears to jacket, full separation to front hinge (which remains intact), and slight toning to spine, otherwise fine condition. Dustjacket shows scattered light toning and small edge tears, as well as some tears and paper loss along spine.
Thumbnail 71 Jacqueline Kennedy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 2,000.00 ALS, one page both sides, 6.25 x 9.25, black-bordered Kennedy letterhead, dated October 27, 1963 [the year is erroneous as the postmark reads October 28, 1964]. Maybe her inadvertent penning of the fateful year “1963” was purely an oversight. Or perhaps, the unfortunate date was on her mind as the anniversary of her husband’s death approached. Whatever the reason for the slip, it was “1963” that Jackie Kennedy wrote on this letter to Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter and publisher Joseph Kingsbury-Smith. In full, Kennedy expressed: “Thank you for such a nice letter. I loved talking to you and I so appreciate your saying that I might call you if problems with the press ever arise for me in New York–I don’t think I have to worry about privacy anymore–all the papers have been nice about that–but there are many other things which will eventually need a decision–It is comforting to know that there is someone of your judgment and kindness who will help me–I hope I see you and your wife again soon–and if Diana would ever like to come with me some afternoon with the children–I would always love that–We could do something that would be a change from the park. Thank you again for your letter.” Mrs. Kennedy closed the second page with a full name example of her signature. The interesting token is accompanied by its original mailing envelope, addressed in Kennedy’s hand. In clean, fine condition. Mrs. Kennedy soon found that not all New Yorkers respected her privacy the way she had hoped following her move to the ‘Big Apple’ in 1964. In fact the more private the former First Lady became, the more curious the public seemed about her conduct. Among those who focused the intense media spotlight on her was photographer Ron Galella, who seemed to be everywhere she went and took thousands of photographs of her. A 1972 lawsuit led to an injunction against Galella, with a judge restricting him from coming within 25 yards of Kennedy. This letter serves as a heart-breaking reminder of the optimistic nature of Jacqueline Kennedy as she prepared to end her mourning and begin a new life.
Thumbnail 72 John F. Kennedy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 TLS, one page, 8 x 10.5, Congress of the United States letterhead, no date, [but circa December 1952]. Letter to Mrs. Bernstein. In full: “Since I have just returned from Europe, I have been delayed in telling you how much I appreciate all of your efforts during the past months of the campaign. We would never have been successful against the Republican sweep, I am sure, if it had not been for the untiring efforts at Headquarters of the ‘Volunteers.’ I am especially grateful to you for your help, and I am looking forward to having the opportunity to thank you personally. I hope you will let me know if there is anything I can do.” In a nine-word handwritten postscript, Kennedy adds “Many many thanks Mrs. Bernstein for all your help.” Intersecting folds, with two folds lightly passing through Kennedy’s signature and a few wrinkles, otherwise fine condition. On November 4, 1952, Republican presidential nominee Dwight D. Eisenhower swept New England’s 40 electoral votes, winning Massachusetts. In the race for US Senate, three-term Congressman John F. Kennedy defeated the incumbent Republican Sen. Henry Cabot Lodge.
Thumbnail 73 John F. Kennedy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 TLS, one page, 8 x 10.5, United States Senate letterhead, January 27, 1953. Letter to Stanley Dziados who was seeking a memento from the Eisenhower inauguration. In full: “In your letter of January 17 you wanted to know if I had some sort of a souvenir of the inauguration of President Eisenhower for your son Robert. I am enclosing a complimentary guide book which was used during the inauguration festivities and which was very helpful to the people who came for the ceremonies. It was good to hear from you and I regret that I will be unable to address your annual corporate communion on Sunday, March 22.” Central horizontal and vertical fold and three punch holes and creases to left side, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 74 John F. Kennedy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,200.00 Early TLS, signed “John Kennedy,” one page, 6.25 x 9, Congress of the United States, House of Representatives letterhead, April 6, 1951. Letter to Stanley Dziadosz of Massachusetts. In full: “It was nice meeting and talking with you at Bill McConnor’s office last week. I appreciate your interest and hope to see you again.” In fine condition, with trivial corner toning from previous display and a few wrinkles.
Thumbnail 76 Abraham Lincoln Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 8,000.00 - 10,000.00 War-dated partly-printed vellum DS as president, one page, 15.75 x 19.25, May 18, 1864. President Lincoln appoints Michael Bradley an “Assistant Surgeon on the Navy.” Signed at the conclusion by Lincoln, and countersigned by Secretary of the Navy Gideon Welles. Intersecting folds, scattered creases and wrinkles, scattered light toning and soiling, Welles’s signature light, but mostly legible, and some light skipping to Lincoln’s signature, and several small holes above top vignette, otherwise very good condition. The orange naval seal at the bottom is soiled and worn, but intact. Both surgical and naval presidential appointments are highly collectible; this one, combining both areas and made even more desirable by the particular president who signed it, is a perfect storm!
Thumbnail 77 Abraham Lincoln Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 4,000.00 - 5,000.00 War-dated ink signature, as president, “A. Lincoln, May 13, 1862,” on an off-white 2.75 x 1 slip, clipped from a larger letter or document. Slip is affixed to a 5 x 7 portrait of Lincoln, which in turn is double matted with a Lorain County, Ohio presidential ticket, to an overall size of 12.25 x 10.5. In fine condition, with a light vertical fold through a single letter of signature and a small tear to bottom edge.
Thumbnail 78 Abraham Lincoln Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 15,000.00 - 20,000.00 Partly-printed war-dated DS as president, one page (with attached integral blank leaf), 7.75 x 9.75, June 30, 1863. Lincoln calls out Massachusetts men for military service. In full, “I, Abraham Lincoln, President of the United States of America, and Commander-in-chief of the Army and Navy thereof, having taken into consideration the number of volunteers and militia furnished by and from the several States, including the State of Massachusetts, and the period of service of said volunteers and militia since the commencement of the present rebellion, in order to equalize the numbers among the Districts of said States, and having considered and allowed for the number already furnished as aforesaid, and the time of their service aforesaid, do hereby assign Three thousand and seventy-two as the first proportional part of the quota of troops to be furnished by the Third District of the State of Massachusetts under this, the first call made by me on the State of Massachusetts, under the act approved March 3, 1863, entitled ‘An Act for Enrolling and calling out the National Forces, and for other purposes,’ and in pursuance of the act aforesaid, I order that a draft be made in the said Third District of the State of Massachusetts, for the number of men herein assigned to said District, and fifty percent in addition.” In fine condition, with a uniform shade of light toning and a few trivial wrinkles. In 1863, the US Congress tightened up the military draft to replenish the Union Army’s depleted ranks, and in June, just a day before Gettysburg, Lincoln signed this draft requisition targeting men in the Third District of Massachusetts. The Conscription Act required states to draft men to serve in the armed forces if individual states failed to meet their enlistment quotas with volunteers. Conscription was controversial and sparked riots in the North, most notably in New York City the month before. The federal government oversaw the draft and created provost marshals to enforce it; all white men between the ages of 20 and 45 were eligible. The Conscription Act permitted drafted men to pay a $300 fee or hire a substitute to escape service if they were drafted. More than 160,000 Massachusetts men would serve in the Union Army and Navy during the war. A controversial but necessary wartime order signed by Lincoln during the bloody conflict.
Thumbnail 79 Abraham Lincoln Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 3,000.00 - 4,000.00 War-dated ink signature and inscription, as president, “For A. R. Walker, A. Lincoln, Sep. 24, 1863,” on an off-white 3.25 x 2 card. Nicely triple matted and framed with a bust portrait of Lincoln, to an overall size of 13 x 19. In fine condition, with trivial soiling around the bottom and left edge. A very crisply penned and bold example.
Thumbnail 80 James Madison and James Monroe Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,200.00 Partly-printed scalloped-top vellum DS signed by Madison as president, “James Madison,” and Monroe as secretary of state, “Jas. Monroe,” one page, 11 x 15, November 19, 1812. Ship’s pass reads, in part, "By the President of the United States of America Suffer the Brig Dolphin of Portsmouth John Salter Jr. master or commander of the burthen of one hundred & forty two tons or thereabouts mounted with no guns navigated with seven men, to pass with her company passengers goods and merchandise, without any hindrance, seizure or molestation: the said ship appearing, by good testimony, to belong to one or more of the Citizens of the United States and to him or them only.” Signed at the bottom by Madison and Monroe. Intersecting folds, one passing through a single letter of Madison’s signature, scattered toning, some lightly affecting both signatures, expected creasing and wrinkling, and handwritten portions of document light, but legible.
Thumbnail 81 James Madison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Ink signature on an off-white 4 x 1.75 slip affixed to an 8.5 x 11 sheet. In good condition, with a central horizontal and vertical fold, light toning and heavy rubbing over the signature.
Thumbnail 82 William McKinley Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Vintage 6 x 8.25 head-and-shoulders photo by Courtney of Canton, Ohio, signed in blue ink. Photo is affixed to its original 8.5 x 11 mount. In fine condition, with scattered surface marks and scratches to image, and a small cut to right edge. A handsome example, and McKinley is not common in signed photographs.
Thumbnail 83 William McKinley Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Fountain pen signature, “W. McKinley,” on an off-white State of Ohio, Executive Chamber card. Matted and framed with an engraved portrait of McKinley to an overall size of 11.5 x 17. In fine condition, with a couple strips of diagonal toning.
Thumbnail 84 William McKinley Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 ANS as president signed “William McKinley, President,” one page, 3.25 x 2.25, March 17, 1897. Clipped endorsement, as president, signed “William McKinley President,” on an off-white 3.25 x 2.25 slip, dated March 17, 1897. McKinley writes, “Call my attention to this application.” Trimmed edges, two red pencil lines under endorsement, and some light toning and soiling, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 85 William McKinley Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 Vintage 6.75 x 8.75 photo, affixed to its 8 x 10.5 mount, signed and inscribed on the mount in fountain pen, as president, “For the Honorable Lucius [illegible], with kindest regards, William McKinley.” Photo is imprinted in the lower right, “No. 6, Copyright 1900 by Geo. Prince.” Framed to an overall size of 9 x 11.5. Some minor toning and soiling to borders of image, several areas of ink pooling to signature and inscription, and a trivial spot of toning to beginning of last name, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 86 James Monroe Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Partly-printed DS as president, one page, 14.75 x 9.75, April 15, 1824. President Monroe grants William Jordan 80 acres of land in Illinois. Signed at the conclusion in ink by Monroe, and countersigned by Commissioner of the General Land Office George Graham. Matted and framed with an engraved portrait of Monroe, to an overall size of 27.5 x 15.5. In very good condition, with Monroe’s signature a shade or two light, written portions of the document light, but legible, previous storage folds, and some light wrinkling. The paper seal is worn, but intact. Oversized.
Thumbnail 87 James Monroe Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 DS as president, one page, 16 x 10.75, July 10, 1820. President Monroe appoints William G. McNeill to “a First Lieutenant in the Corps of Artillery.” Signed at the conclusion in black ink by Monroe and countersigned by Secretary of War J. C. Calhoun. In good condition, with scattered toning, foxing and wrinkling, mirroring of printing from folding, handwritten portions light but legible, several storage folds and a relatively clean Monroe signature. The seal is worn and wrinkled, but intact.
Thumbnail 88 Richard Nixon, Bob Hope, and James Stewart Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Felt tip signature, “Richard Nixon,” and pencil signatures “Bob Hope,” “Jimmy Stewart,” and “Fred MacMurray,” on an off-white 8 x 5 sheet. In fine condition, with a bit of trivial soiling.
Thumbnail 89 Richard Nixon Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 TLS, as president, signed “RN,” one page, 6.75 x 9, White House letterhead, December 11, 1973. Letter to Congressman Carlos Moorhead. In full: “Your diligent efforts in behalf of H.R. 7446, an Act to establish the American Revolution Bicentennial Administration, helped to make it possible for this legislation to be signed into public law today. I was pleased that you could be with us for the signing ceremony and I am enclosing a pen as a memento of the occasion.” The navy blue barrel pen is imprinted in silver with the words “The White House” and signature “Richard Nixon.” The silver cover is engraved “Parker” and “Made in U.S.A.” and comes in its original box. In fine condition. Moorhead who, as a member of the House Judiciary Committee, would vote against all three Articles of Impeachment against President Nixon just seven months later.
Thumbnail 90 Richard Nixon Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Color satin-finish 8 x 10 photo, signed in the lower border in black ink. A few scattered light creases and surface marks, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 91 Richard Nixon Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Personal business card, 3.5 x 2, signed in blue ballpoint, “Richard Nixon, 7-19-80.” In very good condition, with mild toning and soiling lightly affecting the signature, and some light smudges to the date.
Thumbnail 92 Richard Nixon Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 7 x 5 cardstock photo of Nixon with his four grandchildren, sent out in recognition of Nixon’s 80th birthday in 1993, signed in blue felt tip. In fine condition
Thumbnail 93 Richard Nixon Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ballpoint signature, “Richard Nixon,” on an off-white 5.25 x 5.5 sheet, to which was later added three small images and a quote from Nixon’s November 17, 1973, address. Quote reads, in part: “I made my mistakes, but in all of my years of public life, I have never profited, never profited from public service-I have earned every cent. And in all of my years of public life, I have never obstructed justice…people have got to know whether or not their President is a crook. Well, I am not a crook. I have earned everything I have got.” Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 10.5 x 10.5. In fine condition, with a bit of light skipping to signature.
Thumbnail 94 Richard Nixon Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 TLS as president signed “RN,” one page, 7 x 10.5, White House letterhead, April 10, 1973. Letter to freshman Republican Congressman Carlos J. Moorhead of California. In full: “I am grateful for your courageous vote today to sustain my veto of the Rural Water and Sewer grant program. Your action demonstrates your commitment to oppose unnecessary programs which could result in tax increases and high inflation for the American taxpayer. As you know, there are other federal programs which may be used to provide assistance to rural communities with urgent needs for water and sewer facilities-programs that do not have the adverse budgetary impact of the vetoed legislation. The fact that this veto was sustained is proof that working together, the President and responsible members of the Congress can hold the line for sound, sensible fiscal policy. I appreciate the forthright stand you took today and look forward to your continued support in our battle to keep down taxes and inflation.” In fine condition, with a light paperclip mark to top edge.
Thumbnail 95 Richard Nixon Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 TLS as president signed “RN,” one page, 7 x 10.25, White House letterhead, May 8, 1973. Letter of thanks to Earl Mazo. In full: “Whenever I write to you, I find myself wishing there were more synonyms for the words ‘appreciation’ and ‘gratitude.’ If there were, you may be sure I would use them in connection with your heartwarming message of April 29, and the generous gift which accompanied them. Pat and I were both delighted with the striking Perlmutter lithograph, and we are trying to decide where it should be placed so as to receive maximum attention from viewers. I was particularly moved by your warm personal inscription on the lithograph, which reiterated the comments you made in your letter. Because these comments came from you, I am sure they came straight from the heart, and I want you to know how proud I am to be able to include the entire Mazo family among my most cherished friends. Pat joins me in sending warmest personal regards to Rita and you.” In fine condition. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope.
Thumbnail 96 Richard Nixon Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Signed book: The Watergate Tapes. Limited edition of 94 copies. Nashville: FlatSigned Press, 2009. Leather-bound hardcover, 6.25 x 9.25, 468 pages. Signed in blue ink on the limitation page. In very fine condition. The dedication page explains the special commemorative volume was created several years after Nixon’s death. Book is housed in a custom wooden case along with four cassette tapes entitled “President Richard Nixon Watergate Tapes from the Grave.”
Thumbnail 97 Barack Obama Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Signed book: Administrative Law and Regulatory Policy. Sixth edition. NY: Aspen Publishers, 2006. Hardcover, 7.25 x 10.25, 1024 pages. Signed and inscribed on the first free-end page, “To Sara—Study hard! Barack Obama.” In fine condition, with expected notations and highlights inside, some light wear to covers, as well as several labels.
Thumbnail 98 Michelle Obama Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Official Rawlings Major League baseball signed in black felt tip on the sweet spot. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 99 Franklin Pierce Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Ink signature, “Franklin Pierce,” on an off-white 3.5 x .75 slip affixed to a slightly larger card. Double suede matted and framed with a color portrait of Pierce to an overall size of 8.5 x 12.5. In very good condition, with a vertical crease through first name of signature, scattered toning, and some paper loss along top edge.
Thumbnail 100 James K. Polk Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ink signature as Governor of Tennessee, “James K. Polk,” on an off-white 6.5 x 3 slip clipped from the bottom of a larger document dated April 20, 1840, featuring a clipped image of Polk affixed to the left edge. In good condition, with a central horizontal fold, and heavy toning and paper loss affecting appearance and the end portion of the signature.
Thumbnail 101 Ronald Reagan and Jane Wyman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage ink signatures and inscriptions, “Good luck Joan, Ronald Reagan,” and “To Joan, Jane Wyman,” on individual 7 x 5.25 album pages, both with collector’s notations to top edges. In fine condition, with some scattered light toning and a few mild creases.
Thumbnail 102 James K. Polk and James Buchanan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 3,000.00 - 3,500.00 Manuscript DS, signed “James K. Polk” as president and “James Buchanan” as secretary of state, three pages on two adjoining sheets, 10 x 14.75, May 7, 1847. In full, “Greetings. Whereas, it is represented that the British Barque St. Lawrence, Joseph Bullen, Master, recently arrived at the Port of New York, with an excess of passenger; and whereas said Bullen represents by petition that the said Barque is of the burden of two hundred and fifty four tons English measure, and that she would be entitled to bring, allowing two passengers for every five tons, one hundred and one passengers, but on admeasurement at the port of New York, she was found to be of the burden of two hundred and seventeen tons, American measure, which entitles her to carry eighty six passengers, and which left an excess of fourteen, she having brought one hundred: and whereas, he further represents, that this is the first voyage he has made to the United States, and that he was not aware of the difference in the modes of admeasurement, and had no intention of violating the laws of the United States, in bringing this excess of passengers: and whereas, the consignees of the barque certify to the high character and standing of her owners, and have every confidence in the integrity of the Captain, and the statements made by him: and whereas the Collector of the Customs for the port of New York, States that he has read the petition of the Captain, and believes the statement made by him to be correct, and recommends the remission of the penalty incurred: and whereas, it doth therefore satisfactorily appear to me, that the petitioner is a fit subject for the Executive clemency. Now be it known, that I, James K. Polk, President of the United States of America, in consideration of the premises, divers other good and sufficient reasons me thereunto moving, have remitted and do hereby remit, unto him, the said Joseph Bullen, the penalty incurred, upon condition, that he pay all costs which may have accrued in the premises. In testimony whereof I have hereunto signed my name, and caused the Seal of the United States to be affixed to these presents.“ In very good condition, with professional tape reinforcement to intersecting folds, one fold through a single letter of Buchanan’s signature, a few separations along folds, mild overall irregular toning, with heavier area of staining along top of pages, and mild soiling and wrinkling.
Thumbnail 103 Ronald Reagan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,200.00 ALS signed “Dutch,” one page, 6.25 x 4.25, personal letterhead, July 27. Letter to his longtime friend Lydia ‘Hup’ MacArthur, In full: “How nice it was to get your card and enjoy the warm memories it brought on. We both are pleased with the result of your trip to the Doctors. And yes we share your joy at the return of Anne from Ireland. I’ve seen that Nancy is informed about my love for Hup & Pete MacArthur and how much they mean to me. Love to you from both of us.” Lydia Hupfer “Hup” MacArthur was the widow of Pete MacArthur, program director of WOC in Davenport, Iowa. In 1932, MacArthur had given a then 21-year-old Reagan his first job as a sports announcer. They would remain friends until her passing at the age of 102 in 1995. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 104 Ronald Reagan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,200.00 Pre-printed Christmas card sent as governor of California to his longtime friend Lydia “Hup” MacArthur, 6.25 x 4.5. Reagan pens a short note in the upper right, “Dear Hup, Another one has rolled around but I find it hard to believe. Love, Dutch.” In fine condition, with card lightly peeling up from felt mount. Lydia Hupfer “Hup” MacArthur was the widow of Pete MacArthur, program director of WOC in Davenport, Iowa. In 1932, MacArthur had given a then 21-year-old Reagan his first job as a sports announcer. They would remain friends until her passing at the age of 102 in 1995. In fine condition, with card lightly peeling away from its backing, and a bit of trivial soiling.
Thumbnail 105 Ronald Reagan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Color satin-finish 10.5 x 14 photo of Reagan standing in the Oval Office, signed and inscribed in the lower border in black felt tip as president, “To Pat Troy and the gang at Ireland’s Own—Happy St. Patrick’s Day! 1986! Ronald Reagan.” Matted and framed to an overall size of 16.25 x 19.5. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 106 Ronald Reagan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Color satin-finish 7.5 x 9.5 head-and-shoulders photo, signed and inscribed in the lower border in black felt tip “Dear Liam—I share your hope for peace. Very best wishes to you and Warm Regards. Ronald Reagan.” Double matted and framed to an overall size of 13.75 x 16.25. In fine condition, with some mild rippling along top edge.
Thumbnail 107 Ronald Reagan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage ink signature, “Ronald Reagan,” on a light pink 6.75 x 4.75 album page. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 108 Ronald Reagan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Color satin-finish 10 x 8 White House photo of Reagan standing in front of a marching band, signed and inscribed in the lower border in black felt tip “Dear Holmes & Virginia—My heartfelt thanks for arranging this very happy occasion. Ron.” In fine condition, with some light spotting to lower left corner. The original recipients of this photo, Holmes and Virginia [Tuttle], were close friends and early backers of Ronald Reagan.
Thumbnail 109 Ronald Reagan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Program from the Golden West Round Up, hosted by the South Gate Young Republicans on May 24, 1966, 5.5 x 8.5, signed on the front cover in blue ballpoint. Light creasing and handling wear, a couple light fingerprints over signature, as well as some light skipping to signature, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 110 Ronald Reagan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Color satin-finish 8 x 10 photo of Reagan standing in the Oval Office, signed and inscribed in the lower border in black felt tip “To Joe Batyko—With best wishes, Ronald Reagan.” In very good condition, with a few light bends and surface marks to image, light toning to borders from previous display, and some staining along top edge.
Thumbnail 111 Ronald Reagan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Black ink signature, “Ronald Reagan,” on Reagan’s personal off-white 4 x 3 “Post-It” sheet with printed presidential seal. Following his presidency, Reagan pre-signed these sheets and carried them around with him as a way of easily complying with requests for autographs. In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 112 Ronald and Nancy Reagan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Vintage matte-finish 8 x 9.75 John Engstead photo, signed and inscribed in blue ink “To Minna—with our good wishhes and warm regards—Nancy &,” and “Ron.” Trimmed top edge, a few scattered creases, and a bit of light irregular ink adhesion to inscription, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 113 Eleanor Roosevelt Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Commemorative booklet, 8.5 x 6, for the christening of the ship America, on August 31, 1939, in Newport News, Virginia. Inside bears a color portrait of the ship, with the back cover giving the particular details of the vessel. Signed on the cover in fountain pen by Eleanor Roosevelt, and also signed by Emory Scott Land, John M. Franklin, and Basil Harris. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 114 Eleanor Roosevelt Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Roosevelt’s rare yellow AFTRA union P&W benefits card, one page, both sides, 6 x 4, dated November 2, 1960. Pension and Welfare benefit card is filled out in type including her original full name, New York City address, birthdate and Social Security number. Signed at the bottom “Anna Eleanor Roosevelt.” Her daughter is listed in type as the recipient of her death benefits. Stamped across the front of the card is “Replaced.” Several small office notations, expected handling wear to edges, and the “Replaced” stamp obscuring portions of the document text, otherwise fine condition—the signature area remains clean. A rare example of the first lady signing with her given name.
Thumbnail 115 Franklin D. Roosevelt Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Vintage matte-finish 10 x 13.25 Hessler/Henderson photo of Roosevelt at his desk, signed and inscribed in the lower border in fountain pen “For Arthur Walsh from Franklin D. Roosevelt.” Framed to an overall size of 11.75 x 15. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 116 Franklin D. Roosevelt Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 Menu from the 1936 Jackson Day Dinner, 6 x 9, held at the Mayflower Hotel in Washington on January 8, 1936, and bearing an embossed profile portrait of Andrew Jackson and his quote, “The federal union must be preserved.” Beautifully signed on the front cover in fountain pen by Roosevelt, and by his close friend and secretary Marvin H. McIntyre. In fine, fresh condition. In his speech at the dinner that night, Roosevelt drew many comparisons between the challenges Jackson had faced a century earlier and the challenges facing 1930s America. Just as the seventh president was forced to contend with a severe depression from 1837 to 1844 that caused a massive increase in national debt within its first year, FDR was also charged with the ‘preservation of the union’ as a devastating economic turmoil yet again threatened America. As such, FDR increasingly saw himself as a ‘modern day Andrew Jackson’ and proponent of Jacksonian democracy—the political philosophy that promoted the strength of the presidency at the expense of Congress. The economic destruction of the Great Depression led some camps to argue that the president should have enhanced political powers to fight the economic downturn as if it was a war. A fine connection between Jackson, the founder of the Democratic Party, and one of that party’s greatest leaders.
Thumbnail 117 Franklin D. Roosevelt Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,500.00 - 3,000.00 Seven-piece archive pertaining to the government’s Eyes for the Navy campaign. The centerpiece of the archive is a one-page TLS, signed “Franklin D. Roosevelt” as Assistant Secretary of the Navy, one page, 8 x 10.25, dated December 13, 1917. Letter reads: “Your prompt and patriotic response to the NAVY'S call for binoculars, telescopes, and spy-glasses, is most appreciated. The glasses will be very useful in the prosecution of Naval Operations until victory is won. At the termination of the war, if possible, every effort will be made to return them to you, when it is hoped that you will feel compensated for any evidence of wear, by the knowledge that you have supplied 'Eyes for the NAVY' during a very trying period. On behalf of the NAVY, I wish to thank you most heartily.” Also included are: Original newspaper article from The New York Times, November 24, 1917, 2.25 x 6.25, headlined "Navy Needs More 'Eyes'/Government Will Tag and Attempt/to Return All Borrowed Glasses." Accompanied by the retained 8.5 x 10.75 unsigned typed carbon on thin paper of the letter Lang sent to Roosevelt; an uncashed check from the Treasurer of the United States, payable for $1.00 to Charles Lang, Washington, D.C., January 25, 1918; a printed certificate, with a facsimile Roosevelt signature, created especially for the Navy's Eyes for the Navy appeal, "issued to C. Lang in recognition of the sacrifice made for the safety of our ships and the assurance of final victory"; a TLS signed, “C. R. Miller," Captain, U.S. Navy/Commanding, of the U.S.S. Cleveland, March 11, 1918. Thank you letter to Charles Lang reads, in part, "There has recently been received on board this ship a pair of low power binoculars No. 512, whose tag shows that they were loaned by you to the Navy Department in response to a recent call for contributions of instruments of this character. These glasses being particularly adapted for night use are always inservice whenever we are cruising…The CLEVELAND is at present assigned to very interesting duty. Although I cannot give you any details about the events in which we participate, a little information about the ship itself may be of interest to you”; a retained two-page unsigned typed carbon of the April 15, 1918 letter Lang sent to Miller, thanking him. In part, "The binoculars, which caused this correspondence, have been used in many interesting races on the sloop yacht 'Banzai' (belonging to my brother) one of the New York 'thirty' designs; and the pair of binoculars first used aboard the sloop yacht Banzai in yacht races and then on the cruiser Cleveland in World War I.” In fine overall condition. A unique opportunity to own binoculars, previously used in yacht races in New York harbor, then used by the Navy aboard a cruiser during World War I with provenance including a letter from FDR!
Thumbnail 118 Franklin D. Roosevelt Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 War-dated TLS as president, one page, 7 x 9, White House letterhead, August 19, 1944. Letter of thanks for a sent gift. In full: “It was extremely thoughtful of you to remember my interest in naval items and I am especially pleased to have that silver platter as a memento of the scrapped battleship FLORIDA. Many, many thanks.” In fine condition, with some scattered light toning and soiling. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope. The USS Florida was built at the New York Navy Yard, launched on May 12, 1910, commissioned on September 15, 1911, and operated in the western Atlantic and Caribbean areas for the next six years. During FDR’s service in the Department of the Navy, the 21,825 ton battleship took part in the US intervention at Vera Cruz, Mexico in April-July 1914. She was decommissioned in February 1931 and scrapped at the Philadelphia Navy Yard later in that year.
Thumbnail 119 Franklin D. Roosevelt Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,200.00 ANS as president signed “FDR,” on a 4.25 x 2.75 White House card, no date. Roosevelt writes a brief note to Grace Tully. In full: “For Grace, with love & a Merry Christmas Love, ‘When this you see remember me.’” In fine condition, with scattered toning and soiling. Grace Tully began working for the Democratic Party in 1928 and was assigned to Eleanor Roosevelt’s secretarial staff. After Franklin Roosevelt’s election as New York’s governor, she moved to Albany and became assistant to FDR’s personal secretary—a role in which she continued after FDR’s move to the White House. When the president’s secretary fell ill in 1941, it was Tully who was tapped to become Roosevelt’s new personal secretary.
Thumbnail 120 Franklin D. Roosevelt Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 TLS, one page, 7.25 x 10.5, personal letterhead, November 6, 1930. Letter to addressed to Darwin P. Kingsley, president of the New York Life Insurance Company. In part: “I have accepted the State Chairmanship in New York of the Committee which is making an appeal on behalf of the impoverished children of Porto Rico…Governor Theodore Roosevelt of Porto Rico is the Honorary Chairman of the National Committee and actively engaged in the work…as a result of the survey…at the request of President Hoover…over 150,000 American school children are seriously undernourished—some slowly starving…The feeding of these children is a part of the unified endeavor to raise $7,300,000 over a period of six years…The Porto Rico hurricane…destroyed crops, roads and homes, left all but destitute more children in peril of death from malnutrition and the scourge of tuberculosis than anywhere under the American flag…. Black coffee without sugar or milk is the only breakfast for tens of thousands of children in Porto Rico today tells its own story…. I am sure that we all want to help in this good work. It will be gratifying to me if you will accept a place on the New York State Committee.” Small punch hole to top center, and several vertical creases and wrinkles along the right edge, otherwise fine condition. Accompanied by a TLS, signed "W. H. Woodin," dated March 12, 1930, one page, 8.5 x 11, also addressed to Darwin P. Kingsley. In part, "About a year ago we had a dinner for the Governor [Franklin D. Roosevelt], at which he described the restorative treatment which is being carried on at Warm Springs, Georgia. Many of the guests asked me afterwards if they might have some share in the expenses of this sanitarium…[it seems no one has yet to] invite you to join us in the finances…I am, therefore, taking the liberty of asking you to help on this fund.”
Thumbnail 121 Theodore Roosevelt Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 Impressive photographic print by George Rockwood, 8 x 10, signed in ink in the lower border, as president, “Theodore Roosevelt.” Notation on reverse in an unknown hand reads, “Autographed by the President, Monday, March 24, 1902.” Scattered creasing and wrinkling, mostly to borders, which could be matted out, some minor spreading of ink to a few letters of signature, mounting remnant to top edge of both sides, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 122 Theodore Roosevelt Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Partly-printed DS as president, one page, 17.5 x 14, December 26, 1903. President Roosevelt appoints Alfred Rawson McGonegal to a “Second Lieutenant Company C, First Regiment of the Militia of the District of Columbia.” Signed at the conclusion by Roosevelt and countersigned by Secretary of War Elihu Root. In very good condition, with uniform toning, scattered soiling, and curling to vertical edges from previous rolling.
Thumbnail 123 Theodore Roosevelt Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 Personal check, 8.25 x 2.75, filled out in another hand and signed by Roosevelt, as president, payable to T. H. Netherland for $42.55, February 23, 1909. In very good condition, with cancellation holes and light brushing to first name of signature, cancellation cut to body, as well as a light bank stamp. Thomas H. Netherland served as a clerk in the White House, whose main responsibility was issuing social invitations. On May 12, 1909, Netherland shot himself in a fit of depression due to a nervous breakdown resultant from overwork in the closing days of his White House service.
Thumbnail 124 William H. Taft Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 TLS signed “Wm. H. Taft,” one page, 7 x 9.25, personal letterhead, April 17, 1917. Taft writes to Frank Woodward, in part: “I have your kind invitation to attend the annual meeting of your Society to be held in The Old South Meeting House…I regret I shall be unable to accept, for I have already made an engagement…when I am to attend a luncheon at the Boston City Club.” In fine condition, with some light toning and creasing.
Thumbnail 125 William H. Taft Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Crisp ink signature, “Wm. H. Taft,” on an off-white 3.5 x 1.25 card. In very good condition, with mounting remnants on the reverse and a moderate area of brushing to the bold signature.
Thumbnail 126 Zachary Taylor Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Ink signature, “Z. Taylor, Maj. Genl, U.S. Army,” on an off-white 2.75 x 1 clipped slip. Show-through from writing on reverse, and scattered toning, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 127 William H. Taft Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Striking matte-finish 9.5 x 13.5 1908 Harris & Ewing photo, signed in ink beneath the image, “Sincerely yours, Wm. H. Taft.” Presented in its original frame measuring 11.25 x 16 overall. Light silvering near photographer’s blindstamp at lower right, as well as some silvering to a crease along right edge of background, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 128 Three Presidents Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Color satin-finish 11 x 7 full-length photo of the Fords, Reagans, Nixons, and Bushes posing together outdoors, signed in blue or black felt tip by George Bush, Gerald R. Ford, Richard Nixon and Pat Nixon. Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 17 x 12.25. In fine condition, with image slightly grainy.
Thumbnail 129 Harry and Bess Truman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 FDC with a cachet honoring the National Capitol Sesquicentennial, signed in black ink by Harry Truman and in black felt tip by Bess Truman. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 130 Harry and Bess Truman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Vintage matte-finish 7.25 x 9.25 photo of the Trumans waving from the steps of an airplane, bearing the calligraphic notation “Christmas 1946,” signed in blue fountain pen, “Harry S. Truman,” and in black fountain pen, “Bess W. Truman.” Matted and framed to an overall size of 11.5 x 14. In fine condition, with some scattered light silvering to edges. This photo was used by the Trumans as their 1946 Christmas gifts to the White House staff.
Thumbnail 131 Harry S. Truman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 TQS, signed as president, one page, 8 x 9, White House letterhead. Headed at the top, “From the Address of the President, at the Testimonial Dinner Honoring William M. Boyle, Jr., at the Municipal Auditorium in Kansas City, Mo. September 29, 1949.” In full, “And I liked this Regan boy down here. He knows how to do it! More than that, he’s a darn good Democrat. And he always comes to the Democrats when they ask him–and serves them just like he did tonight.” Signed at the conclusion by Truman. Accompanied by a 1949 TLS from Truman’s secretary, Charles Ross, presenting the quote to famed Irish tenor Phil Regan. Both the quote and letter are affixed to slightly larger pieces of cardstock. In fine condition, with a mild shade of overall toning. Regan was a lifelong Democrat who had sung the National Anthem at the 1940, 1944, and 1948 Democratic National Conventions, and was called upon to sing many times by Truman.
Thumbnail 132 Harry S. Truman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Vintage glossy 3.5 x 4.5 photo of Truman shaking hands with Irish tenor Phil Regan, matted to an overall size of 5.5 x 6.75, signed and inscribed in black ink on the mat “To Phil Regan, kindest regards and best wishes from his good friend always, Harry S. Truman Mar 22, 1958.” Some mild toning to edges of mat, and a paperclip impression to image, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 133 Harry S. Truman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Printed political cartoon, 8.25 x 7.5, originally done by Burris Jenkins in honor of Truman’s 75th birthday, signed and inscribed at the bottom, “Best of luck to Phil Regan, Harry S. Truman 5/8/59.” Also signed and inscribed by Jenkins. Some light creasing and wrinkling, and Jenkins’s signature and inscription light, but legible, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 134 Harry S. Truman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Personal check, 6.25 x 2.75, filled out in type and signed by Truman, payable to Jules K. Sindic for $1.00, March 17, 1953. In fine condition, with a touch of trivial soiling.
Thumbnail 135 Harry S. Truman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Color 9.5 x 13.5 magazine photo of Truman in his Masonic regalia, signed in the lower border in black ink, “Fraternal greetings, Harry S. Truman.” Matted and framed to an overall size of 15 x 19. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, some minor skipping to Truman’s light, but legible signature, some light toning, and a couple small edge tears.
Thumbnail 136 Harry S. Truman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage ink signature, “Good luck, Harry S. Truman 8/1/55,” on an off-white 5 x 3 card. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 137 Harry S. Truman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Half-title page to Mr. Citizen, signed in black ink, “Harry S. Truman.” Matted and framed along with a photo of Truman and the Shah of Iran riding in a convertible to an overall size of 14.5 x 18.5. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 138 Harry S. Truman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color glossy 6 x 4.25 Polaroid photo of an elderly Truman seated next to his former Secretary of the Treasury John Snyder, and housed in its original 8.25 x 7.5 presentation folder, signed on the folder in black ballpoint. In fine condition. Accompanied by a White House mailing envelope, addressed in Truman’s hand to Snyder.
Thumbnail 139 Harry S. Truman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 3,000.00 - 4,000.00 ALS signed “Harry,” one page, 8.5 x 11, Grand Lodge of Missouri letterhead, November 27, 1940. Letter to John W. Snyder reads, in full: “Just had a telegram from Bess saying that the experts have decided not to operate on momma. It sure took a load of bricks off my head. I had another leg & foot specialist look at her and he said ‘not now.’ I am wiring you today asking you to see Lou Holland. He’s a real big man and my friend. You can trust him and he really wants to do something for Missouri. No ax to grind himself. I’m doing a little ‘high hatting’ down here. Hope to see you soon.”; and an ornate partly printed document, signed “John Wesley Snyder,” countersigned by the Sovereign Grand Commander 33° and Grand Secretary General 33° of the Supreme Council Sovereign Grand Inspectors General of the Thirty Third and Last Degree of the Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite for the Northern Masonic Jurisdiction of the United States of America, 16 x 20.75, September 28, 1966. Signed in the upper left “Harry S. Truman 33° P G-M, 8-25-67 Mo.” In very good to fine condition, with punch holes and staple holes to top edge of letter, as well as an office stamp; and central horizontal fold to document, as well as some scattered light toning and soiling, and adhesive remnants to reverse. Truman became a Mason in 1909, ultimately being elected Grand Master of Missouri in 1940, and is considered to be the most active Mason of any president since George Washington.
Thumbnail 140 Harry S. Truman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage glossy 3.5 x 5.5 photo, signed and inscribed in black ink “To Karen Fendrick from Harry S. Truman.” In fine condition, with a bit of light finish loss to right edge and a few surface marks to facial area. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope.
Thumbnail 141 Harry S. Truman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 TLS as president, one page, 8 x 10.25, White House letterhead, May 4, 1948. Letter to Secretary of the Treasury John W. Snyder. In full: “It has been shown to my satisfaction that yachts belonging to regularly organized yacht clubs of the United States are allowed to arrive at and depart from ports in Canada and to cruise in the waters of such ports, without entering or clearing at the customhouses thereof, and without the payment of any charges for entering or clearing, dues, duty per ton, tonnage tax, or charges for cruising licenses. Therefore, it would appear that the Commissioner of Customs henceforth may exercise the discretion vested in him by the provisions of section 5 of the Act of May 28, 1908, as amended (U.S. Code, 1940 ed., title 46, section 104), as modified by section 102 of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1946 (3 CFR, 1946 Supp., Ch. IV), with respect to the issuance of cruising licenses to qualified Canadian yachts.” Pencil file notation to upper right reads, “File The President.” In fine condition, with staple hole to top left, a bit of trivial soiling around pencil notation, and a few light creases. Accompanied by a 5 x 3 index card upon which has been typed: “5/10/48 Copy sent to Mr. Foley for action. bp.” “bp” is probably Bill Parsons, Administrative Assistant to the Secretary of the Treasury. Mr. Foley is most likely Edward H. Foley, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury. John W. Snyder was a close friend of Truman and, charged with establishing a stable postwar economy, served as the Secretary of the Treasury from 1946 to 1953. The president’s May 1948 letter to Snyder resulted in the Act of June 26, 1948, which removed discrimination against yachts not belonging to “regularly organized yacht clubs.” Truman’s particular interest in the laws governing such vessels may have stemmed from one of his favorite form of relaxation as president: taking trips aboard the presidential yacht, U.S.S. Williamsburg. Despite being prone to seasickness, the native of landlocked Missouri loved the motor yacht and found cruising—especially on the Potomac and Chesapeake Bay—an easy way to escape the demands of the presidency. On the Williamsburg, Truman could work in peace or entertain friends and members of his staff, and he used the ship frequently until the the end of his term.
Thumbnail 142 Martin Van Buren Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Ink signature, as president, “M. Van Buren,” on an off-white slip clipped from a larger document, also signed by Secretary of State John Forsyth. Double suede matted and framed with a portrait of Van Buren to an overall size of 10.75 x 15.25. In very good condition, with signature a couple shades light, but still legible, a central vertical fold passing through single letter of signature, show-through from writing on reverse, and some light staining.
Thumbnail 143 Martin Van Buren: Thomas Davidson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 ALS signed “Thomas Green Davidson,” four pages, 7.75 x 9.75, February 25, 1832. Letter to F. P. Blair editor of The Globe in Washington, regarding the potential appointment of Martin Van Buren as U. S. Minister to England. In part: “I have seen with deep mortification and surprise the late proceedings of the Senate and the rejection of Van Buren. I tell you…by the rejection of that great man Van Buren because he happens to be in the way of Calhoun…I burn with desire to defend the old Hero either as Anthony before the Romans did Caesar by eloquence or in any manner that would have suited the taste of these delinquent knights of honor…Mr. Miller puts his opposition & that of all the party on its proper grounds. He says he does not oppose him on principle…but because he believes Van Buren to be between Mr. Calhooun’s friends…or rather Van Buren stands in the way of Calhoun before the Democratic party.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, scattered toning, show-through from writing on opposite sides, and paper loss from wax seal.
Thumbnail 144 Martin Van Buren Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 2,500.00 ALS signed “M. Van Buren,” one page both sides, 5 x 7.75, July 11, 1838. Letter of introduction to Mr. Poinsett. In full: “The bearer of this Mr. Luce a son of Dr Luce of the War Department has asked me to introduce him to you. Mr. Luce belongs to a highly respectable family in N York, & is I believe a young gentleman of much personal worth.” In fine condition, with intersecting folds and light brushes to a couple words of text. Joel Poinsett served as the Secretary of War under President Van Buren. His name was also given to the Christmas flower Poinsettia.
Thumbnail 145 George Washington Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 Two segments of written words in Washington’s hand, “six pounds currency,” on a 4.75 x 2.5 slip clipped from a larger partially-printed document; and “Unto David Kidd &,” on an off-white 3 x .25 clipped slip. Both are double suede matted and framed with a color portrait of Washington to an overall size of 11.75 x 17.25. In very good condition, with document portion stabilized with restorative backing, as well as paper loss to center and some scattered light toning.
Thumbnail 146 Woodrow Wilson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Vintage matte-finish 9.25 x 12 photo by David B. Edmonston, Washington, D.C., signed in the lower border in fountain pen, “Sincerely yours, Woodrow Wilson.” Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 13 x 15.5. In very good condition, with two pin holes in the right margin, a few surface creases, a small crease above and to the right of Wilson’s head, and a couple of small areas of light discoloration.
Thumbnail 147 George Washington Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 15,000.00 - 17,000.00 Revolutionary War-dated LS signed “Go: Washington,” one page, 8 x 13, March 1, 1777. Letter, written in the hand of George Johnston, to Colonel George Baylor. In full: “Your several favours of the 31st January and 7th February are now before me. I am happy in being informed that the Gov. of Virga. has consented that their Muskett factory shall equip your Regiment with Carbines & Pistols. I have no doubt of your keeping the Workmen closely to their duty; nor of your using your best Endeavors to purchase proper horses. As I am not acquainted with all the Gentlemen mentioned in yr. Letter, shall refer my Approbation of them till they join the Army. I observe that you have appointed Messrs. Jno. Stith and Willm. Armistead. If they are the Gentlen. who were in the 4th. & 6th. Virga. Battalions, I must disapprove the Choice. They left the Army without permission, and must return to their Companies immediately, or expect to be treated roughly. If you find upon Inquiry, the fact to be as I suppose it is, you will inform these Gentlm. of my Resolution, and fill up their Vacancies. Wishing you success equal to your warmest desire, I am….” Reverse bears an address panel, presumably in Johnston’s hand, to “George Baylor, Esq., Colo: of a Regiment of Cavalry near Fredericksburg,” and also bears a reception docket and remnants of its red wax seal. Professionally inlaid into a slightly larger sheet, the letter displays intersecting folds, with several vertical folds through signature, scattered toning and soiling, primarily to left side, scattered creases and wrinkles, a few small pinhole separations along folds, and small repair to seal-related paper loss along bottom edge, affecting nothing, otherwise very good condition. In 1777, Washington and the Continental Army marched from victories at Trenton and Princeton to encamp near Morristown, New Jersey, from January to May. It was during this period that this correspondence was dispatched to Colonel Baylor, Washington’s first aide-de-camp and the man who brought the news of the Battle of Trenton to the Continental Congress. Here Washington informs Baylor his regiment shall be equipped by the Virginia “Muskett factory,” referring to the Fredericksburg Gun Manufactory. Established in 1775, it was the first such factory in America and manufactured and repaired small arms for Virginia regiments during the war. Washington also scolds Baylor for appointing two men he accuses of desertion. Desertion was common during the Revolution, especially in the early years of the war when the desertion rate of the Continental Army was estimated at over 20 percent. Short-term enlistments and punishments perceived as overly harsh contributed to the problem. Washington’s promise to treat the soldiers “roughly” lest they return to their companies likely indicated lashings; deserters received 100 on average. A remarkable Revolutionary War-dated letter betraying Washington’s intolerance for desertion. This item originated from the collection of Judge E. A. Armstrong, of Princeton, New Jersey.
Thumbnail 148 Woodrow Wilson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,500.00 - 3,000.00 Three-piece archive relating together the death of Wilson’s first wife Ellen and his marriage to Edith, culminating with a letter written by Edith just two weeks after the President’s death. Archive comprises: TLS, as president, one page, 7 x 8.75, White House letterhead, dated September 22, 1917. Wilson writes to Mr. W. J. Madden, Associate Manager, Mutual Life Insurance Company, New York City. In full, “I have your letter of September twenty-first. I do not care to take out any additional insurance, but I would be obliged if the beneficiary of my policy No. 966,716 should be changed to Edith Bolling Wilson.” Two 5 x 3 index cards with information relating to Woodrow Wilson’s $10,000 life insurance policies, #603,078, purchased on December 30, 1893, and #966, 716, purchased on June 3, 1899. Listed is his beneficiary “wife Ellen A” and the notation “change Sep 26th/17 Edith Bolling Wilson wife.” Most probably filled out by W. J. Madden, Mutual Life Insurance Company TLS, signed “Edith Bolling Wilson,” one page, 5 x 8, black-bordered personal letterhead, dated February 18, 1924. To Mr. Madden. In full, “Your very kind letter of February eighth, with enclosure, came promptly to me; and I return herewith the proof properly filled in. Although I have made careful search of Mr. Wilson’s papers, I am sorry to say that so far I have been unable to locate the policy. It occurs to me that when it was returned by you to Mr. Swenn on Oct. 11, 1917, Mr. Swenn handed it to Mr. Wilson-and that he in turn placed it in his file-intending to carry ittto [sic] his safe-deposit box. I am informed that the misplacement of a policy is not an unusual thing; and that your Company can arrange for payment by execution of an indemnity bond-by me-with the understanding that I will return the policy if or when found. If I can trouble you to have this done for me, I shall be greatly obliged for your trouble.” Notation in ink at lower margin by Madden: “#966716 change Sep 26/17.” In very good overall condition, with feathering and spreading to Woodrow’s signature.
Thumbnail 149 Woodrow Wilson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ink signature, “Woodrow Wilson,” on an off-white 3 x .75 slip, clipped from a check. In fine condition, with a vertical fold through a single letter of signature and a uniform shade of mild toning.
Thumbnail 150 Woodrow Wilson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Vintage matte-finish 9.5 x 12.5 photo of Wilson going over a document with his private secretary Joseph P. Tumulty, by Edmonston of Washington, D. C., signed under the image in fountain pen, “Woodrow Wilson,” and “Joseph Tumulty.” Framed to an overall size of 11 x 14.25. In fine condition, with a diagonal tear to top left corner tip.
Thumbnail 151 Woodrow Wilson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Partly-printed DS, in Latin, one page, 16 x 13, June 1906. Untranslated document in which Wilson, as president of Princeton, confers a Bachelor of Arts degree upon James Everett Davis. Signed at the conclusion by Wilson and countersigned by E. R. Craven. In good condition, with moderate to heavy overall wrinkling, a vertical tear to lower right, scattered toning and dampstaining, and some light haloing to Wilson’s signature. The document retains its embossed three-inch diameter Princeton seal and orange ribbon.
Thumbnail 152 American Express Founders Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 3,000.00 - 4,000.00 Partly-printed DS, signed “Henry Wells,” “John Butterfield,” “Wm. S. Fargo,” “Johnston Livingston,” and “Ja. C. Fargo,” three pages on two adjoining sheets, 10.5 x 16.25, November 28, 1868. An indenture between Henry Wells, John Butterfield, William Fargo, Johnston Livingston, Alexander Holland, James Thompson, James Fargo, and William Fargo “in consideration of one dollar lawful money…do grant, alien, remise, release, convey, and confirm, unto the said party of the second part…All that certain lot piece or parcel of ground with the building theron situate lying and being on the East side of Broadway in the City and County of Albany.” Signed on the second page by Wells, Fargo, Fargo, Butterfield, and Livingston, as well as two others, with a red wax seal next to each signature. Document also bears two long endorsements and a receipt from the county clerk. A fifty cent revenue stamp is affixed to the top of the first page, initialed by Wells, Fargo, Wells, Butterfield, and Livingston. In fine condition, with a couple small separations along intersecting folds and hinge and some scattered light toning and soiling. American Express began in 1850 as an express mail company headquartered in Albany, New York. It was founded as a joint stock corporation by the merger of the express companies owned by Wells, Fargo, and Butterfield, who decided to combine forces because they considered the fierce competition between them destructive and wasteful. In 1852, Wells and Fargo proposed extending service to California, but the other directors opposed the plan, fearing that their chief competitor, Adams and Company, would gain a monopoly in the west. The pair formed Wells Fargo, while continuing to fulfill their obligations as officers and directors at American Express. Today, American Express is one of the most well known financial services providers and valuable companies in the world and Wells Fargo is the nation’s fourth largest bank. A rare document signed by some of the most important businessmen in American history.
Thumbnail 153 Ralph Abernathy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 8 x 10 close-up photo of Abernathy speaking, signed in red felt tip, “Best wishes, Ralph Abernathy 3/23/71.” Scattered creases and surface marks and a light ink fingerprint to lower right, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 154 Jane Addams Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 American social reformer (1860–1935) who shared the 1931 Nobel Peace Prize. Vintage 3.25 x 5.5 postcard photo, signed vertically in fountain pen. In fine condition, with mild silvering to lower portion of image. Accompanied by the original Hull House mailing envelope, postmarked June 15, 1931.
Thumbnail 155 Oliver Ames Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 ALS, one page, 5 x 8, Ames Building letterhead, December 7, 1893. “I am usually in my office about 10 o’clock—& then out in till probably 3pm—You can find me here most any day between above hours—I cannot now mention any special time for an appointment—you must run your chance—.”Affixed to an 8.5 x 11 album sheet. In fine condition, with toning around the edges and several pencil notations in another hand.
Thumbnail 156 Oliver Ames Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 President of Union Pacific Railroad, the 35th governor of Massachusetts, and a congressman impeached in the Credit Mobilier scandal. ALS, one page, 5 x 8, January 19, 1891. Letter to an associate. In part: “When you are ready to incorporate the new Co., please report the scheme—and I will then say whether I am willing to have my name associated with it.” Letter is affixed by its left edge to a larger sheet. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 157 Roald Amundsen Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Norwegian explorer (1872–1928) who navigated the Northwest Passage, fixed the position of the North Magnetic Pole, and was the first to reach the South Pole. Amundsen disappeared during a flight to rescue fellow explorer Umberto Nobile who became lost returning from the North Pole. Manuscript DS, one page, 8 x 10, April 12, 1912. Receipt for several articles of clothing from Sandilands and Sons, including a warming coat, six waistcoats, and six pair of trousers, signed at the bottom, “Please pay. Roald Amundsen.” A one penny revenue stamp is affixed above the signature. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, scattered soiling and creasing, and a couple other notations.
Thumbnail 158 Yuri Andropov Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Appointed KGB chief in 1967, he became a full member of the Politburo in 1973. His firm handling of dissident movements enhanced his reputation, enabling him to be chosen as Brezhnev's successor in 1983, but he died after less than 15 months in office. Printed greeting card, with a message in Russian, 7.5 x 4, signed at the bottom in blue ink. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 159 John Jacob Astor Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 Patriarch of the fabled Astor family (1763–1848) of American businessmen, who, through lucrative dealings in fur, real estate, and opium, became the first millionaire in the United States. ALS, one page, 7.75 x 9.75, September 19, 1803. Letter to G. W. Van Schaick in Albany. In full: “This will be handed to you by my particular friend attorney Hallawell to whom I had to pay a considerably sum of money here and thinking it of no disadvantage to your Bank. I advised him to take your notes which will save trouble and I was the more ready to give him this advise on account of being well assured of your civil & accomadating disposition in giving such money as may be most agreeable to him by which you will also confer a favor on.” Separated second integral page bears an address panel in an unknown hand as well as a docketing notation. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, a couple lightly passing through signature, uniform toning to front of letter, and two circular spots of toning to back from wax seal. By 1800, Astor had amassed a fortune of almost a quarter of a million dollars trading furs and sandalwood in China.
Thumbnail 160 Stephen F. Austin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 15,000.00 - 20,000.00 Twice-signed manuscript DS, in Spanish, signed “Estevan F. Austin,” and “Austin,” one page both sides, 7.75 x 12.25, October 28, 1824. A bill of sale for property in Austin’s first colony, written by his secretary Samuel May Williams. Headed at the top (translated): “2nd Seal. 12 reals. Validated by the Mexican Nation for the year 1824,” and signed underneath by Austin, “Austin.” In full (translated): “Be it known, by this writ, that I, William Roberts, an inhabitant on the east bank of the Brazos River, in the Providence of Texas, and one of the Colonists established in the colonial establishment permitted to Empresario Don Stephen F. Austin by the Mexican Nation in the said Province, have sold, and by the present act do hereby sell, to Andrew Roberts, my son and to his heirs and successors, the lower half of the league of land which the Mexican Government sold to me, situated on the east bank of the Brazos River. The said half league thus sold to my son has the following lines and boundaries: to wit, from the marker erected at the lower corner of the aforesaid league which the Mexican Government sold to me, as the point of beginning, and thence to the east, to the southeast corner of my said league, and from thence, to the north, nine hundred and eighteen varas, to the southeast corner of the half league which I sold to Cornelius Smith and thence, to the west, thirteen thousand eight hundred and ninety five varas, to the said Brazos River, to the marker erected at the lower corner of the said half league which I sold to my son-in-law, the said Cornelius Smith, and thence, following the meanders of the river, down stream, to the point where the first line began, containing the half of my said league, more or less, bordering on the west with the Brazos River, on the north with the land that I sold to the said Smith, on the south with the leagues of J. B. Bailey and C. Smith. I sold the said land to Andrew Roberts, my son, and to his heirs and successors, for the consideration of one hundred and twenty-seven pesos, one and one-half reals, which he, the said Andrew Roberts, my son, paid to me, all of which I have received from him. Therefore, accompanied by, and in the presence of Empresario Stephen F. Austin, a judge commissioned by this colony, and the witness John Austin, William Stafford, and David McCormick, I placed the said Andrew Roberts, my son, in full and complete possession of the land, for him, his heirs, and successors, with all its uses, customs, houses, and belongings, and by these presents I do hereby grant him all the title and right which I, the said William Roberts, my heirs, and successors have, or might have obtained by the said concession or in consequence of having settled and cultivated the said land, all of which I hereby state and declare of my own will accordingly to the right which I have, and after having received a clear explanation of the contents of this act, in my own language, before the witnesses hereintofore mentioned, and in order that it may be made a matter of record, I signed it in the presence of said witnesses, all of which I certify. William Roberts—Attending Witnesses—John Austin—Wm. Stafford—David McCormick—Stephen F. Austin, Empresario for establishing a new colony in the Province of Texas, Judge Commissioned by the same Colony. I certify that the above mentioned William Roberts, accompanied by the witnesses John Austin, William Stafford, and David McCormick, in my present, he placed his son, Andrew Roberts, in possession of the land mentioned deed of sale, which he signed, with his own hand after having received an explanation of same in his own language, before said witnesses, and, in witness thereof, I signed it I, the said Empresario Stephen F. Austin, and, in order that this title of sale may have its due effect, I certify and declare that the said William Roberts has actually cultivated and settled, with his family, the above mentioned league of land that was sold to him by Commissioner Baron de Bastrop and Empresario Stephen F. Austin in the name of the Mexican Government, and that consequently the said William Roberts has complied with that condition of the law, which I certify. Stephen F. Austin, Judge commissioned for the New Colony on the Brazos and Colorado Rivers. Do hereby certify that the foregoing title of sale by William Roberts to Andrew Roberts is literally taken from the original in the archives of said Colony under my supervision, and that it was compared, corrected, and amended in the presence of the witnesses.” Signed at the conclusion in full by Austin, who also adds his last name to the the upper right corner of the front, “Austin.” Document is also endorsed in another hand, in Spanish, in the upper left of the front by Sylvenus Castleman, one of Stephen Austin’s ‘Old Three Hundred.’ In very good condition, with three horizontal folds, old tape repairs to right edge, not affecting legibility, scattered toning and soiling, a bit heavier along folds, a bit of light damp staining, and small portions of text a shade or two light, but completely legible, otherwise very good condition. This scarce, historically-significant document offers vital details about how Austin settled the first 300 families in his colony during Texas’ formative years. Signed a mere 24 days after the ratification of the Constitution of 1824, it suggests that a level of stability had been achieved by the newly-independent nation. For years, Austin’s plans had been curtailed by the unrest and uncertainty that characterized Mexican politics following the overthrow of Spanish rule in 1821. With a relatively stable government now in place, he was able to begin his colonial endeavor in earnest. Interestingly, the Father of Texas was himself a reluctant empressario who undertook the colonialization out of a sense of duty to his own father. It was actually Moses Austin, aided by Felipe Enrique Neri, Baron de Bastrop, who was awarded the original land grant in 1821. Meanwhile, his son was investing in land that would eventually become Little Rock, Arkansas, a venture he was enthusiastic about. After his father’s death in 1821, the future empressario was persuaded to pick up where his father left off by a letter his mother wrote two days before Moses Austin died. With the help of the pro-immigration colonization commissioner Baron de Bastrop, Austin successfully attracted his first 300 families including those headed up by William Roberts, Andrew Roberts, Sylvanus Castleman, William Stafford, and David McCormick who are mentioned in this document. An intimate glimpse into Texas’ formative years. The Robert Davis Collection.
Thumbnail 161 John Jacob and William B. Astor Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 Manuscript DS, signed “John Jacob Astor and Wm. B. Astor,” one page, 7.5 x 12.75, April 14, 1830. Legal financial document on the case of John Jacob Astor versus Silvanus Miller. In part: “John Jacob Astor, William B. Astor and I. Mortimus Catlin are held and firmly bound unto the Mechanic Fire Insurance Company of the City of New York and Moses Floyd in the penal sum of two hundred and fifty dollars lawful money…to be paid to the said Mechanic Fire Insurance Company.” Signed at the conclusion by both Astors and Catlin. Reverse having been professionally silked, three horizontal folds, and scattered light toning, otherwise fine condition. A scarce combination of father and son on the same document.
Thumbnail 162 Robert Baden-Powell Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 British military officer and founder of the world scouting movement (1857–1941). TLS signed “Baden-Powell,” one page, 8 x 10, Boy Scouts Association letterhead, December 16, 1932. Letter to Professor L. P. Jacks. In part: “I hope you will not think it very presumptious [sic] of me, but knowing your interest in our doings in the Boy Scout movement, I write at the request of our Headquarters Committee to ask whether you would be disposed to become a member of our Council. This would not involve you in any financial responsibility or special work but it would put you in a position to give us suggestions as they may occur to you and would enable us from time to time to ask your advice when occasion arises. I enclose herewith for your information a copy of our last Annual Report [not present] which gives the list of members of the existing Council, and from which you will also see that the Movement is in a healthy and flourishing condition.” Small edge separation to central horizontal fold, paperclip impression to top edge, and some light creasing and toning, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 163 Autograph Book Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Hardcover autograph album, 8.5 x 11, from the Funkturm Restaurant in Germany, bearing several hundred signatures collected from 1950–1977, with most pages multi-signed and many pages back-to-back. The majority of the signatures are of politicians, dignitaries, royalty, and military officers, with many signing in their native language, with some on small affixed cards or photos. One page features the correspondence side of a postcard signed in fountain pen by Jayne Mansfield; another page is signed in blue ballpoint by Sidney Poitier, with Hedda Hopper signing underneath, noting “I like to be on the same page as Sidney.” Other signatures include: Ernst Reuter, Frank Howley, Julian Ewell, John B. Coulter, Joseph C. McDonough, members of the Egyptian royal family, Eddie Virag, W. W. Daniel, Dr. Ismail Koushon, and many, many others. In very good to fine overall condition.
Thumbnail 164 Pierre Augereau Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Marshal of France and Duke of Castiglione (1757–1816). ALS in French, signed “Augereau,” one page both sides, 8.25 x 10.25, no date. Untranslated correspondence to his Minister of Finances. In very good condition, tipped into a slightly larger page with wrinkling and mild toning and soiling.
Thumbnail 165 James A. Bailey Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 American showman (1847–1906) best known as a partner in Barnum and Bailey’s circus. ALS, in pencil, signed “J. A. Bailey,” one page, 7.75 x 12.25, September 1, 1877. Letter to Joe McCaddon, the brother of Bailey’s wife Ruth, who after the merger of Barnum and Bailey’s circuses, was employed as the circus’ assistant treasurer for a number of years. In part: “Mr. R. N. Cooper is to take charge of every thing until I come. You do everything you can to assist him and tell him just what has been done since I left, also how everybody behaved themselves & c also what & how much money has been spent, what for and in fact tell him every little items that has occurred, also give him a check for what money you have in the Bank of New South Wales, or draw it all out yourself and turn it all over to him and when you want any money ask Reuben for it. No person but Reuben knows you have this money in bank don’t tell about it to any other. Reuben will keep it a secret. Reuben knows everything that is in this letter.” In fine condition, with intersecting mailing folds. Bailey was a partner in James Cooper’s International Circus at the time of this letter and obviously took a very vested interest in the financial matters of the show.
Thumbnail 166 Christiaan Barnard Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 South African surgeon (1922–2001) who, in 1967, performed the first human-to-human heart transplant. Two items: TLS, one page, 7.75 x 11, University of Cape Town letterhead, dated February 23, 1973. In full: “Thank you very much for your letter. We have not performed any heart transplants for some months now but are hoping to do more in the future. I have pleasure in contributing to your collection of autographed letters, and congratulate you on having obtained so many.”; and a glossy 6.5 x 4.75 photo of Barnard and his family, signed in blue felt tip. In very good condition, with rough left edge to letter, as well as some light edge toning and tears, and scattered creases and surface marks to photo.
Thumbnail 167 P. T. Barnum Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Handwritten circus pass, signed “P. T. Barnum,” on a 3.75 x 2.25 light brown card. Barnum writes: “Big Show 1886. Give good reserved seats for two & a child including admission.” In the lower left corner, Barnum adds, “From Thomas Ball, Sculptor, Italy.” In fine condition, with a uniform shade of toning, not detracting from the bold writing and signature.
Thumbnail 168 Saint Gregorio Barbarigo Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Italian cardinal and diplomat (1625–1697). He was beatified by Pope Clement XIV in July of 1771, and canonized by Pope John XXIII on May 26, 1960. LS in Latin, signed “G. Card Barbarigo,” one page, 8 x 11.5, October 24, 1588. Untranslated letter to another cardinal. Intersecting mailing folds, and some light creasing and toning, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 169 John Barrow Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 English explorer (1764–1848). Cape Barrow, Point Barrow and Barrow Strait are named for him. LS signed “Jn Barrow,” one page, 7.75 x 12.5, October 14, 1835. Letter to Rear Admiral Sir G. E. Hamond Bt. KCB. In full: “I am commanded by my Lords Commissioners of the Admirality to transmit to you herewith a Copy of a letter from the Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, with copies of the Papers therin referred to respecting the conduct of certain naval officers on the occassion of the French ship ‘Pierre Louis’ on the 12 Feby last, off the Falkland Islands, and I am to desire that you will make known to the officers mentioned the communication which has been received from the French Government.” In fine condition, with intersecting folds, a few small ink notations and marks, and a bit of scattered light soiling. Accompanied by official handwritten clerical copies of letters concerning the shipwreck. In fact three shipwrecks, the French whaling ship ‘Louis Pierre,’ and an American and a British schooner. One letter is an account of the wrecking of the Louis Pierre as told by its Captain. In part (translated): “As soon as I returned to my country, duty, honor and gratitude compel me to inform Your Excellency of the generous manner in which I, my officers, and the sailors under my orders were received and treated by the officers of His Britannic Majesty following the shipwreck that reduced us to the most wretched extremity. On 24 February in the morning, with high North winds and a thick fog which prevented me from standing up to the wind and determining the position which the force of the currents had dragged me to, l found myself flung in the midst of reefs in which my ship was shipwrecked. In my conscience, M. le Ministre, I know that in this disastrous circumstance I did all that was humanly possibly whether it was trying to prevent the danger, overcoming it, or avoiding its most deplorable consequences. My ship was totally lost, but I had the good fortune to save, in the midst of a terrible sea, my numerous crew and to soften as far as I could, their truly desperate situation…The Officers of that Ship not only gave us a place at their table, but didn’t even want to accept any compensation and declared to us that the shipwrecked Frenchmen were brothers and that as such they were happy to have done for us what we would have done for them in similar circumstances.”
Thumbnail 170 Clara Barton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Teacher and humanitarian (1821–1912) best known for organizing the relief organization the American Red Cross. ALS signed “C,” one page both sides, 5.25 x 6.5, July 5, 1906. Letter to Maureen. In part: “How sorry I am to know you are so weak and ill—I had hoped you were better…I seem to get no news to tell you but sad things so many people that I know getting into an accident, or killed. A card comes this morning that Mr. Pullman has ‘entered into rest’ in Los Angeles. You heard of the instantaneous killing of Mrs. Carperal Tanner by an auto in Montana. I won’t tell any more there may be too much!” In fine condition, with a couple light brushes to text.
Thumbnail 171 Fulgencio Batista Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 300.00 - 500.00 Leader of Cuba (1901–1973) who was in office from 1940 to 1944 and from 1952 to 1959, at which time he was overthrown by Fidel Castro. DS, in Spanish, three pages, 9 x 13.5, November 22, 1957. Untranslated “Law No. 14,” signed at the conclusion by Batista and countersigned by his minister of justice. In very good condition, with paper loss to left edge of all three pages, several ink and pencil notations, punch holes to left edge, and some toning and foxing to edges. The blue seal is intact and retains its original blue ribbon.
Thumbnail 172 Joe Biden Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Official Rawlings Major League baseball signed in black felt tip on the sweet spot. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 173 Otto von Bismarck Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,200.00 Influential German statesman (1815–1898), known as the ‘Iron Chancellor,’ who served as the first Chancellor of the German Empire from 1871–1890. Scarce original 2.5 x 4 carte-de-visite photo of the seated Bismark, signed along the bottom in black ink. In fine condition, with some scattered light surface marks to image and mounting remnants to reverse.
Thumbnail 174 Otto Christian Archibald von Bismarck Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 German politician and diplomat (1897–1975), grandson of the famous Otto von Bismarck, and the Prince of Bismarck from 1904 to his death. Bismarck’s rare embarkation card, one page, 6 x 4, no date. Embarkation card “for non-british subjects” is filled out in pencil by Bismarck, including his full name “Otto von Bismarck,” age “36,” occupation “Diplomat,” and address in the UK “German Embassy, London.” Signed at the bottom in pencil “Bismarck.” In fine condition, with expected light corner wear from handling and some black ink marks to top edge. Embarkation cards, also known as a departure cards, are used by immigration authorities as a means of passenger identification and record of entry and departure between countries.
Thumbnail 175 Tony Blair and John Major Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two hardcover books: John Major: The Autobiography, signed in black felt tip on a bookplate affixed to the half-title page; and A Journey, signed in black felt tip on a bookplate affixed to the half-title page. In fine condition, with scattered light wear and rubbing to both dustjackets.
Thumbnail 176 Herman Boerhaave Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Dutch botanist, humanist, and physician (1668–1738). He is regarded as the founder of clinical teaching and of the modern academic hospital. Third person ALS, in Latin, signed “H. Boerhaave,” one page, 4 x 5.75, no date. In full (translated): “To the illustrious gentleman Chevalier Franz Cornelius from H. Boerhaave. On the first day of this month have I received fifteen rare and excellent medicinal plants brought to me from Venice by Mr. La Court, and thought you might appreciate some and these would bring you on your trip a small sign of my respectful appreciation.” In fine condition, with a horizontal fold and some scattered light toning. This letter is reproduced in the classic German book of Hans-Rudolf Wiedemann, Letters of Great Scientists and Naturalists published in Lübeck in 1989.
Thumbnail 177 James Bowie Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 60,000.00 - 80,000.00 Legendary American pioneer and soldier (1796–1836) who played a prominent role in the Texas Revolution and perished at the Battle of the Alamo. Rare manuscript DS, signed “James Bowie,” on a 7.75 x 3 off-white slip, dated in the lower left, “Natchez, 10 March 1829.” The pay order reads, in full: “Mr. L. Hughes Sir. You will please pay Mr. Angus McNeill One Hundred and Thirty four dollars and oblige your.” Boldly signed at the conclusion by Bowie. In very good condition, with moderate intersecting folds (slightly touching the signature), mild overall toning, with a few heavier spots and slightly heavier along right edge, and mild wrinkling and creasing. This document dates from a period of transition in Bowie’s career as his emphasis was shifting away from the US frontier toward opportunities that lay in the Mexican territory of Texas. It also offers a rare glimpse into the actual day-to-day affairs and personal relationships of this legendary figure in American history. Angus McNeill was a key partner of Bowie’s during this period as both a friend and a business associate; they had become acquainted in Mississippi in 1826. A manifest of Bowie's property, drawn up as part of a dowry contract at San Antonio on April 22, 1831, included $20,000 held by McNeill for the purchase of textile machinery in New England. In the fall of 1833, while lying ill at McNeill's home in Mississippi, Bowie learned of the deaths by cholera of his wife, their two infants, and his wife's parents in Monclova in September 1833. Two years later, McNeill moved to Texas in the company of Bowie and Dr. William Richardson (who would soon be appointed surgeon of the Texas Army by Stephen F. Austin). Written in Natchez in March 1829, this document originated from the same community where Bowie had participated in the famed Sandbar Fight 18 months earlier. Arguably, it was this episode more than any other that tied name with knives and knife fighting. During this brawl, he had disemboweled an opponent after being stabbed, struck, and shot in the hip. His exploits in the Great Sandbar Duel, as it became known nationally, would play a large role in forging the Jim Bowie legend that persists even today. We are pleased to present this handwritten document, the first Bowie item that we have ever had the privilege to offer. Anything bearing his signature is extremely scarce and very rarely come up for public auction. The Robert Davis Collection.
Thumbnail 178 Joseph Bonanno Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Mobster (1905–2002) who became boss of one of the most prominent crime families in the world. Personal check, 6 x 2.75, partiallty filled out and signed by Bonanno, payable to Medical Square Pharmacy for $5.51, February 12, 1978, with Bonanno adding “Medicine” in the memo line. In fine condition, with a central vertical fold and some show-through from stamps on reverse.
Thumbnail 179 Leonid Brezhnev Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Leader of the Soviet Union (1906–1982) from 1964 until his death. DS, in Russian, one page, 7.75 x 11.5, June 20, 1946. Document regarding a promotion for Colonel Dmitri Ivanovich Shutov of the 5th Shock Anti-Tank Artillery Brigade. Signed at the conclusion in purple ink by Brezhnev. Expected stamps and notations, a few underlined passages, and a vertical fold along left edge, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 180 William Jennings Bryan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 American politician (1860–1925), three-time presidential candidate, secretary of state under Woodrow Wilson, and one of the attorneys in the 1925 Scopes Trial. TLS signed “W. J. Bryan,” one page, 8.5 x 11, Department of State letterhead, September 4, 1914. Letter to the Charge d’Affaires of the Dominican Republic. In part: “I beg to enclose a notice of a meeting which will be held for the purpose stated on next Thursday. You are respectfully invited to be present in person or by representative, and I take the liberty of asking you to designate any invite such consular representatives as you desire to have present.” Matted and framed to an overall size of 13.75 x 16.25. In very good condition, with scattered creases and wrinkles, punch holes to left edge, and a rusty paperclip mark to top edge.
Thumbnail 181 Chang and Eng Bunker Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Chang and Eng were born in Siam (now Thailand) in 1811 and connected by a short band of flesh in the chest area and barely escaped death by execution by order of King Rama II. When they became teenagers, the brothers began traveling around the world with two agents. The twins became well known, and the use of the term ‘siamese twins’ to describe conjoined siblings resulted from their fame. They retired to Traphill, NC and married the Yates sisters in 1840, and produced 21 children between them. The brothers lived in separate houses, spending three days apiece at each house. They died in 1874, at the age of 63. Chang predeceased Eng by two and a half hours. Vintage fountain pen signatures, “Chang Bunker Eng Bunker, Mount Airy N. C.,” on an off-white 5 x 7.5 lightly-lined sheet with an original news clipping reporting the death of the twins affixed to bottom portion of the sheet. A repaired vertical separation through end of Chang’s signature and some scattered light toning and soiling, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 182 Luther Burbank Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Eminent American horticulturist and researcher (1849–1926) credited with developing hundreds of plant varieties and hybrids, including the spineless cactus, the Shasta daisy, and the Burbank potato. Vintage matte-finish 4.75 x 6 photo, affixed to its original 7 x 9 mount, signed on the mount in black ink, “Faithfully yours, Luther Burbank.” In good condition, with moderate silvering to darker areas of image, several areas of staining to mount and top of image, and a few stray ink marks and soiling to mount.
Thumbnail 183 John Burroughs Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Famed American naturalist (1837–1921) best known for his writings on nature and travel. Vintage matte-finish 9.25 x 7.25 photo of Burroughs talking to John Muir, affixed to a slightly larger lightweight mount, signed on the mount in fountain pen by Burroughs. Some light creasing and staining to mount, and moderate dampstaining to upper portion of image, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 184 Aaron Burr Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,500.00 - 3,000.00 Endorsement signed “A. Burr,” after a statement written in another hand which reads, “I have examined this a/c approve of the same & allow it. Aug. 15th 1823,” on the reverse of a 12 x 7.5 manuscript document, being a balance sheet headed “Aaron Burr Esqr. Surviving Execut[o]r and Trustee & of Saml Bayard dec[eased]d in acct. with S. Sidney Breese,” with several financial entries of monies coming in and going out. Written on the reverse in another hand is “I have this day examined and Settled the within amount with S. Sidney Breese and do hereby release & discharge him from the balance due from him on former settlement. (he having within accounted for the disposal of the same)–and from all demands whatever. Witness my hand and seal this [blank] day of [blank] 1823.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, scattered toning, light show-through from writing on reverse, and a bit of light soiling. This endorsement came in the wake of a protracted legal battle between Burr, Breese (a New York State legislator and a delegate to the 1821 New York State Constitutional Convention, he held another claim to fame as the uncle of inventor Samuel Finlay Breese Morse), and William Malcom, the executors of Samuel Bayard’s estate following his 1784 demise. In 1786 his widow, Catharine Bayard, charged that the three executors had defrauded her by refusing to give her a house that her husband had purchased from her mother’s estate. Catharine Bayard won the case, but nearly 40 years later, the litigants were still tending to Bayard’s affairs. In an ironic twist, Mrs. Bayard’s attorney in the aforementioned lawsuit was Alexander Hamilton…who Burr would kill in an 1804 duel.
Thumbnail 185 John A. Campbell Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Former Supreme Court Justice and Confederate Assistant Secretary of War. War-dated manuscript DS, signed “J. A. Campbell,” one page, 6.75 x 5.25, March 12, 1864. A Confederate Pass which reads, “Permission is granted Rev. A. Sinclair and his family to sail from Wilmington, N. C. to a neutral port subject to the necessary discretion of Maj. Gen’l W. H. Whiting as to the time of their departure.” Matted and framed with a portrait of Campbell to an overall size of 17 x 10.25. In fine condition, with intersecting folds, a tape repair to one vertical fold, scattered light toning, and show-through from writing on reverse.
Thumbnail 186 Andrew Carnegie Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Scarce ALS, one page, 5.25 x 8.25, personal letterhead, April 9, 1903. Short letter to Mr. Squires. In full: “Please charge my a/c with dues of my nephew, Andrew Carnegie 2d.” In very good to fine condition, with a few scattered creases, a uniform shade of toning, and a few light spots.
Thumbnail 187 Andrew Carnegie Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 TLS, one page, 8 x 5.25, personal letterhead, November 14, 1890. Brief letter to R. U. Johnson at the Copyright League. In full: “Your note received. The Copyright must be put through at next session, or not at all. I shall try to attend your meeting on Monday.” Two vertical folds, one through a single letter of signature, some mild edge toning, and a rough bottom edge, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 188 George Washington Carver Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 TLS signed “G. W. Carver,” one page, 8.5 x 11, Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute letterhead, August 14, 1936. Letter to Floyd Anderson. In full: “Dr. Baker, State Health Officer, was sent by the Governor [Bibb Graves] here yesterday to look into the peanut oil work that I am doing. I showed him your picture, and he took the affected leg and pointed out to the person that was with him the various defects and how it has been built up. He was very much pleased with the picture. I am so happy to know that my dear boy Floyd is getting along nicely. I know that you are doing hard work and that you are happy in it. As you know, I shall be extremely happy to have you come down whenever you can, and should I come to Atlanta I shall certainly look you up, as I do want to see my boy Floyd.” In fine condition, with intersecting folds and a mild shade of toning. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope.
Thumbnail 189 Salmon P. Chase Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Politician (1808–1873) who served as secretary of the treasury for the first three years of Abraham Lincoln's term, after which Lincoln appointed him chief justice of the Supreme Court. In that role Chase presided over the 1868 impeachment trial of President Andrew Johnson. LS signed “S. P. Chase,” one page, lightly-lined, 6.25 x 8, September 20, 1854. Letter to an unidentified friend. In part: “I do not know Mott, but as you all are satisfied I of course am, though I should have preferred yourself…or…one known to me. It is a pity that you and our other friends did not make appointments to meet me.” Double matted and framed with a small portrait of Chase to an overall size of 12.5 x 19.5. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, a couple spots, and some mild toning.
Thumbnail 190 Camille Chautemps Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 French radical politician (1885–1963) and three-time Prime Minister. Three letters, all signed “C. Chautemps,” an ALS, in French, one page both sides, dated January 15, 1950; TLS, one page, in French, dated May 16, 1948; and a TLS, one page, dated September 3, 1948. In very good overall condition.
Thumbnail 191 Walter Chrysler Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Automotive mogul (1875–1940) who founded the Chrysler Corporation. Fountain pen signature, “W. P. Chrysler,” on a light blue 6 x 4 pre-printed autograph response card. In fine condition, with a bit of light edge toning.
Thumbnail 192 Lord Chesterfield Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 LS in French, signed “Chesterfield,” one page, 7 x 9.25, November 28, 1747. Letter to an unidentified gentleman confirming that the Admiralty has informed that his correspondent’s instructions regarding the question of the two Dutch ships have been duly received. Intersecting folds, several passing through signature, clipped top left corner, and some light toning and soiling, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 193 Winston Churchill Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,200.00 TLS signed “Yours sincerely, Winston S. Churchill,” one page, .57 x 9.5, Prime Minister, 10 Downing Street letterhead, September 27, 1954. Letter of thanks for a gift of salmon. In full: “It was indeed kind of you to send us that excellent salmon, which arrived in very good condition. Thank you so much for your thought of us, which we greatly appreciated.” Central horizontal and vertical fold, with vertical folds through a single letter of signature, a few wrinkles, and light show-through from adhesive remnants on reverse, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 194 Winston Churchill Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 6,000.00 - 7,000.00 Typed statement, signed “Winston S. Churchill,” one page, 7.25 x 9.5, dated February 1957. From La Pausa, Roquebrune, Churchill issues a statement. In full: “I send the George Washington Birthday ball all good wishes for success. The cause of the English-Speaking Union’s Educational Trust is a most worthy one, and its work of furthering understanding and friendship between the English-speaking peoples is now more important than ever.” Small separation along one of the horizontal folds, a punch hole to top left and some scattered light creasing and soiling, otherwise fine condition. For the first time ever, the British celebrated George Washington’s birthday in style in 1957, all for the benefit of the English-Speaking Union, an international educational charity founded in 1918. Although the elderly Churchill was unable to attend the fete, the great statesman respected what he viewed as the organization’s worthy cause of “furthering understanding and friendship between the English-speaking peoples,” something that was “now more important than ever.” Having led his nation through the perils of World War II, Churchill continued to watch as an expansive arms race grew during the Cold War, once again threatening the peace of the world. The former prime minister spoke on the topic just a month earlier, emphasizing his belief that world peace depended on a strong friendship between Britain and the United States, and hoped that his legacy would include having achieved as much for peace as he had gained in war.
Thumbnail 195 Winston Churchill Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 3,500.00 - 4,000.00 Visitors Register for the Whitney Institute, 7.75 x 9.75, 46 pages, containing approximately 1000 guest signatures from 1901-1920, most of which are accompanied by a member signature in the “Introduced By” column. Signed on the third page “Winston S. Churchill,” on January 3, 1902, also signed by Churchill’s cousin, the 9th Duke of Marlborough. In good to very good condition, with scattered toning and soiling, tear to lower right, and some stray ink marks. Register itself rates good to very good, with toning and soiling throughout, edge tears, some scattered paper loss, and moderate wear and surface loss to covers and spine. The next day, Churchill, who was at this particular social club to enroll recruits for the Boer War, was commissioned as a captain in the Queen’s Own Oxfordshire Hussars (QOOH), a regiment of the British Army between 1888 and 1922. The regiment served in the Boer War and during World War I.
Thumbnail 196 Winston Churchill Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 3,000.00 - 5,000.00 Original handwritten menu, done in an unknown hand, for a private lunch held on July 6, 1956, to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the opening of the Royal British Legion Convalescent Home for Servicemen, held at Churchill Court. Signed at the bottom in fountain pen, “W. S. Churchill,” and also signed by two other attendees, with a collector’s notation along top edge, as well as a circle and notation around Churchill’s signature; and a cigar, given by Churchill to the recipient of the signature. Accompanied by a letter of provenance from Dorothy Gardner, of the Eastbourne Section of the RBL which reads, “Cigar given to me by Winston Churchill on occasion of Lunch Party at Churchill Court Sevenoaks to celebrate the 10th anniversary of its opening as a R[oyal] B[ritish] L[egion] Convalescent Home for Servicemen. Guests only the Churchills and the House Committee–kept secret from Sevenoaks and the Press–Churchills were living at Chartwell 4 Miles away.” A central horizontal fold to menu, a few brushes to signature, and aforementioned circle and notations, otherwise fine condition. Cigar is dry and fragile.
Thumbnail 197 Winston Churchill Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 Unsigned hand-notated typescript, three pages, 7.5 x 9.5, May 10, 1944. An original transcript of Churchill’s answer to a Parliamentary question by Colonel Lyons on the supply of material and munitions by England to the Soviet Union. The typescript bears 27 words in red ink in Churchill’s hand. The majority of Churchill’s corrections are on the first page, with Lyons’s original question affixed to the top. Churchill rewrites the opening statement which reads, “I am circuludating [sic] today as the votes,” with typescript continuing “in the Official Report,” and Churchill then adding, “A full statement on the materials & munitions of war supplied to Russia by Great Britain & Empire Countries.” Churchill makes one other spelling and grammatical change on the second page. Accompanied by a typescript answer to a possible supplementary question on the dispatch of civil supplies accompanies the speech, as does a typescript "Statement for circulation in the official report in answer to Parliamentary question by Colonel Lyons" including a two-page list of military supplies to the USSR. The typescript was given by Churchill to Sir Peter Agnew, MP (1900–1990), who served in the Royal Navy. Agnew's copy of his letter of thanks to Churchill, also dated May 10, 1944, accompanies the typescript. In very good condition, with a staple to top left corner, scattered light toning and foxing, and a rusty paperclip mark to top of first page. Written less than one month before the invasion of Normandy, a hand-notated transcript addressing Britain’s and America’s provision of supplies to the U.S.S.R. is rarely seen. Churchill’s compelling handwritten revisions to the text transform the original typed introduction from a vague deferral of Parliament’s question to a clear statement on “the materials and munitions of war supplied to Russia by Great Britain & Empire Countries.” This is a prime example of the Churchillian conviction and directness for which he is known. Changing the phrase “Many brave men have fallen into icy water” to “Many brave men have fallen in icy waters,” on page two, he moves the emphasis onto the fallen American Merchant Marines who lost their lives supplying the Russians. This gives us a unique glimpse at the skilled nuances of Churchill’s language. About a quarter of all British munitions came from the U.S. through the Lend/Lease program, mentioned by Churchill, which was a critical factor in the impending success of the Allies. Here he acknowledges that contribution with clarity and respect in this rare annotated transcript.
Thumbnail 198 Winston Churchill Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,200.00 TLS signed “Yours sincerely, Winston S. Churchill,” one page, 4.5 x 7.5, Prime Minister, 10 Downing Street letterhead, December 3, 1951. Letter of thanks to Mr. J. J. Patrickson. Patrickson was a framer and worked with Churchill on restoring and reframing several works of art. In full: “Thank you so much for giving me such a very nice box of playing cards for my birthday. It is kind of you to remember me in this agreeable way. I am obliged to you for putting the Studio straight for me. You have done an excellent job.” Punch hole to top left, a crease to lower right corner, a touch of mild soiling, and light mirroring of letterhead over beginning of signature, otherwise fine condition. Accompanied by four letters from 1970 between Patrickson and John Hewitt.
Thumbnail 199 Henry Clay Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 LS signed “H. Clay,” one page, 8 x 4, April 6, 1848. Brief letter to W. C. Carpenter. In full: “I have received your letter requesting my autograph, which I accordingly take pleasure in transmitting.” Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 15.25 x 8.5. Clay’s cracked, but mostly intact red seal is affixed to the bottom of the letter. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, scattered toning and spotting, and a few small holes.
Thumbnail 200 Henry Clay Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 ANS signed “H. Clay, S. Chamber,” one page, 5.5 x 3.5, June 7, 1836. Clay inscribes the autograph book of Miss Josephine Mitchell. In full: “I comply with great pleasure with your request in subscribing my name to your album, regretting only that I have not something else to offer more worthy of your acceptance.” Double suede matted and framed with a small portrait of Clay to an overall size of 9 x 11. In fine condition, with some mild toning along right side.
Thumbnail 201 Henry Clay Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 Third-person ALS, one page, 8 x 10, July 4, 1841. Letter reads, in full: “H. Clays respects to Miss Maury, with his thanks for the testimony she has communicated to him in respect to Mr. Madison's opinions as to a Nat. bank. What caught her eye, as to Mr. River's statement relative to them, regarded Mr. Jefferson & not Mr. Madison." Intersecting folds, some light toning and show-through from tape and mounting remnants on reverse, and a few light stains, otherwise fine condition. Clay’s letter regarding the Second National Bank of the United States was to Sarah Mytton Maury, an English author who wrote several books on American politics. The First Bank of the United States had been chartered with the strong support of the Federalist party, over the vocal objections of Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, and other members of the Democratic-Republican party. Jefferson and Madison opposed increasing federal power and believed a national bank was unconstitutional and would impinge on property ownership. During the War of 1812, Congress reauthorized the National Bank to finance the war; President Madison vetoed it, but later came to recognize the importance of strengthening the American financial system and supported the National Bank when Congress approved its charter in 1816. Clay supported the creation of the Second National Bank, and spoke in its favor the 1816 congressional debate. An attempt was made in congress in 1832 to extend the bank’s charter, but President Andrew Jackson vetoed the bill. Some suggested the move was a political ploy in Jackson’s presidential election campaign against Clay. Soon thereafter, Jackson removed all government deposits from the bank, hastening its decline. Efforts to obtain a recharter, backed by Henry Clay, failed and the bank lost its charter in 1836. It went bankrupt five years later in 1841, likely prompting this exchange with Mytton.
Thumbnail 202 David Crockett Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 50,000.00 - 60,000.00 Frontiersman, politician and folk hero, he became famous for his shrewd and humorous speeches; he was killed at the Alamo. ALS, one page, lightly-lined, 7.75 x 12.5, September 30, 1835. Letter to a group of 23 named gentlemen in reply to an invitation to a social dinner. In full: “In answer to your kind note inviting me to partake of a public dinner this day at the Planters Hotel I am compeld [sic] to accept your invitation from a sense of gratitude which I feel at all times willing to acknowledge to my old frinds & constituents. I have anounced [sic] through the news papers that I never expect to offer my name again to the public for any office is one great reason of my acceptance of your kind offer. I hope to spend the evening in a social manner leaving politics out of the question, as I hope never again middle my former political course is known to the public and I have not changed.” The list of the recipients of this letter begins in the lower left of the letter and extends on to the reverse. Reverse of second integral page is docketed in an unknown hand, “Col. Crocket [sic] reply. Answer to an invitation to Col Crocket [sic] to a social dinner when on his way to Pontotock in 1835. Fell at the Alamo in Texas.” Page also bears a couple mathematical computations. In very good to fine condition, with a couple brushes to text (one next to the signature), a uniform shade of toning, a bit heavier to edges, a few edge chips, and a couple light spots. Crockett wrote this letter the same day Texans rebuffed Mexican demands to relinquish the cannon that became the symbol of the "Come and Take It" flag, beginning the Texas War of Independence. Here, Crockett removes himself from the political foray after over a decade in the Tennessee legislature and U.S. Congress. After the publication of his autobiography failed to bolster his political repute and as a result of his Anti-Jacksonian positions, Crockett lost his seat in Congress in 1835. Devastated, he renounced politics in the wake of his defeat. "I told the people of my district that I would serve them as faithfully as I had done,” Crockett said shortly before he left Tennessee, “but if not…you may all go to hell, and I will go to Texas." A month after accepting this invitation, Crockett left his home near Rutherford, Tennessee, to begin a new life in Texas, arriving in Nacogdoches in January 1836. He signed an oath to the Texas Provisional Government and set out for San Antonio in February. At the Battle of the Alamo on March 6, Crockett fell defending Texas independence. An exceptional letter of great rarity and desirability, written at a pivotal time period and among the last letters Crockett ever wrote—only two other letters are known to postdate this one.
Thumbnail 203 Dewitt Clinton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 American politician (1769-1828) who served as senator and who, as governor of New York, played a major role in the construction of the Erie Canal. ALS, one page, 8 x 9.75, December 1817. Letter to to General James Tallmadge. In part: "I have received your interesting letter. I shall be impatient until I see the report of the committee for internal improvements. The appropriation with the President on this point can do no injury and it may well comfort with a general support of his measures which I hope will be the case. An indefinite support of…an administration is…anti-patriotic and generally unprincipled. If a member is to follow implacably the Presidential track, where is his independence as a legislator and a man! The Cabinet, as it is called, will be the main thing that will propel the whole machinery of Government. Rely upon it that a war with Spain will terminate in a war with G.B. I consider the independence of L. America as connected with the cardinal interests of mankind. To seal up the faculties of such a fine country against the…of improvement & the reciprocation of commercial benefits, is a high-handed offense against humanity. D-of…migrated from the vicinity of Newburgh…in his origin, his principles have not improved by his…nomination was a country one and it was nearly…The next member will be of a different complexion. He has no other influence than that which be acquired by his office-a regular appointment. As to W-he is the very representation of deception and…T-are very malicious - they are plausible & apparently moderate but rely upon it they are false and hollow.” Second integral page bears a free franked address panel in an unknown hand. Intersecting folds, Clinton’s name printed in pencil at the bottom in an unknown hand, several brushes to text and mild toning, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 204 William F. ‘Buffalo Bill’ Cody Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 ALS signed “Col,” one page, 8.5 x 11, Buffalo Bill’s Wild West combined with Pawnee Bill’s Great far East letterhead, May 30, circa 1908. Letter to “Major,” William Lillie. In full: “The reason I would not sign up with Craft. They went back on the Contract they had Bacon draw and sent two of their own fixing. You see by the route of Sells Floto that they are playing all of the Country west of the Rockies and North West. And I think we should do it.” At this point, Cody switches from black ink to blue. Letter continues “I think the summer of the Great Panama Fair at San Francisco we could show all that Country. In the Spring three shows. San Francisco July, Aug, Sep. Then Southern Cal. Oct. And if all goes well we could clean up a wagon load of money.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, scattered creases and wrinkles, and some scattered toning.
Thumbnail 205 William F. ‘Buffalo Bill’ Cody Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 ALS signed “Cousin Will,” one page, 8.5 x 11, rare, ornate, and information-laden Buffalo Bill & Sells Floto Circus letterhead announcing the 1914 season, August 27, 1914. Letter to Frank. In full: “If you can’t come to Detroit Sep 1st & 2d, send me an introduction to your mining man there. But try & come I want F. L. C. to come also.” Under his signature Cody writes a four line postscript: “After Detroit I go direct to Pine Ridge Agency So. Dak to take moooving [sic] pictures of the last battles and surrender of hostile Indians.” In fine condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature and some scattered light toning. A grand example of Cody expanding his Wild West shows to silent films.
Thumbnail 206 David Crockett: David B. Crockett (Cousin of Davy Crockett) Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Davy Crockett had several first cousins named David Crockett after his grandfather. When he lived in Gibson Co., Tennessee, two other David Crocketts lived within 12 miles of him: David Crockett of Rutherford Co. and David B. Crockett, son of Davy’s uncle Robert. ADS, signed “David B. Crockett,” one page both sides, 7.5 x 4, January 18, 1833. Financial document with a portion written out by Crockett reading “I assign the Within note to George N. Gibbs and Garontee [sic] the payment and also the lien upon the land for the money.” Document also bears two other statements written by George N. Gibbs and A. Gibbs. Reverse bears a promissory note signed by Robert Puckett. In good to very good condition, with central horizontal and vertical folds, moderate toning to Crockett’s panel, with scattered light toning to remainder, and a couple other portions of document light, but legible. Crockett’s signature and writing are quite bold.
Thumbnail 207 Jacques Cousteau Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 3.5 x 4.5 photo, signed in black felt tip, “J. Y. Cousteau.” Some scattered light surface marks and a paperclip impression to top edge, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 208 Charles Crocker Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 Transcontinental Railroad founder (1822–1888). DS, signed “Cha Crocker,” two pages both sides, 8.5 x 14, August 13, 1884. A quitclaim deed between the Central Pacific Railroad and John B. Hicken for the sum of $480.00, signed on the reverse by Crocker as the railroad’s president. In fine condition, with some scattered light toning to all sides.
Thumbnail 209 Baron Georges Cuvier Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 French naturalist and zoologist (1769–1832). He originated the natural system of animal classification, and through his studies of animal and fish fossils he established the sciences of palaeontology and comparative anatomy. LS in French, signed “G. C. Cuvier,” one page, 8 x 10.25, ornate Institut de France, Academie Royale des Scienca letterhead, March 9, 1832. Untranslated letter to an associate. In very good condition, with intersecting mailing folds, scattered creases and toning, ink notation along top edge, and mounting remnants to reverse.
Thumbnail 210 John Dalton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 English chemist, meteorologist, and physicist (1766–1844) best known for his pioneering work in the development of modern atomic theory. Third-person ALS, one page, 4.25 x 4, no date. In full: “J. Dalton’s respects to Mr. Davies. He would be glad to see him any time this Even. to communicate with him on the subject of his mission. He would be glad also to see & try his Hydrometer on the article in question.” Horizontal fold at the top of the page, scattered wrinkles, and light toning and soiling, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 211 Clarence Darrow Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Brilliant defense attorney (1857–1938) noted for his role in the Scopes ‘Monkey’ Trial and the Leopold-Loeb thrill-killing case. Uncommon vintage 9 x 12.25 paperstock head-and-shoulders photo, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “Clarence Darrow to Columbia Tow’p High School, May 1936.” Some scattered edge creases and some mild toning to borders, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 212 Jefferson Davis Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Ink signature, “Respectfully, Jefferson Davis,” on an off-white slip, dated May 25, 1880, in another hand. Matted and framed, with an engraved portrait bearing a printed signature, to an overall size of 12.5 x 17. In very good condition, with signature and sentiment fairly light, but legible, and a bit of mild edge toning.
Thumbnail 213 Jefferson Davis Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Ink signature, “Very respectfully yours & c & c, Jefferson Davis,” on an off-white slip. Double matted and framed with a color image of Davis to an overall size of 10.5 x 18. Scattered light toning and soiling, and a spot affecting a single letter of signature, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 214 Humphry Davy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 Chemist and inventor (1778–1829) best known for his discoveries of several alkali and alkaline earth metals, as well as contributions to the discoveries of the elemental nature of chlorine and iodine. ALS signed “H. Davy Pres RS,” one page, 7.25 x 9, May 11, 1822. Letter to botanist Dr. G. W. Meyer. In full: “I return you my thanks for your interesting work which I shall read (I trust) with much pleasure & instruction. I have presented the other copy to the Royal Society whose thanks will be communicated to you by their foreign secretary.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, uniform toning, and a small area of paper loss to second integral page.
Thumbnail 215 Ferdinand de Lesseps Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 French diplomat (1805–1894) who spearheaded the project to build the Suez Canal. Original oversized 6.75 x 9.75 cabinet photo by A. Gerschel of Paris, signed in the lower border in black ink, “Ferd. De Lesseps,” adding a difficult to decipher line under his signature. In very good to fine condition, with some scattered light surface marks and impressions to image and some light soiling and dampstaining to lower border.
Thumbnail 216 Declaration of Independence: Josiah Bartlett Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signer of the Declaration of Independence from New Hampshire (1729–1795). Ink signature, “Josiah Bartlett,” on an off-white 4 x 2.5 slip. In very good condition, with partial separation along a fragile central vertical fold, lightly affecting a single letter of signature, and some scattered light toning.
Thumbnail 217 Charles de Gaulle Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Vintage matte-finish 6.25 x 8.25 photo of de Gaulle in his uniform, affixed to an 8 x 12 mount, signed on the mount in fountain pen, “C. De Gaulle.” Framed to an overall size of 9.75 x 13. Signature a shade light, some light soiling to mount, and a bit of scattered light silvering, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 218 Declaration of Independence: George Clymer Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Signer of the Declaration of Independence; founder and president of the Bank of Philadelphia. Handwritten check, written to the Cashier of the Philadelphia Bank, 5.75 x 2.25, filled out and signed by Clymer, payable to G. C. or bearer for $10.00, February 8, 1804. In very good condition, with cancellation cut to body, a central vertical fold, and a few wrinkles.
Thumbnail 219 Diana Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,200.00 Ink signature, “Diana May 19th 1987,” on an off-white 9.75 x 8 trimmed register page. In fine condition, with some light edge toning and a bit of scattered light soiling, well away from signature, which could easily be matted out.
Thumbnail 220 Diana Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 3,500.00 - 4,000.00 ALS, two pages both sides, 4.75 x 7.5, Kensington Palace letterhead, June 28, 1985. Letter of thanks to her friend Janet. In full: “Of course I opened your present! I have never been able to keep a parcel until the big day, & I am not going to start at 24! I cannot thank you enough for thinking of me in such a special way—The matching coat-hangers are gorgeous & all that lace as well is very spoiling. You must know all too well what a female needs more that anything (apart from a husband!) is a mass of hangers for the clothes so your kindness has been enormously appreciated. I am deeply touched by all the time & trouble you must have took, especially when things haven’t been too easy at home recently. A million thanks, Janet, for my lovely birthday present & I’m not at all sorry for opening my parcel early…I’m so glad that I did!” In fine condition, with a central horizontal fold to both pages. A rare lengthy letter showing Diana’s lighter side.
Thumbnail 221 Diana Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 8,000.00 - 9,000.00 ALS, signed “Diana,” one page, both sides, Kensington Palace letterhead, June 13, 1991. Diana writes a thank you letter to a friend for an early birthday gift. In full: “A very special thank you for my early birthday present—I was so touched by the thought that had gone into it & its perfect, more remedies for this particular lady! You spoil me dreadfully with your friendship & support & now the arrival of an extremely generous 30th pressie!—I love it! Lots of love to you both.” At the bottom, Diana adds an apologetic postscript, “PS Pl forgive the wrong surname on envelope…I forgot!—sorry.” Accompanied by the original mailing envelope, addressed in Diana’s hand, with the majority of the address removed and not included. Also included is a charming pillbox, given as a Christmas gift from Diana. Colorful enamel pillbox by Halcyon Days measures almost two inches in diameter, with an image of a frog, clad in a Santa costume, skiing. Inside of the cover bears a pre-printed presentation sentiment and signature which reads, “Lots of love at Christmas from Diana 1990.” Pillbox is housed in its original box bearing Diana’s crest. Pillbox is accompanied by a photocopy of a short letter of provenance from the original recipient, with images of the gifts sent by Diana on the reverse. In fine condition. A very charming letter and personal offering typical of Diana’s well-known generosity.
Thumbnail 222 DNA: Watson and Crick Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Printed signed sketch of a double helix on an off-white 8.5 x 11 sheet, signed at the bottom in black ink, “Francis Crick,” and “James B. Watson.” In fine condition. A quintessential DNA-related item—this rare signed image symbolizes one of the greatest discoveries in biology.
Thumbnail 223 DNA: James D. Watson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: The Double Helix. Later printing. NY: Atheneum, 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 226 pages. Signed on the title page in black ballpoint, “James D. Watson.” Slightly loose, but intact hinge, some light fading to the boards, and moderate wear to the dustjacket, as well as areas of surface loss to the head and tail of spine, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 224 DNA: James D. Watson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Darwin: The Indelible Stamp. First edition, first printing. Philadelphia: Running Press, 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 1260 pages. Signed on the title page in black ballpoint. In fine condition, with partial separation along one edge of dustjacket.
Thumbnail 225 DNA: James D. Watson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Four hardcover copies of Genes, Girls, and Gamow, each First American Editions and signed on the title page in black ballpoint by Watson. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 226 Stephen A. Douglas and Hannibal Hamlin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ink signatures, “S. A. Douglas, Chicago, Ills,” and “H. Hamlin, Maine” on opposite sides of an 8 x 6.5 off-white album page. Page is also signed by six other senators. In very good condition, with scattered toning and soiling, pencil notations near signatures, and a small tear and mounting remnant to top edge, both of which could be easily matted out.
Thumbnail 227 Charles Dow Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 American journalist (1851–1902) who cofounded Dow Jones & Company, created the Wall Street Journal, and conceived the influential Dow Jones Industrial Average. Attractive engraved DS, signed “Charles H. Dow,” one page both sides, 14 x 16.5, April 1, 1891. A first mortgage bond for the Amity Canal, Reservoir, and Improvement Company, signed twice by Dow as trustee on the reverse. The document retains 16 of its 20 coupons in the lower margin. Irregular bottom edge from used coupons, cancellation holes to center, otherwise fine, clean condition.
Thumbnail 228 Duke and Duchess of Windsor Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Two letters: war-dated TLS signed “Yours, Edward,” one page, 8 x 10.5, The Homestead letterhead, October 9, 1943. Letter of thanks to Colonel Clyde Beck. In part: “I am writing to tell you how glad the Duchess and I were to be able to visit with you all at Ashford General Hospital…We wish to congratulate you on the magnificent set-up you have organized in less than a year, and can realize all the work and difficulties entailed in transforming a luxury hotel into an up-to-date, efficient war-time hospital. After my grim experiences of the last war, it is indeed mortifying to witness again the sufferings of the flower of the youth of our two countries…I am also glad to be able to report that the Kentucky corn cob pipe has not been too strenuously objected to, and I am getting great enjoyment out of smoking it.” Double matted and framed with two photos from the visit, including one of Edward enjoying his corn cob pipe, to an overall size of 23 x 20.5. Rusty staple hole to bottom edge, a bit of light foxing, and a red pencil mark next to signature, otherwise fine condition; and an ALS signed “Wallis Windsor,” one page both sides, 5 x 8, embossed letterhead, October 8. Letter of thanks to Mrs. Beck. In part: “I want to thank you for the Duke of Windsor and myself for the…’southern hospitality’ we enjoyed…We were so interested in everything at the hospital and made impressed by Colonel Beck’s organization.” Double matted and framed so both sides may be viewed to an overall size of 10 x 13. In fine condition, with a rusty staple mark to top edge. Oversized.
Thumbnail 229 George Eastman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 American inventor and entrepreneur (1854–1932), founder of the Eastman Kodak company, whose invention of roll film revolutionized photography and helped make the once-specialized art and craft a popular pastime. Notorized DS, signed “Geo. Eastman, Pr.,” nine pages, 8.5 x 11, July 10, 1917. A contract for the construction of “a 5,000,000 gallon reservoir and connecting sewers” at the company premises in Greece, New York. Housed in the original folder, but missing the cover. Light company ink stamp over the upper portion of Eastman’s signature (not affecting legibility) and mild handling wear, otherwise fine condition. An excellent example of Kodak keeping up with his expanding empire.
Thumbnail 230 Thomas Edison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,200.00 TLS signed with his instantly-recognizable ‘umbrella’ signature, “Thomas A. Edison,” one page, 8.25 x 11, From the laboratory of Thomas A. Edison letterhead, February 25, 1913. Letter to Canadian Prime Minister Robert Borden. In full: “This will introduce Mr. H. C. Record, identified with our organization in Toronto, the R. S. Williams & Sons Company, Ltd. If you can see your way clear I would appreciate your talking to Mr. Record about my Dictating Machine, in connection with any interest in it you may have. I believe you understand that a considerable number of the members of the Canadian Parliament are at the present time using the instrument.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, with one fold passing through a single letter of signature and uniform toning. Starting in 1900 Williams & Sons became the Canadian distributor for Edison phonographs and records. This association continued until 1926. Correspondence from Edison mentioning any of his inventions is quite desirable.
Thumbnail 231 Thomas Edison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 ANS, in pencil, signed “E,” one page, lightly-lined, 5 x 8, no date. Note in the blank upper and lower portions of a letter sent to Edison, dated August 24, 1925, from F. S. Blinne, an assistant who was working on the phonograph. Blinne writes: “Mr. Hart has told me that you want me to listen to the recordings in New York to determine whether there is any connection between the surface noise and the suction machine. Will I need any identification other than to introduce myself?” Edison responds “You can listen at Studio here. Ask Werner to track a blank for you using air blow-off.” In very good condition, with a few scattered creases, uniform toning, and expected light soiling.
Thumbnail 232 Thomas Edison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 DS, signed “Thos. A. Edison,” three pages on two sheets, 8 x 11, March 8, 1922. Minutes of a Meeting of the Board of Directors of the Edison Storage Battery Co. The Board approves the purchase of 12,000 pounds of Lithium Hydrate at 90 cents per pound, and 48,000 pounds of Reduced Nickel at 30 cents per pound. Final portion of the minutes contains text from a letter sent to Edison’s company concerning “shipments of ‘Eagle-Thistle’ Brand Bleaching Powder.” Signed at the conclusion by Edison, his son Charles, and four other board members including Stephen B. Mambert and Harry F. Miller, and also signed by Secretary J. W. Robinson. In fine condition, with uniform toning, some light wear to left edge, and binding reinforcement to left edge.
Thumbnail 233 Thomas Edison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 TLS signed “Thos A. Edison,” one page, 8.5 x 11, From the Laboratory of Thomas A. Edison letterhead, December 26, 1914. Letter of thanks to C. G. Meisel. In full: “I want to express my appreciation of your kind letter of the 21st instant, sympathizing with me in my recent fire loss, and to thank you for all the good words you are pleased to say in my behalf. Let me also thank you for your kind invitation to visit you at your farm in Duchess County. Of course, I am not thinking much about visits at this time, as every moment is occupied in the work of the rehabilitation of my plant. We are all on jump here, and I think I shall be back in the game in quick time. When the summer time comes again, however, I may drop in on you if I am automobiling in your direction. I am wondering whether you are related to Christie Meisel who kept a store in Port Huron.” In very good condition, with intersecting mailing folds, Edison’s ‘umbrella’ signature a shade or two light, but completely legible, and overall toning, with a slightly heavier block over left side of page. On December 9, 1914, a spectacular fire broke out at the Edison laboratory and factory complex in West Orange, New Jersey, destroying a dozen buildings and much of Edison's life’s work. The fire started in the film finishing building at the plant's center, where chemicals used in the finishing process apparently ignited and created an explosion. The disaster resulted in a missing foreman and damage estimated at two to seven million dollars. While surveying the damage the day after the fire, Edison took an optimistic view: "There is great value in disaster. All our mistakes are burned up. Thank God we can start anew." Although his plant had been underinsured on the belief that the buildings were indestructible, Edison rebuilt the complex, absorbing much of the cost through his company, with partial financing from his good friend, Henry Ford. The plant was constructed in just a few months, with his employees working around the clock. While the factory was being restored, Christian G. Meisel, a German immigrant who settled in Dutchess County, New York extended an invitation to Edison to visit his farm, but Edison declined the offer as "every moment is occupied in the work of the rehabilitation of my plant." He also asked the farmer if he was related to another Meisel of Port Huron, Michigan, the town where the young Edison was raised. A fine letter from the legendary inventor regarding one of his greatest setbacks.
Thumbnail 235 Paul Ehrlich Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 German scientist (1854–1915) who pioneered (and coined the term) chemotherapy and, in his research on a cure for syphilis, developed the ‘magic bullet’ concept of selectively targeting a disease-causing organism. Ehrlich received the Nobel Prize for Medicine together with Ilya Ilyich Mechnikov in 1908. Vintage 3.25 x 5.25 German postcard photo, signed in fountain pen, “P. Ehrlich.” In very good condition, with moderate silvering working in from all four edges and some scattered trivial edge dings. Very rare in signed photos, this is the first we have encountered.
Thumbnail 236 Albert Einstein Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 2,000.00 TLS signed “A. Einstein,” one page, 8.5 x 11, blind stamped personal letterhead, November 25, 1946. Letter to Bernard L. Gorfinkle, who was a military aide to President Wilson and present at the signing of the Treaty of Versailles. In full: “Thank you very much for your kind letter of November 21st. Unfortunately, poor health does not permit me anymore to undertake such trips and I could not make an exception in this case without subjecting myself to reproaches from others and to demands beyond my strength.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of the signature, rusty paperclip mark to top edge, two small edge tears, and scattered toning and wrinkling. After the unleashing of the atomic bomb, Einstein became an increasingly influential political figure in the U.S. In 1946, he was active in campaigns regarding international government, nonproliferation of nuclear weapons, and racism. In May of that year he took on the most prominent public policy role of his career, becoming the chairman of the newly formed Emergency Committee of Atomic Scientists, an organization dedicated to nuclear arms control and world government. In July, Einstein, accompanied by a mushroom cloud and his famous formula, graced the cover of Time magazine. As indicated in this letter, however, his health was beginning to fail. He had suffered stomach ailments and anemia for years, but his symptoms worsened until a 1948 hospital visit revealed an abdominal aortic aneurysm, the condition that would eventually cause his death.
Thumbnail 237 Albert Einstein Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 TLS in German, signed “A. Einstein,” one page, 8.5 x 11, blind-stamped personal letterhead, Princeton, January 15, 1936. Letter to Dr. Frank Kingdon, president of the University of Newark. In full: (translated): “It is very kind of you to take such an interest in a scientist who has been exiled without any fault of his. In this case, however, it is rather difficult for me to be of any assistance, since I am in no position to judge the value of research in the field of chemistry, and therefore would attach no weight to my recommendation of a chemist. I believe that in such cases the most effective aid would consist in contacting institutes and factories which are engaged in this sphere in the United States and which offer opportunities for employment. I know from other cases that personal interviews are everywhere an indispensable premise of success if there are not previous personal contacts.” In fine condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, a few small creases to top edge, and a paperclip impression to top edge. Letter is housed in a blue cloth four-fold portfolio with flaps; turkey-marbled inside left and right flaps. Titled “Albert Einstein T.L.S. January 15, 1936 to Dr. Frank Kingdon” on spine in gilt on red label. Although unable to be of assistance, Einstein likely empathized with the plight of Dr. Frank Kingdon’s associate. Einstein fled Nazi Germany in 1933, promising to never again set foot on German ground. From then on, the self-exiled physicist assisted other refugees escaping Nazi persecution who desired to come to America. In 1933, the American branch of the International Relief Association was founded at the suggestion of Einstein to aid Germans persecuted by the Nazi regime. Kingdon, the letter’s recipient, was the president of the University of Newark and an outspoken anti-Nazi detractor since 1929, and led antiwar, anti-fascist rallies at the college. In 1940, he became the first chairman of the Emergency Rescue Committee formed to aid European refugees. Two years later, Kingdon’s Emergency Rescue Committee merged with Einstein’s International Relief Association to create the International Rescue Committee. A remarkable letter revealing Einstein’s role in assisting fellow exiles fleeing Nazi Germany.
Thumbnail 238 Albert Einstein Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 25,000.00 - 30,000.00 ALS in German, signed “Einstein,” one page both sides, 8.25 x 10.75, September 19, 1932. Letter to Wander Johannes de Haas (1878-1960), a German physicist who had married Hendrik Lorentz's daughter, and a friend of Einstein for many years. In full (translated): “I thank you greatly for the letters from both of you. The happier I am to be able to pass the time so cheerfully and closely with your wife, the more it makes me sorry that you had just gone away. Ehrenfest makes me very sorry that he is so depressed through his feeling of insufficiency with regard to his post, which is objectively unjustified. I actually believe that there are few people who will be as well orientated as he will in our ‘law of the jungle’ department. Still, for everybody there is a limit where ability to learn comes to an end. I find that a special teaching post for atomic mechanics would be necessary in our universities; much more necessary than a teaching post for physical chemistry. Meanwhile, I also suppose that, for the present, the shortage of funds is making the creation of a new post, even for a limited duration, extraordinarily difficult, if not impossible. I even took the trouble to try what I could, so that these objective and psychological difficulties might be removed. It is impossible for me personally to jump into this gap. First, being an old boy, I already have enough on my back, and secondly I am much too little receptively skilled to be able to be serviceable to others at this time by the transmission of bits of knowledge. I would not be able to transplant the thick Partner. Here, it is yet more difficult than with you, and I also have no kind of influence with the new ‘Governors.’ It is even doubtful whether I do not altogether end my connections here. In any case, I have made myself quite independent, so that I may face anything that may come here with all composure. I regret the things that have happened to me from general human standpoints; what will there be as results, if the military economy starts again here! We feel our helplessness more than ever. Still, there are still good friends and fine people, so that we can feel at home on this earth. Hearty greetings to you both.” In fine condition, with central horizontal and vertical fold and a bit of trivial creasing. Einstein contemplates leaving Germany in this letter to his friend and colleague, Johannes de Haas. After the 1932 elections, the Nazis became the largest party in the Reichstag, and Einstein confides his feeling of “helplessness” under “the new ‘Governors.’” That year also saw the Geneva Disarmament Conference, when Einstein saw his years of campaigning for peace threatened by the largely toothless League of Nations. “If the implications weren’t so tragic, the Conference’s methods could only be called absurd,” Einstein said of the ineffective summit. At the time, he was serving as the Director of the Kaiser Wilhelm Institute for Physics and was a professor at the University of Berlin, and naturally would advocate for a “special teaching post for atomic mechanics.” In 1933, Einstein would end his academic career in Germany when he emigrated to the United States after Hitler’s rise to power. Shortly thereafter the German government banned Jews from holding official positions, including teaching at universities, and Einstein’s books were targeted at Nazi book burnings. A host of other German scientists also fled to America and Einstein found himself working among them. "In my whole life I have never felt so Jewish as now," he wrote. An exceptional personal and lengthy letter in which the famed physicist considers his fateful eventual departure from his homeland.
Thumbnail 239 Albert Einstein Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 TLS signed “A. Einstein,” one page, 8 x 11, Institute for Advanced Study letterhead, March 21, 1951. Letter to Raymond C. Miller, an aspiring scientist who had proposed a new law of nature. In full: “I am very sorry to say that your formula for the velocity of a planet is in contradiction with Newtonian mechanics and consequently also with Kepler’s empirical laws. It seems to me that you have not studied sufficiently elementary celestial mechanics.” Included with the letter is a comprehensive group of related documents, including drafts of Miller’s paper, titled ‘A Study of the Movements of Free Bodies in Space.' The third draft is 46 pages in length, while an earlier draft contains several carefully drawn (but evidently faulty) graphs relating to "the velocities of satellites about their respective planets." Among the other documents is an unsigned letter from Miller to Einstein, dated March 5, 1951. which reads, in part: “I am writing to give to you a brief report on what I believe to be a new fundamental law of nature. My equations are derived from the curves from observed data and I can find no deviations. It explains your curvature of space, although I do not interpret space as curved. I would appreciate if you would bring my reports to the attention of others that I may be recognized for my efforts." Miller also sent his findings to other notable figures, including astronomer Harlow Shapley, who responded with a dictated letter signed in his absence by his secretary: "It would be entirely impossible for me to undertake a critical reading of the manuscript which you have submitted. I must return it therefore without prejudice, and with sincere regret that I am not able to handle all the problems that are put in front of me.” All of the papers and the letter are neatly housed together in the original brad-bound folder with a typed label on the cover reading "Permanent Copies: A Study of the Movements of Free Bodies in Space by Raymond C. Miller." In fine condition, with binding holes to left edge of letter. A stellar example of Einstein asserting his vastly superior knowledge against the legions of would-be rivals who plagued him constantly.
Thumbnail 240 Albert Einstein Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 Vintage matte-finish 5 x 7 head-and-shoulders photo of Einstein sitting in a chair amongst his books, signed in the lower border in black ink, “A. Einstein 46.” In very good condition, with signature a shade or two light due to irregular ink flow, but still completely legible, some silvering to edges, and some mild toning to edges and bottom border, most of which could be easily matted out.
Thumbnail 241 Albert Einstein Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 7,000.00 - 8,000.00 ALS in German, signed “A. Einstein,” one page both sides, 5.75 x 7.75, December 12, 1914. Letter to his first wife Maric, shortly after their separation. In full (translated): “I just noticed that I had paid for the entire moving expenses. You should have only taken care of the tips for the movers and perhaps the storage fees for Zurich and the prepayment fees. I ask you to discuss the bill with the moving company. If there are any other charges, I will make the complaint. I trust you know that I will pay the annual alimony of 6,500 M for you and the children, and send it in quarterly payments, at least as long as my income does not drop significantly below the current level. My best greetings to Albert and Tete. Since Albert has not answered my letters, I must assume that they were not passed on to him. Otherwise I would write to him again.” Under his signature, Einstein adds an additional paragraph: “Greetings from me to the children don’t seem to get passed on to them, otherwise they would have said hello to me at least once in such a long time. So it seems useless for me to remind them in every letter. The lacework made by Zora I will forward to you. In the future, I do not want to be bothered with such trivia anymore. Besides the very basic furniture for my bedroom and office I did not keep anything. “ In fine condition, with a few stray pencil marks next to text, a central horizontal fold, and some ink marks to reverse of blank second integral page. After their separation, Einstein would go on to produce his greatest works, while Maric all but stopped and was never published again.
Thumbnail 242 Oliver Ellsworth Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 War-dated manuscript DS, signed “O. Ellsworth,” one page, 8.5 x 6.25, May 20, 1777. Ellsworth directs the Treasurer to pay “Twenty one shilling & ten pence for administering to a Massachusetts sick soldier.” Docketing on the reverse. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, uniform toning, a few mild areas of soiling, a tear to the right edge, light show-through from writing on the reverse, and a faint pencil notation to the bottom right corner.
Thumbnail 243 Michael Faraday Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 British physicist and chemist (1791–1867) best known for his development of the first dynamo and the discovery of electromagnetic induction. ALS signed “M Faraday,” one page, 4.25 x 6.75, October 28, 1827 [?]. Brief letter to Mr. Mason. In part: “Be so good as to allow Mr. Shobert to see certain books in the library.” In very good condition, with central horizontal and vertical fold, and scattered soiling, and small blocks of toning around edges.
Thumbnail 244 Robert Ettinger Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 American academic (1918–2011) who is best known as ‘the father of cryonics’ for his work and advances in the field of cryogenics. He is currently cryopreserved at the Cryonics Institute, which he founded. Thirty-five identical color 10 x 8 cardstock photos of Ettinger in front of the HSSV-1, their first Cryostat machine, each signed in blue felt tip. In fine overall condition. Consignor notes these photos are from a private signing with Ettinger, believed to be the only one he ever did.
Thumbnail 245 Maria Feodorovna Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Second wife of Tsar Paul I of Russia and mother of Tsar Alexander I and Tsar Nicholas I of Russia. Ink endorsement, signed “Maria,” dated September 15, 1824, in the left border of a document, in old Russian, sent to Maria by an orphanage director. The director asks to buy clothes for five girls graduating from the orphanage, with Maria writing “I cannot refuse it. Maria.” Dated underneath in an unknown hand, “Pavlovsk, September 15, 1824.” Central horizontal and vertical fold, blue pencil circle around endorsement and date, and some mild toning, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 246 Alexander Fleming Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 3,000.00 - 4,000.00 Scottish bacteriologist (1881–1955) who shared the 1945 Nobel Prize in Medicine for his role in the discovery and isolation of penicillin. Vintage glossy 7.5 x 6 photo of Fleming at work in his laboratory in 1943, a large bottle of Penicillin visible on the table, as well as many test tubes and petri dishes, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “To my friend Arnold Sorsby, with kind regards, Alexander Fleming 1953.” Matted and framed to an overall size of 12.5 x 11.5. In very good condition, with scattered creases and mild overall rippling to emulsion, most of which is visible only at an angle. Fleming signed this photograph for Dr. Arnold Sorsby, a noted ophthalmologist who wrote a chapter in Penicillin: Its Practical Application, a book edited by Fleming published in 1946. The photograph was taken in 1943, the most important year for penicillin since its discovery by Fleming in 1928. In 1943, after the required clinical trials proved the safety and effectiveness of the drug, the War Production Board drew up plans for the mass production of penicillin and its distribution to Allied troops in Europe. Several important advances in the production of the drug enabled the United States to produce 2.3 million doses in time for the Invasion of Normandy in 1944. Penicillin production skyrocketed during the war, and the price dropped from $20 per dose to 55 cents by the end of the war. A rare and remarkable signed photograph!
Thumbnail 247 Benjamin Franklin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 20,000.00 - 30,000.00 Impressive twice-signed manuscript DS on vellum, signed “B. Franklin” and “Benj. Franklin,” one page, 26 x 21.5, January 12, 1753. An indenture wherein “widdow” Hannah White of Germantown [Pennsylvania] transfers to Thomas Rose of Bristol a parcel of land “for the consideration of the sum of one hundred and twenty two pounds lawful money.” Franklin signs twice, within (“Benj. Franklin” ) and following (“B. Franklin” ) a statement of witness. Two seals, one wax and one wax and paper, remain intact near the right edge. Handsomely matted and framed with a nineteenth-century portrait engraving to an overall size of 43 x 32. In very good condition, with heavy folds (one touching the last name of ‘internal’ signature, toning, separations at intersections of folds (affecting a few words), and scattered soiling and spotting, as well as mirroring of text to blank lower margin. Franklin was at the peak of his scientific discoveries when he signed this document. In 1753, he founded the Academy of Sciences of Philadelphia and published (in his own Poor Richard’s Almanack) his pioneering article describing the lightning rod, an invention that evolved from his legendary kite-flying experiment of the previous year. In addition, he was awarded with the Royal Society’s Copley Medal for his work on electricity, and both Harvard and Yale awarded him honorary degrees. Franklin’s offices at the time included Postmaster of Philadelphia, Deputy Postmaster of the British Colonies in America, and member of the Pennsylvania Assembly. A commanding document signed in the rare manner of “Benj. Franklin,” the form he used to sign the Declaration of Independence.
Thumbnail 248 Frederick the Great Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 King of Prussia (born 1712) from 1740 until his death in 1786. His political prowess and enlightened attitudes toward religion, learning, and the humanities earned him the sobriquet ‘Frederick the Great.’ Manuscript DS, in French, signed “Frederic,” one page, 6.5 x 3.25, May 13, 1747. Untranslated document neatly signed at the conclusion by Frederick. Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 11.5 x 14.5. In fine condition, with a vertical fold and a bit of scattered light toning.
Thumbnail 249 Giuseppe Garibaldi Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Italian patriot and soldier (1807–1882) best known for leading the attack of the ‘Red Shirts’ on Sicily in 1860. ANS in Italian, signed “G. Garibaldi,” one page, 5 x 5.75, September 1868. Untranslated note to Caso Pastroni. Matted and framed to an overall size of 14.75 x 15.5. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, uniform moderate toning, and some soiling to mat.
Thumbnail 250 Ernest and Julio Gallo Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Brothers who founded the E.&J. Gallo Winery in 1933, at the end of Prohibition. Glossy 8 x 10 photo of the Gallos, signed in black felt tip. In fine condition, with a bit of light surface wear to top left of border.
Thumbnail 251 Robert Fulton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 American inventor, engineer, and entrepreneur (1765–1815) best known for designing the first commercially successful steamboat. His other endeavors included a commission from Napoleon that resulted in the first practical submarine, the Nautilus. Ink signature, “Robt. Fulton,” on an off-white slip affixed to a slightly larger card. Double suede matted and framed with an engraved portrait of Fulton (bearing a printed signature) to an overall size of 9.5 x 14.5. Closely trimmed top edge and some scattered light toning and soiling, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 252 Mohandas Gandhi Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 Handwritten notes, in Hindu and English on both sides of a 4 x 6.25 sheet, lined on one side. One the front Gandhi writes 19 lines consisting of various phrases, wirintg the first five of eight phrases at the bottom, with number five reading, “Many men eat three times.” Reverse bears the last three phrases all in English, which read, “To go for a walk in the morning and in the evening is good,” “Can you rise at four o’clock!,” and “Put the bed on the floor.” Underneath the last phrase is a conjugated verb. A couple small tape repairs, central horizontal fold, staple holes to top edge, a few creases, and a bit of scattered light soiling, otherwise fine condition. An interesting item with several thought-provoking mantras, some of which Gandhi himself followed.
Thumbnail 253 Geronimo Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 12,000.00 - 14,000.00 Chiricahua Apache (1829–1909) who attained the status of legend for his steadfast defense of Native American lands against the United States government. After decades of aggressive resistance, Geronimo surrendered to General Nelson A. Miles at Skeleton Canyon, Arizona, on September 4, 1886. After years of imprisonment, followed by ‘military confinement,’ Geronimo became a celebrity, appearing at such venues as the 1904 World’s Fair in St. Louis (where he sold autographs to curiosity seekers) and in Theodore Roosevelt’s 1905 inaugural parade, and dictating his autobiography. He died of pneumonia at Fort Sill, Oklahoma at the age of 79. Very rare matte-finish 3.25 x 5.25 postcard photo of Geronimo standing alongside his wife, both clad in duster jackets, with a badge pinned to his vest and jacket, signed across the top in pencil, “Geronimo.” Bottom of photo bears an imprint which reads, “Geronimo and Wife, Canady’s Photo.” Some scattered light silvering, a small pencil line near bottom, and a couple of trivial mounting remnants to reverse, otherwise fine condition. When signing an object, Geronimo would rotate the item so he could write his signature vertically, although the name would appear horizontal when turned right side up. He was paid $1 for signatures and $3 for photographs. This photograph was taken by A.B. Canady of Altonna, Kansas, and dates to 1907. Here, Geronimo is pictured with his ninth wife, Azul, who married him when the Apache prisoners of war were moved to Fort Sill, Oklahoma Territory. She remained with Geronimo until his death in 1909. In 1907, a celebration dubbed ‘The Last Pow-Wow’ was planned to commemorate the merging of the Oklahoma and Indian Territories to establish Oklahoma statehood. The event featured a carnival, Wild West show, and other attractions, and organizers invited Geronimo to attend. Army Scout and Texas Ranger ‘Mustang Jack’ Moore accompanied Geronimo from Fort Sill to Collinsville, Oklahoma, for the event. Moore befriended Geronimo, and soon introduced the famed Apache warrior to his friend, oilman C.W. Deming and his wife. “Jack Moore used to come to [Deming’s] home, break down the door in the middle of the night, and sleep off the whiskey,” a descendant of Deming recalled. “And then two weeks later, Jack would be all sobered up by now, he’d come back and bring him a cow or something.” One day he brought a collection of items associated with Geronimo, including this autographed photo. An exceedingly rare signed photo with impeccable provenance.
Thumbnail 254 J. Paul Getty Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 TLS signed “J. P. G.,” one page, 8 x 10, Sutton Place letterhead, February 18, 1964. Letter to a woman in Florida. In full: “I am afraid I am played out as a customer now. I have a complete set of Henty thanks, in part, to you and I am not in the market for his competitors. I am amused at the clipping you sent me. You are now having a visit from the Beatles and I hope they escape the Okrin [sic] exterminator.” In fine condition, with a few light creases and wrinkles. The week prior to this letter, the Beatles were on their first world tour of the USA which included the famous Ed Sullivan Show on February 9th, 1964, in New York and then again on the 16th at his theater in Miami.
Thumbnail 255 Mikhail Gorbachev Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Russian Christmas card from 1989, measuring 6.75 x 4.5, with a slightly smaller insert inside cover. Insert bears a sentiment in Russian and is signed at the conclusion in blue ink, “M. Gorbachev,” also in Russian. In fine condition, with a few creases to cover. Accompanied by a French translation and the original transmittal envelope.
Thumbnail 256 Mikhail Gorbachev Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color glossy 10.5 x 11.75 photo of Gorbachev speaking after receiving the Ronald Reagan Freedom Award, signed in blue ink. Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 17 x 18. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 257 Al Gore and Byron White Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color satin-finish 10 x 8 photo of Gore taking the oath of office, surrounded by his family, signed in black felt tip in the bottom border by Byron White, “Byron R. White, Assoc. Justice,” and signed by Gore, adding “To” before White’s signature and then finishing the sentiment, “with many many thanks and deep respect, Al Gore.” In fine condition, with light creasing to the top right corner. Accompanied by a letter of provenance on White House letterhead from Gore’s assistant, Paul Cusack, reading, “Unfortunately, the Vice President tried to sign this to Justice White which is not what you were looking for, but I can vouch for its authenticity. I hope you enjoy this addition to your collection despite the snafu.”
Thumbnail 258 Jay Gould Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Financier known for his stock market manipulation of railroad securities; he also tried to corner the gold market, causing the ‘Black Friday’ stock market crash of September 1869. Partly-printed DS, signed “Jay Gould,” one page both sides, 8 x 5, June 17, 1887. Certificate for shares in the Terminal Railroad of East St. Louis. In part: “This Certifies, that Jay Gould is entitled to sixty Shares of the Capital Stock of the Terminal Railroad of East St. Louis, having a par value of One Hundred Dollars each.” Intersecting folds, some wrinkles, and show-through from text on opposing sides, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 259 Armand Hammer Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 American industrialist (1898–1990) who was longtime CEO of the Occidental Petroleum Company. Color satin-finish 8 x 10 photo, signed and inscribed in black felt tip “To Harold E. Nalvea, with best wishes, Armand Hammer 10/30/90.” In very good condition, with scattered creases and dings.
Thumbnail 260 Charles Guiteau Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 Original 4 x 6.25 cabinet photo by C. M. Bell, signed in the lower border in black ink. Interesting information printed on the reverse reads, “The negative from which this photograph is taken was made personally by me in the jail in the city of Washington on February 6, 1882, for Charles Guiteau, and I warn all persons not to infringe upon the copyright.” In very good condition, with scattered surface marks and spotting to image and Guiteau’s signature faded and very light, but legible up close. Even after the sentencing, Guiteau tried to cash in on his new-found celebrity. He tried to sell the suit he shot Garfield in for $100; he also sold his autographs or autographed pictures ($9 a dozen, advertised in local newspapers).
Thumbnail 261 Hannibal Hamlin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 ALS signed “H. Hamlin,” one page, lightly-lined both sides, 4.5 x 7.5, United States Senate Chamber letterhead, February 25, 1876. Letter to James Butterfield. In part, “I have your letter…in reference to the P. Master…I have seen Mr. Plaisted and we will try and have the matter corrected as soon as possible-If you can find a man who will take the office & is a man who will carry the mail…the remedy can be had now.” Double matted and framed, with the front of the letter displayed, and a small portrait of Hamlin, to an overall size of 10.5 x 17.5. In fine condition, with some light soiling to lower right of first page.
Thumbnail 262 Hannibal Hamlin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 ALS signed “H. Hamlin,” one page, lightly-lined both sides, 5 x 8, June 19, 1878. Letter to Massachusetts senator Hosea Knowlton. In part: “I have nothing to say now except to tell you that all that could be done, has been done in your behalf. The whole delegation united for you and your case has been as ably and forcibly presented to the Atty Genl & the Prest as we were capable of doing it. No result yet reached.” A fragile central vertical fold and some scattered light toning, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 263 Bill Hewlett and Dave Packard Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Co-founders of Hewlett-Packard. Color satin-finish 10 x 8 photo of Bill Hewlett and Dave Packard posing together, signed in the lower border in black felt tip by Bill Hewlett and Dave Packard. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 264 John Hancock Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 2,500.00 Bold ink signature and sentiment, “Your very hum Sevt, John Hancock,” on an off-white 3.25 x 1.5 slip clipped from a larger letter and affixed to a 7.5 x 3.5 off-white sheet. In very good condition, with central horizontal and vertical fold, both lightly passing through signature, clipped corner tips, and scattered toning. The faults do not detract from the overall appearance of this particularly large signature.
Thumbnail 265 John Hancock Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 3,000.00 Partly-printed DS, filled out in Hancock’s hand and signed in the body “John Hancock,” one page, 9 x 4.5, August 26, 1767. A bill of lading for a brig in Boston Harbor. In part: “Shipped by the Grace of God, in good Order and well Condition’d, by John Hancock, and in and upon the good Brig called the Neptune is Master, under God, for this present Voyage, Edward Wendell and now riding at Anchor in the Harbour of Boston and by God’s Grace bound for London to say, Eighty four Cask Pot Ashes & Four hundred & seventy seven Cask of oyle pr. Inv. on account & Risque of the Shipper being mark’d and number’d as in the Margin, and are to be deliver’d in the like good Order, and well Condition’d, at the aforesaid Port of London (the Danger of the Seas only excepted) unto Messrs. Harrison Barnard & Sprag or to their Assigns, he or they paying Freight for the said Goods Forty five shillgs Startg pr Ton.” Double matted and framed to an overall size of 21.5 x 13.5. A few tears near left edge and light toning and soiling along edges, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 266 Harley-Davidson: J. R. Ryan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Service school director for Harley Davidson. TLS, one page, 8.5 x 11, Harley-Davidson Motor Company letterhead, October 1, 1935. Letter to a Sales and Service Center. In part, “While installing new circuit breaker points or particularly new circuit breaker lever springs is not what one may call a real simple job, it isn’t on the other hand anything extremely difficult…It is true that it is a little more of a job to install a spring now than it was some time back because the spring has been made a little stiffer and longer to increase tension somewhat…I’m going to pass a copy of your criticism along for the attention of the Engineering Department.” In fine condition, with intersecting folds, scattered light toning, and rusty paperclip mark to top edge.
Thumbnail 267 Sam Houston Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 4,000.00 - 6,000.00 War-dated LS, four pages on two adjoining sheets, 6.25 x 8, Independence, April 5, 1862. Letter to William S. Oldham. In full: “In hopes that my letter may reach you before you leave Richmond, I take pleasure in addressing you as a Senator from Texas. I have not, as yet, written to any other Senator or Members. The subject on which I address you, I doubt not, you will properly appreciate. My son, Sam Houston volunteered for during the war, in Capt. Ashbel Smith’s Company, in the regiment commanded by Col. Moore. He was absent at the time from home on business, when the company was partly raised, and organized. The offices were all filled, and no organization took place after the company was completed. Sam is 18 years of age, 6 feet high and rather a well made and good looking boy! He was two sessions at Col. Allen’s Military school at Bastrop, and prior to that had been at Baylor University. He is a very good scholar, his habits are good and he is ardently devoted to the cause to which he is engaged, as well as to the life of a soldier. He was offered a situation of Brevet Lieut., if he would consent to be transferred, and be stationed at Galveston, but he preferred the glory of an action and immediate campaign. If you can procure him a lieutenancy, in any formation that you may think proper you will confer upon me an undying obligation, and I trust and believe he will never disgrace his patrons. I will be happy to hear from you in reply to this. I doubt not but what all the representatives from this State, will cheerfully cooperate with you, in obtaining the situation desired for my son. I will not close this communication, without assuring you, that I was gratified at your election to the Senate, and so far as I understand, your Senatorial action, I entirely approve it. Your advocacy of free trade, I regard not only as a statesman like measure, but indispensable to the wants and conditions of the Country, and I most heartily wish you success. It has been a subject of wonderment to me that it was not proclaimed, at the inauguration, of the Provisional Government of the Confederacy. I am as this place on business having recovered from my lousy indisposition. So far as I can hear amongst the people, you will be sustained in the course in which you have taken. You have my sincere wishes for your success and happiness. Very truly your friend, Sam Houston” [secretarial]. Houston then corrects the small faux pas by writing, “My assistant made a mistake and signed my name. Thine, Sam Houston.” After his signature, is a short postscript which reads, “I could have procured any number of recommendations in favor of my son had I thought it would be necessary. But Col. Wm. P. Rogers assured me it was only necessary to address you myself.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, scattered toning and creasing, and foxing, and show-through from text on opposite sides. One year earlier, Houston had been at the center of a political firestorm when he forcefully refused to recognize Texas’ secession; this stance put him at odds with an overwhelmingly anti-Union legislature and led to his ouster as governor. The congenial tone of his prose here underscores the great tensions that the Civil War revealed. On the one hand, he and his fellow Revolutionary found themselves ideologically opposed to the constitutionality of secession. However, his feeling of kinship with his fellow Texas Revolutionary persevered. In this letter, Houston seems to have at least partially reconciled his opposition to secession, petitioning his fellow Texan to assist his son Samuel Houston Jr., in securing a higher rank in the Confederate army, noting that his son had been offered a safe position behind the frontlines but preferred “the glory of an action and immediate campaign.” Before the younger Houston departed, his father gave him the sword he carried at San Jacinto and a few other personal items. The day after this letter was written, the young Confederate was seriously wounded and presumed dead at Shiloh. Houston was discovered alive and rescued by a Union Chaplain, who saw that he received medical care for his wounds. He was later returned home to Texas to recover from his injuries and help his ailing mother. The Robert Davis Collection.
Thumbnail 268 Edmund Hillary Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color glossy 6.5 x 9.75 photo of Hillary making his ascent of Everest, signed in blue felt tip. Triple matted to an overall size of 11 x 14. In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 269 Edmund Hillary Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 7.5 x 9.5 photo of Hillary’s frozen camp below the summit of Everest, signed in blue felt tip. Triple matted to an overall size of 11 x 14. In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 270 J. Edgar Hoover Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Three one-page TLSs, each signed “J. Edgar Hoover,” ranging in size from 6.5 x 9 up to 8 x 10.5, dated 1935, 1950, and 1963, all to William A. Johnson. In fine overall condition.
Thumbnail 271 Cordell Hull Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 American statesman (1871–1955) who served as Secretary of State under Franklin Roosevelt for 11 years and who received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1945 for his role in establishing the United Nations. An archive of 13 one page TLSs, each signed “Cordell Hull,” ranging in date from 1930 to 1950, on various letterhead including Secretary of State, United States Senate, and Committee of Ways and Means, all to Dr. Joseph Mayer. In very good to fine overall condition, with several letters bearing office stamps and notations, staple holes to tops of most letters, and expected folds. Accompanied by a two page ALS from Frances Hull.
Thumbnail 272 Indian Treaty Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 5,000.00 - 6,000.00 Manuscript DS, seven pages both sides, 8 x 12, 1836. Document begins: “We the Chiefs, warriors, Heads of families, and individuals without families, of the Chippeway [Chippwa] tribe or nation of Indians residing at Flint River, Grand Blanc, Saginaw, Schiawasse & Saline, in the Territory of Michigan do hereby acknowledge to have received in specie of Capt. I. P. Simonton U.S. Army, the sums affixed to our respective names, amounting in all to the sum of one thousand seven hundred and forty seven dollars being in full for our respective proportions of the annuity due the said tribe for the year one thousand eight hundred and thirty six & for which we have signed triplicate receipts.” Part of this first page, and the last page, sets out and deducts money still owed by the Chippeway to one Barnabas Compeau, as allowed and agreed upon by the Treaty of Saginaw, for his expenses and services as provisioner to the Indians of food, clothing, ammunition, and so forth. The balance of this document consists of 5 columns on each page giving names of the Indians, signatures [x, or his x mark], No. in family, Shares, and Amount. Some 275 names are given, broken down into the 5 locations noted above. Families are indicated as being from 1 to 20 members. Most are simply Indian names but some are given in English and Indian, “Pierre Provansal / Ma She Ga Sking,” and “George Moss/ Mon Ga Sa Ba,” and others. Some partial separations along horizontal folds, scattered toning, some minor edge tears, as well as some paper loss to edges, otherwise very good condition.
Thumbnail 273 John Jay Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 American statesman (1745–1829) who served variously as President of the Continental Congress, diplomat, and, from 1789 to 1795, first Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. Partly-printed DS, one page, 17.75 x 10.5, July 19, 1797. Jay, as Governor of New York, grants three lots of land totalling 160 acres to Isaac Denniston. Signed at the bottom by Jay and countersigned by his secretary. Document is matted and framed, so both sides may be viewed, along with the intact, but detached large wax seal. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, bottom portion of mat slightly obscuring part of signature, and scattered light toning. The seal is well preserved and intact, and bears an abbreviated version of the great seal of the State of New York, with the reverse showing a sun rising over the mountains.
Thumbnail 274 Benito Juarez Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Indigenous Mexican statesman (1806–1872) who served as president of that country from 1858 until his death. Juárez is best known for his sweeping reforms and for his role in ousting the Emperor Maximilian during Mexico’s civil conflicts of the 1860s. LS in Spanish, to D.E. Leffevre, in Brussels, one page, lightly-lined both sides, 7.5 x 9.75, August 28, 1869. Juarez accepts to pay for the taxes on a thousand volumes of a book sent by Leffevre, now held at Vera Cruz customs. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, some light creasing and wrinkling, and dampstaining along right edge, affecting just a few words of text. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope.
Thumbnail 275 Mikhail Kalashnikov Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Russian lieutenant general and arms designer most famous for designing the AK-47 assault rifle. Rare ballpoint signature, in Cyrillic, on an off-white slip. Matted with a color photo of Kalashnikov holding one of his rifles to an overall size of 8 x 10. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 276 Carl Karcher Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Founder of the Carl's Jr. hamburger chain (1917–2008). Signed book: Making It Happen. Anaheim, California: Carl Karcher Enterprises, 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket, 7.75 x 10.25, 143 pages. Signed and inscribed on the half-title page, “May God bless James and Helma Naganatsu, Sincerely, Carl N. Karcher 7/6/83.” In fine condition, with scattered wear and soiling to dustjacket.
Thumbnail 277 Helen Keller Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Pencil signature, “Helen Keller,” on an off-white 5 x 2 slip clipped from the closing of a letter. Vertical fold to left of signature, and some scattered light toning and foxing, a bit lightly over signature, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 278 Helen Keller Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 3,000.00 - 4,000.00 TLS, signed in her usual indelible pencil “Helen Keller,” three pages, 7 x 9, November 16, 1933. Letter written from South Arcan, Muir of Ord, Ross-shire, Scotland, and addressed to a childhood friend, Helen Freeman. In part, “What an adorable touch-picture that name conjures up in my mind of the sweet child who manifested such joy in learning to spell to me! While the pleasure of your letter, so bright with remembrance, is fresh, I must thank you for writing it. I have only not answered it sooner by reason of the three thousand miles over which the letter has traveled to find me here in the pastoral seclusion of the Scottish Highlands. This is one of the rare calm periods in my life when good and beautiful come back to me. In retrospect I feel you all near me—your dear mother, Carrie, who so charmingly spelled all that she thought would interest the little chatterbox I was, Frank, who was too bashful to kiss me, Ethel, you and myself waiting behind the door for Dr. [Edward Everett] Hale to come in. O the beams of joy and ripples of merriment that ran through our playtime…I remember, too, how you dragged me with breathless excitement to safety when the run-away horse rushed towards us. Those were unforgettable, carefree days. This little old farm-house is enlivened by the antics of three darling dogs…they all insist on sitting with me on a small sofa covered with sheep-skins. At first I was kept on the jump to prevent them from tearing the wool, they were so positive it was a live sheep…When my Teacher, our secretary Miss Thomson and I sailed for Scotland last June, we intended to return to New York in October, as I expected to start a money-raising campaign for the blind, but events have turned out differently. We three found to our chagrin that we needed to be under medical care this winter, and we decided to withdraw temporarily from the currents of midstream into the peace of the Scottish hills. We do not know how long we shall stay here, but we have made the ‘wee housie’ snug with fires, books, the companionship of our doggies and a comfortable sense of remoteness from the upheavals of a troubled world. I wonder if you have read my teacher’s biography by Nella Braddy…It is a book charged with tragedy, but it is illumined too by a dauntless spirit that goes forth like light…Dr. Hale would have liked it I know.” A vertical crease to right side of each page, expected mailing folds, one passing through Keller’s signature, and some scattered soiling, otherwise fine condition. Accompanied by the original transmittal envelope hand-addressed by Polly Thomson, Keller's secretary and assistant. Exquisitely detailed anecdotes of carefree days of childhood.
Thumbnail 279 Helen Keller Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Rare color glossy 8 x 10 photo, signed vertically in pencil. A few scattered light edge creases and surface marks and signature a few shades light, but completely legible, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 280 Kennedy Assassination: Bobby Hargis Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 One of four motorcycle officers assigned to President John F. Kennedy’s motorcade in Dallas. Color satin-finish 5 x 7 photo of Hargis on his motorcycle behind President Kennedy’s car in Dallas, signed in black felt tip. In fine condition, with image a bit grainy.
Thumbnail 281 Kennedy Assassination: Oscar Huber Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 4,000.00 - 5,000.00 Collection of correspondence between Reverend Huber and Time magazine Bureau Chief Hugh Sidey. Archive consists of four TLSs signed “Rev. Oscar L. Huber, C. M.,” a signed two page article entitled “President Kennedy’s Final Hours,” and two unsigned letters from Sidey. All the correspondence takes place from March 1, 1967, up to May 15, 1969. A photocopied three page letter from 1967 begins the collection, with Huber writing to attorney Tony Duty recollecting Kennedy’s final hours. In part: “One of my assistants, who had finished his lunch previously and was watching TV, came to the refectory and announced that the President had been shot…Within a short time we were on our way to the hospital. Shortly after we left the rectory, a telephone call came from someone at Parkland Hospital saying Mrs. Kennedy was requesting a priest to administer to the spiritual needs of the President. Within ten or fifteen minutes we were at the hospital…I was escorted by a policeman to an emergency room where I found the fatally wounded President lying on a portable table. He was covered with a sheet that I removed from over his forehead before administering conditionally the Last Rites of the Catholic Church.” A letter from Huber dated February 11, 1969, takes issues with remarks attributed to Huber after leaving the hospital: “Mr. Sidey I did not tell you, or any other reporter or any group of reporters the President was dead…I assure you if you did ask me that question I DID NOT tell you the President was dead. I am enclosing an article, Last Moments With President Kennedy, in which I have tried to clarify a few of the inaccuracies of both Mr. Manchester and Mr. Bishop in the books they have written. I simply cannot understand how these men could make such erroneous statements after visiting me and receiving a correct verbal account of what took place on that fatal day.” A signed copy of that article is included, which is Huber’s recollection of his time at Parkland Hospital after Kennedy was shot. Huber writes, in part: “I paused momentarily and, in a low voice, extended my sympathy to her. Then I removed, to the tip of his nose, the sheet that covered the President's head and immediately began administering the Last Rites of the Catholic Church, using the short form since he was apparently dead. The short form is always used when the person receiving the Last Rites is apparently dead.” Another two page signed statement, entitled “President Kennedy’s Final Hours,” reads, in part: “During these ceremonies, Mrs. Kennedy was standing beside the President. She and others in the emergency room answered the prayers with which they were familiar. Mrs. Kennedy bent over and seemed to kiss the President…During this most trying ordeal, the perfect composure maintained by Mrs. Kennedy was beyond comprehension. I will never forget the blank stare in her eyes and the signs of agony on her face. I extended my heartfelt sympathy and that of my parishioners to her. In a low tone of voice she thanked me graciously and asked me to pray for the President.” Remainder of the letters concern recollections reported by Sidey, with Huber, taking exception to several points, including being quoted as saying Kennedy had died, with Sidey maintaining his side of the story, with both eventually reaching an agreement and putting the dispute behind them. In very good to fine condition, with uniform toning to pages, expected folds, and staple holes to top left corners. A unique, insightful, and rare first-hand account of the tragic events of November 22, 1963.
Thumbnail 284 Kennedy Assassination: Oscar Huber Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 3,000.00 The priest who administered the last rites to John F. Kennedy. Original Last Rites leaf, 2.5 x 4, used by Father Oscar Huber when he administered the last rites to President John F. Kennedy at Parkland Hospital on November 22, 1963. Page reads, in part: “May the most clement Virgin Mary, Mother of God, loving consoler of the afflicted, commend to her Son, the soul of this Servant…so that through her maternal intercession he (she) may not fear the terrors of death.” Accompanied by a signed statement of provenance from Huber stating, “This original leaf was taken from the ritual of Father Oscar Huber, C.M., of Holy Trinity Church, Dallas, Texas. This ritual was used by Father Huber when he administered the last rites to President John F. Kennedy at Parkland Hospital, Dallas, Texas, November 22, 1963.” Both are matted and framed to an overall size of 10 x 13. In fine condition, with a thin line of toning along top edge of leaf. Also accompanied by a 1967 transmittal letter from Huber presenting the leaf.
Thumbnail 285 Joseph P. Kennedy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Patriarch of the fabled family of American politicians (1888–1969) who served as American ambassador to Great Britain from 1938 to 1940. TLS signed “Joe Kennedy,” one page, 7.25 x 10.5, personal letterhead, December 29, 1941. Letter to Eddie Mannix. In part: “I send you my thanks for your unfailing thought of me and my best wishes for the future. What kind of a future it is to be, none of us knows, but I am sure that we’re all going to do our best to see that this great country of ours remains on top.” In fine condition, with a stray ink mark above signature.
Thumbnail 286 Robert F. Kennedy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Vintage matte-finish 8 x 10 photo, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “For Thomas Sullivan, With best wishes, Robert F. Kennedy.” In very good condition, with scattered foxing to borders and image, scattered surface creases, and light contrast to portion of inscription.
Thumbnail 287 Robert F. Kennedy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Program from the Four Freedoms Foundation 1964 Award, presented to the late John F. Kennedy, 7.5 x 10.5, two pages, signed on the front cover in blue ballpoint by Kennedy. In fine condition, with some scattered light soiling and handling wear.
Thumbnail 288 Robert F. Kennedy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Playbill from the Royale Theatre’s production of Cactus Flower, 6 x 9, signed vertically on the front cover in blue ink by Kennedy. Collector’s notation next to signature dates it to January 17, 1966. Aforementioned notation, a couple ink notations inside, and mild handling wear, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 289 Ted Kennedy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: In Critical Condition. First edition, first printing. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 252 pages. Signed and inscribed on the first free-end page, “To Dr. Myron Wegman, with best regards, Ted Kennedy USS 1972.” In fine condition, with scattered toning, creasing and wrinkling to dustjacket.
Thumbnail 290 Har Gobind Khorana Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Biochemist (1922–2011) who shared the 1968 Nobel Prize in Medicine for his work in studying genetic code. Ballpoint signature, “H. Gobind Khorana,” on a white slip. Matted with a portrait of Khorana to an overall size of 8 x 10. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 291 King George III Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Large ink signature, “George R,” on an off-white 5.25 x 3.5 slip affixed to a 9 x 5 light blue sheet. In very good condition, with intersecting folds passing through signature, some light pencil remnants, and scattered light toning and soiling.
Thumbnail 292 King Louis XI Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 King of France (born in 1423) who reigned from 1461 to 1483. Manuscript DS, in French, signed “Louis,” one page, 12.75 x 8.5, September 14, 1478. Decree to the finance officers in the land of Burgandy. In part (translated): “In consideration that by the reasons of the presentwars and divisions, the office of tabellion of the castle…since the said submission and previously—been of very little profit and [since he] has not been able and is not able to collect the monies which are due him from the said office…because of the wars which have reigned heretofore in the lands of Burgandy and the robbers and criminals who take shelter in the neighborhood of said castle—ward who have taken several people from there prisoner and have laid waste several villages…discharge and remit the sum of thirty francs.” In good condition, with intersecting folds, several passing through signature, scattered toning and soiling, an old repair to a partial separation on reverse, a few small areas of paper loss, a couple pencil notations, and some light staining slightly affecting portion of signature.
Thumbnail 293 King Louis XIV Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 King of France (born 1638) from 1643 until his death in 1715, known as the ‘Sun King’ for the glittering splendor of his court at Versailles and the unparalleled glory of France during his 72-year reign. Partly-printed DS, in French, signed “Louis,” one page, 13 x 10, 1702. Untranslated document, nicely signed at the bottom in black ink. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, trimmed edges, and scattered light toning.
Thumbnail 294 Martin Luther King, Jr Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 3,000.00 Program and Workbook from the American Baptist Convention, 5.25 x 8.5, 48 pages, held in Atlantic City, New Jersey, on May 18-22, 1964. Signed vertically in blue ballpoint on the May 20 morning schedule, “Martin Luther King, Jr.,” and also signed vertically by his wife Coretta King. The issue of the day listed at the top of the page is “Peace with Justice.” Opposite page is also signed in blue ballpoint by Ralph David Abernathy. One of the workbook pages in the back of the program has been filled out in another hand. In fine condition, with a bit of scattered light soiling to signed page and some mild handling wear. A bold signature from the Civil Rights leader just months before receiving the Nobel Peace Prize.
Thumbnail 295 Ray Kroc Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Businessman (1902-1984) who took over the small-scale McDonald's Corporation franchise in 1954 and built it into the most successful fast food operation in the world. Glossy 8 x 10 San Diego Padres photo, signed and inscribed in blue ballpoint “Best wishes to Brett, Ray A. Kroc.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 296 Edwin Land Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 American scientist and inventor (1909–1991) who pioneered inexpensive polarizing filters and, with his development of ‘instant’ photography, built his company, Polaroid, into an industry giant. He was once listed in the Guinness Book of World Records as the world’s richest scientist. Glossy 4.25 x 5.25 photo, signed in the lower border in black felt tip. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 297 Fiorello LaGuardia Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 American politician (1882–1947) who, as Mayor of New York City from 1934 to 1945, was probably the most beloved and popular figure ever to hold that office. Vintage matte-finish 8 x 10 photo of LaGuardia behind his desk, quickly signed in fountain pen. In very good condition, with rippling to edges, a few creases, and light contrast to signature.
Thumbnail 298 Gordon W. ‘Pawnee Bill’ Lillie Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 American showman (1860–1942) who began his career as a trapper and Pawnee interpreter and later became a partner in Buffalo Bill’s Wild West Show. Vintage sepia glossy 3.5 x 5.25 postcard photo of Lillie posing in his buckskin jacket and hat, his arms folded, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “To Tana, G. W. Lillie, ‘Pawnee Bill.’” Double matted to an overall size of 8 x 10. Scattered creasing, some rubbing to finish, trivial tear to right edge, moderate contrast to signature, and a bit of light silvering, otherwise very good condition.
Thumbnail 299 Robert Todd Lincoln Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Son of President Abraham Lincoln (1843–1926) who served as Secretary of War in the Garfield and Arthur administrations. LS, three pages, lightly-lined on two adjoining sheets, 8 x 10.25, War Department letterhead, October 27, 1883. Letter to a group of gentlemen whose bid for tunnel work was rejected. In part: “You assert the claim that you were the lowest bidders for the work of Tunnel construction for Increasing the Water Supply of Washington, D. C.…Although the Secretary of War is under no obligation to explain to private individuals the reasons which governed the rejection of bids, there is no objection to stating that among the reasons which governed the action of the Department in rejecting your bid in this case were the facts that your bond was fatally defective and that you failed to comply with essential particulars with the instructions to bidders.” Intersecting folds, a couple through single letters of signature, a uniform shade of light toning, and a bit of scattered trivial soiling, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 300 Robert Todd Lincoln Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 ALS signed “Robert T. Lincoln,” one page both sides, 4.5 x 7, personal letterhead, February 11, 1900. Complimentary letter to muckraking author Ida Tarbell, who had just published The Life of Abraham Lincoln. In part: “Very many thanks for your two volumes which are brought out very finely. It seemed to me at first that the field had been too many times gleaned to hope for much from the work you were undertaking and I must confirm my astonishment & pleasure upon the extent of your untiring researches. I consider it an indispensable adjunct to the work of Nicolay & Hay.” In fine condition. John Nicolay and John Hay had published the 10-volume Abraham Lincoln, a History a decade previously.
Thumbnail 301 Thomas Lipton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Self-made man, merchant, and yachtsman (1848–1931) who created the Lipton tea brand and was the most persistent challenger in the history of the America's Cup. Vintage 3.25 x 5.25 postcard photo, signed in fountain pen, “Yrs faithfully, Thomas Lipton.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 302 Mary A. Livermore Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Suffragist, reformer, and editor of The Agitator and the Woman’s Journal. Three items: ALS signed “M. A. Livermore,” on the reverse of a beige 3 x 5 government postcard. Livermore writes to L. S. Weston Bartlett, in full: “It will give me great pleasure to accept your kind invitation. Will you please notify the G. A. R. people of this arrangement, that they may make no other provision? N. H. S. Foster is my correspondent”; and an AQS on an off-white 3.5 x 2.75 sheet. Livermore writes, “Character is destiny, Mary A. Livermore, Melrose, Mass., Aug. 9, 1904”; and an ANS on an off-white 4.5 x 4 sheet. Livermore writes, “Mrs. Charles J. Glidden, Christmas, 1896, With best wishes of Mary A. Livermore.” A horizontal fold to the AQS and a small tear and two small areas of paper loss to the top corners of the ANS, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 303 William Livingston Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Signer of the U.S. Constitution from New Jersey (1723–1790) who also served as governor of that state. Partly-printed DS, signed as governor “W.l. Livingston,” one page, 12 x 7.25, March 24, 1785. Document proving the “last will and testament of Jacob Van Waggener late of the Country of Bergen…is now approved and allowed by” Livingston, and that the “Goods, Rights and Credits of the said Deceased,” and his Last Will and Testament in any Manner of Way concerning was granted unto “Office Van Waggener Executive & Jacob Van Waggener & Guiliam Outwater.” In very good condition, with three vertical folds, scattered mild toning and soiling, a small area of paper loss to the bottom border and top right corner, light show-through from mounting remnants at the bottom corners, and a strip of reparative tape to the reverse. Top left corner is folded over and affixed to the officiating seal.
Thumbnail 304 Israel Loring Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Popular minister who preached in Sudbury, Massachusetts, and the surrounding areas, during the 18th century (1682–1772). ALS, one page, 6.5 x 7.75, April 11, 1763. In his difficult to decipher hand, Loring writes to Mr. Maynard of Sudbury, Massachusetts, regarding lands granted to the Chuch through the last will and testament of Josiah Brown, Esq. of Sudbury. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one lightly affecting one letter of the signature, some trivial brushing to the text, light areas of separation along the folds, reparative tape to the reverse securing the separations, a rough top edge, and a small label affixed to the reverse.
Thumbnail 305 Henry Lomb Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 German-American optician (1828–1908) who co-founded Bausch & Lomb. TLS signed “H. Lomb,” one page, 8.5 x 5.5, Bausch & Lomb Optical Company letterhead, April 11, 1898. Letter to a school principal. In full: “It will be impossible to commence the lectures on Sanitation this week. I have to go to New York to-day and will inform you when I return when we can start.” In fine condition, with trimmed edges and some scattered light toning. The first Lomb we have ever offered.
Thumbnail 306 Marcello Malpighi Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Italian doctor (1628-1694) who gave his name to several physiological features and played an important part in the discovery of the microscope and study of human physiology. LS in Italian, seven pages, 8.25 x 12, no date, but circa 1680. Important and lengthy seven-page medical prescription handwritten by his colleague Antonio Fernini. The two physicians diagnose a nobleman’s illnesses and prescribe diverse remedies. Scattered toning and staining, heavier to final pages, scattered creasing and wrinkling, pencil notation to first page, and mild rippling from moisture, otherwise very good condition. Seventeenth century medical analyses of this length and importance, especially signed by Malpighi, are very rare.
Thumbnail 307 William Mayo Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Co- founder, with his brother Charles, of the renowned Mayo Clinic. TLS signed “W. J. Mayo,” one page, 8.5 x 11, Drs. Mayo, Graham, Plummer & Judd letterhead, August 22, 1911. Letter to Dr. George Senn. In part: “Mrs. Talbot was operated upon this morning. We did a total hysterectomy for advanced carcinoma of the cervix…Later, if she does well, we will amputate the right breast for carcinoma.” Intersecting folds and some scattered light toning and wrinkling, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 308 Jules Mazarin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 French cleric and statesman (1601–1662) who, through the influence of Cardinal Richelieu, became Prime Minister of France. He later became minister to the Queen Regent, Anne of Austria, and may have secretly married her. He is best known among antiquarians as the owner of the original copy of Gutenberg’s epochal Bible, credited as the first book printed in movable type, which he bequeathed to the library now known as the Bibliothèque Mazarine. LS in Italian, with a four-line autograph postscript and salutation, signed “II Cardl. Mazarin,” one page, 9 x 10.25, Paris, December 15, 1645. Letter regarding the mission of Abbott Saint Nicolas, sent from the court of Paris to the court of Rome, signed at the bottom by Mazarin. In very good condition, with letter having been professionally silked on the reverse of each page, paper loss to right edge, tape remnant to reverse of second integral page, and scattered soiling.
Thumbnail 309 Giuseppe Mazzini Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Italian patriot (1805–1872) who dedicated his life, much of which was spent in exile, to uniting his country under a republic. Scarce fountain pen signature, “Joseph Mazzini,” on an off-white 2 x .5 slip clipped from a document and affixed to a 6.25 x 6.75 album page along with four other clipped signatures, including Jerome Bonaparte. Mild toning and soiling, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 310 Cosimo I de Medici Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Duke of Florence from 1537 until his death in 1574, reigning as the first Grand Duke of Tuscany beginning in 1569. LS in Italian to Pietro Machiavelli, signed “Il Duca di Fiorenza,” one page, 8.5 x 11.5, Florence, March 15, 1556. On the subject of his secretary and man of confidence Bartolomeo Concino, having escaped from the hands of the soldiers of the Pope and on the need of a frigate for him to return. Signed at the conclusion by Medici as ruler of Florence. Reverse of second integral page bears a couple brief docketing notations and a couple red wax seal remnants. In good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, scattered toning and dampstaining, some lightly affecting end of signature, some light edge wear and chipping, and a couple of pinholes of ink erosion. History remembers the Duke of Florence for having enlarged the mercantile and military vessels on the high seas, with fleet movement being the topic of this particular correspondence. The heart of his navy was the military order of Saint Stephen, set up in 1562—two years before this letter was sent—with the official task of defending Christianity against the ‘infidels’ in the Mediterranean. Moreover, he is credited with strengthening the ports of Livorno and Portoferraio to compensate for the landlocked port of Pisa.
Thumbnail 311 John McCain Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Four items: printed souvenir Oath of Office, one page of gold-embossed paper, 8.5 x 11, signed at the conclusion in blue ballpoint; engraved vignette of the exterior of the White House, 8 x 6, by the Bureau of Engraving and Printing, signed under the image in black felt tip; ballpoint signature on a beige 4 x 5.25 sheet of White House stationery; and an ink signature on a gold-embossed personal business card, 3.5 x 2. In fine condition, with some mild haloing to the business card signature.
Thumbnail 312 Golda Meir Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 4 x 5.75 postcard photo, signed in black ballpoint. In fine condition, with a paperclip impression to the top edge, and slightly irregular ink adhesion and some light brushing to the signature. Accompanied by a short typed note from Meir’s office stating “With the Compliments of the Prime Minister’s Bureau” on State of Israel letterhead.
Thumbnail 313 Karl and William Menninger Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Co-founders of The Menninger Foundation, an internationally known center for treatment of behavioral disorders. Vintage glossy 10 x 8 photo, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “For John Ball, with cordial regards—Dec 5, 1955, W. C. Menninger,” and “Karl Menninger.” Photo is affixed to a slightly larger board. In very good condition, with scattered vertical scratches, pencil notations to lower border, and some light toning to three edges.
Thumbnail 314 Moses Montefiore Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 One of the most famous British Jews of the 19th century. Montefiore was a financier, banker, philanthropist, and Sheriff of London. Ink signature, “Moses Montefiore,” on an off-white 3.75 x 1 clipped slip affixed to a 4 x 2.5 off-white card. In very good condition, with scattered toning and soiling and closely trimmed edges.
Thumbnail 315 Giovanni Battista Morgagni Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Italian anatomist (1682–1771) celebrated as the father of modern anatomical pathology. ALS in Italian, signed “G. B. Morgagni,” one page, 8 x 5.5, September 26, 1739. Letter to an associate. In full (translated): “I have carefully read and reread the enclosed papers with the intention of availing myself of the liberty you gave me so generously to modify it. But in truth I have only found matter to praise and if any word have I changed I did it because I wanted to obey your clear meaning. Please use it as you wish. Had I had the opportunity of seeing you yesterday I would have asked what opinion did Calemi give you on what was said in the printed Acts of Leipzig. But I believe you did right in such circumstance to follow the advice of Mr. Mezzanino and from what I can gather I thank God for having prevented you from being exposed. Please take good care of yourself and you will greatly oblige your very humble servant and cordial friend and colleague.” Central vertical fold, small pencil notation to top left, and scattered toning and foxing, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 316 J. Pierpont Morgan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 One of the most successful and influential financiers in American history (1837–1913) and founder of U.S. Steel Corporation, the world’s first billion-dollar company. ALS, two pages on two adjoining sheets, 5 x 8, Drexel, Morgan & Co. letterhead, December 16, 1885. Letter to William H. Brawley. In full: ”I am in receipt of your favor of 24th ulto which would have been answered sooner but for illness. In reply I would say that I do not feel called upon in justice to others, whose interests I represent to accept the proposition made. I have felt that the propositions I made to divide between us whatever the bonds brought would be acceptable to both parties—and, if you remember, you addressed the same sentiments. I think on reflection the parties interested will appreciate the position in which I am placed.” In very good condition, with uniform toning, a few wrinkles and some scattered light spots to blank portion of second page. The first Morgan ALS we have seen, made even more desirable with financial content.
Thumbnail 318 Benito Mussolini Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Vintage matte-finish 8 x 11.25 photo of Mussolini reading from a page, neatly signed in the lower border in fountain pen “Benito Mussolini, Roma 30 aprile 1928–VI.” Photo is afixed to an identical size board. In fine condition. Accompanied by a full letter of authenticity from James Spence Authentication. A terrific pose, made all the better by Mussolini signing with his far less common full name.
Thumbnail 319 Napoleon Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 4,000.00 - 5,000.00 LS in French, signed “Bonaparte,” one page both sides, 9 x 13.5, attractive partly printed “Bonaparte, Member of the Institut National, General in Chief of the Army of England” letterhead, May 18, 1798. Letter to “General Vence, Commander of the Armies.” In full (translated): “I have given orders, Citizen General, to the ordinance commissioner to equip twelve dispatch boats to maintain frequent contact between the army and the port. I should like to dispatch at least two every 10 days. You will send the first ones between the islands of Elba and Corsica. As the channel is extremely narrow they should be able to find out if the Iseadre can use this route. At the same time they will find out from Intelligence about the lower route she used. I have ordered the two best Venetian vessels to be armed for war and two frigates to be equipped as cargo boats.” Letter is nicely cloth matted and framed by Kenneth R. Laurence Galleries, so both sides may be read, to an overall size of 15.25 x 20. This frame is in turn affixed by hinges on the left side to a 28 x 44 frame, which holds two color portraits and a translation of the letter. Central horizontal and vertical fold, scattered creasing and toning, and light show-though from writing and signature on reverse, otherwise fine condition. In March 1798, the French Directory approved Napoleon’s proposal to invade Egypt. The purpose of the military campaign was to threaten Britain’s Indian possessions, but the directors also sought to keep the military leader at a distance, and Napoleon desired to bolster his prestige with military victories. He and his troops departed from Toulon on May 9. He dictated this letter early in the expedition, near the islands of Elba and Corsica off of the Italian coast. In the coming months, he would capture Malta, win victories in Egypt against the Mamluks, and launch attacks on the Ottomans. Napoleon would return to France a hero in 1799, where he would stage a coup d’etat and install himself as First Consul. A visually striking letter written at the outset of a critical military campaign.
Thumbnail 320 Nobel Prize Winners Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ink and felt tip signatures of 20 Nobel Prize winners on individual white 5 x 3 cards bearing a printed image of the Nobel medallion. Signers are: Mairead Corrigan (1976 Peace), Andrew Schally (1978 Medicine), Werner Arber (1977 Medicine), Erwin Neher (1991 Medicine), Peter C. Doherty (1996 Medicine), Phillip Allen Sharp (1993 Medicine), Paul Berg (1980 Chemistry), Dr. Thomas Cech (1989 Chemistry), Kurt Wuthrich (2002 Chemistry), Ryoji Noyori (2001 Chemistry), Gerd Binnig (1986 Physics), Steven Chu (1997 Physics), Kary Mullis (1993 Chemistry), John C. Mather (2006 Physics), Wolfgang Ketterle (2001 Physics), Kenneth Arrow (1972 Economics), Robert C. Merton (1997 Economics), William Forsyth Sharpe (1990 Economics), Robert Aumann (2005 Economics), and Vernon L. Smith (2002 Economics). In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 321 Nobel Prize Winners Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ink and felt tip signatures of 20 Nobel Prize winners on individual white 5 x 3 cards bearing a printed image of the Nobel medallion. Signers are: Toni Morrison (1993 Literature), Elizabeth Blackburn (2009 Medicine), Christian de Duve (1974 Medicine), Baruj Benacerraf (1980 Medicine), Richard J. Roberts (1993 Medicine), Günter Blobel (1999 Medicine), Robert Huber (1988 Chemistry), Dudley R. Herschbach (1986 Chemistry), Paul D. Boyer (1997 Chemistry), Thomas A. Steitz (2009 Chemistry), Philip Warren Anderson (1977 Physics), Nicolaas Bloembergen (1981 Physics), Leon Lederman (1988 Physics), Martinus J. G. Veltman (1999 Physics), Riccardo Giacconi (2002 Physics), Frank Wilczek (2004 Physics), Robert Solow (1987 Economics), Douglass North (1993 Economics), Edmund Phelps (2006 Economics), and Roger Myerson (2007 Economics). In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 322 Nobel Prize Winners Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ink and felt tip signatures of 46 Nobel Prize winners on individual various size cards, some lined, and a few inscribed. Signers are: Alexei Abrikosov, Sidney Altman, Philip Anderson, Kenneth Arrow (2), Baruj Benacerraf (2), Nicolaas Bloembergen (2), Paul Boyer, Mario Capecchi, Claude Cohen-Tannoudji (2), Leon Cooper, Eric Cornell, Johann Diesenhofer (2), Peter Doherty (2), John Fenn (2), Val Fitch, Alfred Gilman, Sheldon Glashow, John Hall, James Heckman (3), Alan Heeger, Dudley Herschbach, H. Robert Horvitz (2), William S. Knowles, Herbert Kroemer, Yuan Lee (2), Mairead Maguire (2), Harry Markowitz, John C. Mather (2), Robert C. Merton (2), Ferid Murad, John Nash (2), Marshall Nirenberg, Norman Ramsey, Andrew Schally (2), Thomas Schelling (2), Richard Schrock, Phillip Sharp (3), William Sharpe, Vernon Smith (2), Robert Solow, John Sulston, Charles Townes, Harold Varmus, James Watson, Frank Wilczek (2), and Rolf Zinkernagel (2). In fine condition.
Thumbnail 323 Sarah Palin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Official Rawlings Major League baseball signed in black felt tip on a side panel. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 324 Rosa Parks Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 10 x 8 laser-print photo of Parks having her fingerprints taken by a police officer, signed vertically in blue felt tip. In fine condition, with a bit of a grainy appearance.
Thumbnail 325 Rosa Parks Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 8 x 10 photo of Parks gazing out a window while seated on a bus, signed in black felt tip. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 326 Paul I Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Emperor of Russia (born 1754) from 1796 until his assassination in 1801, the son of Catherine the Great, and a champion of the poorer classes, his sweeping reforms alienated the Russian nobility and were thought to have provided a prime motivation for the conspiracy that led to his brutal death. LS in French, one page, 7.5 x 9, Gatshino, October 6, 1797. To Lieutenant General de Benkendorf authorizing him to effect the necessary expenses that will later be reimbursed. Central horizontal and vertical fold, some scattered light creases and spots of toning, and some paper loss to blank second integral page, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 327 Pedro I of Brazil Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Founder and first ruler of the Empire of Brazil (1798–1834). Scarce LS in Latin, signed “Petrus Imperator,” one page, 8.25 x 10.25, November 28, 1829. Untranslated letter signed as Emperor. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, a uniform shade of toning, a few repaired tears, and pencil notations to top and bottom edges.
Thumbnail 328 Pedro II of Brazil Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Emperor of Brazil who died in 1891. LS in Spanish, signed “Imperador,” one page, 8.5 x 10.25, June 31, 1854. Untranslated letter boldly signed at the conclusion as Emperor. Reinforcement on reverse of horizontal folds, scattered small cuts to page, some slight ink erosion to signature, uniform toning, and several pencil notations, including some below signature, otherwise very good condition.
Thumbnail 329 Samuel Pepys Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 British civil servant (1633–1703) who was promoted to Secretary to the Admiralty in 1673. Pepys is best remembered as the author of a nine-year, multi-volume diary, one of the essential documents of 17th century British history and literature. LS signed “S. Pepys,” one page, 7.5 x 11.75, August 11, 1668. In part: “Haveing in our enquiries after the Good or III behaviour of his Ma[jes]t[i]es Officers in his Yard at Chatham Rec[eive]d some grounds to Suspect that John Wilde Seamer of his Mates Yard wil bee found guilty of some miscarriages, the blame of which ought reasonably to bee granted in him by his Roy[a]1I Highness late indulgence to him under his late miscarriages where with hee stood Charged ; and understanding that much light may be given you herein by ye Persons named in the Margine whome ye spareing of Charge & losse of time to them wee being unwilling to summon up to Towne till wee can in some measure understand the Effect of theire evidences, Wee desire to call them before you, praying & requireing them in our names to discover in behalfe of his Maty what they know of any practices of the said Wildes that have beene in any wise detrimentall to the King. Wherein you are to enjoyne them to Speake ye Trueth as they will justyfie the same upon Oath.” In very good condition, with repair to paper loss along top edge, light intersecting folds, and scattered toning and foxing.
Thumbnail 330 J. C. Penney Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Pearl-finish 3 x 4.25 photo, signed in black ink. Photo is taped by its upper left corner to a 1962 TLS from Penney’s executive secretary acknowledging the photo. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 331 Juan Peron Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Partly-printed DS, in Spanish, one page, 10.25 x 16.5, December 23, 1947. A colorful official untranslated proclamation, boldly signed at the conclusion by Peron. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, trimmed edges, and some scattered light toning and foxing.
Thumbnail 332 Juan Peron Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 DS, in Spanish, two pages, 8.75 x 13, July 20, 1944. Untranslated two-page official document, signed on the second page in blue ballpoint. In very good condition, with rusty staples and holes to left edge, several punch holes, uniform toning, and some scattered light creases.
Thumbnail 333 Charles C. Pinckney Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Signer of the US Constitution from South Carolina and a South Carolina governor, senator, and representative. Signed book: Winter Nights; Fire-Side Lubrications Volume I. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1820. Professionally rebound hardcover, 4.5 x 7.25, 295 pages. Signed and inscribed to his daughter on the title page, “Charles Cotesworth Pinckney to his daughter Maria Henrietta Pinckney.” In fair condition, with moderate soiling and toning to all pages, and damp staining to inside pages.
Thumbnail 334 Reginald Pole Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 English cardinal of the Catholic Church (1500–1558) and the last papal Archbishop of Canterbury. Very rare LS in Italian, one page, 8.5 x 11.25, Rome, January 21, 1557. Letter to Cardinal Santangelo demanding that Francesco Vannuccio be named governor of Ascoli instead of Ancona, and praising his qualities, among which his having well served the family of his correspondent. Reverse of second integral page bears two docketing notations and wax seal remnant. Intersecting folds, some scattered light creasing and toning, and reinforcement along hinge, otherwise fine condition. While in Rome, in the early 1530’s, Pole resisted his cousin Henry VIII’s pressure to validate his divorce with Catherine of Aragon and defied him again in 1536 when the incensed king decided to have his brother and mother imprisoned and later executed, in a terrible revenge, Henry also plotted to murder Pole in Italy. Twenty years later, under Henry’s daughter Mary’s reign, Pole was made Archbishop of Canterbury, and it is in this position that he signs the present letter, less than two years before his own death.
Thumbnail 336 Pope Benedictus XIV Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Pope from 1740 until 1758. He promoted science and laid the groundwork for the Vatican Museum. Handwritten endorsement, in Latin, signed “P. Cardinale Lambertini,” dated August 1732, on the reverse of a 15.25 x 9.5 vellum manuscript document prepared under Clement XI. Lambertini pens four lines, signing at the conclusion. Reverse also bears several other endorsements and notations. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, pencil notation under signature, and scattered toning and wrinkling.
Thumbnail 337 Pope Gregorius XIII Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Born Ugo Boncompagni in 1502, he served as Pope from 1572 to 1585. Rare LS in Italian, to the Bishop of Lodi, signed “Greg. pp XIII,” March 13, 1580, one page, 8 x 10.75. Letter on a payment due by a recently deceased nobleman to the Apostolic Chamber, signed at the conclusion as Pope. In very good condition, with ink erosion to signature, intersecting folds, scattered toning, small tape remnant to reverse, and some light mirroring of text from another page previously placed upon the letter. Pope Gregorius is one of the best remembered popes of the Renaissance because during his reign he commissioned the Gregorian calendar which remains the internationally accepted civil calendar to this date.
Thumbnail 338 Pope Innocent XI Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Born Benedetto Odescalchi in 1611, he served as Pope from 1676 to 1689. Manuscript DS, in Italian, signed “B. Cardle Odescslco,” one page, 7.5 x 10, 1659. Untranslated document neatly signed at the conclusion by the Cardinal. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, and scattered toning and dampstaining.
Thumbnail 339 Pope John XXIII Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Italian pope (1881–1963), born Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli, who ascended the papal throne in 1958 and served until his death. As the guiding force behind the historic Second Vatican Council, John ushered in the most sweeping reforms the Catholic Church had undergone in centuries. Rare TLS in Italian, as apostolic nuntio to France, signed “Angelo Gius. Roncalli, n.a” one page, 8 x 10.5, Nonciature Apostolique de France letterhead, Paris, June 25, 1945. To Alessandro Zanchi, signed at the conclusion as ‘nonce apostolique’ (n.a). At the end of the war, exactly two months before the liberation of Paris, Roncalli, as papal envoy, approves of his correspondent taking a leave to come to Paris. The letter bears an official stamp of the censorship of French occupation authorities, allowing it to go through. In very good condition, with a couple of small separations along central horizontal and vertical folds, a couple of pin holes to left edge, scattered light toning and soiling, and an office stamp and pencil notation near top.
Thumbnail 340 Pope Leo XIII Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 Born Count Vincenzo Gioacchino Raffaele Luigi Pecci (1810-1903), he was the 256th Pope of the Roman Catholic Church, reigning from 1878 to 1903, succeeding Pope Pius IX. LS in Latin, signed “Leo pp. XIII,” one page both sides, 9.25 x 12.75, September 7, 1879. Letter to “Our Beloved Son John–Baptist Tarasconi–Modena,” In part (translated): “Greetings and the Apostolic Benediction to our Beloved Son…a new proof of your piety and devotion to Us and the Holy Sea…You brought back happy memories of the past to Us when We were immersed in studies at the Pontifical Gregorian University. You have made elegant translations in Latin verse and provided fitting notes…a great contribution to humanist studies, Latin and Greek letters… from Our heart we congratulate you and bestow the Apostolic Benediction on you.” Second integral page bears an address panel in another hand and retains most of the red wax seal. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, some scattered light toning, with a few heavier circular areas of toning from seal, a bit of trivial paper loss along a couple folds, and paper loss to second page from seal.
Thumbnail 341 Pope Leo XII Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Pope from 1823-1829. He reinstated authoritarianism in the Papal States and reorganized the Hispanic dioceses. ALS in Italian, signed “A. Da. Genga,” one page, 4.5 x 7, 1791. Neatly penned untranslated letter to a monsignor, signed at the bottom by the cardinal. In fine condition, with central horizontal fold, and a uniform shade of mild toning.
Thumbnail 342 Pope Pius IX Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Italian pope (1792–1878), born Giovanni Maria Mastai-Ferretti, who ascended the papal throne in 1846 and served until his death. Among the notable achievements of his 32-year reign, the longest in Roman Catholic Church history, Pius convened the historic First Vatican Council, which included the doctrine of papal infallibility. LS in Italian, signed “Pius PP. IX,” one page, 7.5 x 9.5, June 28, 1857. Letter to an unidentified princess. In part (translated): “I have heard much praise from several sources concerning the piety and the spirit of mortification which grace the holy Benedictine fathers you discuss in your letter and I thank God for having awakened in this century such an extraordinary spirit of penitence in them, His Servants. But since that same spirit is easier to admire than to imitate…I fear that holy perserverance may be lacking…On my return…I will review the entire dossier concerning these good priests…Receive the Apostolic Benediction which I bestow upon you and all your noble Family.” Page is affixed to an identical size page. In very good condition, with repaired tear to top right, central horizontal and vertical fold, one passing through a single letter of signature, and some light toning and soiling. Pius IX was unhappy with "this century" and often denounced it.
Thumbnail 343 Pope Pius XI Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Pope (1857–1939), born Ambrogio Damiano Achille Ratti, who ascended the papal throne in 1922 and issued encyclicals condemning communism, fascism, and racism. Autograph letter, in Italian, dated Easter 1915, on one of his 4.25 x 2.75 printed visiting cards, “Mons. Achille Ratti, Prefetto della Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana.” The future Pope writes, in full (translated): “From my heart I thank you, dear Mr. Goji, for your mementos, the always true and beautiful cards. I hope and wish you good and best health…also, even if a little bit out of self-interest …from the Ambrosiana. Happy Easter and all the best to you, Most affectionately.” Uniform toning, a couple trivial brushes to letter, and mounting remnants to reverse, otherwise fine condition. Accompanied by an unsigned postcard photo as Pope, as well as a postcard photo of St. Peter’s Basilica.
Thumbnail 344 Prime Ministers Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Three items: a one-page TLS, signed “Anthony Eden,” dated December 30th, 1942, notifying H. A. Ford that the King has appointed him a companion to the Order of St. Michael and St. George; a one page TLS, signed “H. H. Asquith,” dated January 1914 on 10 Downing Street letterhead, matted and framed to an overall size of 8.5 x 11.5; and a clipped franking signature, “R. Peel,” on a 5 x 1.25 clipped slip affixed to a slightly larger card. In fine overall condition, with toning and soiling to slip.
Thumbnail 345 Queen Mary of Teck Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 ALS signed “Yr very affect aunt, Mary,” one page both sides, 4.5 x 7.25, black-bordered Buckingham Palace letterhead, February 26, 1934. Letter to George. In part: “Balfour has let me know about poor Ly Fitz-George’s sudden death, it is sad & now she will never know that I tried to get back that miniature, but in any case it must rejoin its pair—Before her house is dismantled I should like to go and see the ‘family things.’” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 346 Rain in the Face Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 6,000.00 - 8,000.00 One of the most feared and respected Native American warriors of the late 19th century. A Hunkpapa Lakota, he was born in about 1835. His name is thought to have come from an incident when, as a young brave, he was fighting with another boy. The fight was fierce and his face became spattered with blood–so badly, it looked like rain on his face, or Itonagaju. He has often been linked to the death of General George Custer, the United States Cavalry hero, at his defeat at the Battle of Little Bighorn in Montana in 1876. There is much argument about who actually killed Custer, known to the Lakota as the Long-Haired Chief. The general's wife believed that Rain in the Face dealt the death blow and the American poet Longfellow wrote about his deeds in ‘The Revenge of Rain in the Face.’ Original 4.25 x 6.5 half-length cabinet photo of Chief Rain In The Face in a jacket and tie, imprinted in the lower border "Geo. E. Spencer, U.S. Army Photo, 7420 Ellis Ave. Chicago,” and “Sitting Bull's Log Cabin now on Exhibition at World's Fair, Chicago, 1893, owned by Sitting Bull Log Cabin Co., Mandan, North Dakota,” printed along the top edge. Signed on the reverse in pencil, “Rain in the Face.” Reverse also bears two pencil notations in an unknown hand. “Worlds Fair July 1893,” along the top, and “Written by himself WGL,” under the Chief’s signature. In very good condition, with scattered surface marks and rubbing to image, scattered light soiling to borders, and scattered soiling to reverse. Rain in the Face signed this rare cabinet photograph at the 1893 Columbian Exposition (World’s Fair) in Chicago, Illinois. The Hunkpapa Lakota Sioux chief was a participant in one of the cultural villages on exhibition at the fair meant to represent peoples from around the world. The Indian exhibit included ‘Sitting Bull’s Cabin,’ the actual cabin in which the Sioux chief died. A contemporary description of the Exposition said of the scene: “Sitting Bull’s Cabin was filled with a number of Indians, including Rain-in-the-Face. War dances were given daily.” Acknowledged as the grandest exhibition of the time, the 1893 World’s Fair was attended by 27 million people, nearly half of the U.S. population. Rain in the Face and his band had surrendered in 1880, after which he lived on the Standing Rock Reservation in North Dakota. Shortly before his death, he allegedly stated, “When we were conquered I remained silent, as a warrior should. Rain-in-the-Face was killed when he put down his weapons before the Great Father. His spirit was gone, then; only this poor body lived on.” He died in 1905 on the reservation after a protracted illness. An extremely rare signed photograph, one of fewer than two dozen known examples.
Thumbnail 347 William Ramsay Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Scottish chemist (1852–1916) who discovered the noble gases and won the 1904 Nobel Prize in Chemistry. ALS, two pages on two adjoining sheets, 5 x 8, March 10, 1906. Letter to William Rideing. In full: “I am sorry that you do not think the article suitable. I have re-read it & it appears to me pretty plain; but of course you know your public best. I think it will be the best thing to do if I send you another and a simpler article. Would you like one with the title ‘How Discoveries are made?’ It might prompt some of your young friends to go & do like-wise. I shall wait to hear from you, before beginning such an article. In the meantime, I am sending the one on ‘What is Electricity’ to Harpers. I see you have paid us for it. Perhaps I had better just hold that, & ask for the usual terms from Harpers, providing you wish another article. Please tell me if you agree to that course.” In fine condition, with a few spots of edge toning from previous mounting.
Thumbnail 348 Percy Rockefeller Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Founder and vice president of Owenoke Corporation (1878–1934) and son of William Rockefeller. TLS, one page, 7.75 x 10, personal letterhead, August 1, 1916. Letter to Thomas Cooke. In full: “Enclosed herewith please find assessments for the Borough of Greenwich against my brother and myself, Mr. William G. Rockefeller, and Mrs. Elsie S. Rockefeller. Will you kindly go over them and see if they are o.k. and if so please return to Miss Cook at this office.” In fine condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature and a staple hole to upper left.
Thumbnail 349 Charles Richet Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 French physiologist (1850–1935) who won the 1913 Nobel Prize in Medicine for his work in anaphylaxis, which led to advances in the treatment of allergies. ALS in French, one page, 6.75 x 8.25, personal letterhead, July 1, 1909. Letter to an unidentified woman. In full (translated): “I have not forgotten the promise I made you but unfortunately Madame B, whom I had mentioned to you, is presently ill. I had therefore to write to another person, and I am expecting her answer.” In very good condition, with central horizontal and vertical fold, with vertical fold passing through first letter of signature, uniform toning, and scattered creases and wrinkles.
Thumbnail 350 John D. Rockefeller Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 Signed book: Forest Hill September 26, 1905. Limited edition of 425 copies (This being No. 99 presented to Mr. H. P. Dyer). Cleveland: Vinson and Korner Co. Hardcover, 7.5 x 10. Signed in the lower border in blue pencil of the frontispiece portrait of Rockefeller. In very good condition, with light toning to first and last free-end page and both pastedowns, mirroring of portrait on protective tissue paper, some light wear to covers, and some wear and flaking to leather spine.
Thumbnail 351 Queen Victoria Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Bold ink signature, “Victoria R,” on an off-white 3.5 x 2 slip. In fine condition, with some scattered light soiling and a few bends.
Thumbnail 352 William Rockefeller Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Financier (1841–1922) was a co-founder with his older brother, John D. Rockefeller, of the prominent Rockefeller family. TLS signed “Wm. G. Rockefeller,” one page, 8 x 10.5, personal letterhead, December 18, 1913. Short letter to Thomas Cooke concerning his properties. In full: “I enclose you herewith bills of the Greenwich Water Company against the Maple Avenue property, and also the Maple Terrace property. Will you kindly see that they are paid by the tenants.” Intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, a couple creases, and a staple hole to top left, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 353 The Romanov Dynasty: Grand Duchess Xenia Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Romanov family member and eldest sister of of Emperor Nicholas II (1875–1960). She luckily escaped the Bolshevik’s massacre of her family dynasty and settled in the UK. Rare 1920 Aliens Order embarkation card, one page, 6 x 4, stamp dated August 13, 1932 on reverse. Embarkation card is filled out in pencil by Xenia including her full name “Xenia Grand Duchess of Russia,” age “57,” and proposed address in the UK “Frogmore Windsor.” Signed at the bottom in pencil “G. D. Xenia.” In fine condition, with expected light corner wear from handling and scattered light spots of foxing. Embarkation cards, also known as a departure cards, are used by immigration authorities as a means of passenger identification and record of entry and departure between countries. Xenia’s destination as noted on this document, was “Frogmore,” an estate near Windsor castle used by the Royals as a retreat.
Thumbnail 354 The Romanov Dynasty: Grand Duke Dmitri Pavlovich Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Member of the Romanov imperial dynasty (1891–1941), known for being involved in the murder of Grigori Rasputin. Though most of his family was killed, he escaped to London after the Bolsheviks took over. Rare embarkation card, one page, 6 x 4, no date. Embarkation card “for non- british subjects” is filled out in pencil by Dmitri, including his full name “Dimitri (Romanoff) Prince of Russia,” age “34,” occupation “none,” and address in the UK “Frogmore Cottage, Windsor,” and nationality “Russian Refugee.” Signed at the bottom in pencil “Dimitri Prince of Russia.” In fine condition, with expected light corner wear from handling and slight show-through from two black printed lines on reverse. Embarkation cards, also known as a departure cards, are used by immigration authorities as a means of passenger identification and record of entry and departure between countries.
Thumbnail 355 Erno Rubik Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Hungarian inventor, sculptor and professor of architecture (born 1944), best known for the invention of mechanical puzzle the Rubik's Cube. Color satin-finish 3.25 x 4.75 photo of Rubik holding his famous cubes, signed in the lower border in blue ballpoint. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 356 Jack Ruby Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Bank check, 6.25 x 2.5, filled out and signed by Ruby, payable to Southwestern Bell Telephone Co for $66.25, July 13, 1956. In very good condition, with two vertical folds, a diagonal crease to top left, scattered toning and a bank stamp to reverse, and cancellation holes.
Thumbnail 357 Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 2,500.00 Mexican general and politician (1794–1876) best known in the US for his role in the Mexican-American War and the slaughter of scores of Americans at the Alamo. Attractive hand-illuminated vellum DS, in Spanish, signed “A. L. de Sta Anna,” one page, 16.75 x 14.25, April 5, 1867. At the top of the document is a hand colored vignette of an eagle holding a snake in its beak, atop a cactus, illustrating the vision of how the Aztecs came to settle in Mexico. Santa Anna appoints his official interpreter. In part (translated): “In view of his intelligence and knowledge of the English, French, German, and Spanish languages, I have seen fit to name Mr. Eduardo Gottlieb my interpreter of such languages, and to that effect sign this at the General Quarter of Hamilton Park, Staten Island, New York.” Intersecting storage folds, one through a single letter of signature, expected light wrinkling, and some mild toning, primarily to edges, otherwise fine condition. An exceptionally attractive example. The Robert Davis Collection.
Thumbnail 358 Richard Rush Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Son of signer Benjamin Rush, he helped bring about the Monroe Doctrine. LS, one page, 7.75 x 10, April 1, 1812. Letter to David Getston. In full: “I have received your letter of the 26th ultimo, together with your accounts of the Customs for the 4th quarter of 1811.” Reverse of second integral page bears a free franked address panel, addressed in another hand, and franked “R. Rush.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, two through single letters of signature, scattered light toning and dampstaining, and paper loss to second page from wax seal.
Thumbnail 359 Russell Sage Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two-term U.S. Representative (1816–1906) who later became a multimillionaire financier. Sage is credited with originating the system of ‘puts and calls’ in the buying and selling of stock. ALS, one page, lightly-lined, 5 x 8, May 10, 1886. Letter to Isaac Cate, president of the Iowa Central Railway. In part: “I am in receipt of…enclosure of S. M. deposition. I fully agree with you as to the propriety of not sending for Mr. B but let the matter drift along and we can judge later on what is best to do. You can rely on me as not talking about this matter.” Some light creases and wrinkles and some light mirroring of ink, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 360 Glenn Seaborg Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 5 x 7 head-and-shoulders photo, signed vertically in black felt tip, “Glenn Seaborg.” In fine condition, with slightly irregular ink adhesion to the signature.
Thumbnail 361 Glenn Seaborg Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 TLS signed “Glenn,” one page, 8 x 10.5, United States Atomic Energy Commission letterhead, stamp-dated May 29, 1967. Letter to Philip Sporn, president of the Ohio Valley Electric Corporation. In part: “On the occasion of your resignation as President of OVEC…I would like to say how much we have enjoyed working with you during your many years as President…Your forceful leadership, I am sure, led to the timely completion of OVEC’s generating and transmission facilities, thereby enabling OVEC to meet the Commission’s power requirement during a period of national emergency. This is a record you can be proud of.” In fine condition, with office stamp and staple hole to top left corner.
Thumbnail 362 Stephen Sewall Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Clerk of Court at the Salem Witch Trials of 1692 and brother of Samuel Sewall, one of the presiding magistrates. Manuscript DS, signed “Steph Sewall, Just peace,” one page, 7.5 x 12, December 18, 1712. Document concerning the sale of land between Nicholas Wallingford of Bradford and Caleb Hopkinson, Jr. Signed at the conclusion by Sewall as justice of the peace, writing “Nicholas Wallingford personally appeared,” and signed again on a docketing panel on the reverse of the second integral page as Register of Deeds for Essex County. Intersecting folds, and scattered toning, creasing, and foxing, otherwise very good condition. Any name associated with the Salem Witch Trials is highly sought after by collectors.
Thumbnail 363 Louis Sherry Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Restaurateur, caterer, confectioner and hotelier (1855–1926) during the Gilded Age and early 20th century. His name is typically associated with an upscale brand of candy and ice cream, TLS, one page, 7.75 x 11, personal letterhead, January 5, 1895. Brief letter to a woman. In full: “Your favor of the second received and contents noted. I have booked the date January nineteenth for your tea as requested.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, a few creases and wrinkles, and a couple blocks of toning to upper half of letter.
Thumbnail 364 William Shockley Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 American physicist (1910–1989) and, more controversially, eugenicist, who won the 1956 Nobel Prize in Physics for his development of the transistor. Glossy 5 x 7 portrait photo, signed in the lower border in black felt tip, “W=Shockley.” In fine condition, with a moderate diagonal crease above the facial area of the image and light surface impression.
Thumbnail 365 Sitting Bull Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 6,000.00 - 8,000.00 Hunkpapa Lakota Sioux holy man (circa 1831–1890) known for his steadfast opposition to the intrusion of the U.S. government into Sioux lands. Sitting Bull’s “vision” of the defeat of American troops prior to the Battle of Little Bighorn proved prescient, indeed, and it was largely through his leadership and inspiration that the Cheyenne and Sioux decisively overcame Custer’s 7th Cavalry. Fleeing to Canada following the battle, Sitting Bull later returned to the U.S. and toured with Buffalo Bill’s Wild West Show. Fearing his growing influence, government agents fatally shot him during an arrest attempt at Standing Rock Agency on December 15, 1890. Very rare original 4.25 x 6.5 cabinet bust portrait, imprinted in the bottom border, “Geo. W. Scott, Fort Yates, Dakota,” signed on the reverse in black ink, “Sitting Bull.” Collector’s notation at top of reverse reads, “Autograph of Famous Sioux Indian War Chief Sitting Bull.” Scattered light rubbing and surface marks to image, some light toning and soiling to bottom border, and an even shade of mild toning to reverse, otherwise fine condition. After he returned from exile in Canada and surrendered to the U.S. military in 1881, Sitting Bull was moved to Fort Yates, adjacent to the Standing Rock Agency on the present day border of North and South Dakota. His band of 195, including his family of 12, were kept separate from the other Hunkpapa gathered at the agency because the authorities feared the chief would inspire rebellion. George W. Scott (1854-1910), a photographer who owned a studio in Fort Yates, likely took this photograph in the early 1880s before the Hunkpapa chief joined Buffalo Bill’s Wild West Show in 1884. In addition to earning $50 a week as a ‘Show Indian,’ he also made a small fortune charging for his autograph and picture. Having learned to write his name later in life, he would spend at least a minute carefully drawing his signature for autograph seekers. Sitting Bull likely signed this photograph during his four-month stint with Buffalo Bill. Wearing skins and a hat adorned with a butterfly, his face expressing fierce determination even in defeat, this portrait is one of the most iconic images of the famous Native American chief.
Thumbnail 366 William Barret Travis and David G. Burnet Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 80,000.00 - 100,000.00 Collection of three related documents, all three signed “W. B. Travis,” including an ADS by Travis, all dated December 22, 1834, regarding power of attorney and the estate of Ezekial Thomas. ADS, signed “W. B. Travis,” (signed while Secretary of the Ayuntamiento for the newly installed Judge of the Department of the Brazos, David G. Burnet), two pages on adjoining sheets, 8 x 13. Two depositions written out by Travis, signing one as a witness. First deposition reads, “To all to whom these presents shall come. Be it known that the citizen Joseph T. Callihan having given bond & taken the oath prescribed by Law, I, David J. Burnet Judge of the 1st instance of the jurisdiction of Austin, have appointed & by this instrument do appoint the said Joseph T. Callihan curator to the succession of Ezekial Thomas deceased, hereby resting in said Joseph T. Callihan all the powers, rights, and privileges legally appertaining to said trust. This I the said Judge have decreed.” This deposition is signed at the conclusion “David G. Burnet,” and witnessed by Travis, “W. B. Travis.” Deposition on the second page is written by Travis, but not signed. Deposition reads, “Be it known, that the citizen Joseph T. Callihan having given bond & taken the oath prescribed by same, I David G. Burnet Judge of the 1st instance of the Jurisdiction of Austin have appointed & by these presents do appoint said Joseph T. Callihan Tutor to the persons & property of Fanny Thomas, Mary Thomas, Jane Thomas, William Thomas, Samuel Thomas, & Lindsey Thomas, minor heirs of Ezekial Thomas deceased hereby vesting in said Callihan all the powers rights, & privileges legally appertaining to said trust. Thus I the said Judge have decreed; & I sign the same.” Signed at the conclusion by Burnet and signed by witnesses, “Geo. Huff,” and “L. L. Martin.” This document is accompanied by a 1992 certification letter by noted autograph expert Charles Hamilton and housed in a custom-made clamshell box. Manuscript DS, signed “W. B. Travis,” two pages on two adjoining sheets, 8 x 13. First page bears a petition signed by Callihan stating, in part: “On the 16th day of November 1834, Ezekial Thomas, late a resident of this jurisdiction died…leaving a small amount of property consisting of land, stock & c & leaving for his Heirs his several children all of whom are under the age of puberty & without any formal guardians…it becomes necessary that a Curator should be appointed.” Second page bears two endorsements, both signed by Burnet, with Travis signing as a witness to the first endorsement, which appoints Callihan the Curator of Thomas’s estate. Manuscript DS, signed at the conclusion, “W. B. Travis,” one page, both sides, 8 x 13. Document acknowledges the succession of Ezekial Thomas, and reads, in part: “Appeared the citizen Joseph T. Callihan, as principal, and John W. Moore as surety…that they acknowledge…to be held firmly bound…in the sum of one thousand dollars for the payment of which well & truly to be made, they bind themselves…to the succession of Ezekial Thomas…shall well & faithfully discharge the duties of said several trusts and that he will make faithful & correct settlements of his said Administration & guardianship.” Signed at the conclusion by Travis, as well as David G. Burnet, John Moore, and George Huff. In very good overall condition, with the Travis ADS rating almost fine, with some scattered toning and foxing, heavier to one page. The accompanying documents exhibit scattered toning, soiling, ink erosion, and foxing, with some paper loss to edges, as well as a few small repairs. Travis became a key player in the long drive toward independence through his involvement in the Anahuac disturbances of 1832 and 1835. These violent events gave physical expression to Texans’ increasing discontent with federal rule. These documents date to the inter-Anahuac period in which Travis, a 25-year-old relative newcomer to the Texas legal scene, was deepening his relationships with key future figures such as Austin judge David Burnet. Both men were advocates of the so-called “Austin ticket” for an upcoming consultation in which the notion of Texas independence was discussed in earnest. This scarce document is a valuable window into Travis’ career between the Anahuac disturbances, and Burnet’s involvement, as a future president of Texas, foreshadowing their mutual embrace of an independent Texas republic. The Robert Davis Collection.
Thumbnail 367 William Barret Travis Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 300,000.00 - 500,000.00 Important ADS written just three days before the beginning of the Battle of the Alamo, signed “W. Barret Travis, Lt. Col. Comdt.,” one page, 8 x 7.5, February 20, 1836. Headed at the top “Commandancy of Bexar,” the document reads, in full: “Received of Luciano Navarro 640 lbs of coffee; 370 lbs tobacco, 3 large Bars of lead and 25 lbs of powder, valued at four hundred & fifty Dollars & one real, which will be paid to said Navarro on presentation to the proper department the above articles having been received for the use of this Garrison.” Docketing on reverse reads, “5323 $450.13, Luciano Navarro, filed 27th Nov. 1837, Examined admitted to audit for $450.122,” signed by the auditor. Docketing continues “20th February 1836, In. 28th Nov 1837, No. Draft 6446 W.,” and “approved 29 Nov 1837, E. M. Pease Controller.” A smaller docket, in Spanish, incorporates the words, “General de Texas.” Intersecting folds, mild toning, mainly along folds, light show-through from endorsements on reverse, and a few stray spots, otherwise fine condition. Travis signed this receipt for the last supplies before the siege of the Alamo on February 20—only three days before the arrival of Mexican forces in Béxar. Essentially a promissory note under the circumstances, the receipt provides specific details about what the defenders had at hand during the ensuing battle. This document, along with other receipts for lumber for planking and other supplies, offers strong evidence that Travis was laying the groundwork for his fateful encounter with Santa Anna and compels modern audiences to reconsider the popularly-held notion that he was taken by surprise. The contents of the delivery, purchased from local merchant Luciano Navarro, are especially revealing about how the men of the Alamo spent their final days. Coffee fueled the defenders’ night labors to improve the compound’s defenses. To cope with the stress of the battle, tobacco steadied the nerves of the beleaguered defenders. Gunpowder was especially needed because of the poor condition of much of the garrison’s captured supply. Additionally, raw lead was essential given the Texans’ preference for personal rifles and pistols. Given the paucity of lead at the Alamo, it is almost certain that the lead from this shipment was used by the garrison’s defenders. This is certainly one of the most significant privately-held Alamo documents known to exist. The Robert Davis Collection.
Thumbnail 368 Alexander Stephens Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vice President of the Confederacy (1812–1883) under Jefferson Davis. Hand-addressed free franked envelope panel, addressed by Stephens to “John L. Stephens, La Grange, Ga.,” and franked in the upper right, “Free, Alexander Stephens, mc.” Panel also bears a May 23, Crawfordsville, Georgia, postmark. Matted and framed to an overall size of 12 x 9.5. In very good condition, with some scattered light toning and soiling, paper loss to two edges, and a light vertical crease to left side.
Thumbnail 369 Louis Suchet Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 ALS in French, signed “L. G. Suchet,” one page, 7.25 x 6, no date. Brief untranslated letter. In very good condition, with intersecting horizontal and vertical folds, wrinkling, scattered soiling and staining, and a pencil notation at the top of the page.
Thumbnail 370 Charles Sumner Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 American politician (1811–1874) and Massachusetts senator best known as a radical Republican and a staunch opponent of slavery. In 1856, Sumner was severely beaten in the Senate chamber by South Carolina Congressman Preston Brook. LS, one page, 5.25 x 8, June 18. Letter to F. W. Bigelow. In part: “I have your note…in reference to your discharge from the service and will forward it to the War Department with a request that it be favorably considered.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 371 Supreme Court: Tom C. Clark Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage matte-finish 6 x 9 photo, signed and inscribed in blue ballpoint “To Henry Capelle with my best wishes, Tom C. Clark.” In fine condition, with some scattered light soiling to borders.
Thumbnail 372 Margaret Thatcher Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color satin-finish 8 x 10 photo of Thatcher walking and talking with Ronald Reagan, signed in black felt tip, “Best wishes, Margaret Thatcher.” Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 13 x 15.25. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 373 Margaret Thatcher Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Off-white bookplate, 3.75 x 5, with an artist’s rendering of the front of 10 Downing Street, signed at the bottom in blue felt tip. In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 374 Titanic: Millvina Dean Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color glossy 18 x 12 photo of a White Star Line Olympic and Titanic advertisement, signed in black felt tip, “Eliza Gladys Millvina Dean.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 375 Supreme Court: Warren Court Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 Incredible vintage matte-finish 10.75 x 10.25 photo of the Warren Court walking in the funeral procession of John F. Kennedy, signed in the lower border in various ink by all nine justices: Earl Warren, John Harlan, Potter Stewart, Hugo Black, Byron White, Arthur Goldberg, William O. Douglas, Tom Clark, and William J. Brennan. Accompanied by an ALS from Warren, which reads, in part: “You were most kind to me…in getting me to the shuttle…I hope you like this print—personally autographed—of the Court in the funeral procession of President Kennedy. It was taken on Connecticut Avenue and is a rare picture—possibly the only one of the Court ever taken outside of the Court Building.” Both are matted and framed together, with a photocopy of the front of the letter, to an overall size of 16 x 20.25. In very good condition, with several signatures faded, but still legible and uniform toning to letter. A possible one-of-kind portrait with impeccable provenance from the Chief Justice himself. The day before this photo was taken, Warren, at the request of Jacqueline Kennedy, spoke at a ceremony in the Capitol rotunda while President John F. Kennedy lay in state. “Our nation is bereaved,” the Chief Justice said. “The whole world is poorer because of his loss. But we can all be better Americans because John Fitzgerald Kennedy has passed our way; because he has been our chosen leader at a time in history when his character, his vision and his quiet courage have enabled him to chart for us a safe course through the shoals of treacherous seas that encompass the world.” The following morning, members of the Supreme Court assembled at the White House, joining heads of state, prime ministers, and more than a hundred members of Congress and the cabinet. The Kennedy family—the First Lady, Robert, and Ted—led the funeral procession to St. Matthew’s Cathedral, followed by President Lyndon Johnson, his wife, and the scores of dignitaries present for the six-block march. “The walk seemed longer because of the slow, muffled rolling of the drums,” Warren recalled of the procession. “My thoughts were largely of the stricken Mrs. Kennedy and the fortitude she was showing in her grief. I could not understand how she stood it.” Following the funeral service, the attendees proceeded to Arlington Cemetery, where JFK was laid to rest. Shortly after the funeral, Johnson summoned Warren to ask him to chair a presidential commission to investigate Kennedy’s assassination. Concerned about the separation of powers, the Chief Justice was at first reluctant to accept the role, but at Johnson’s insistence he agreed to head what became known as the Warren Commission, which would issue its famous and controversial 888-page final report the following year. A singular signed photograph taken at a pivotal moment in American history.
Thumbnail 378 Robert Wadlow Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 The tallest documented human being of modern times, Wadlow (1918–1940), who reached a height of 8´11?, made his living as a touring novelty attraction and shoe company spokesman before dying at the age of 22. Vintage glossy 3.5 x 5.25 postcard photo of Wadlow standing next to his normal-sized father, signed on the reverse in pencil. Scattered silvering and surface marks to image and scattered light toning and collector’s notations to reverse, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 379 Watergate Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Three souvenir TLSs, with two detailing the resignation of Acting Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, William D. Ruckelshaus, and Attorney General, Elliot Richardson, during the Watergate scandal, with the third being a three-page souvenir copy of the exact letter Archibald Cox wrote demanding access to the secret Watergate recordings. Each signed in ink at the conclusion by the respective official. In fine condition. Richardson and Ruckelshaus resigned after refusing to fire special prosecutor Archibald Cox as ordered by Nixon. This became known as the Saturday Night Massacre and was a turning point in shifting public opinion strongly against Nixon.
Thumbnail 380 Duke and Duchess of Windsor Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Felt tip signature, “Edward Duke of Windsor,” and “Wallis Duchess of Windsor,” on an off-white 5.25 x 3.25 card. In fine condition, with a light brush to Wallis’s title.
Thumbnail 381 Kemmons Wilson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Founder of the Holiday Inn hotel chain and one of the greatest entrepreneurs of the 20th century (1913–2003). Twenty-four hardcover editions of Half Luck and Half Brains: The Kemmons Wilson Holiday Inn Story, each signed on the first free-end page in blue ballpoint. In fine condition, with some light rubbing to dustjackets.
Thumbnail 382 Chaim Weizmann Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 Jewish chemist and statesman (1874–1952) who helped secure the Balfour Declaration of 1917, served as President of the World Zionist Organization, and became the first President of Israel. TLS in Hebrew, one page, 5 x 6.75, Jewish Agency for Palestine letterhead, December 25, 1944. Letter, written as President of the World Zionist Organization, reads, in part (translated): “Accept my deepest thank you for the honor that you bestowed on me in your dedication to me the book of your department's scientific work.” Central horizontal and vertical fold and some scattered light creasing and toning, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 383 Brigham Young Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Religious leader (1801–1877) who became leader of the Mormon Church in 1844 after its founder, Joseph Smith, was shot and killed by a mob of angry opponents. Young led the mass migration of Mormons to the Great Salt Lake Valley in Utah, establishing the church’s stronghold in that state. By the time of Young’s death, the Mormon population in Utah had reached 140,000, and the leader’s legacy included 27 wives and 56 children. Ink signature, “Brigham Young,” on an off-white 4 x 2.25 slip. In fine condition, with some light wrinkling, paperclip impression to top edge, a touch of light toning, and some show-through from mounting remnants on reverse.
Thumbnail 384 Lord Jeffery Amherst Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Commander-in-chief of the British army during the Revolutionary War (1717-1797) whose reputation was damaged due to allegations that he conducted an early form of germ warfare against Native Americans, a group he held in extremely low regard, using the deadly smallpox virus. ALS signed “Amherst,” one page, 7.25 x 7.75, November 28, 1794. Letter to “H.R.H. The Duke of York.” In full: “I have the honour to acquaint Your Royall Highness the King was yesterday graciously pleased to appoint Major General DeBurgh Colonel of the 66th Regiment of Foot vacant by the death of Lt General Gabbitt, and Lieut General Reid Colonel of the 88th vice DeBurgh. I am to acknowledge the receipt of Your Royall Highness’ Letter of 17th Novr. I have the honour to be with the utmost Respect, Sir Your Royall Highness’ most devoted and Obedient Servant.” Intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, some mild haloing to text, as well as some light toning, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 385 H. R. Alexander Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 British military commander and field marshal (1891–1969). Vintage matte-finish 4.5 x 6.5 photo, signed in fountain pen. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 386 Hap Arnold Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 War-dated Quebec Conference general pass, signed “H. H. Arnold,” 4.5 x 2.75, 1943. General Pass for the 1943 Quebec Conference issued to Arnold, signed at the conclusion in fountain pen by Arnold, and also bearing a stamped signature of RCMP Commissioner S. T. Wood. Reverse bears a Herbert H. Smellie, Security Officer stamp. Scattered light toning and soiling, and some ink marks to left side, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 387 Band of Brothers Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ink and felt tip signatures of 14 members of the the 101st Airborne on individual white cards and one slip. Signers are: Rod Bain, Bradford Freeman, Forrest Guth, Edward Heffron, Clancy Lyall, Don Malarky, Earl McClung, Ynez Mendoza, Philip Perugini, Frank Soboloski, Rod Strohl, Herb Suerth, Ed Tipper, and Henry Zimmerman.In fine condition.
Thumbnail 388 Band of Brothers Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color satin-finish 11 x 14 photo of James Montgomery Flagg’s poster of Uncle Sam, signed in blue felt tip by six Easy Company veterans: Babe Heffron (Battle of the Bulge), Buck Compton (D-Day, Holland, Battle of the Bulge Silver Star Recipient), Donald Malarkey (D-Day, Holland, Battle of the Bulge), Earl ‘One Lung’ McClung (D-Day, Holland, Battle of the Bulge), Paul Rogers (D-Day, Holland, Battle of the Bulge), and Ed Mauser (D-Day, Holland, Battle of the Bulge). In fine condition.
Thumbnail 389 Band of Brothers Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Satin-finish 10 x 8 photo of the 101st Airborne parachuting, signed in black felt tip by Buck Compton, Ed Mause, and ‘Wild Bill’ Guarnere. In fine condition. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from PSA/DNA.
Thumbnail 390 Rex T. Barber Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 22.5 x 19 print from the World War II series entitled ‘The Fighters,’ showing a P-38 Lightning shooting down a Japanese Zero, signed in black felt tip. A few edge dings and creases, and scattered toning and foxing to borders, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 391 Battle of the Bulge Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color satin-finish 8 x 10 photo of James Montgomery Flagg’s poster of Uncle Sam, signed in blue felt tip by 22 veterans of The Battle of the Bulge. Signers are: Phil Benefiel, Robert Bossler, Robert Boyt, Glenn Bronson, Harry Clifton, Stan Colby, James Duncan, Hal Etter, Robert Gair, Larry Gribble, Vince Meribela, Harry McCracken, Al Nelson, Herm Saunders, John Shell, James Lee Sines, Dick Switzer, Joe Thimm, Ralph Waits, John Wearly, Richard Weaver, and Earl Wiseman. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 392 P. G. T. Beauregard Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 ALS signed “G. T. Beauregard,” one page, 3 x 5, August 24, 1884. Beauregard sends thanks for a Civil War book. In full, “I have received in good order, the 1st Vol of the ‘Pictorial Collection of the Civil War’ which is an interesting collection of pictures referring to the late War between the States.” Double suede matted and framed with a color engraved portrait of Beauregard to an overall size of 15 x 12.25. A vertical fold, a few rust marks along top edge, and a uniform shade of toning, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 393 P. G. T. Beauregard Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Ink signature, “G. T. Beauregard 1887,” on an off-white 3.5 x 2.25 card, with collector’s notations to top and bottom edge reading, “Confederate General commenced the War of Rebellion by the bombardment of Fort Sumter April 17, 1861, C.S.A. General.” Double suede matted and framed with a portrait of Beauregard in uniform to an overall size of 9 x 13.25. In very good condition, with some scattered light toning and soiling and collector’s notations at top lightly touching top of Beauregard’s signature.
Thumbnail 394 P. G. T. Beauregard Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Bank check, 8.25 x 2.75, filled out and signed by Beauregard, “G. T. Beauregard,” payable to R. T. Beauregard for $50.00, April 22, 1878. A two-cent revenue stamp is affixed to top right corner. Framed to an overall size of 10.25 x 4.75. A couple of vertical folds, scattered toning and soiling, two cancellation cuts, a bit of light rippling, and a couple small pencil notations, otherwise very good condition.
Thumbnail 395 Louis-Alexandre Berthier Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 One of Napoleon’s favorite Marshals (1753–1815). LS in French, signed “A. Berthier,” one page, 8.25 x 10, August 24, 1812, dated from Smolensk during the campaign of Russia. To Monsieur Bignon, Imperial Commissaire in charge of the Government of Lithuania, sending Napoleon’s instructions for the provisional government of Lithuania. Central horizontal and vertical fold, some light toning and creasing, and a few small edge tears, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 396 Black Sheep Squadron Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Satin-finish 10 x 8 photo of the squadron in formation, signed in blue and black felt tip by seven pilots. Signers are: Rusty March, Glenn Bowers, Herbert Holden, Col. Ed Harper, James Hill, Fred Losch, and Tom Emrich. In fine condition, with image a bit grainy.
Thumbnail 397 Charlie Bock Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Composite 1/100 scale model of a B-1B Lancer, signed on the body in black felt tip, “Charlie Bock, Chief Test Pilot, B-1-B.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 398 Omar Bradley Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage glossy 6.5 x 8.5 photo of Bradley as a three-star general, signed in black ink, “Omar N. Bradley.” Photo is affixed to an identical size card. In good condition, with creasing to edges, scattered spotting to finish, mild horizontal rippling to finish, and a few bends.
Thumbnail 399 Ambrose E. Burnside Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Union general and onetime commander of the Army of the Potomac (1824–1881); the distinctive whiskers he sported gave rise to the word ‘sideburns.’ War-dated ALS signed “A. E. Burnside,” one page, 7.7 x 7.75, Head-Quarters Department letterhead, June 9, 1862. In full: “Will you please give an order for my little steamer to have coal, and allow the same pilot that brought her up top return with her to-night—he is the captain of the small boat you sent down with the dredge for the canal—Nothing new—I am ordered up to see McClellan.” Double matted and framed with a portrait of Burnside to an overall size of 19 x 12.5. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, a few wrinkles, and some scattered light toning. Provenance: Christies Sale 2361, December 3, 2010.
Thumbnail 400 Mark W. Clark Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage matte-finish 3.25 x 4.25 photo of Clark in full military uniform as a four-star general, signed in fountain pen. Photo is affixed to a board and matted to an overall size of 7 x 9. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 401 Clifton Cates Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Nineteenth Commandant of the United States Marine Corps (1893–1970) honored for his inspired combat leadership at Iwo Jima. War-dated TLS signed “C. B. Cates,” one page, 7.25 x 9.5, The Commanding General, Fourth Marine Division letterhead, June 28, 1945. Letter to a woman thanking her for clips concerning the Frances Newman story. In part: “The Frances Newman story certainly grew into a real feature and little did I realize it would receive so much publicity. I’m delighted she has been made so happy and I only wish it was possible to do as much for every loved one who has contributed so much.” Old tape around edges, which could be matted out, and a couple light strips of vertical toning, otherwise fine condition. Accompanied by the address panel of the original mailing envelope, which is initialed by Cates for war censorship purposes. The Frances Newman story drew national interest concerning the sister of a Marine who was killed on Iwo Jima. A letter from Newman to Cates touched off a huge wave of sympathy from the men of the 4th Division based on a promise from the dead Marine to escort his sister to a dance for her 18th birthday. By proxy, the men of the 4th Marines fulfilled that promise.
Thumbnail 402 Pierre Clostermann Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Distinguished French ace with 26 victories (1921–2006). Satin-finish 4 x 6 photo of Clostermann in his full dress uniform, signed in black ink. In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 404 Doolittle’s Raiders Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Matte-finish 8 x 10 Mutual of Omaha photo of Doolittle, signed and inscribed in blue ink “To Gerald Gallaway: With every good wish, J. H. Doolittle,” and two glossy 10 x 8 crew photos, one signed in black felt tip by J. R. Stork, the other signed by William Birch. All three are matted and framed together with crew biographies to an overall size of 31.5 x 20; and three glossy 10 x 8 crew photos, signed in black felt tip by Bill Bowers, Travis Hooper, and Griff Williams respectively. All three are matted and framed together with crew biographies to an overall size of 34.5 x 18. In fine overall condition. Oversized.
Thumbnail 405 Jubal A. Early Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Confederate general (1816–1894) who led troops at Antietam, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, and Spotsylvania. Though pardoned by President Johnson in 1868, Early remained unrepentant and was one of the leading supporters of the ‘Lost Cause’ movement, reserving special vitriol for the actions of Confederate General James Longstreet at Gettysburg. Ink signature, “J. A. Early, Lynchburg, Virginia,” on an off-white 3.5 x 2 card, with collector’s notations to top and bottom of card. Double suede matted and framed with a small portrait to an overall size of 8.5 x 11.5. In fine condition, with some scattered light toning and soiling.
Thumbnail 406 Enola Gay Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Satin-finish 8 x 10 photo of the mushroom cloud over Hiroshima, signed in blue felt tip by Paul W. Tibbets, Tom Ferebee, and Theodore Van Kirk, with each adding their flight assignments. In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 407 Enola Gay Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Two photos: glossy 10 x 8 photo of the Enola Gay backing over the bomb pit on Tinian, signed in blue felt tip by Paul Tibbets, Tom Ferebee, Dutch Van Kirk, Richard Nelson, and Morris Jepson, each adding their flight assignment; and a glossy 8 x 10 photo of Paul Tibbets waving from the cockpit, signed in blue felt tip. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 408 Enola Gay Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Composite 8 x 10 cardstock photo of Little Boy and its devastating aftermath in Hiroshima, signed in blue felt tip, “Paul Tibbets, Pilot,” “Tom Ferebee, Bombardier,” “Dutch Van Kirk, Navigator,” and “Dick Nelson, Radio.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 409 Enola Gay: Tibbets and Sweeney Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two hardcover books: Return of the Enola Gay, signed twice in felt tip on an opening page, adding an inscription to one; and War’s End, signed and inscribed in black ink on the title page by Charles Sweeney. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 410 Enola Gay: Paul Tibbets Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two different souvenir typescripts on light blue 8.5 x 11 sheets. The first is a copy of a memo declaring that “The 509 Composite Group, 20th Air Force will deliver its first special bomb as soon as weather will permit visual bombing after about 3 August 1945 on one of the targets: Hiroshima, Kokura, Niigata and Nagasaki…,” signed across the top in blue felt tip, “Paul Tibbets—Pilot, Enola Gay, 6 Aug 45”; and the second features the front page of the New York Times, dated August 7, 1945, announcing the “First Atomic Bomb Dropped on Japan,” signed across the top in blue felt tip. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 411 Enola Gay: Paul Tibbets Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Striking color satin-finish 12 x 8 photo of an artist’s rendition of the Enola Gay, signed in blue felt tip, “Paul Tibbets, Pilot—Enola Gay.” In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 412 Enola Gay: Paul Tibbets Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Chilling 8 x 10 cardstock photo of the Hiroshima mushroom cloud, signed in blue felt tip, “Paul Tibbets, Pilot.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 413 Enola Gay: Paul Tibbets Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Commemorative cover with a cachet honoring the 1966 Aeropex, signed in blue ballpoint, “Paul W. Tibbets, Jr., B/Gen USAF (Ret).” In fine condition, with small block of toning under signature from removed address label.
Thumbnail 414 Enola Gay: Dutch Van Kirk Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color glossy 14 x 11 photo of the Enola Gay on the tarmac, signed in blue felt tip, “Dutch Van Kirk, Navigator, Enola Gay.” In fine condition, with a few light corner tip creases.
Thumbnail 415 Generals and Admirals Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Large collection of 101 items consisting mainly of photos, signatures, covers, and a few letters, each signed in ink or felt tip by a former general or admiral. Signers include: Hap Arnold, Frederick C. ‘Boots’ Blesse, Charles Bond, Arleigh Burke, Lucius D. Clay, Jr, Robert Eichelberger, Eugene B. Fluckey, Tommy Franks, Royal E. Ingersoll, Lyman L. Lemnitzer, Sandy McCorkle, Louis Mountbatten of Burma, George S. Patton IV, Matthew B. Ridgeway, Robert L. Scott, Jr, Charles W. Sweeney, Paul W. Tibbets, James A. Van Fleet, W. C. Westmoreland, Robert M. White, and Robert S. Young. In fine condition. A more comprehensive list is available online at rrauction.com.
Thumbnail 416 The Great Escape Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Five glossy photos, four 6 x 4 and one 4 x 6, including one color, each signed in felt tip or ink by a former POW. Signers are: Alan Bryett, Paul Royle, Alfie ‘Bill’ Fripp, Frank Stone, and Reg Cleaver. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 417 Guy Gibson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 First CO of the Royal Air Force's 617 Squadron, which he led in the ‘Dam Busters’ raid in 1943, resulting in the destruction of two large dams in the Ruhr area and being awarded the Victoria Cross. War-dated TLS, one page, 7 x 8.75, May 30, 1943. Short letter of thanks for a telegram sent after his Dam Busters raid. In full: “Thank you very much for your telegram of congratulation which I received to-day. I am afraid this letter will be rather short, but have been unable to cope with all the telegrams!” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, a uniform shade of toning, and some mounting remnants to lower blank portions. Accompanied by a congratulatory telegram from the same year, signed “Wingco,” as in ‘Wing Commander’ and a nice 4.75 x 6.5 unsigned photo of Gibson
Thumbnail 418 Paul von Hindenburg Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 German World War I military hero (1847–1934) and president of Germany from 1925 to 1934. Vintage print, 7 x 9.75, of an artist’s portrait of von Hindenburg, boldly signed in the lower border in black ink, “von Hindenburg.” Suede matted and framed to an overall size of 14.5 x 17.25. In fine condition, with light toning to borders.
Thumbnail 419 Richmond P. Hobson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 American naval officer and politician (1870–1937) who won the Medal of Honor for his role in sinking the steamship U.S.S. Merrimac at the entrance of Santiago Harbor, thus trapping the Spanish fleet inside, during the Spanish-American War. ALS signed “Richmond Pearson Hobson,” four pages on two adjoining sheets, 5 x 7.75, Army and Navy Club of the City of New York letterhead, May 1, 1905. Letter to Mrs. Avery. In part: “I know it will give you great pleasure to hear of the great happiness that has come to me. Miss Grizelda Houston Hull…has consented to become my wife…In the name of Mr. & Mrs. Hull I extend to you and Mr. Avery & Miss Avery a hearty invitation to be present…I expect to have Admiral Dewey…representing the Navy and General Miles, General Wheeler…representing the Army.” In fine condition, with small staple hole to top of first page and pencil notation under signature.
Thumbnail 420 Henry W. Halleck Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Union general (1815–1872), known as ‘Old Brains,’ who, despite his administrative skill as general-in-chief, failed to achieve an overall battle strategy for Union forces. Lincoln once described him as ‘little more than a first rate clerk.’ War-dated ALS signed “H. W. Halleck,” one page, lightly-lined both sides, 4.75 x 7.75, Headquarters of the Army letterhead, September 29, 1863. Letter to U. S. Grant at Vicksburg, notated at the top “Unofficial.” In full: “Brig. Genl. H. M. Naglee, U. S. Vols., has been placed on duty in several Depts., but seems to nowhere give satisfaction. The Secty of War has just ordered him to report to you at Vicksburg. I thought it was rather unfair to impose on you an officer who makes trouble wherever he goes, and the Secty has authorized me to say to you that you are under no obligation to give Genl. Naglee a command. You can put him on duty or not, as you may deem proper.” Matted and framed (so both sides may be viewed), with a seated portrait of Halleck, to an overall size of 16.75 x 13. Intersecting folds, some scattered light toning, and a couple light brushes and creases, otherwise fine condition. Provenance: Christies Sale 2361, December 3, 2010. Here Halleck writes to warn Grant about Brigadier General Henry Morris Naglee, who had commanded the District of Virginia in 1863, but was removed after he angered Virginia’s Unionist Governor Francis Pierpont. Pierpont had ordered him to confiscate all personal property of Southerners who refused to take an oath of allegiance to the Union, but Naglee refused to comply. This letter from an exasperated Halleck followed the general’s dismissal. Naglee would not be given another command and sat out the rest of war “awaiting orders.” At the time of this letter, Grant was still in Vicksburg, which he had famously captured two months prior. Lincoln would soon put him in command of the Division of the Mississippi. Despite the letter’s friendly tone, Halleck disliked Grant; he was suspicious of Grant’s history of alcoholism and frustrated by his lack of communication with Halleck’s command. A candid letter from “Old Brains” to the general who would succeed him.
Thumbnail 421 David Hunter Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 President of the military commission trying the conspirators involved with the assassination of President Abraham Lincoln. ALS signed “D. Hunter, Maj. Gen,” one page both sides, 4.5 x 7.5, October 4. Letter to General E. L. Viele. In full: “Will you have the kindness to send the enclosed note by first flag of truce. It is to our niece and adopted daughter, who is unfortunately the wife of a rebel Genl., but she herself is a loyal and true woman, and now wishes to return to our protection. She was induced to go South in July on account of a wound received by her husband.” Matted and framed with a small oval portrait of Hunter to an overall size of 13.5 x 12.5. Intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, and scattered moderate toning and staining, otherwise very good condition. Provenance: Christies Sale 2361, December 3, 2010. Hunter writes regarding his niece and “adopted” daughter, Maria Kinzie Steuart. Her husband, Brigadier General George Steuart, fought for the Confederacy. Maria at first stayed with her inlaws in Baltimore, but found them to be “rank secessionists,” and declaring herself a Republican, she returned to Hunter’s home in the North. When her husband was wounded at Cross Keys in May 1862, Maria went south to Georgia in order to care for him, which dates this letter to October 1862. Steuart had suffered a severe shoulder injury and took nearly a year to recuperate, at which point she returned north; once recovered, he fought at Gettysburg and was later captured at the Battle of Spotsylvania Court House. He was exchanged in 1864 and was with Robert E. Lee at the surrender at Appomattox. A remarkable letter from Hunter chronicling a family torn apart by the Civil War.
Thumbnail 422 John Bell Hood Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Confederate army officer (1831–1879) who, after graduating near the bottom of his West Point class, served in California and Texas. Resigning to join the Confederate service, Hood commanded a brigade at Second Bull Run and Antietam and a division at Gettysburg, where he was seriously wounded. Ink signature, “John B. Hood, Bvt. 2nd Lt., Infy,” on a light blue 2.75 x .75 slip clipped from a roster or similar document. Double suede matted and framed with a portrait of Hood to an overall size of 11.5 x 16.25. In fine condition, with some light toning to right side, lightly affecting a few letters of signature.
Thumbnail 423 Infante Alfonso, Duke of Galliera Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Spanish military aviator (1886–1975). Rare Aliens Order, 1919 card, one page, both sides, 6 x 4, stamp dated on the reverse October 8, 1922. Card is filled out in type, including his full name “H. R. H. The Infante Alfonso of Spain,” age “36,” occupation “Army,” and address in the UK “Homewood, Esher, Surrey.” Signed at the bottom in black fountain pen “Alfonso de Orleans y Borbon.” In fine condition, with expected light corner wear from handling, light crease to upper right corner, and some show-through from two printed black lines on reverse.
Thumbnail 424 Iwo Jima Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 14 x 11 photo of the Iwo Jima flag raising, signed in blue felt tip by three Medal of Honor recipients from that battle: Jack Lucas, Hershel Williams, and George Wahlen. In fine condition, with a couple trivial corner tip creases.
Thumbnail 425 Iwo Jima Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 10 x 8 photo of the flag raising on Iwo Jima, signed in blue felt tip by Medal of Honor recipients Hershel Williams and George Wahlen. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 427 Iwo Jima: Charles Lindberg Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Printed biography, one page, 8.5 x 11. Biography reads, in part: “At 24 years old, while carrying my flame-thrower, thirty-nine U.S. Marines in the 3rd Platoon and I, worked our way up the steep volcanic slopes of Mount Suribachi…Lt. Schrier, Sgt. Thomas, Sgt. Hansen, Pfc. Carlo, Pfc. Michels and I were the six Marines to raise the 1st American flag on top of Mount Suribachi…The freedoms won for all Americans were provided by all the heroes of Iwo Jima and all the battles of World War II.” Signed at the conclusion in black ink. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 428 Joseph E. Johnston Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 Original sepia 2.25 x 3.5 carte-de-visite photo, signed and inscribed in black ink “Mrs. E. Kirby Smith from her friend J. E. Johnston.” In very good condition, with scattered toning and soiling to reverse, with a spot over first initial, two small tack holes under image, image lightly faded, and scattered toning and spotting to image’s borders. General E. Kirby Smith was a Confederate general who served in 1861 as Johnston’s assistant adjutant general in the Shenandoah Valley.
Thumbnail 429 Joseph E. Johnston Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,200.00 Confederate general (1807–1891) who, when Virginia seceded from the Union in 1861, resigned his commission as a brigadier general in the regular army—the highest-ranking US officer to do so. Initially commissioned as a major general in the Virginia militia, he relieved ‘Stonewall’ Jackson’s command at Harper’s Ferry and organized the Army of the Shenandoah. War-dated ALS signed “J. E. Johnston,” one page, lightly-lined both sides, 5 x 8, August 16, 1861. Letter to Colonel Ware. In full: “I thank you for the information you communicated in your letter of the 16th, received last evening. You do me great injustice in supposing that I in any way interfered with or prevented the formation of your regiment. At the time I did not exercise authority in the organization of the Va. troops, being an officer in the C.S.A. and the State troops being under State Authority. I made up but one battalion, and that was just before leaving Winchester. We may, perhaps, have differed upon some points connected with the matter in which your regiment, under the orders of the Gov. and Genl. Lee, was to be formed, but there has never been a time since we first met, including the present, when I would not have been rejoiced to have the aid of a regiment commanded by you. But you must consider that I have in this matter no power, except when independent companies join in sufficient numbers to make a battalion, which rarely happens, indeed it has occurred but once. With your social position and influence, there would be, I am sure, no difficulty in raising a regiment of either cavalry or infantry, with your activities I should prefer the former.” Matted and framed, so both sides may be read, with a portrait of Johnston to an overall size of 16 x 13. Intersecting folds, scattered light toning (including a bit over signature), a few brushes to text, and light show-through from writing on reverse, otherwise fine condition. Provenance: Christies Sale 2361, December 3, 2010. Johnston writes to pacify Josiah W. Ware, a colonel who commanded an artillery regiment in the Virginia militia. Johnston was briefly a major general in the militia, but accepted a brigadier general commission in the Confederate army after Virginia decided only one major general was necessary and chose Robert E. Lee. The letter indicates that he ran afoul of Ware during this period of transition. When the Virginia militia was transferred to the Confederate army in June, Lee became a Confederate general and a close advisor to Jefferson Davis. At the time of this correspondence in August, Johnston was promoted to full general, but resented Davis because three men Johnston had outranked in the U.S. Army now outranked him, including Lee. Following the Battle of Seven Pines in June 1862, Lee would relieve a wounded Johnston and assume command of the Army of Northern Virginia. A fine letter dating to the early days of the war and illustrating the tensions accompanying the rapid organization of Confederate forces.
Thumbnail 430 Husband E. Kimmel Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 ALS, one page, 8.5 x 11.5, February 2, 1967. Short letter to an admirer written on the last page of an eight-page printed brochure entitled “Facts About Pearl Harbor.” Kimmel writes: “Thanks for your letter. I suggest you obtain a copy of my book, ‘Admiral Kimmel’s Story’ to obtain a better understanding of the problems of the Pacific Fleet in 1941.” In fine condition, with a return address taped above letter and some mild handling wear.
Thumbnail 431 Horatio Kitchener Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 British military officer and statesman (1850–1916) who served as Victoria’s aide-de-camp in the Sudan, commanded the British forces during the Boer War, and was appointed secretary of state for war at the outbreak of World War I. Kitchener and more than 600 others were killed when his vessel, the HMS Hampshire, hit a mine and sank west of the Orkney Islands on June 5, 1916. ALS signed “Kitchener,” one page, 8 x 10, The Plaza letterhead, April 17, 1910. Brief letter to an unidentified gentleman. In full: “I regret I shall have left New York and cannot therefore attend Sir Ernest’s lecture.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, scattered toning and soiling, a few pencil notations, and some slight paper loss to right edge.
Thumbnail 432 Robert E. Lee and U. S. Grant Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 2,000.00 Bold ink signature, “U. S. Grant,” on an off-white card and a fountain pen signature “R. E. Lee” on an off-white clipped slip. Both are archivally double suede matted and framed, with full-length portraits of Grant and Lee, to an overall size of 28 x 18.5. In fine condition, with a couple stray ink marks and light toning to Lee’s slip. Oversized.
Thumbnail 433 Robert E. and Mary Custis Lee Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 Original sepia 2.5 x 4 carte-de-visite photo, by the “’Lee’ Photographic Gallery,” boldly signed on the image in black ink, “R. E. Lee.” Reverse is signed and inscribed “Thos Launens Jones from his friend Mary Custis Lee.” Photographer’s imprint on the reverse reads, “The ‘Lee’ Photographic Gallery, 920 Main Street, over the Richmond Musical Exchange. Wm. W. Davies.” Some light scuffing and surface marks to bottom border, a few surface marks and light silvering to image, and blocks of toning to reverse, otherwise fine condition; and an original carte-de-visite of Mary Curtis Lee by Boude and Miley of Lexington, Virginia, signed in the lower border “M C Lee,” and also signed and inscribed on the reverse, “For my kind though unknown friend T. L. Jones, M C Lee.” In very good condition, with fading and toning to image, lightly trimmed top edge, and toning and mounting remnants to reverse. Known as the ‘floppy tie’ portrait, it was taken in 1864 by John W. Davies in the Lee Gallery. Edward D. C. Campbell, Jr., in his article ‘The Fabric of Command: R. E. Lee, Confederate Insignia, and the Perception of Rank’ published in The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography (Vol. 98 No. 2, April 1990), wrote that Davies ‘made a single image. The picture was, in fact, a favorite of General Lee and is easily recognized by Lee’s closely cropped beard, ill-fitting collar, and drooping black tie.’
Thumbnail 434 Robert E. Lee Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Superb crisp ink signature, “R E Lee,” on an off-white slip. Double matted and framed with an engraved portrait of Lee, bearing a printed signature and a small plaque, to an overall size of 11 x 17.5. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 435 Douglas MacArthur Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Vintage matte-finish 10.75 x 13.75 full-length Weldon Burnham portrait of MacArthur waving as he exits a building, signed in blue ink, “Best wishes, Douglas MacArthur.” In very good condition, with some mild corner curling and scattered light surface loss to top and bottom portion. Accompanied by the original presentation folder.
Thumbnail 436 Douglas MacArthur Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Vintage 7.5 x 9.25 head-and-shoulders photo, signed in fountain pen, “Douglas MacArthur, Tokyo 1946.” Matted and framed to an overall size of 12 x 14. In fine condition, with some light contrast to signature.
Thumbnail 437 Douglas MacArthur Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Vintage 13 x 10 photo of MacArthur conversing with two other officers while aboard a military launch, signed at the top in fountain pen, “Douglas MacArthur.” Accompanied by a February 29, 1964, memorandum sent to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff regarding MacArthur’s treatment and admission to Walter Reed Hospital for a severe case of jaundice. Double suede matted and framed to an overall size of 28.5 x 17. Photo is affixed to a slightly larger piece of cardboard. Oversized.
Thumbnail 438 Arthur MacArthur, Jr Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Army General and father of Douglas MacArthur, who was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. Collection of six printed Special Orders, each one page, 8 x 9.75, all dated from 1890, each signed at the conclusion by MacArthur, and all concerning the Board of Engineers scheduled meetings or appointments. Each Order also bears the name of the intended recipient written in red ink in an unknown hand. Some mild toning, and mirroring of another page previously placed upon one order, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 439 August von Mackensen Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 German field marshal (1849–1945) recognized as one of the German Empire's most prominent military leaders. Vintage 3.25 x 5.25 postcard photo of von Mackensen in full military dress, signed in fountain pen, “Mackensen.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 440 George B. McClellan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Ink signature, “Very truly yours, Geo. B. McClellan,” on an off-white card. Double suede matted and framed with a color book portrait to an overall size of 10 x 15. A few spots of light toning over portions of signature and sentiment, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 441 Anthony McAuliffe Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 United States Army general (1898–1975) who commanded the force defending Bastogne, Belgium, during the Battle of the Bulge in World War II. He was famous for his brief reply to a German surrender ultimatum: ‘Nuts!’ At the 60th anniversary of the battle, a veteran claimed that McAuliffe never uttered that exact word, but reporters found his actual phrasing too strong and toned it down for their dispatches home. ALS signed “A. C. McAuliffe,” one page, 7.25 x 10.5, personal letterhead, July 6, 1969. Letter to friends. In part: “I retired from the Army in 1956, last job was C in Chief, U. S. Army, Europe. I joined American Cyanamid Co., a chemical corporation, became a V. P. and director and retired again in 1963. I now play golf, bridge, and gin rummy and take part in the active social life here in Washington.” In fine condition, with thin strip of adhesive remnant along top edge of front of letter.
Thumbnail 443 George B. McClellan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 Union general (1826–1885) removed from command by Lincoln for his failure to exert pressure on Lee’s army during the crucial Peninsula Campaign. He ran unsuccessfully for the presidency in 1864 and later served as Governor of New Jersey. War-dated ALS signed “Geo. B. McClellan,” one page, 5.25 x 8.25, no date, [but penned in January 1864 based on its content]. Letter to Edwin Bartlett. In full: “Your kind note inviting me to attend your Whist party reached me this afternoon. I am very busy just now in writing against time–being engaged in preparing a Chapter on Western Virginia to accompany the New York Edition of my Report, so that I fear it will not be in my power to avail myself of your kindness. Mrs. McC unites with me in kindest regards to Mrs Bartlett & yourself. With my sincere thanks for your thoughtfulness.” In fine condition. McClellan writes Edwin Bartlett, a New York merchant, from New Jersey, where he had been ordered to report after Lincoln removed him from command in 1862. He was busy writing his “Report on the Organization and Campaigns of the Army of the Potomac: to which is added an Account of the Campaign in Western Virginia with Plans of the Battle Fields.” The lengthy report recounted his two campaigns, rebutted his critics, and accused the administration of undermining him. The work was published in February of 1864, the year McClellan would challenge Abraham Lincoln in the 1864 presidential election. A review in the Atlantic Monthly called the report “a political manifesto, and not only that, but an attack on the administration which appointed him to the command, supported him with all its resources, and whose only fault it was not sooner to discover his incapacity to conduct aggressive political movements.” A fine war-dated letter from the erstwhile General-in-Chief written as he prepared to run against Lincoln.
Thumbnail 444 Irvin McDowell Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Union general (1818-1885) best remembered for leading the losing Union forces in the First Battle of Bull Run. Later he was in charge of the army which defended Washington. LS signed “Irvin McDowell Asst. Adj. Genl,” nine pages on five sheets, 5 x 8, April 26, 1856. Lengthy letter to General J. Garland, who was commanding the Department of New Mexico. The document concerns a military law question and an appeal: “I…[received] the proceedings of a Garrison Court Martial & drawing attention to your endorsement thereon suspending the execution of a part of the sentence in the case of Musician [private] Beyer, Regimental Band…on account…of its illegality. It will be duly forwarded for the decision of the President as required by existing orders…the case of Private Oscar F. Holmes…tried by a General Court Martial for stealing a watch from a Sergeant of his regiment, sent here on appeal…A case in point has just been tried by a General Court Martial instituted by the General-in-Chief…that of private Shanahan convicted of stealing a jacket from recruit Kennedy and sentenced, among other things, to refund to Kennedy the price of the article taken…As this action is the opposite of that taken by you in a similar case, and is founded on the same rule…the General overrules your action in the case now pending of Musician [private] Beyer…can a soldier convicted by a Court Martial of stealing from a fellow soldier be sentenced to refund to him the value of the stolen article?…[the law] does not, therefore, apply to the case now in question. Nor is the case specifically provided for in any of the articles…It is, clearly, a crime and a disorder for one soldier to steal from another. It is, clearly, not a capital crime…as theft is a crime which can be tried by civil courts as larceny, can Military Courts take cognizance of it?…It has been decided by the Supreme Court of the United States that by the same act a man can commit several offenses, and be tried for each.” Mild toning and edge wear to several pages and two punch holes to left edges, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 445 Mexican War Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 ALS signed “William Neall,” four pages on two adjoining sheets, 7.75 x 9.75, November 6, 1847. Final page bears an address panel to “Mr. George Rollins, Cape Elizabeth, Maine,” and is cancelled by the provisional post office at Brazos de Santiago with the "l0" marking for the due postage. The year date is not part of this variation of the postal cancel. Soldier's letter is headed "Mouth of the Rio Grande, Texas." The soldiers are encamped on the Rio Grande River, at the mouth but on the north side. This is the area claimed by both the governments of Mexico and Texas but the boundary is not really clear and gave rise to the first shooting incidents of the Mexican War. Mexico claims that the River Nueces is the northern boundary of Mexico. The United States claims that the Rio Grande River (south of the River Nueces) is the southern border of the Untied States. When General Taylor‘s Forces were sent into the disputed area the Mexicans took up arms against them. In very good condition, with partial separations along intersecting folds, scattered toning and soiling, a few small tears, and pencil notations on last page.
Thumbnail 446 Medal of Honor Recipients Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Satin-finish 11 x 14 photo of Marilyn Monroe entertaining the troops in Korea, signed in blue and black felt tip by seven Medal of Honor Recipients of the Korean War: Rodolfo Hernandez, Bill "Doc" Charette, Duane Dewey, Hiroshi Miyamura, Robert Simanek, Thomas Hudner, and Ola Lee Mize. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 447 Military Aviation Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Immense group lot of 143 items consisting mostly of signed photos, covers, signatures, each signed in ink or felt tip by a former military aviator. Signers include: C. E. “Bud” Anderson, Rex T. Barber, Charlie Bond, R. E. Cole, Joe Foss, Gabby Gabreski, Tex Hill, Robert L. Hite, Morris R. Jeppson, Ken Jernstedt, Frank W. Klibbe, Charles W. Lindberg, Chuck Older, Fred J. Olivi, Dick Rossi, Robert L. Scott, Jr, Jim Swett, Edward Teller, Paul W. Tibbets, Dutch Van Kirk, Alex Vraciu, and Hub Zemke. In fine condition. A more comprehensive list is available online at rrauction.com.
Thumbnail 448 George G. Meade Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 Union general (1815–1872) best known for leading his troops to a commanding victory over Lee’s Confederates at Gettysburg in one of the pivotal battles of the Civil War. Original 2.5 x 4 carte-de-visite photo by Brady’s National Photographic Portrait Galleries, and so labeled on the reverse, showing Meade in full dress uniform, with kepi in hand, signed in the lower border in black ink, “Geo. G. Meade, Maj. Genl,” which would indicate signing after August 18, 1864. In very good condition, with some scattered light toning and soiling, a few light surface creases, and light corner rounding. An exceptional portrait capturing the fierce determination and unwavering loyalty exuded by Meade.
Thumbnail 449 Medal of Honor Recipients Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ink and felt tip signatures of six World War II Medal of Honor recipients on individual white cards. Signers are: Daniel Inouye, Barney Hajiro, Nicholas Oresko, Shizuya Hayashi, Hershel Williams, and Everett Pope. All six are double suede matted, with a photo of the Iwo Jima Memorial and four small images, to an overall size of 30 x 15. In fine condition. Oversized.
Thumbnail 450 Military Leaders Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Collection of ten signed items, consisting of signatures, one letter and one signed photo of various military men. Items are signed by: Douglas MacArthur, Harold George Alexander, Field Marshal Wavell, Sir Edmund Allenby, Ernie Pyle, Chamberlain, Louis Mountbatten, Ira Eaker, Chester Nimitz and George Marshall. All are mounted and framed together to an overall size of 34.5 x 17. In very good overall condition, with trimmed edges, mounting remnants to some corners, and scattered toning. Oversized.
Thumbnail 451 Montgomery of Alamein Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Commemorative cover with a cachet honoring the laying to rest of Dwight D. Eisenhower, signed on the front in blue ink, “Montgomery of Alamein.” In fine condition, with some light edge wear.
Thumbnail 452 Chester W. Nimitz Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Mailing envelope, 6.5 x 3.5, bearing a September 7, 1946, New York postmark, signed “C. W. Nimitz, Fleet Admiral, U.S. Navy.” In fine condition, with a few light wrinkles.
Thumbnail 453 Horatio Nelson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 8,000.00 - 10,000.00 Highly esteemed British admiral (1758–1805) best known for his participation in the Napoleonic Wars, during which, in the Battle of Trafalgar, he lost his life. ALS signed “Nelson & Bronte,” one page, 7.25 x 9, October 18, 1803. While aboard the Victory, Nelson writes a letter of thanks to Sir William Fawcett. In full: “I have to return you many thanks for the fulfillment of your kind promise in giving your vote for the…Scholarship to my relation. Nelson it was I can assure you a real act of charity to a clergy man’s Widow and son, and I feel truly sensible of your goodness on the occasion and I hope someday soon I shall be able to return you my personal thanks (in peace) and be able to show to you how much I am Desr Sir William your obd svt.” Letter is affixed to an identical size sheet. Repairs to complete separations along intersecting folds, one vertical fold touching a single letter of signature, and scattered toning and soiling, otherwise very good condition. Sir William Fawcett (1727–1804) was a longtime soldier who eventually served as Adjutant-General to the Forces. At the time he received this letter, he was serving as Governor of the Royal Hospital Chelsea. Given the letter’s timing, as well as Nelson writing “a clergy man’s Widow and son,” one can certainly assume that Nelson is talking about his father, Reverend Edmund Nelson, who passed away on April 26, 1802. Several months earlier, Britain had declared war on France, and Nelson was appointed Commander-in-Chief of the Mediterranean Fleet and became captain of the HMS Victory. His flagship and fleet were then responsible for the blockade of the French fleet at Toulon.
Thumbnail 454 George S. Patton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 3,000.00 - 3,500.00 ALS, three pages on two adjoining sheets, 5.25 x 6.75, Mounted Service School letterhead, no date. Letter to his mother. In full (with grammar and spelling retained): “You and Pa must be regular hollers in the roadster and yet Pa swore he had no use for it. Nothing very exciting has happened here this week. I think the baby wrote you it has rained and every thing is very sticky. I never saw a place where a little water made the ground so heavy. As we start polo tomorrow one of my ponies had to go lame to day I hope it is nothing serious. Billy Wood is coming out to see us he ought to be here in the morning we did not know he was coming until to night. I just got through writing an article on the sword for the rasp [the student yearbook] and will mail you a copy tomorrow it is only fairly good. If it dries out sufficiently Mr. Palmer and I are going Coyote hunting Saturday we have to go now as soon the salter will be in the fields and then we cannot hunt. I had a fine chase with Galago the other day we ran a pack about a mile and a half and then lost him. The baby has a slight cough but is not sick at all B is well.” In fine condition, with a vertical fold through a single letter of signature. Patton was appointed the school’s first Master of the Sword.
Thumbnail 455 George S. Patton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Ink signature, “G. S. Patton, Jr.,” on an off-white 3 x .75 clipped slip. Slip is affixed to the lower right corner of a vintage unsigned 9.25 x 7.25 press photo of Patton with his grandchildren. Signature, photo, and caption are framed to an overall size of 12 x 13.5. A closely trimmed top edge, some light silvering to accompanying photo, and fading to caption, otherwise fine condition. Also accompanied by a December 25, 1945, TLS bearing a printed Patton signature, sending Christmas wishes to members of the Fifteenth Army.
Thumbnail 456 David Petraeus Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Official Rawlings Major League baseball signed in blue ballpoint on the sweet spot, adding four stars under his signature. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 457 Pearl Harbor: USS Ward Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 The Ward was the first Navy ship to engage the Japanese during the attack on Pearl Harbor and fired the first shot of the Pacific War when she encountered a Japanese Ko-hyoteki class midget submarine, attacked and sank it. Satin-finish 14 x 11 photo of the USS Ward, signed in blue felt tip by eight crew members. Signers are: Kenneth Swedberg, Richard Thill, Eugene Heiberger (later served during the Battle of Iwo Jima), Gordon Hultman, Maurice Gatewood, John Entenmann, Donald Pepin, and Walter Campion. In fine condition. Accompanied by four photos taken at time of signing.
Thumbnail 458 Theodore Peck Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Civil War veteran (1843–1918) and Congressional Medal of Honor recipient for gallantry in action at Newport Barracks. Business check, 8.25 x 2.5, filled out in another hand and signed by Peck, “T. S. Peck,” payable to Col. C. D. Williams for $4.00, March 3, 1879. Two vertical folds, cancellation cut to upper portion, and a stamp above signature, otherwise fine condition. Accompanied by an unsigned glossy 8 x 10 photo.
Thumbnail 459 George S. Patton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 ALS signed “George S Patton, Jr,” three pages, 6.75 x 10.5, April 13, 1913. Patton writes his mother while in Fort Myers, Virginia. In full (with spelling and punctuation retained): “I have been very bad about writing and hope that you will forgive me. A week ago Friday I was practicing with Ramon Wing over some jumps I was racing with another horse when he lost his nerve and went into the wing (side fence) of the jump. I broke a half inch pine board with my head cutting it open in front and as I fell off R.W. cut open the back of it with his hoof I also cut my lip. It blead a lot but did not make me loose consciousness. We worked it out with a horse basket and got sewed up in Washington on the way back it did not hurt me a bit and I rode in a mile race next day on Gilbert I got third. I entered Ramon Wing and Gilbert for a race yesterday but the track was so wet that I scratched R.W. on account of his weak leg. Tate rode Gilbert but broke his stirrup so could not ride well and got 4th place. The engineers got first second and third. This year I have formed a racing association of the Ft Myer Officers it costs $20 a month a horse we have four men hired and are doing quite well. I got back to a troop. I have been quite busy and now Dickey the 1st Lt of the troop is gone I will be busier. I am delighted to hear that you have the new Machine and hope you like it. Is it a five or seven seater. I think the Locomobile is much better than the Pierce and so I think do most people. The Pierce is too heavy. Is yours a self starter. They work fine. Thank Aunt Nannie [Anne Wilson, his mother’s sister] for the pictures of the Olympic Games she sent they are far better than I had hoped. Smith [his two-year-old daughter Beatrice Smith Patton] was delighted with the soldiers especially the lead ones.” In very good condition, with central horizontal and vertical folds, wrinkling, serrated edges at top, small portion missing at blank upper edge of first page, and a torn upper edge on third page affecting one word. Patton composed this letter when polo and horse racing were among his greatest recreational pursuits. His horse, Roman Wing—who in 1912 had won the Army and Navy Flat Race—was his favorite steed but had a bad leg, forcing him to often switch to Gilbert, the other stallion mentioned here. Though Patton earned his place in the history books due to his military prowess—with both the horse cavalry and later the armored cavalry—he was also a gifted athlete who finished in 5th place in the Modern Pentathlon at the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm, where he also competed in swimming, pistol shooting, running, fencing, and steeplechase events. The lone American among 42 competitors, Patton finished 21st in pistol-shooting. “I don’t know whether I lost my nerve or my ammunition was defective,” said Patton, “but I did nothing like my best.” Failing to secure a single medal, Patton seemed content to settle for “the pictures of the Olympic Games...far better than I had hoped.” A fine letter from the young military leader demonstrating his lifelong love of horseback riding.
Thumbnail 460 Leonidas Polk Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Episcopal Bishop of Louisiana (1806-1864). His West Point classmate, Jefferson Davis, urged him to accept an appointment as a Confederate general during the Civil War, despite having had no combat experience. His rank earned him the nickname ‘The Fighting Bishop.’ Polk, a second cousin of James K. Polk, defeated Grant at Belmont and commanded large forces at Shiloh and Chickamauga. Gen. Braxton Bragg ordered him to be court-martialed for not following orders at Chickamauga, but Davis reinstated him. Polk was killed in action near Pine Mountain, Georgia, in June 1864, and although Davis lavished the highest praise on him as a military leader, most of his peers felt his real talents lay in his ministry. War-dated ALS signed “L. Polk, Lieut Genl,” one page, 8 x 10, March 25, 1863. Letter to Major General John C. Breckinridge. In full: “Your request as to the report of Capt. Robertson I will comply with, with pleasure. He is now here and soon as it can be made out I will send it to you. In the meantime I send you an extract from my own report covering so much of the story as I understand and have told as it relates to the part taken by your troops after they reported to me on my side of the river. I have discussed the matter with Col. O’Hara to make my views more clear.” Double matted and framed with a small portrait of Polk to an overall size of 19 x 16. Intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, and scattered light toning, otherwise fine condition. Provenance: Christies Sale 2361, December 3, 2010. Polk refers to the Battle of Stones River or Mufreesboro of late 1862, an unsuccessful confrontation between General Rosencrans’ Army of the Cumberland and General Bragg’s Army of Tennessee. The controversial Confederate retreat was widely condemned by the southern press, and thus the battle was closely analyzed following the defeat. Polk’s letter to Breckinridge recapitulates the details of this crucial engagement, specifically the events of December 31, when a few brigades of Breckinridge’s division were posted to Polk after his last reserve was exhausted. Polk sought to dislodge Union forces at Round Forest, but failed to drive back the enemy because the reinforcements arrived too late. This letter references Captain Felix Huston Robertson, who served as a captain of an Alabama artillery battery and was promoted to major for his courageous actions at Murfreesboro, and to Colonel Theodore O’Hara, who served under Breckinridge. A fine letter from the Fighting Bishop regarding an important Civil War battle.
Thumbnail 461 Samuel M. Pook Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 American naval architect (1804–1878) who designed the City class ironclads, also known as ‘Pook Turtles’ due to their distinctive shape, they were the backbone of the Navy on the Mississippi River System during the Civil War. ALS signed “S. M. Pook N. G.,” one page, lightly-lined, 8 x 13, November 11, 1841. Letter to John Sloat, Commander of the Portsmouth Naval Yard regarding the fabrication of knee docks. In part: “Agreeably to your Order, I have made an estimate of the probable cost of dividing the Knee dock at the South Easterly part of the Yard, into five divisions, each fifty feet square.” In fine condition, with horizontal folds and a mild overall shade of toning.
Thumbnail 462 PT-109: Gerard E. Zinser Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Last survivor (1918–2001) of Navy Lieutenant JFK’s ill-fated PT-190 vessel, which was shredded by a Japanese warship on August 2, 1943. After directing the remaining men to swim to Cross Island, Kennedy carved a message into a coconut, a legendary action that led to their rescue five days later. Replica coconut half, 4.5? in diameter, 3.25 inches in height, signed along the perimeter in black felt tip, “Last survivor of P.T.-109, Gerard E. Zinser.” In fine condition. Coconut is lacquered.
Thumbnail 463 Hyman Rickover Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 TLS signed “H. G. Rickover,” one page, 8 x 10.5, USS Whale (SSN 638) letterhead, April 16, 1968. Letter to Fern Bernstein at Naval Ship Systems Command. From “at sea” in the North Atlantic, in part: “We are returning from the first sea trials of the USS WHALE (SSN638), our 34th attack type nuclear submarine. The ship completed all tests, including full power operation, both surface and submerged…The new Whale’s primary wartime mission is to destroy enemy submarines. Her comprehensive…computer controlled weapons system…and quietness make her a most effective antisubmarine weapon.” In fine condition. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope.
Thumbnail 464 Philip H. Sheridan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Original 4.25 x 6.5 cabinet photo by C. M. Bell of Washington, D. C., signed in the bottom border in black ink, “P. H. Sheridan, Lieut. General.” In very good condition, with scattered light surface marks and rubbing to image, some scattered light toning and foxing, mainly to borders, and mounting remnants to reverse.
Thumbnail 465 Winfield Scott Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Union general (1786–1866). A year older than the Constitution, the venerable Scott, hero of the War of 1812 and the Mexican War, became General in chief of the U. S. Army in 1841, a position he still held at the start of the Civil War. A Virginian, he was the only non-West Pointer of Southern origin in the Regular Army to remain loyal to the Union. ALS, three pages on two adjoining sheets, 3.75 x 6, November 4, 1852, signed “Truly yrs, Winfield Scott.” Letter to C. H. Andrews. In full: “Looking over some hundreds of old letters this morning, I find one, un-opened, from you, with post-office stamp inclosed [sic], making inquiries about my religion, etc. I do not think that religion should be mixed up with politics in our country, altho the want of religion be a sufficient ground for excluding a man from office. I nevertheless answer your inquiry by saying that I have been a steady, undeviating protestant episcopalian since the commencement of memory down to this moment, except during some fifteen months when, between 18 & 20 years old, I was an infidel. Please give my kind regards to my old brother soldier of your city – Dr. Thomas - & add my condolences on the recent defeat of our party.” Intersecting folds, a few stray ink marks to two pages, and a rusty paperclip mark and scattered soiling to reverse of second page, otherwise fine condition. Written by Scott only two days after losing the election to Franklin Pierce—after this defeat, the Whig party fell apart making Scott the last Whig candidate for President.
Thumbnail 466 William T. Sherman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 ALS signed “W. T. Sherman, General,” four pages on two adjoining sheets, 5 x 7.25, Headquarters Army of the United States letterhead, April 2, 1870. Letter to General C. S. Hamilton, US Marshal in Milwaukee. In part: “It is pleasant to realize that some people think of the old Army with some degree of affection and respect, though, it may avail little with those who hold our future in their hand. With them the truth is secondary—the temporary effort is all they care for. The Cry of Economy must be sustained whether there be real Economy or not. The good of the Army, or permanent good of the Country are as nothing on comparison with some specious promise to be used in some local election. I regret always to be drawn into Controversy, but it is sometimes forced on me, and I cannot without Cowardice avoid it. I suppose I do not manifest that deep sense of inferiority in the persons of members of Congress that claim as the Law makers—but my notion was & is that whilst the aggregate we are commanded to respect them. As individuals they are no better or worse than their individual arts demonstrate.” Matted and framed (so both sides may be viewed) with an engraved portrait of Sherman to an overall size of 24 x 15. In very good condition, with horizontal fold passing through signature, scattered toning to first and last page, and a few stray ink marks. Provenance: Christies Sale 2361, December 3, 2010. In 1870, Sherman was serving as the General of the Army in Washington, D.C., where he was harassed by John Logan, a congressman from Illinois and fellow officer during the Civil War. Logan sought revenge against Sherman for denying him the command of the Army of Tennessee, and introduced a bill in early 1870 that would have lowered Sherman’s income by a third and reduced the number of officers in the army, among other draconian measures. In his fiery speeches, Logan attacked career officers and the military academy, and criticized the killing of Indian women by soldiers. “Had I not been here,” Sherman wrote from Washington, “I am sure Logan would have hit the Regular Army and West Point a fatal blow.” But Sherman failed to completely stave off congressional attacks on the military. As of January 1, 1871, Congress lowered the pay of the military’s top brass, cutting Sherman’s salary by $1,500. After the pay cut, Sherman desired to leave Washington for St. Louis, but Grant convinced him to stay. A remarkable letter in which Sherman unsparingly expresses his famous disdain for Washington politics.
Thumbnail 467 William T. Sherman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 ALS signed “W. T. Sherman, Maj. Genl,” one page, lightly-lined, 7.5 x 9.5, Head Quarters Military Division of the Mississippi letterhead, March 23, 1866. Letter to James H. Ingraham of Portland, Maine. In full: “I am very glad to hear from you that the citizens of Maine are intent on providing for the families of the fallen soldiers. If ever a sacred duty was imposed on a Civilised People, it is this; to see that the widows and orphans do not suffer, after their natural protectors have given their all and their lives, that we the survivors may rest in security. I believe this spirit is universal in our Land, and it is the Crowning Glory of the ‘Great War.’” Matted and framed with a small portrait of Sherman to an overall size of 16.5 x 15. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, and scattered toning and soiling. Provenance: The Victor and Irene Murr Jacobs Collection, Sotheby’s, October 29, 1996; Christies Sale 2361, December 3, 2010. Heeding Lincoln’s call “to care for him who shall have borne the battle and for his widow and his orphan,” Maine governor Samuel Cony urged the state legislature in February 1866 to aid disabled veterans and families who had lost a loved one in the Civil War. The Maine legislature passed the Pension Act, which provided for disabled soldiers and seamen or their families. At the time of this letter, Sherman held command of the Military Division of the Mississippi, covering territory west of the Mississippi and east of the Rocky Mountains. An eloquent and rousing letter in which the great Union general affirms America’s duty to provide for its veterans.
Thumbnail 468 William T. Sherman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Ink signature, “W. T. Sherman, General,” on an off-white card. Double suede matted and framed with a portrait of Sherman in uniform to an overall size of 9.25 x 13.25. In fine condition, with a touch of scattered light toning.
Thumbnail 469 William T. Sherman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Bank check, 7.5 x 3, filled out and signed by Sherman, “W. T. Sherman,” payable to Dft. Mrs. A. M. Thackara for $16.70, February 24, 1882. In fine condition, with a central vertical fold, two cancellation cuts, one affecting last couple letters of signature, tape to reverse of cut to prevent further separation, and some mild toning.
Thumbnail 470 Thomas Sopwith Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Inventor of the biplane used in WWI called the Sopwith Camel (1888–1989). Flown limited edition commemorative cover, 7.5 x 4.5, with a color cachet honoring Sopwith, flown in a Hawker aircraft, signed on the front in green felt tip “T. O. M. Sopwith.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 472 Isaac I. Stevens Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 First Governor of the Washington Territory (1818–1862), United States Congressman, and a brigadier general in the Union Army during the American Civil War until his death at the Battle of Chantilly. He was appointed posthumously to the grade of major general of volunteers and was also involved with the early development and land acquisition for the Northern Pacific Railway—the main line which later opened all the way from the Great Lakes to the Pacific. Rare bust portrait of Stevens on a 6.5 x 8.75 sheet of sensitized paper made from the collodian negative, circa 1857, signed under the image in black ink, “Isaac I. Stevens,” with “Washn Terr’y,” in another hand under his signature. Hair and facial features have been retouched and page is affixed to a slightly larger sheet. Aforementioned retouching and scattered soiling, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 474 J. E. B. Stuart Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 Crisp ink signature, “Very resp. J. E. B. Stuart, Brig Genl Comdg,” on an off-white 4.5 x 2 slip, most likely clipped from the closing of a letter or document. Triple cloth matted and framed, with a portrait of Stuart, to an overall size of 11 x 16.5. In fine condition, with a spot of trivial toning and some light show-through from writing on reverse. Provenance: Christies Sale 2361, December 3, 2010.
Thumbnail 479 Pierre-Charles Villeneuve Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 French naval officer during the Napoleonic Wars (1763–1806). He was in command of the French and Spanish fleets defeated by Horatio Nelson at the Battle of Trafalgar. ALS in French, signed “Villeneuve,” one page, 8 x 12.5, blind-stamped letterhead, December 30, 1804. Letter to Senator Mercier stating he thinks it best Mercier’s son remain on the flagship. In part (translated): “Your recommendation for your son could not receive more consideration, through that sent to me by the minister of the navy…It is with great pleasure that I would have transferred your young man to the frigate on which M. Duval D’ailly is embarked, but either because there are too many hopefuls already on board, or because the make up isn’t entirely good, Mr. Duval D’ailly has advised against it, and under the present circumstances I think like him, that it is preferable that he remain on the flagship.” Intersecting folds, and scattered toning, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 480 Manfred von Richthofen Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 4,000.00 - 6,000.00 Fabled German military pilot (1892–1918), known as the ‘Red Baron,’ who shot down 80 enemy planes in World War I before he was killed in action at age 25. Rare vintage 3.25 x 5.25 von Dühren postcard photo, published by Willi Sanke, of von Richthofen in full military dress, his chest adorned with medals, signed in fountain pen, “Fr[eiherr] M. von Richthofen, Rittmeister.” Just a bit of light signature contrast, as well as scattered light silvering around signature and darker portions of image and background, otherwise fine condition. A very nice example of this most coveted of military and aviation personalities.
Thumbnail 481 War of 1812 Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Rare war-dated manuscript DS, one page, 7.5 x 7.25, September 4, 1812. From the Port of Saint John, New Brunswick, document reads, in part: “We do certify that on the fifth day of August 1812 the American schooner Spruce was brought into this port as a prize to His Majesty’s ships Spartan and Maidstone…liberated by order of Admiral Sawyer.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds and scattered toning to bottom portion of document.
Thumbnail 482 World War II Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two limited edition color prints: one 30 x 23 entitled ‘The Spirit Lives On,’ signed in pencil by Bud Mahurin, Bob Johnson, John Turluck, and W. Van Able, and also signed in pencil by the artist; and a 30 x 24 entitled ‘Mariana’s Turkey Shoot,’ signed in pencil by Alex Vraciu, and also signed by the artist. In fine overall condition.
Thumbnail 483 World War II Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color limited edition 38 x 21.5 print entitled ‘The Hunter Becomes the Hunted,’ numbered #165/1500, signed in pencil by Wolfgang Kretschmer, Robert Shoens, Harold Stearns, and Hub Zemke. Also signed in pencil by the artist, William S. Phillips. In fine condition. Print comes in its original folder.
Thumbnail 485 World War II Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 22.5 x 19 print from the World War II series entitled ‘The Fighters,’ showing F4F Wildcats advancing on a Japanese formation, signed in felt tip and ink by 12 pilots, including Alex Vraciu, Bob Maxwell, and Jeff deBlanc. In fine condition, with a few edge creases and a couple light spots to border.
Thumbnail 486 WWII: Battle of Britain Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Four glossy 4 x 6 and 6 x 4 photos, including one color, each signed in ink or felt tip by the respective Battle of Britain pilot. Signers are: Doug Nicholls, William Green, Pete Dawbarn, and Frederick Barker. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 488 World War II: Pacific Theater Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 10 x 8 photo of the Japanese surrender delegation arriving on board the USS Missouri, signed in blue felt tip by nine Pacific Theater veterans: Joseph H. Griffith, Don Quigley, Tex Hill, Jim Hill, P. J. Greene, Tom Griffin, R. E. Cole, David Thatcher, and Ed Saylor, each adding their respective accomplishments. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 489 Sgt. Alvin C. York Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 American World War I hero (1887–1964) who won the Medal of Honor for leading a successful charge on a German machine-gun nest that resulted in 32 German deaths and the capture of 132 prisoners. Alvin C. York Agricultural Institute business check, 6.5 x 2.75, filled out and signed by York, payable to Farmers Bank for $15.00, November 2, 1924. In fine condition, with a vertical fold, and expected cancellation stamps and holes.
Thumbnail 490 Haruo Yoshino Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Japanese fighter pilot who flew off the Japanese Carrier Kaga during the Pearl Harbor attack, and was also involved in the Battle of Midway. Glossy 6 x 4 photo of Yoshino posing with his squadron, signed in Japanese in blue felt tip. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 491 Georgy Zhukov Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Soviet general (1896–1974) who led the defeat of the Germans at Stalingrad and the entry into Berlin during World War II. DS, in Russian, one page both sides, 7.5 x 11.75, December 17, 1947. Rare negative attestation of the Second-in-Command of the 260th Guards’ Infantry Division Lieutenant, Colonel Antonyuk, Grygori Michaylovich. Zhukov signed under “Doesn’t cooperate with the occupied position.” In very good condition, with scattered light surface creasing, uniform toning, multiple stamps and notations, and some scattered, small tears along the edges.
Thumbnail 495 Apollo 08 Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 Color 10 x 8 cardstock photo of the Earth as seen from lunar orbit, signed in black felt tip by James Lovell and Frank Borman and in blue ballpoint by Bill Anders. In fine condition, with Anders’s signature fairly light, but still legible, and a couple light creases.
Thumbnail 496 Apollo 09 Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Color satin-finish 10 x 8 photo of the crew posing outdoors in their space suits, their spacecraft in the background on the launch pad, signed in black felt tip, “Jim McDivitt A–9,” and “Dave Scott Apollo 9 CMP,” and in blue felt tip, “Rusty Schweickart Apollo 9 LMP.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 497 Apollo 11 Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 3,000.00 - 4,000.00 Color 10 x 8 NASA ‘red-numbered’ photo of the Apollo 11 crew posing together in their white space suits, signed and inscribed in black felt tip “To Don Young, Best regards, Michael Collins,” and signed “Neil Armstrong,” and “Buzz Aldrin.” Photo is affixed to an identical size card, several professional repairs to a few small tears and creases, scattered light surface marks and spots, as well as some scattered light toning to image, otherwise very good condition. The Apollo 11 crew were in the Windy City for a ticker-tape parade in their honor on August 16, 1969. One of the Wrigley Field faithful—in the hope of cheering up a despondent Young following a famous tongue-lashing from teammate Ron Santo a few weeks earlier—likely secured the image for the center fielder.
Thumbnail 498 Apollo 14 Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Color 10.75 x 8 cardstock photo of the liftoff of Apollo 14, signed in black felt tip, “Alan Shepard,” “Stu Roosa,” and “Edgar Mitchell Apollo XIV LMP.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 499 Apollo 14: Shepard and Mitchell Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 10 x 8 NASA photo of Alan Shepard posing in his spacesuit in front of his mission insignia, signed and inscribed in black ink, “To Dick Springer, with my best wishes—Alan Shepard”; and a color 10 x 8 NASA photo of Edgar Mitchell posing in front of the Apollo 14 insignia, signed in blue ballpoint. In fine condition, with light contrast to Mitchell’s signature.
Thumbnail 500 Apollo 15: Irwin and Scott Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 8 x 10 NASA photo of Dave Scott posing in his space suit, signed in blue ink; and a color 10 x 8 NASA photo of Jim Irwin saluting the American flag on the lunar surface, signed in black felt tip under a pre-printed sentiment. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 501 Apollo Astronauts Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Three hardcover books: Magnificent Desolation, signed on the half title page by Buzz Aldrin; Apollo 13, signed on a bookplate affixed to the reverse of the first free end page by James Lovell; and Moon Shot, signed on the title page by Alan Shepard. In fine condition, with light wear to dustjackets.
Thumbnail 502 Apollo 17: Gene Cernan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Flown Apollo 17 ‘Lunar Landmark’ map, 10.5 x 8, used in lunar orbit during the Apollo 17 mission. Map shows a portion of the lunar surface, labeled at the top, “Tsiolkovsky,” and shows a crystal-clear image of the region on the lunar surface. This map originates from the personal space collection of Gene Cernan, and bears his personal signed flight-certification label to the right border of the map. Map is removably presented on a 13 x 19 color display picturing Cernan holding the ‘Lunar Landmark Book’ which this map came from. In fine condition, with three punch holes to bottom edge of map. Named after Russian rocket scientist Konstantin Tsiolkovsky, the Tsiolkovsky crater is the most prominent crater on the far side of the Moon.
Thumbnail 503 Neil Armstrong Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,200.00 Color 10 x 8 NASA photo of the prime crew of Apollo 11 posing in their space suits against a lunar background, signed and inscribed in blue felt tip “To Kristian—All good wishes, Neil Armstrong.” In fine condition. A very nice example with plenty of room for the remaining two crew members.
Thumbnail 504 Neil Armstrong Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 Color 8 x 10 NASA photo of Armstrong posing in his white space suit, his helmet by his side, signed and inscribed in black felt tip “To Ward—Neil Armstrong.” Inscription fairly light, but still legible, and signature a shade or two light also, and tape toning to top and bottom edges, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 505 Neil Armstrong Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 Uninscribed color 7.25 x 9.5 NASA photo of Armstrong posing in his white space suit, his helmet by his side, signed in black felt tip, “Neil Armstrong, Apollo 11.” Lightly trimmed edges and some light contrast to Armstrong’s signature and notation, which is a few shades light, but still completely legible, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 506 Neil Armstrong Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 2,000.00 Limited edition 19 x 29 lithograph of Armstrong in his flight suit prior to the Apollo 11 mission, numbered #56/1000, signed in pencil at the National Air and Space Museum in 1976. Also signed in pencil by the artist, Paul Calle, beneath his pre-printed signature. Tear to bottom right corner, scattered toning and foxing, and some scattered light creasing, otherwise very good condition. A highly sought after item as this is the only individual print edition that Armstrong signed.
Thumbnail 507 Astronauts Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Two items: a 5 x 8.25 book page featuring an image of the Mercury 7 astronauts, signed in blue and black felt tip by Scott Carpenter, Gordon Cooper, John Glenn, Wally Schirra, and Deke Slayton; and a commemorative cover bearing a cachet honoring the Apollo 13 mission, signed in black ink by James Lovell and Fred Haise, each adding their flight assignments. Both items are double matted and framed together to an overall size of 11.5 x 17.75. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 508 Neil Armstrong Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Ballpoint signature, “Neil Armstrong,” on a blank white portion of a paper match book. Matted into a color glossy 10.5 x 13 photo of Armstrong in his space suit, which is in turn matted to an overall size of 12.5 x 14.5. In fine condition, with a couple light creases.
Thumbnail 509 Gene Cernan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 16.5 x 13 print of an artist’s rendition of Cernan performing his EVA during Gemini 9, signed and inscribed in black felt tip, “For Bill & his family, With very sincere best wishes—Thanks for all the help in making this possible. Sincerely, Gene Cernan.” Matted and framed to an overall size of 22.5 x 19.75. In fine condition, with some light contrast to signature and inscription, which is also a shade or two light, but still completely legible.
Thumbnail 510 Gene Cernan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 10 x 8 NASA photo of Cernan saluting the American flag on the lunar surface, signed and inscribed in blue felt tip “To Kibey’s Clowns—with best wishes from the moon! Gene Cernan. P.S. In my clown suit.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 511 Michael Collins Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 8 x 10 NASA photo of Collins posing in his flight suit against a lunar background, signed in black felt tip. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 512 Alan Cobham Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 English aviation pioneer (1894–1973), who, as a member of the Royal Flying Corps in World War 1, became renowned as a long distance pilot. Vintage matte-finish 3.5 x 5.5 photo of Cobham in his pilot gear, signed in fountain pen, “Alan J. Cobham.” Encapsulated in a protective PSA/DNA cover. In very good condition, with a horizontal crease above the bottom border, light toning, a mild area of soiling next to the signature, and light silvering to the darker areas of the image.
Thumbnail 513 Charles Conrad Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Personal check, 8.5 x 3.5, filled out in type and signed by Conrad, payable to Southern California Edison for $77.13, February 4, 1995. In fine condition, with some light show-through from bank stamp on reverse.
Thumbnail 514 Gordon Cooper Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Launch-date airmail postal cover with an affixed cachet honoring the Gemini 5 flight, signed in black ink by Gordon Cooper, who also inscribes to a member of the recovery team. Removably presented on a color 8.5 x 11 informational sheet, which is framed to an overall size of 9.5 x 12. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 515 Douglas ‘Wrong Way’ Corrigan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 American pilot (1907–1995) best remembered for a 1938 navigational “error” (now widely believed to have been a purposeful protest against government red tape) that landed him in Dublin instead of his stated destination of California. ALS, one page, 4 x 5.25, June 8, 1939. Letter to a collector. In full: “So glad to hear from you again and hope your hobby will give you lots of pleasant future days.” Scattered toning and a couple trivial brushes to text, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 516 Douglas ‘Wrong Way’ Corrigan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two signed vintage photos: glossy postcard photo of Corrigan waving from the cockpit of his plane, trimmed to a size of 4 x 3, signed in fountain pen; and a glossy 7 x 9 photo of Corrigan working on his plane, signed and inscribed in fountain pen, “To Frank Tichenor, Douglas Corrigan.” In very good overall condition.
Thumbnail 517 Cosmonauts Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Vintage glossy 7.25 x 4.5 casual photo of the first six cosmonauts posing outdoors, signed in various color ink by Yuri Gagarin, Gherman Titov, Andrian Nikolayev, Pavel Popovich, Valery Bykovsky, and Valentina Tereshkova. In very good condition, with horizontal crease through upper portion, some scattered light surface marks, and moderate contrast to two of the signatures.
Thumbnail 518 Owen Garriott Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Satin-finish 8 x 10 photo of a rocket upon lift-off, signed in black felt tip “Owen Garriott, Skylab-3.” In fine condition, with a small strip of silvering along the lower left side.
Thumbnail 519 Amelia Earhart and George Putnam Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Rare vintage glossy 6 x 8 photo of Earhart and her husband posing together at an outdoor event, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “For E. H. Dinitz, with appreciation for his valuable help, G. P. Putnam,” and “Amelia Earhart.” In very good condition, with trimmed edges, scattered light rippling and silvering, inscription light, but mostly legible, Earhart’s signature a shade light, and tape remnants to reverse.
Thumbnail 520 Gemini 11 Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Gemini 11 launch date postal cover with a cachet honoring the successful launch of Agena 11, signed in black ballpoint by Dick Gordon and in blue ballpoint by Charles Conrad. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 521 John Glenn Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Official Rawlings Little League baseball signed in blue felt tip on a side panel. Some soiling and tape remnants to portions of ball, none affecting the signature, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 522 John Glenn Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Handwritten memo, signed “John Glenn,” one lightly-lined page, United States Senate letterhead. Glenn writes: “Durkin, Add as cosponsor on S–1882 (dealing with Arson).” In fine condition, with a couple ballpoint and pencil notations and some light creasing.
Thumbnail 523 John Glenn Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 FDC with a cachet honoring President Kennedy presenting the Distinguished Service Medal to Glenn, signed in blue felt tip. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 524 Hank Hartsfield and Ken Mattingly Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 8 x 10 NASA photo of the STS-4 crew, signed in black felt tip by Hank Hartsfield and Ken Mattingly. In fine condition, with a few corner tip and edge dings.
Thumbnail 525 Bob Hoover Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Veteran fighter pilot, test pilot, and ‘master of aerobatics.’ Composite scale model of Hoover’s Sabreliner aircraft, signed on the wing in green felt tip, “Bob Hoover.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 526 Jim Irwin and Al Worden Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 FDC with a Project Mercury postage stamp and a February 20, 1962, Cape Canaveral postal cancellation, signed in black felt tip by Al Worden and Jim Irwin. In fine condition, with two light diagonal lines of toning, one passing through a small portion of Worden’s signature.
Thumbnail 527 Jim Irwin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 32.5 x 21.75 poster entitled ‘One nation, under God,’ picturing Irwin on the lunar surface, signed and inscribed in black ballpoint “To Roy M. Brown, My Best Wishes, Jim Irwin.” Intersecting folds as issued, mild surface impressions, and a few small pieces of old tape on the reverse from past display, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 528 Jim Irwin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Color 10 x 8 NASA photo of Irwin saluting the flag on the lunar surface, signed in black felt tip, “Jim Irwin,” below the pre-printed sentiment, ‘His Love from the Moon.’ In fine condition, with some trivial rubbing to the top left and bottom right corners.
Thumbnail 529 Alexei Leonov and Valeri Kubasov Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Commemorative cover with a cachet honoring the arrival of the Soyuz cosmonauts as part of the 1975 Apollo-Soyuz mission, signed in ink by both Russian crew members, Alexei Leonov and Valeri Kubasov. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 530 Jack Lousma Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 8 x 10 NASA photo of Lousma posing in his space suit, signed in black felt tip. In fine condition, with a few scattered light bends.
Thumbnail 531 Charles Lindbergh Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Vintage pearl-finish 4 x 6 photo, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “To Staff Sgt. Walt Bincky. M.N.G. Sincerely, Charles A. Lindbergh, Detroit 1927.” Crease to two corners, a few scattered light surface marks and rubs to finish, and a touch of irregular ink adhesion to signature and inscription, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 532 James Lovell Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Official Rawlings American League baseball signed in black ink on a side panel. Scattered light toning, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 533 Ken Mattingly and Hank Hartsfield Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 8 x 10 NASA photo of the crew of STS-4, signed and inscribed in black ink, “To Don with best wishes, Hank Hartsfield” and “Ken Mattingly.” In fine condition, with a couple trivial edge bends.
Thumbnail 534 Charles Lindbergh Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Signed book: The Spirit of St. Louis. Presentation edition #120. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.5, 561 pages. Signed on the limitations page in black ink, “Charles A. Lindbergh.” In very good condition, with dampstaining to top and fore edges resulting in some page rippling, a crease and a couple of small holes to an opening page, and slight color bleeding to front pastedown.
Thumbnail 535 Robert McCall Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Nine original signed pastel and/or ink sketches on individual FDCs, each featuring different commemorative cachets, ranging in size from 6.5 x 3.5 to 7.5 x 4.25, each signed in black ink, “Robert T. McCall.” Scenes include shuttle launches and landings, orbiting satellites, and astronauts on the lunar surface and in orbit, one nicely incorporating the postmark. Accompanied by one of McCall’s business cards, with an original signed sketch on the reverse. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 536 Robert McCall Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Eight original signed ink and/or pastel sketches: one of a space shuttle launching on the wings of a dove on an off-white 9 x 12 sheet of cardstock; and seven on individual FDCs, each featuring different commemorative cachets, ranging in size from 6.5 x 3.5 to 7.5 x 4.25, depicting celestial landscapes, orbiting satellites, astronauts, and shuttles. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 537 Mercury Astronauts Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color glossy 8 x 10 photo of the Mercury 7 astronauts posing in their spacesuits, signed in the lower border in black felt tip by Gordon Cooper, Wally Schirra, and Scott Carpenter. In fine condition, with a couple trivial bends.
Thumbnail 538 Mercury Astronauts Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 6.5 x 9 photo of Glenn speaking while in his Mercury space suit, signed in black felt tip and double matted and framed to an overall size of 11.5 x 13.5; and a glossy 9.5 x 7 photo of Carpenter posing next to his capsule, signed and inscribed in blue ballpoint, “To Deane, with best wishes, Scott Carpenter,” and double matted and framed to an overall size of 14 x 12. In very good condition, with a central horizontal crease to Carpenter’s photo and some moderate contrast to portions of Glenn’s signature which is also light, but mostly legible.
Thumbnail 539 Mercury 7 Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 4,000.00 - 5,000.00 Uncommon color vintage 10 x 8 NASA photo of the Mercury 7 astronauts posing in front of a Convair 106-B jet, signed in blue and black ballpoint above their respective images by all seven: “Scott Carpenter,” “Gordon Cooper,” “J H Glenn, Jr.,” “Gus Grissom,” “Wally Schirra,” “Alan B Shepard, Jr.”, and “D K Slayton.” Photo is affixed to an 11.5 x 9.5 off-white mount. Slayton’s signature very light, but still legible, and some light contrast to last names of Carpenter’s and Cooper’s signatures, otherwise fine condition. Accompanied by a full letter of authenticity from PSA/DNA. Signed color images of this grouping are rarely encountered, and the few authentically signed usually lack the signature of Grissom.
Thumbnail 540 Mercury 7 Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 4,000.00 - 5,000.00 Vintage matte-finish 9.25 x 7.5 group photo, featuring the sharply-dressed Mercury 7 astronauts jovially admiring a large model of the Mercury rocket, signed in the wide bottom border in blue ballpoint, “Alan B. Shepard, Jr.,” “Walter M. Schirra,” “John H. Glenn, Jr.,” “Virgil I. Grissom,” and “Donald K. Slayton,” and in black fountain pen, “M. Scott Carpenter,” and “Leroy G. Cooper,Jr.” An inscription in another hand across the top reads, “To Bob & Lois Stubbs, With Best Wishes and Many Thanks For the Good Weekend. The Mercury Astronauts.” Matted to an overall size of 14 x 12. In fine condition, with some light creasing and mild silvering to some of the darker areas of the image. A crisp and vibrant example, boasting all seven ‘formal’ signatures.
Thumbnail 541 Mercury Astronauts Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Color glossy 8 x 10 photo of the Mercury astronauts posing in their space suits, signed in the lower border in black felt tip by Wally Schirra, Gordon Cooper, and Scott Carpenter; and a color glossy 10 x 8 photo of the astronauts posing in front of a fighter jet, also signed in black felt tip by Cooper, Carpenter, and Schirra. Both are double matted and framed together to an overall size of 14.75 x 23. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 542 Edgar Mitchell Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Official Rawlings American League baseball signed in blue ballpoint on the sweet spot. In very good condition, with scattered toning to ball, including a bit over the end of signature.
Thumbnail 543 Edgar Mitchell Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Apollo 14 insurance cover, signed on the front in blue ballpoint, “Official crew cover from my personal collection, Edgar Mitchell.” Removably presented on a color 8.5 x 11 informational sheet. In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 544 Edgar Mitchell Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Apollo 14 launch date postal cover, signed in blue ballpoint, “From My Personal Collection, Edgar Mitchell, Apollo 14.” Removably presented on a color 8.5 x 11 informational sheet. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 545 Sally Ride Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: To Space and Back. First edition. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket, 9 x 11.5, 96 pages. Signed in black felt tip on the half–title page “Sally K. Ride.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 546 Brian O’Leary Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Recently deceased astronaut (1940–2011) who was a member of the Group 6 class. The members of this group were known as the scientist-astronauts, intended to train for the Apollo Applications Program–a follow-on to the Apollo Program, which was ultimately canceled. ALS, one page, 8.5 x 11, October 29, 1982. Letter to a space enthusiast. In full: “Reagan’s space policy, in my opinion, is not nearly visionary enough. Instead, it’s a holding pattern, with military emphasis, and we will probably slip in our leadership, the effects being more noticeable in the late 1980s.” At the top, above the greeting, O’Leary has added a sketch of a growling rocket. In fine condition, with a few edge creases.
Thumbnail 547 Sally Ride Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Space suit-clad teddy bear, 8? tall, wearing a silver space helmet and spacesuit, with NASA and “Sally Ride Science” logos, signed on the back in black felt tip, “Sally K. Ride.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 548 Wally Schirra Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color satin-finish 8 x 10 photo of Schirra surrounded by Apollo and shuttle space gear, signed and inscribed in the lower border in blue ballpoint “Best wishes to the Wicks-Wally Schirra.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 549 Elliot See Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Astronaut (1927–1966), the would-be commander of Gemini 9 who perished in a plane crash before the historic voyage. Color vintage 8 x 10 NASA photo of See in a jacket and tie, signed in black felt tip, “Best regards—Elliot See.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 550 Alan Shepard and Wally Schirra Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 30 x 20 print entitled ‘Spirit of Yesterday—Vision of Tomorrow,’ honoring Spaceweek 1994, signed in black felt tip by Alan Shepard and in blue felt tip by Wally Schirra. In fine condition, with some scattered light bends and creases.
Thumbnail 551 Alan Shepard Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 8 x 10 photo of Shepard posing in his Mercury space suit, signed in black felt tip. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 552 Alan Shepard Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Official Rawlings American League baseball signed in blue ballpoint on the sweet spot. In very good condition, with uniform mild toning to ball.
Thumbnail 553 Shuttle Astronauts Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two NASA Mission Reports, one for STS-1, signed on the front page in black felt tip by Bob Crippen; and one for STS-3, signed on the front page in black felt tip by Jack Lousma and Gordon Fullerton. In fine condition, with scattered light creasing to both.
Thumbnail 554 Igor Sikorsky Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Pioneer aviation engineer (1889–1972) who developed the first four-engine airplane and the first modern helicopter to be put into widespread use. Vintage glossy 3.5 x 6 photo of the engineer beside one of his helicopters, signed in fountain pen, “I. Sikorsky,” adding a sentiment and date. In fine condition, with some light creasing, and the signature a shade or two light, but completely legible.
Thumbnail 555 Igor Sikorsky Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 TLS, one page, 8.5 x 11, Sikorski Aircraft letterhead, January 11, 1957. In part: “I do not expect very radical further development in the helicopter except for the appearance of the so-called compound helicopter which permits obtaining speeds in excess of 200 mph. It may be stated with certainty that the helicopter can safely be enlarged considerably above the present size…My decision to develop helicopters was prompted by the recognition of the immense value of a vehicle of transportation that would be completely free of the need of roads, bridges, etc., as well as airports with long runways.” In fine condition. A great letter with amazing aviation content.
Thumbnail 556 Skylab 4 Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Postal cover bearing a cachet honoring Skylab 4, signed in felt tip and ink by Jerry Carr, Ed Gibson, and Bill Pogue. Removably presented on a color 8.5 x 11 informational sheet. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 557 Skylab 4 Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 10 x 8 NASA photo of the Skylab crew posing in their space suits with a model of Skylab, signed in black felt tip by Jerry Carr, Ed Gibson, and Bill Pogue. In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 558 Deke Slayton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 10 x 8 NASA photo, signed and inscribed in black ink “To Harry with best wishes, D. K. Slayton.” In fine condition, with a brush to the word “To.”
Thumbnail 559 Deke Slayton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Apollo/Soyuz test project recovery cover with a cachet honoring the Apollo/Soyuz mission, signed on the front in blue ink by Slayton, and also signed by two members of the recovery force. Removably presented on a color 8.5 x 11 informational sheet. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 560 STS-135 Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Color 11 x 8.5 NASA photo of the final Space Shuttle crew, signed in black felt tip by Chris Ferguson, Doug Hurley, Sandra Magnus, and Rex Walheim. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 561 Al White Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Test pilot, engineer, and astronaut (1918–2006). A 1/150 scale model of a Mach 3 Paint Stripper signed in black felt tip on the wing “‘Al White”; and a color limited edition 16 x 11.5 lithograph of the aircraft, numbered #2043/4750, signed in black felt tip by White. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 562 Al Worden Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 10 x 8 NASA photo of the Apollo 15 module during rendezvous, signed in black felt tip, “Al Worden, ‘Endeavour’ in Orbit, Apollo 15 CMP.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 563 X-1 Pilots Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 FDC with a cachet honoring the 50th Anniversary X-1 USAF Supersonic Flight, signed in pencil by Chuck Yeager, and signed in black ink by Fred Ascani, Bob Hoover, and Bob Cardenas. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 565 X-15 Pilots Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Limited-edition flown commemorative cover honoring the X-15 Rocket Pilots, #571/1500, flown over Edwards AFB by X-15 pilot Joe Engle, signed in pencil by Robert White, Bill Dana, Joe Engle, Pete Knight, and Scott Crossfield. In fine condition. Accompanied by an informational cardstock sheet entitled, ‘Celebrating the 40th Anniversary of the X-15.’
Thumbnail 566 Chuck Yeager and Bob Hoover Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two hardcover books: Yeager, signed on the first free-end page by Chuck Yeager; and Forever Flying, signed and inscribed on the first free-end page by Bob Hoover. In fine overall condition, with an owner’s bookplate affixed to front pastedown of Yeager’s book.
Thumbnail 567 Ansel Adams Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 TLS, on a 6 x 4.25 postcard photo of Adams’s ‘Surf and Rocks,’ October 31, 1980. Letter of photographic advice. In full: “That’s quite a weighty question which you have placed before me. But given your two choices I would opt for a combination—one must have enough technique to communicate without distraction—but if there is no feeling or concern behind the making of the photograph one is making an empty statement. I wish you well with your photography.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 568 Authors Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Three hardcover books, each signed on the first free-end page in ink or felt tip by the respective author. Signers are: Joseph Heller (Closing Time), E. L. Doctorow (World’s Fair), and Jimmy Carter (Living Faith), signed “J. Carter.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 569 Hans Christian Andersen Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 Beloved Danish author (1805–1875) best known for such classic fairy tales as The Ugly Duckling, The Red Shoes, and The Emperor’s New Clothes. Exceptional original 4.25 x 6.5 cabinet photo by G. E. Hansen of Copenhagen, showing a full-length image of Andersen seated at a small table, a book in his right hand, inscribed on the reverse in Danish to G. Bentley Esq., and signed “Hans Christian Andersen.” A couple creases and surface impressions to top left corner of image, and a few minor creases and light soiling to reverse, with one crease touching middle name of signature, otherwise fine condition. Andersen is quite uncommon in signed images, particularly of this size, condition, and quality.
Thumbnail 570 Authors Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Three leatherbound hardcover Franklin Library editions, each signed on the second free-end page by the respective author. Signers are: Joseph Heller (God Knows), Leon Uris (The Haj), and Gore Vidal (Lincoln). In fine condition.
Thumbnail 571 James M. Barrie Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Scottish author and dramatist (1860–1937) best known for the classic children’s play Peter Pan. ALS, one page, 4.75 x 7, Adelphi Terrace House letterhead, July 29, 1931. Letter of condolence to Miss Marshall. In full: “Please let me send you my sincere sympathy over your sad loss, which you must feel very much. I am sure you had the best possible kind of mother. She worked splendidly for you all. To me tho she was a good friend, and I had great esteem for her.” Triple matted and framed to an overall size of 14.5 x 16.5. In fine condition, with a few spots of light toning as well as a few creases and wrinkles.
Thumbnail 572 Authors Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Collection of eight FDCs, each signed in ink or felt tip by a different author. Signers are: Tom Wolfe, Ray Bradbury, Elmore Leonard, Bob Woodward, John Grisham, Tom Clancy, Kevin Anderson, and Edward Albee. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 573 Gutzon Borglum Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Distinguished American sculptor (1867–1941) best known for his monumental depiction of four presidents on Mount Rushmore. Fountain pen signature, “Sincerely yours, Gutzon Borglum,” at the bottom of an off-white 8.5 x 5.25 sheet bearing a TLS to Borglum requesting his autograph. A vertical fold through a single letter of sentiment, a rough bottom edge, uniform toning, and a small pencil notation at top, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 574 Dan Brown Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: The DaVinci Code. First edition, first printing. NY: Doubleday, 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 545 pages. Signed on the title page in black felt tip. In fine condition, with some light creases to edges of dustjacket.
Thumbnail 575 Tom Browne Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 British cartoonist (1870–1910) who created the tramps Weary Willie and Tired Tim. ALS, one page, 6.75 x 8, beautiful full color personal letterhead, July 19, 1909. Letter to a friend expressing regret for missing an event. In full, “I regret to say that I have to go out of town tomorrow (Tues) on business and it prevents me from attending the Wigwam Dinner tomorrow evening. I am very sorry as I was looking forward to it. Love to all the boys.” In fine condition, with some scattered light toning and soiling.
Thumbnail 576 Charles Bukowski Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Those Marvelous Lunches. Limited edition of 226 copies (This being No. 69). Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1993. Hardcover, 4.5 x 7.25. Signed on the colophon page in black ink. In fine condition, with scattered rubbing and soiling to covers.
Thumbnail 577 Clarence Sinclair Bull: Greta Garbo Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Oversized limited edition matte-finish 16 x 20 photo of Greta Garbo, #3/50, signed in the lower border in black ink, “Clarence Sinclair Bull.” Matted to an overall size of 17 x 21. In fine condition. A particularly striking image taken by the legendary MGM photographer.
Thumbnail 578 Edgar Rice Burroughs Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 TNS, one page, 5 x 7, personal letterhead, January 16, 1928. Brief note to a collector. In full: “In accordance with your letter of January 7th, I am appending hereto my signature for your collection.” Matted with a portrait of Burroughs reading one of his Tarzan novels to an overall size of 17.5 x 14. In fine condition, with some show-through from mounting remnants on reverse and some scattered light toning.
Thumbnail 579 Edgar Rice Burroughs Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 300.00 - 500.00 American novelist (1875–1950) best known for his popular series of novels based on feral-child-turned-jungle hero Tarzan. ALS, on the correspondence side of 5.5 x 3.5 picture postcard of Morrison Lake in Coldwater, Michigan, no date, but postmarked March 12, 1920. Postcard to Mr. Bohrer. In full: “Here’s one of the lake where we spend some of our summers. Just a glimpse of our cottage can be seen to the left of the one in the foreground.” Scattered toning and soiling, some light creasing, and cancellations along top of image, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 580 Edgar Rice Burroughs Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 American novelist (1875–1950) best known for his popular series of novels based on feral-child-turned-jungle hero Tarzan. TLS, one page, 8.5 x 11, Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc. letterhead, October 14, 1936. Burroughs writes to an autograph collector. In part: “I am sorry that I have no suitable photograph to autograph for your collection. I am, however autographing the card enclosed with your letter [not present], and am returning it herewith. It is rather difficult to answer your last paragraph as, of course, my boyhood idols appear rather silly to me now, and none of my ambitions was along the writing line." In fine condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, mounting remnants to reverse, and some mild edge toning.
Thumbnail 581 Lord Byron Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 3,000.00 Highly influential British poet, politician, soldier, and adventurer, sexual and otherwise (1788–1824), who takes a place as the most colorful literary figure of the Romantic era. His works include such classics as Childe Harold’s Pilgrimage and Don Juan. Hand-addressed free frank, measuring 9.5 x 7 overall, with the address panel measuring 6 x 3, addressed by Byron, “London June twenty first, to Mr. Wm. Flatter, Queen Shirt, Oxford,” and franked in the lower left, “Byron,” and stamped “Free” in the upper right. Sheet is affixed to an identical size sheet. Paper loss to top and bottom edge from wax seal, scattered soiling to panel, several folds and creases, and an ink notation to left edge, otherwise very good condition.
Thumbnail 582 Paul Cadmus Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 ALS, one page, 5.5 x 8.5, November 1, 1948. Letter to a collector. In full: “I have a sort of hobby too; I ask those who ask me for autographs to send me a snapshot of themselves. I like to know what they look like. It would be nice if you sent me one.” In fine condition, with a couple creases to top left corner and a horizontal mailing fold through signature.
Thumbnail 583 Marc Chagall Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Russian-born painter (1887–1985) whose colorful, fanciful depictions of peasant life, Judaica, and other subjects earned him a place among the most popular visual artists of the twentieth century. Matte-finish 8.25 x 8.5 photo of Chagall working on his 1930s painting entitled ‘The Bridal Couple,’ with a female model posing next to the painting, signed in blue artist’s pencil. In very good condition, with lightly trimmed edges, a diagonal crease to lower right corner, small touched-up area to background, and a few small areas of light discoloration.
Thumbnail 584 Agatha Christie Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Immensely popular writer of mysteries (1890–1976) whose aggregate sales have exceeded four billion books, making her, along with Shakespeare, one of the best selling authors of all time. Vintage ink signature, “Agatha Christie,” on an off-white 5.25 x 7 sheet. In fine condition, with a bit of scattered mild toning and a horizontal fold below signature. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope, addressed in Christie’s hand, and postmarked November 16, 1950.
Thumbnail 585 Howard Chandler Christy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Illustrator and painter (1873–1952) who developed the popular image of the Christy Girl. Vintage sepia matte-finish 3.75 x 5.75 photo, signed and inscribed in fountain pen to noted collector Lionel Aucoin, “To Lionel Aucoin, with best regards, Howard Chandler Christy.” Scattered light foxing and spotting to image and borders, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 586 Samuel L. Clemens Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 ALS signed “Mark Twain,” one page, 4 x 6, black-bordered personal letterhead, February 27, 1905. Letter to Herr Richard Maale. In full: “I have received your welcome words, and I beg to return my hearty thanks & best wishes.” A small separation along the central horizontal fold, uniform light toning, and a few light spots, otherwise fine condition. Clearly, Clemens was still mourning the passing of his wife Olivia, who died in June of 1904. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope addressed in Clemens’s hand.
Thumbnail 587 Samuel L. Clemens Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Ink signature, “Mark Twain,” on an off-white 4.25 x 2.75 slip, affixed to a 6.5 x 8 album page still housed in its original softcover autograph album. Album contains approximately another 150 signatures on individual affixed cards and slips, as well as a few letters. Other signers include: Maude Adams, Gertrude Atherton, Ethel Barrymore, Mrs. Patrick Campbell, Howard Chandler Christy, John Drew, William Farnum, C. D. Gibson, William Gillette, Anthony Hope Hawkins, Anna Held, W. D. Howells, A. E. W. Mason, Gouverneur Morris, Lillian Russell, Madame Schumann-Heink, and Booth Tarkington. In very good condition, with partial separation to central vertical fold, fold passing through a single letter of signature and a few ripples from adhesive. Album itself shows substantial wear and missing front cover.
Thumbnail 588 Samuel L. Clemens Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,200.00 ALS signed “S. L. Clemens,” one page, 3.75 x 6, black-bordered personal letterhead, February 24, 1906. Letter to Govinier C. Hall of the Hall-Truman Furniture Company. In full: “I am old, now, or nearly that, & shall not travel any more otherwise I would accept & with pleasure and alacrity. My most sincere thanks for the book. I like the illustrations more than I can tell. They are bright, graceful & humorous & eloquently competent, without help of those mendicant aids, violence, distortion & extravagance. God bless this artist and try to forgive the other kind.” In very good condition, with some scattered light ink staining and spots, old tape to blank second integral page, and a bit of light surface scuffing affecting first initial of signature. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope addressed in another hand. Despite his claim here that he was now “old” at age 70 and unwilling to burden himself with travel, Clemens spent much of his final years on the road, often as a guest of honor or featured speaker. He also busied himself with preparing his eclectic autobiography, something he was finishing work on at his Fifth Avenue home when he declined the Hall-Truman Furniture Company’s gracious invitation. Though Mr. Hall undoubtedly was disappointed by the author’s response, the illustrator came away with a much more positive feeling, earning not only God’s blessings but those of Clemens as well!
Thumbnail 589 Samuel L. Clemens Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 6,000.00 - 7,000.00 ALS signed “Samuel L. Clemens, Mark Twain,” one page, lightly-lined, 4.5 x 7, February 14 [1871]. Letter to an unidentified gentleman. In full: “I am only too proud of the chance to help with this the only Valentine I venture to write this day—for although I am twain in my own person I am only half a person in my matrimonial firm, & sometimes my wife shows that she is so much better & nobler than I am that I seriously question I am really any more than about a quarter!” In very good condition, with scattered light staining to letter, not affecting legibility, and mounting remnants to reverse. Valentine’s Day “always brings me an armful of dainty notes from young women whom I have stricken with my destructive eye,” Clemens once boasted. “Eyes, would have been more proper. I generally bring down a couple at a time. Strabismus enables me to do that.” But he was in not in such good humor in February 1871. His wife Olivia was stricken with typhoid fever that month, and he had to cut short a trip to Washington, D.C. to be by her bedside. Her illness worried Clemens to what he termed a “state of absolute frenzy,” and without Olivia at the helm, the family’s household slipped into chaos. Without his mother, Langdon, their sickly young son, cried incessantly: “I believe if that baby goes on crying 3 more hours this way I will butt my frantic brains out & try to get some peace,” Clemens lamented. Olivia began to recover by mid-month, and this witty Valentine note reveals his dependence and love for his wife, which he must have felt especially strongly during this difficult period.
Thumbnail 590 Joseph Conrad Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Polish-born author of Lord Jim and Heart of Darkness. ALS signed “J. Conrad,” one page, 5 x 8, no date. Letter to an associate. In full: “Thank you for the cheque. You will know what the enclosed means; I am altogether in the dark about it.” In fine condition, with central horizontal fold and some scattered light soiling.
Thumbnail 591 James Fenimore Cooper Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Bank check, 6 x 2.25, filled out and signed by Cooper, “J. Fenimore Cooper,” payable to S. W. Bell for $7.37 1/2, November 11, 1837. In very good condition, with light toning, the bottom right corner missing, light show-through from endorsement on the reverse, and the expected cancellation stamp affecting the first half of the signature.
Thumbnail 592 Noel Coward Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Debonair vintage matte-finish 3.5 x 5.5 half-length photo of Coward with a cigarette, signed in fountain pen, “Noel Coward, With good wishes, 1938.” In fine condition, with a few light creases and light silvering to some of the darker areas of the image.
Thumbnail 593 Noel Coward Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage matte-finish 5 x 7 photo of a seated Coward holding a cigarette, signed and inscribed in the lower border in blue ballpoint “For Ian Hodgkins, with all my best wishes, Noel Coward.” In fine condition, with a few light surface marks and a hint of trivial silvering.
Thumbnail 594 Noel Coward Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Playbill from the Wyndham Theatre’s production of The Italian Girl, 6 x 9, signed on the cast page in blue ink by Coward and two other cast members; and a folded program for a 1966 benefit performance, 5 x 9, signed on the front in blue ink by Coward and two others. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 595 Salvador Dali Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Exhibition catalog, 7 x 8.5, 12 pages, for his 1972 Holograms Conceived by Dali exhibit, signed vertically on the front cover in blue ballpoint, “Dali.” Scattered light soiling and foxing to covers, rubbed out notation to back cover, and a pencil notation to first page, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 596 Salvador Dali Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 TLS signed “Dali,” one page, 5.25 x 8.25, Ritz-Carlton Hotel, Montreal letterhead, no date. Unusual letter to an unidentified recipient, signed in the center in black felt tip by Dali. In part: “Each morning, on awakening, I experience a supreme joy that I discover for the first time today: to be Salvador Dali, and I wonder, full of amazement, what sorts of prodigies this Salvador Dali will do today. And each day I find it more difficult to understand how other people can live without being Gala or Salvador Dali.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 597 Salvador Dali Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Felt tip signature, “Dali,” on an off-white 5 x 3 card with a single horizontal and vertical red line. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 598 Honore Daumier Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,500.00 - 3,000.00 French printmaker, caricaturist, painter, and sculptor (1808–1879). Rare ALS in French, signed “H. Daumier,” one page, 4 x 5.25, December 1862. Letter to to Madame Lobot. In full (translated): “My wife was mistaken on the price of the small pièce of furniture. The last price is 15 francs instead of 12. The one on rosewood is 18 francs. Don’t forget to come on Sunday. We hold your hands.” A few light creases, a uniform shade of toning, and two crossed out lines at bottom of page, certainly done by Daumier at the time of writing, otherwise fine condition. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope postmarked December 16, 1862. A moving message that evokes his poverty at this point in his artistic career, when he was obliged to sell his own furniture.
Thumbnail 599 Charles L. Dodgson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 Beloved British author of Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, better known by his pen name, Lewis Carroll (1832–1898). ALS signed “C. L. Dodgson,” one page, 7 x 4.5, October 23, 1890. Dodgson writes from Oxford to Mrs. Dyer in violet ink. In full: “I enclose 6/ for the book I overlooked, of Whittome’s. Also 1 1/2 d. for postage of letter. Also envelope for you to acknowledge its receipt. I hope you have filled up your house again.” After signing, Dodgson adds a postscript on the reverse: “I shall be interested to know whether you get that picture or not; & whether it turns out be worth paying for a frame for.” Several vertical folds, one through a single letter of signature, a few other creases, and a bit of mild soiling. Carroll initially intended for Sylvie and Bruno to be published in one volume. However, due to its length, it was divided into two volumes, published in 1889 and 1893.
Thumbnail 600 Arthur Conan Doyle Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Signed book: The Wanderings of a Spiritualist. Later printing. NY: George H. Doran Company, 1921. Hardcover with dustjacket, 6 x 8.5, 299 pages. Signed in ink on the title page, “Yours Sincerely, Arthur Conan Doyle,” right below an inscription to Beatrix Sherman, written in another hand. In very good condition, with uniform toning throughout, scattered darker areas and light foxing, hinge weak, but intact, light wear and spotting to boards, and an inscription on the first page which reads, “To be included in collection of silhouettes with the family group of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Beatrix Sherman.” Dustjacket is in good condition, with moderate, uniform toning and scattered soiling, the front of which is separated and held in place by a protective plastic covering, with scattered areas of paper loss around the edges. Beatrix Sherman was the premiere silhouette artist of the 20th century. She learned how to cut paper by watching her mother scissor intricate designs for lace on paper. By 14, she was painting miniatures on ivory. In 1915, she began creating silhouettes professionally at San Francisco’s Panama-Pacific International Exposition and by 1918 she was cutting them for Hollywood stars and presidents. She created two clippings for each sitter and had her well-known clientele autograph one silhouette for her to keep. While she maintained a permanent studio in Manhattan, she also operated a studio in Atlantic City in the summer months to take advantage of the wealthy tourist trade that had developed along the Boardwalk. It was there that she met Doyle. In 1921, the creator of master detective Sherlock Holmes had just published the book The Coming of the Fairies about the Cottingley Fairies photographs, which were later exposed as a hoax. Doyle, who believed the photographs genuine, reproduced them in his book with theories about the nature and existence of spirits, including fairies. In 1922 he and his family were in America for a lecture tour on spiritualism and had arranged to meet Houdini and his wife Bess in Atlantic City for a séance that June, where Jean Conan Doyle felt she could contact the skeptical escape artist’s deceased mother. While in Atlantic City, Doyle sat for Sherman where she created his silhouette.
Thumbnail 601 Arthur Conan Doyle Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Scottish author (1859–1930) whose stories featuring fictional detective Sherlock Holmes revolutionized the genre of crime fiction. Holmes himself would eventually earn a place among the most familiar and durable characters in the annals of English literature, and his exploits would inspire countless incarnations on stage and screen. ANS signed “A. Conan Doyle,” on the correspondence side of a photo postcard of The Grand, Folkestone, 5.25 x 3.5, no date. Note to an unidentified recipient. In full: “Wells & Spiritualism. Please note that in my article on p 3 line 6 it should read ‘by Sr. Geley, Madame Bisson’—and so on.” In very good condition, with a central vertical fold, pencil notations to top left, and scattered light soiling. In 1887 Doyle was first introduced to Spiritualism and became a devout spiritualist, writing and holding international lecture tours about the quasi-religion. This undated postcard written, circa 1926, provided a correction to an article he had written that contained references to Dr. Gustave Geley and Madame Juliette Bisson, two pioneer psychical researchers. Mme Bisson along with her husband French playright Alexandre Bisson held séances from 1909-1913 in their home with the celebrated medium Eve C. (later identified as Marthe Beraud). Joined by Baron Albert von Shrenck-Notzing, Mme Bisson conducted the first known scientific experiments of ectoplasm using spirit photography. After 1914, Dr. Gustave Geley, the director of the Insitut Metaphysique in Paris, began his own investigations into physical manifestation with Eva C. He declared these ectoplasmic episodes as genuine but she later would be proven a fraud. Doyle mentioned the two researchers in his writings on Spiritualism and wrote a book about Geley's studies in Dr. Geley’s Experiments in Ectoplasm. Ironically, some of Doyle's best fiction was written after he took up Spiritualism, including The Hound of the Baskervilles, but he killed off his famed detective Sherlock Holmes to pursue his missionary work in Spiritualism.
Thumbnail 602 Charles L. Dodgson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Purple ink signature and inscription, “Marie from Lewis Carroll,” on an off-white 3.5 x 1 slip. In very good condition, with a repaired vertical separation in front of signature and scattered light soiling.
Thumbnail 603 Alexandre Dumas, fils Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 French writer (1824–1895), the illegitimate son of famed novelist Alexandre Dumas. The younger Dumas’ novel La Dame aux Camelias became the basis of Verdi’s opera ‘La Traviata.’ Five ALSs, all in French, each signed “A. Dumas fils,” various sizes, consisting of three one-page letters and two multi-page letters. Expected mailing folds, some scattered light toning, and a few small notations, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 604 Alexandre Dumas, pere Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Distinguished French novelist (1802–1870) of such historical classics as The Count of Monte Cristo, The Three Musketeers, and The Man in the Iron Mask. Rare original 2.5 x 4 carte-de-visite photo by Pierre Petit of Paris, signed at the bottom of the image in black ink, “A. Dumas.” Some scattered light surface marks and soiling to front, small pencil notation along bottom edge, dampstaining to reverse, and some light irregular ink adhesion to signature, otherwise fine condition. Just the third signed portrait of Dumas (pere) we have seen.
Thumbnail 605 Alexandre Dumas, fils Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 French writer (1824–1895), the illegitimate son of famed novelist Alexandre Dumas. The younger Dumas novel La Dame aux Camelias became the basis of Verdi’s opera ‘La Traviata.’ ALS in French, signed “A. Dumas f,” one page, 5.25 x 8, Avenue de Villiers letterhead, no date. Untranslated letter to a friend. Central horizontal and vertical fold, pencil notations to top, and a bit of scattered light soiling, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 606 Walter Edmonds Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Author of Drums Along the Mohawk. Five items: two ALSs signed “Walter D. Edmonds,” the first dated July 27, 1964, in which Edmonds responds to an admirer with “cards & the only snapshot (I’ve not formal photographs) I have,” and the other, dated December 27, 1975, in which he responds to another admirer, providing photographs and referencing “Rome Haul, published about 1930,” which he would be glad to autograph if a copy could be attained; three TLSs, all signed “Walter D. Edmonds,” dated October 20, 1930, May 20, 1937, and October 30, 1968, the latter in which he writes, in part: “I am sorry you sound a bit discouraged about your teaching. Teaching retarded children must take endless patience, and I suppose there are long periods when it is impossible to measure progress”; and a glossy 2.25 x 3.25 snapshot of Edmonds relaxing in the woods, signed vertically in green ink. Intersecting folds, some mildly affecting the signatures, a rusty paperclip impression to one of the letters, and trimmed edges to the photo, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 607 Max Ehrmann Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Writer and poet (1872–1945) best known for his 1927 poem ‘Desiderata.’ Vintage 4.5 x 7.5 cardstock photo, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “To Miss Sample, my friend, Max Ehrmann 1911.” Lightly trimmed edges, scattered chips to edges, a couple light creases to borders, and light spotting to image, otherwise fine condition. Accompanied by a 1973 letter of sale from Walter R. Benjamin Autographs, Inc., which also offers a catalog subscription.
Thumbnail 608 T. S. Eliot Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 TLS, one page, 7 x 8, Faber and Faber Limited letterhead, October 27, 1953. Letter to the reverend W. R. Lewis. In part: “I thank you for your letter…correcting my error about the Parish Council. I am really quite aware that such a matter only concerns the Parochial Church Council, and am making the rectification. I was also quite aware that the appointment of an organist is made by the vicar, but, as I happen to know, the vicar may consult the Parochial Church Council and the churchwardens where there is any case of doubt….” In the lower left corner Eliot goes on to add in his hand, “being a church warden myself.” In very good condition, with uniform toning from previous display, toning to top corners from old tape on reverse, some scattered light foxing, and a central horizontal and vertical fold.
Thumbnail 609 James Montgomery Flagg Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 American artist and illustrator (1877–1960) best known for his iconic image of Uncle Sam saying ‘I Want You’ on a World War I recruiting poster. Vintage matte-finish 8 x 10 Hurrell photo, signed and inscribed in red pencil to noted collector Lionel Aucoin, “To L. A. Aucoin, James Montgomery Flagg, Feb 26/37.” Some light contrast to signature, a crease to lower right corner, and scattered silvering to dark background, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 610 F. Scott Fitzgerald Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 20,000.00 - 25,000.00 Jazz Age novelist and short story writer. He is regarded as one of the greatest American writers of the twentieth century. Fitzgerald was the self-styled spokesman of the ‘Lost Generation,’ Americans born in the 1890s who came of age during World War I. He finished four novels, left a fifth unfinished, and wrote dozens of short stories that feature themes of youth, despair, and age. Remarkable ALS signed “Ever your friend Scott,” two pages, 8.5 x 13, no date. Letter to Lola. In full: “I must have phoned you at a busy moment. Haven’t had such a lecture since I left the army. Sorry as hell the insurance people have bothered you. I was sick as hell from Nov. To March. & didn’t see how I could get the premium paid that was due Jan 15th. So with the help of a pint of whiskey I got out of bed here & went up to Wilmington where I went to bed again & phoned Donaldson because I thought sure the thing was going to lapse. I must say he was very nice. (About borrowing on it—didn’t you suggest to me it was the thing to do in these warfare times? Not that it matters for I had to do it anyhow). About coming to Wilmington—since I’ve been well enough to move about I have my invalid in Carolina, my mother in a Washington hospital & a daughter here finishing her school year. I’ll try to make it for the pleasure of seeing you. On the financial side I don’t think I can be reformed. I have good resiliency when the health is all right & a great deal of this sickness was due to the strain under which Tender was written. The strain caused defeat, ergo overwork, ergo nerves, drink & a whole vicious cycle that led eventually to hurting heart & lungs. I was well last fall after two months rest but there was again debt & it started all over again. If you can solve that one you’ve got me. It’s not true what you say about public institutions and I know. They’re all right in hopeless cases, certainly they’re better than little say private clinics, but in case like Zelda’s, who’s as sane as you and me part of time it would be the end of hope and struggle. I had a moment of discouragement last fall when my own health failed again & I wrote those Esquire articles—but that moment has passed & unless there’s some bad break another month should see the worst over & Scotty’s and my standard of living reduced to the lowest point consonant with my work. I’m terribly sorry about Anna and Charlie (You are lucky to have a good constitution). That seems to be the great place for asthma—wasn’t Anna cured there before—and I hope you’ll be reunited soon. This stilted style is the result of long days work and doesn’t express my sympathy—give her my love when you write. I shall be here till June 10th (The address is The Cambridge Arms, Charles at 34th). I shall try to get there, and I don’t forgive you for never calling me when you’re in Baltimore. My phone is under the name of the appartment [sic].” In fine condition, with intersecting folds, some light wrinkles and creases, and tape remnants to reverse top edges of both pages. Fitzgerald wrote this letter in the spring of 1935, when he was living in Baltimore. By his “invalid” he meant his estranged wife Zelda, who was first struck by schizophrenia in 1930 and was thereafter hospitalized throughout the 1930s. Fitzgerald had finished Tender is the Night in Baltimore, and it was published in 1934 to mixed reviews. The semi-autobiographical novel tells the story of a psychiatrist nearly ruined by his mental patient wife. Realizing that the novel would not solve his financial troubles, Fitzgerald sought to write himself out of debt with magazine stories. He published several pieces in Esquire that fall, including the essay “Sleeping and Waking” and two short stories, “The Fiend” and “The Night Before Chancellorsville.” Fitzgerald was notorious for his extraordinarily heavy drinking, which took a heavy toll on his health. He also suffered from recurrent tuberculosis, and went to North Carolina to seek treatment with his daughter Scottie in February 1935. He wrote “Lo, the Poor Peacock!” that month, a story about a man ruined by the Depression who tries to raise his daughter while his wife is hospitalized. After returning to Baltimore, tests showed his tuberculosis as inactive, but x-rays revealed progressive lung damage. He returned to North Carolina again that summer. A Fitzgerald letter of this length and content is extremely rare. Providing insight into the writing of one of his greatest works, as well as discussing his drinking problem, deteriorating health, and disasterous marriage, this singular letter would be a crowning jewel of any 20th century literary collection.
Thumbnail 611 Ian Fleming Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 Former British intelligence officer (1908–1964) whose novels featuring suave spy James Bond have attained unprecedented and seemingly indestructible popularity in more than twenty film adaptations over the course of four decades. TLS signed “Yours sincerely, Ian Fleming,” one page, 8 x 10, Kemsley House letterhead, December 21, 1950. Letter to Clarence Winchester at The Dropmore Press Ltd. In full: “Thank you very much indeed for the copy of ‘Eton Medley.’ It was a very kind thought, and I had not seen it before. I am sure all will go well now with W. H. Smiths. Unfortunately my information was absolutely categorical and whether their feelings were due to a misunderstanding or not, I felt that we should not lose a moment in pacifying them. I have told the Chairman that you will be letting him have a memorandum of the present position and a draft letter to the Hon. David Smith. Again with many thanks for the beautifully produced ‘Medley.’” Fleming has also handwritten the greeting at the top of the letter. Some scattered creases and wrinkles, and some mild toning, mainly to the edges, otherwise fine condition. Around 1950, journalist Ian Fleming joined the Dropmore Press as a director. This letter to its editor, Clarence Winchester, mentions “Eton Medley,” which was B. J. W. Hill's book written about Eton College. As a youth Fleming had attended Eton but was kicked out—a piece of his own history that was added to the dossier of his most famous literary character, James Bond. By 1952, the spy was born, and Casino Royale was published the following year. The Dropmore Press slipped into severe financial difficulties in 1954 and closed shop in 1955. Fleming went on to write thirteen more Bond novels and secured his place in modern fiction.
Thumbnail 612 Robert Frost Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Signed book: A Way Out. Limited edition of 485 copies (This being No. 484). NY: Harbor Press, 1929. Hardcover, 5 x 8, 19 uncut pages. Neatly signed in black ink at the conclusion of the introduction. In fine condition, with a mild shade of toning to inside pages. A scarce and desirable title.
Thumbnail 613 John Galsworthy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Nobel Prize–winning British author (1867–1933) best known for the Forsyte Saga. Vintage 3.75 x 5.25 paperstock photo, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “For Miss Ida F. Black inscribed by John Galsworthy, Nov. 20, 1930.” In fine condition, with a bit of trivial toning and soiling to borders and signature and inscription a shade light due to decreased ink flow.
Thumbnail 614 Allen Ginsberg Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Postcard invitation from the Gotham Book Mart Gallery preview of Portrait of the Sixties by Mary Beach, featuring an image of Ginsberg, 4 x 6, signed on the portrait side in blue felt tip, “Allen Ginsberg 5/17/89.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 615 Rube Goldberg Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 ALS, written at the bottom of a one-page letter to Goldberg, 8.5 x 11, dated February 24, 1970. Letter to a woman asking where his art can be purchased. In part: “My sculptures can be seen at the Hammer Gallery…N.Y. City ask for Mr. Mitchell—prices run from $500 to $5000.” In fine condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, and scattered light toning.
Thumbnail 616 Edward Gorey Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two hardcover books: The Insect God and The Willowdale Handcar, each signed in black felt tip on the title page by Gorey, who has placed a line through his printed name on both pages as author. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 617 Maxim Gorky Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Important Russian/Soviet author and activist (1868–1936). Though his criticism of the Communist government led to a relationship marked by conflict and unease, he was ultimately embraced (though closely monitored) by the Stalinist regime, and Stalin himself was a pallbearer at Gorky’s funeral. Vintage program from the 1916 “A Literary and Musical Evening,” sponsored by the Russian Society for the Exploration of Jewish Life, 8 x 10.5, 28 pages. Signed inside, in Russian, with his real name, “A. Peshkov,” under his 4.75 x 6.5 photo affixed to the page. Three others have also signed beneath their respective images: I. V. Liachevsky (author); S. A. Koussevitzky (conductor); and I. V. Tarkoff (pianist). In very good condition, with mild toning to inside pages, scattered creases, soiling and a couple of edge tears to covers, with some heavier soiling to front cover. A very early example and the first time we have offered anything signed with his real name.
Thumbnail 618 Maxim Gorky Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 LS in French, signed “M. Gorchi,” on the reverse of a 5.5 x 3.5 picture postcard of Capri, no date, but postmarked February 14, 1908. Letter in the hand of Gorky’s wife, Maria Andreyeva, who has addressed it to “Ugo Ojetti, Hotel de Vesuve, Napoli.” In full: “My wife and I regret very much the adjourned rendezvous–Hoping that Noad is doing better. All our best regards.” In fine condition, with pencil cancellation to address panel, and a few small corner dings.
Thumbnail 619 Zane Grey Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Bank check, 6 x 2.75, filled out and signed by Grey, payable to Umpqua Dairy Products Co. for $6.75, July 13, 1955. A central vertical fold, light show-through from stamps on reverse, and cancellation holes to body, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 620 Walter Gropius Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Highly influential German architect (1883–1969) who founded and designed the Bauhaus and whose other important buildings include the Harvard Graduate Center in Cambridge, Massachusetts and the Pan Am Building in New York City. Uncommon glossy 7 x 9 photo of Gropius at his desk, signed in black ink, “Walter Gropius 1967.” In fine condition, with a couple trivial surface creases.
Thumbnail 621 Keith Haring Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 American artist (1958–1990) whose graffiti-inspired outline drawings of human figures and animals made him one of the most recognizable and ubiquitous figures in the 1980s art scene. Original signed felt tip sketch of a dancing ‘Haring figure’ on the reverse backing of a beige 4 x 6 Pop Shop bookplate, with a printed Haring illustration on the front. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 622 Nathaniel Hawthorne Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Influential American author (1804–1864) best known for such classic novels as The Scarlet Letter and The House of Seven Gables. Partly-printed DS, signed “N. Hawthorne,” one page, 6.75 x 8, February 16, 1854. Hawthorne approves Samuel Pearce as Vice Consul. Old tape across top edge, some wrinkling around seals, and a bit of light toning to right edge, otherwise fine condition. Document bears two intact paper seals.
Thumbnail 623 Nathaniel Hawthorne Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Influential American author (1804–1864) best known for such classic novels as The Scarlet Letter and The House of Seven Gables. Manuscript DS, signed “Nath'l Hawthorne, Surveyor,” on a off-white 6.75 x 3.25 lightly-lined slip removed from a larger document, January 14, 1848. A receipt for $450, mentioning the Collector of Customs and the firm of Adams and Richardson. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, mild soiling, trimmed top edge, and scattered toning.
Thumbnail 624 Hermann Hesse Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Influential, Nobel Prize–winning German author (1877–1962) of such modern classics as Siddhartha and Steppenwolf. Rare vintage 5.75 x 4 postcard photo of Hesse reading in his study, signed in black ink, “H. Hesse.” In fine condition, with small mounting remnants to reverse.
Thumbnail 625 Al Hirschfeld Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Limited edition 25.5 x 20 print showing the Corleone family from The Godfather, numbered #37/175, signed in pencil. Rolled and in fine condition.
Thumbnail 626 Al Hirschfeld Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Color limited edition 22.5 x 16 print entitled ‘George Harrison Taj Mahal,’ numbered #63/300, signed in pencil, “Hirschfeld.” Rolled and in fine condition.
Thumbnail 627 Harriet Hosmer Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Sculptor (1830–1908). ALS, one page, 5 x 8, April 16, 1889. Cordial letter to a collector. In full: “I am sure I could not deny you a request so flattering so here is my autograph.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 628 Julia Ward Howe Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ink signature, “Julia Ward Howe, March 10th, 1889,” on an off-white card. Double matted and framed, with a sheet of music and lyrics to ‘Battle Hymn of the Republic,’ to an overall size of 9.5 x 15.5. In fine condition, with a bit of mild edge toning.
Thumbnail 629 Langston Hughes Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 TLS, one page, 8.5 x 11, May 18, 1927. Hughes agrees to a speaking engagement. In part: “As I said in my last letter to you, it is rather difficult to find a large number of people interested in poetry. Often audiences come expecting ‘dramatic’ readings or something more exciting than they get, for that reason I objected to the pay audience. But if it will help cover expenses—all right. I don’t mind it myself as I’ve given readings of that sort often enough before. And people come to hear me, whether they are amused or not.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, creasing to upper portion, some light carbon lines, and a mild shade of toning.
Thumbnail 630 Langston Hughes Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 American writer (1902–1967), one of the key figures of the Harlem Renaissance, best known for such works as Weary Blues and The Ways of White Folks. Vintage matte-finish 5 x 7 photo, signed and inscribed in the lower border in green fountain pen “For Karl Geyer—Langston Hughes.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 631 Victor Hugo Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 2,000.00 Important French writer, artist, and statesman (1802–1885) best known for such canonical novels as Les Misérables and Notre-Dame de Paris (aka The Hunchback of Notre Dame). Much of his literary output was devoted to political and social issues, and in the 1840s he became actively involved in the French government as a legislator and staunch activist on behalf of the Republican cause. In 1851 the controversy surrounding his inflammatory writings denouncing Louis-Napoléon forced him into a two-decade exile, during which his productive creative pace barely slackened. Scarce original 2.5 x 4 carte-de-visite photo of Hugo resting his head on his hand, signed and inscribed in black ink “A M. A. Roussel. Victor Hugo.” Photo is also dated "H[auteville] H[ouse] avril 1868,” in another hand. A single tack hole to top edge, a bit of mild spotting and toning to edges of image, and scattered light soiling to border, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 632 George Hurrell Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Striking oversized limited edition 16 x 20 silver gelatin portrait photo of Tyrone Power and Loretta Young, #25/250, signed in the lower border in black ink, “Hurrell.” In fine condition, with a bit of scattered light silvering to darker areas and some mild rippling and small mounting remnant along top edge. This gorgeous photo, originally taken in 1937 for Love Is News, appeared in Hurrell’s ‘Portfolio I.’
Thumbnail 633 Aldous Huxley Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Influential British writer (1894–1963) best known for the twentieth-century classics Brave New World and The Doors of Perception. Scarce vintage lightweight matte-finish 8 x 10 photo, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “For William W. Seward, Jr., with all fond wishes, Aldous Huxley 1958.” Scattered creases, a bit of light silvering, and mild curling to horizontal edges, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 634 Jasper Johns Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 FDC with a cachet honoring the fine arts, signed under the stamp in black felt tip by Johns. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 635 James Jones Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 4.5 x 7 photo of Jones at the River Seine, signed and inscribed in black ink “For Robert Merritt Allen, James Jones.” In very good condition, with some scattered light bends and creases and some light haloing to signature and inscription.
Thumbnail 636 Joyce Kilmer Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 American writer (1886–1918), best known for the much-anthologized poem ‘Trees,’ who was killed at the Second Battle of Marne at the age of 31. Vintage matte-finish 3.5 x 5.5 photo of Kilmer in his Army uniform, signed in black ink, “Joyce Kilmer, France, May 1918.” Kilmer also adds on the reverse, “Personally, I think I look more like a dachshund than a Boston bull.” Silvering to darker areas of image, some light soiling and spots to borders, and some light soiling and notations to reverse, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 637 Stephen King Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Signed book: 11/22/63. First edition. NY: Scribner, 2011. Hardcover with dustjacket, 6.5 x 9.5. Signed on the title page in blue ink, “Stephen King.” In fine condition. Accompanied by 15 color photos taken at the time of signing, and a flier from the signing, which took place at a Barnes and Noble in Sarasota, Florida.
Thumbnail 638 Stephen King Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Official Rawlings Major League baseball signed in blue ballpoint on the sweet spot. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 639 Stephen King Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: It. Later printing. NY: Signet, 1986. Paperback, 4.25 x 7, 1093 pages. Signed and inscribed on the title page, “For Sue Wedge—with best wishes, Stephen King 6/4/92.” In fine condition, with some light creasing to covers and some mild toning to inside pages.
Thumbnail 640 Stephen King Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Firestarter. Later printing. NY: Signet, 1980. Paperback, 4.25 x 7, 401 pages. Signed and inscribed on the title page, “For Lionel—All of the best (and none of the rest)—Stephen King 5/19/92.” In fine condition, with a few creases to covers.
Thumbnail 641 Stephen King Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Witty, glossy 10 x 8 promotional photo of the famed horror author for his directorial debut in Maximum Overdrive, signed and inscribed in blue ballpoint “For Fred, Step under my gravel roller? Stephen King, 3/4/87//.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 642 Rudyard Kipling Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ink signature and sentiment, “Very sincy yours, Rudyard Kipling,” on a light gray 3.75 x 1.5 slip, clipped from the closing of a letter. In very good condition, with small tape remnant over sentiment, mounting remnants to edges, and some scattered light toning and foxing.
Thumbnail 643 Sinclair Lewis Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Influential novelist and playwright (1885–1951) whose works include the classics Babbitt, Elmer Gantry, and Main Street. In 1930 he became the first American to win the Nobel Prize in Literature. Uncommon vintage glossy 5 x 7.25 photo, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “For Edgar H. Moss, Sinclair Lewis.” Scattered light surface marks and dings, and a few surface impressions (including a paperclip impression to top), otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 644 Roy Lichtenstein Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Exhibition booklet, 9.5 x 6.5, containing 13 individual prints inside, signed on the inside front cover in blue ballpoint by Lichtenstein. In very good condition, with scattered soiling and pencil notations to inside cover, scattered creases, and light handling wear.
Thumbnail 645 Jack London Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Bank check, 6.25 x 2.75, filled out and signed by London, payable to Bowman Drug Co. for $70.33, stamp-dated December 14, 1911. In very good condition, with a vertical crease to left side, missing lower left corner tip, some mild toning, and expected cancellation holes and stamps.
Thumbnail 646 Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ink signature, “Yours truly, Henry M. Longfellow,” on an off-white 4.5 x 2.25 slip. In fine condition, with a central vertical fold and scattered light toning.
Thumbnail 647 Thomas Mann Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Highly influential, Nobel Prize–winning German novelist and social critic (1875–1955). TLS in German, one page, 7.25 x 10.25, personal letterhead, March 3, 1939. Brief untranslated letter to Herr Drobac. In very good condition, with scattered creasing and uniform toning. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope.
Thumbnail 648 Guy de Maupassant Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 French naturalist writer of short stories and novels (1850–1893), considered the greatest French short-story writer. Original 4.25 x 6.5 cabinet photo by Chiel Frez of Nice, inscribed in black ink in French on the image and signed in the lower border over the studio information, “Guy de Maupassant.” Scattered surface marks and impressions to image, and a couple areas of rubbing to portions of inscription, resulting in a few illegible words, and a bit of irregular ink adhesion to a few other words in inscription, otherwise very good condition.
Thumbnail 649 Peter Max Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Official Rawlings Major League baseball signed on the sweet spot in blue felt tip. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 650 Peter Max Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Life magazine, dated September 5, 1969, featuring a colorful Max image on the cover. Signed on the front cover in blue felt tip, “Love Peter Max 2012.” In very good condition, with address label affixed to lower left, scattered creasing, a few loose pages, and a slight musty odor. Accompanied by a photo taken at time of signing.
Thumbnail 651 Arthur Miller Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Chinese Encounters. First edition. NY: Farrar, Strauss, Giroux, 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket, 7.75 x 9.75, 252 pages. Signed on the title page by Arthur Miller and Inge Morath. In fine condition, with a bit of light toning and wear to dustjacket.
Thumbnail 652 Margaret Mitchell Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 6,500.00 - 7,000.00 Signed book: Autant en Emporte Le Vent [Gone with the Wind]. Limited edition “presente edition:” Librairie Gallimard, 1945. Hardcover, 7 x 9, 518 pages. Signed and inscribed on the first free end page of Tome Premier, “For Margaret Baugh With much love, appreciation and thanks-to commemorate 10 years of "G.W.T.W." Margaret Mitchell, Atlanta, Ga. May 9, 1946.” Cracks at hinges and light to moderate water staining to both books, with water staining to edges of signed page, pencil notations to both front pastedowns, and scattered wear and soiling to covers and spines, otherwise very good condition. Both books are encased in a custom burgundy silk faille clamshell case with title stamped in gilt on a black leather label. When Mitchell wrote Gone With the Wind, she had no idea of the sensation it would become. It was an instant bestseller, selling over 1,000,000 copies within the first six months of its publication and she became so overwhelmed by the countless requests that she received to autograph copies of her novel that less than a year after its publication, she vowed not to sign any more, not even for close friends or relatives. This edition, given to Margaret Baugh, her secretary, nine years after she officially stopped signing copies of the book is made even more special by the fact that she mentions the title in the inscription and because it was inscribed to someone integral to her writing this epic piece of literature on the 10th anniversary of its completion.
Thumbnail 653 Claude Monet Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 Highly influential French painter (1840–1926) who was among the leading figures of the impressionist movement, which took its name from the title of one of Monet’s works. ALS in French, one page, 4.5 x 7, January 26, 1890. Letter to a gentleman. In full (translated): “I am very happy to join Maurice Boucher’s friends to celebrate his nomination of chevalier [ Knight] of the Legion of Honor. I am therefore sending you my adhesion [membership]. Please accept my best compliments.” A central horizontal fold, scattered light soiling, and a pencil notation to bottom edge, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 654 Claude Monet Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 ALS in French, one page, 7 x 4.5, February 14, 1890. Letter to Roger Gourdain acknowledging a 100 franc subscription toward the purchase of Manet’s ‘Olympia.’ In full (translated): “Received from Mr. Roger Gourdain the amount of one hundred francs for the subscription of the purchase of the Olympia of Manet.” In very good condition, with a central vertical fold, a mild shade of toning to page, and scattered areas of ink pooling to several letters. Monet believed 'Olympia' to be an extremely important painting and spearheaded an effort to purchase it for the permanent collection of the Louvre Museum in Paris. He succeeded in 1890 and the painting is currently hung in the Musee d'Orsay, Paris.
Thumbnail 655 Christopher Morley Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Three ALSs, two single page, each measuring 8.5 x 11, and one two-page letter measuring 5.5 x 8.25, dating from 1916–1917. One letter reads, in part: “I am taking the liberty of to send you, under separate cover, a MS by Mr. Lewis Edwin Theiss, ‘A Champion of the Foothills.’ Mr. Theiss has offered us the story as a book.” In very good overall condition.
Thumbnail 656 Thomas Nast Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 American political cartoonist and illustrator (1840–1902) best known for devising the donkey and elephant symbols of the Democratic and Republican parties and the familiar ‘American’ version of Santa Claus. Two ink signatures; “Th: Nast, March 23—1875,” on an off-white 3 x 2 card; and “Th: Nast, Dec. 20th 1870,” on an off-white 4 x 2.25 slip, affixed to a slightly larger slip. In fine condition, with scattered light soiling and a pencil notation to card and a central vertical fold to second signature.
Thumbnail 657 LeRoy Neiman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Big Time Golf. NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket, 10 x 12, 175 pages. Signed on the half-title page in black felt tip. In fine condition, with a bit of light wear and creasing to dustjacket.
Thumbnail 658 LeRoy Neiman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color glossy 8 x 10 photo of Neiman sketching at a sporting event, signed in black felt tip by Neiman, he also adds “Boston.” In fine condition, with a slight fuzziness appearance to image.
Thumbnail 659 LeRoy Neiman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 10.75 x 10.75 calendar photo of Neiman’s image of Mickey Mantle, signed in black felt tip by Neiman. Double matted to an overall size of 15 x 15. In fine condition, with a James Spence authentication label affixed to lower corner. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from James Spence.
Thumbnail 660 John O’Hara and Thornton Wilder Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Books: Two hardcover books: Ten North Frederick, signed and inscribed on the title page, “To Mary Sullivan, a good name too, Cordially, John O’Hara, 6 March ‘56”; and Heaven’s My Destination, signed and inscribed on the title page, “Fairlee Nicodemus, greetings, Thornton Wilder N.Y.C. 1940.” In very good condition, with toning to inside pages, spines a bit weak, and scattered wear and toning to covers and dustjacket.
Thumbnail 662 Georgia O’Keeffe Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 ANS, on the inside of a 7.5 x 5.5 greeting card, no date. Brief note to an unidentified recipient. In full: “I will be there if I can—But I probably can’t. Thank you so much for the music.” Scattered creases, a couple lightly affecting signature, and soiling to reverse, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 664 Pablo Picasso Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Ink signature, “Picasso,” on the correspondence side of a 5.25 x 3.5 postcard bearing an image of Le Devot Christ. Postcard bears a letter in an unknown hand, in French, and postmarked August 10, 1954. Matted with a small photo of Picasso, to an overall size of 11.75 x 16. Some mild toning and soiling, ink notations around signature, and light silvering and postal impressions to image side, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 665 Edgar Allan Poe Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 50,000.00 - 60,000.00 Rare and unusually lengthy ALS signed “Edgar A. Poe,” one page, 8 x 10, October 20, 1837. Letter to noted writer Sarah Josepha Hale, author of ‘Mary Had A Little Lamb.’ In full: “I was somewhat astonished to day at receiving a letter addressed to ‘W. G. Simms Esqr, Editor of the S. L. Messenger,' and hesitated about my right to open it, until I reflected that, in forwarding it to Mr S., I should place him in a similar dilemma. I therefore broke the seal — but the address, even within, was ‘W. G. Simms.’ I could arrive, therefore, at no other conclusion than that, by some miss apprehension, you have imagined Mr S. to be actually Editor of the Messenger, altho’ I wrote you, but lately, in that capacity myself. Of course, under the circumstances, it is difficult to reply to one portion of your letter — that touching the prose article desired. If however, it was your wish that I should furnish it, I am grieved to say that it will be impossible for me to make a definite promise just now, as I am unfortunately overwhelmed with business, having been sadly thrown back by late illness. I regret this the more sincerely as I would be proud to find my name in any publication you edit, and as you have been so kind as to aid the Messenger so effectually in a similar manner yourself. To send you a crude or hastily written article would be injurious to me, and an insult to yourself — and I fear that I could, at present, do little more. As Editor of the Messenger I can however say that it will afford me sincere pleasure to do you any service in my power. I shall look anxiously for the ‘Ladies’ Wreath.’ I am surprised and grieved to learn that your son (with whom I had a slight acquaintance at W[est] Point) should have been vexed about the autographs. So mere nonsense it was hardly worth while to find fault with. Most assuredly as regards yourself, Madam, I had no intention of giving offence — in respect to the ‘Mirror’ I am somewhat less scrupulous.” Integral second page is inlaid into a slightly larger sheet, and bears an address panel in Poe’s hand to “To Mrs. Sarah J. Hale, Boston, Mass.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, a few small tape repairs to reverse along fold and hinge separations, a bit of scattered mild toning and soiling, and a few areas of paper loss to second page. Letter is housed in a custom hardcover binder. Poe was hired as the assistant editor at the Southern Literary Messenger in Richmond, Virginia, in 1835, but was fired after only a few weeks after his boss caught him drunk on the job. He was reinstated after promising good behavior and was soon made editor of the journal. Poe remained with the Messenger until January 1837, over which time he published a number of poems, book reviews, and stories in the paper. These included his short stories ‘Berenice’ and ‘Morella,’ as well as installments of his only novel, The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket. Sarah Josepha Hale (1788-1879) had recently been hired to edit Godey’s Lady’s Book at the time of her correspondence. Poe had attended West Point with her son, David Hale, Jr., in the early 1830s. Her request for a “prose article” for publication in Godey’s was not untoward, given that other literary lights such as Nathaniel Hawthorne, Oliver Wendell Holmes, and Washington Irving were all contributors, and Poe later wrote a number of pieces for the magazine. Hale remained the editor of the publication for forty years, retiring at almost 90 years old. A literary gem, this choice letter to another leading literary figure of the period, is exceptional both in its unusual length and content. Provenance: Martin Collection. Sotheby's New York, Jan 30, 1990, lot 2220.
Thumbnail 666 Pablo Picasso Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 Three-volume set Paul Eluard, Anthologie des Écrits sur L’Art (Paris: Éditions Cercle d’Art, 1953), all measuring 8.75 x 10.5, signed in blue and red crayon on the half-title page of Volume II, “Picasso,” and also signed and inscribed “a Mr. Bletot, F. Leger.” In fine condition, with small tape stains with show-through on front and back free-end papers not affecting the signed page, tape stains and remnants to pastedowns of Volume I, similar tape stains to Volume III, as well as a split front hinge, and mild sunning to spines.
Thumbnail 667 Pablo Picasso Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 2,000.00 Signed book: Picasso: The Recent Years 1939–1946. Limited edition of 350 copies (This being No. 85). NY: Doubleday, 1947. Hardcover, 8.75 x 11, 211 pages. Signed in pencil on the limitations page, “Picasso.” Mild dampstaining over signature and some mild toning to opening and closing pages, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 668 Emily Post Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage matte-finish 8 x 10 photo of James Montgomery Flagg’s portrait of Post, signed in fountain pen, “Very sincerely, Emily Post 1940.” Photo also bears a Flagg signature inherent to the original portrait. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 669 Robert Rauschenberg Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Marvelous color postcard featuring one of Rauschenberg’s eclectic works, 4 x 6, boldly signed in the bottom border in blue felt tip, “Rauschenberg.” In fine condition, with some trivial corner creasing.
Thumbnail 670 Anne Rice Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Interview With the Vampire. Later printing. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket, 5.75 x 8.5, 310 pages. Signed on title page in black ink. In very good condition, with several tears to dustjacket edges, spots of soiling to dustjacket, a ring stain towards the middle of dustjacket, and owner’s notation to first free-end page.
Thumbnail 671 Frederic Remington Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 ALS, one page, 8.75 x 7, Endion letterhead, no date. Letter written to Burdick. In full: “It’s getting near...killing time—mighty near—when am I going to see you. Ralph wants to go.” In fine condition, with central horizontal and vertical fold, a mild shade of overall toning, and a small spot to top edge.
Thumbnail 672 Anne Rice Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two hardcover books, both with dustjackets: The Queen of the Damned (First Edition) and Merrick (later printing), each signed on the title page. In overall fine condition.
Thumbnail 673 Rainer Maria Rilke Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 2,000.00 Influential poet (1875–1926) who takes a place among the most highly regarded figures in early modern literature. ALS in German, signed “R. M. Rilke,” one page both sides, 5.25 x 7, May 19, 1919. Crisply penned untranslated letter to Frau Lilly Marle Freud. In fine condition. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope.
Thumbnail 674 Diego Rivera Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 Highly regarded and influential Mexican artist (1886–1957) who earned international acclaim—and stirred controversy—for his powerful, politically charged murals. DS, one page, 8 x 11.5, February 27, 1930. Declaration in Connection with Paintings, etc., and Sculptures, partially completed and signed by Rivera attesting he is the painter of “one oil painting ‘Workers holly day’ an seven water colours, six landscapes and one head,” with the bottom portion filled out and signed by Vice Consul of the United States William Farrell. An invoice of merchandise is stapled to the front of the declaration assigning a value of “700 Mexican silver.” Expected folds, a few creases, and staples to top edge, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 675 Norman Rockwell and Thomas Hart Benton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 FDC with a cachet honoring the Wisconsin centennial, signed at the top in black felt tip, “Sincerely, Norman Rockwell,” and in black ink, “Thomas H. Benton.” In fine condition, with a couple light brushes to Rockwell’s signature.
Thumbnail 676 Norman Rockwell Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Tom Sawyer. NY: Heritage Press, 1936. Hardcover, 6.5 x 9.5, 284 pages. Signed and inscribed on the half-title page, “To Chester E. Norris, Jr., sincerely, Norman Rockwell.” Separated hinges, scattered toning and soiling to opening pages, toning and soiling to covers, spine loose, and a slight musty odor, otherwise very good condition.
Thumbnail 677 Norman Rockwell Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Norman Rockwell Illustrator. Later printing. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket, 9 x 12, 208 pages. Signed and inscribed on the half-title page, “My best wishes to Gil Moody, sincerely, Norman Rockwell.” In fine condition, with a bit of light creasing to edges of dustjacket.
Thumbnail 678 Salman Rushdie Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: The Satanic Verses. Later printing. NY: Viking Press, 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket, 6.5 x 9.25, 547 pages. Signed in blue felt tip on the title page. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 679 Salman Rushdie Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Three hardcover books, The Satanic Verses, The Enchantress of Florence, and Midnight’s Children, each signed on the title page in black ink. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 680 Carl Sandburg Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Complete Poems. First edition. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1950. Hardcover with dustjacket, 6.75 x 9.75, 676 pages. Signed and inscribed on a 4 x 6 sheet affixed to the first free-end page to noted collector Lionel Aucoin, “Lionel Aucoin—May your journey among the 816 poems in this book give you rewards for time spent in reading—herewith is the affectionate regards for you from the humble scrivener, Carl Sandburg 1961 AD.” In fine condition, with some scattered light wear and creasing to dustjacket.
Thumbnail 681 Carl Sandburg Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Poems of the Midwest. Later printing. Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1946. Hardcover with dustjacket, 5.25 x 7.5, 267 pages. Signed and inscribed on the second free-end page, “Cordially inscribed for my good friend, Lionel Aucoin—Carl Sandburg 1956.” Sandburg also has signed again under his full page frontispiece portrait. In fine condition, with some light wear to front board and scattered wear and tear to the price-clipped dustjacket.
Thumbnail 682 John Singer Sargent Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Distinguished American-born artist (1856–1925) who spent most of his career as an expatriate in Europe. While he painted a variety of subjects in various media, his fame rests primarily on his evocative, penetrating society portraits. ALS signed “John S. Sargent,” one page, 4.5 x 7, Morgan Hall letterhead, no date. Brief letter of thanks for kind words sent, written in Sargent’s difficult to decipher hand. In fine condition, with a central vertical fold and some scattered light toning.
Thumbnail 683 Maurice Sendak Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Signed book: The Light Princess. First edition, later printing. NY: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket, 5 x 7.5, 110 pages. Signed and inscribed on the first free-end page, “Dec. 69, For Sidney & Barbara—Maurice Sendak,” adding a great original sketch of the Light Princess. In fine condition, with a bit of mild toning to signed page and some scattered light wear and soiling to dustjacket. The recipients of the book were Sendak’s professional framers of his works and personal art collection. A nice sketch of one of his lesser known works.
Thumbnail 684 Dr. Seuss Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Printed signed and inscribed sketch of the Cat in the Hat on an off-white 5.5 x 8.5 sheet, signed and inscribed “Hi, Chip Derr! Thanks for your great letter! Dr. Seuss.” Light overall haloing to signature, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 685 Dr. Seuss Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Original signed ink and colored pencil sketch of ‘one fish’ and bubbles on an off-white First Day Cover with a cachet honoring the International Year of the Child. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 686 Dr. Seuss Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: You’re Only Old Once. Limited edition first edition of 500 copies (this being no. 365). NY: Random House, 1986. Hardcover with slipcase, 8.25 x 11.25. Signed on the limitations page in black felt tip. In fine condition, with a few trivial surface marks to covers and slipcase.
Thumbnail 687 Alan Sillitoe Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Shaman and Other Poems. Limited edition of 500 copies (This being No. 76). London: Turret Books, 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket, 6.25 x 9.25, 38 pages. Signed on the limitations page in black ink. In fine condition, with pencil notation to first free end page and a bit of scattered light toning to dustjacket.
Thumbnail 688 Baron de Stael Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Son of Swiss author Anne Louise Germaine de Stael-Holstein, known as Madame de Stael, who edited her complete works in seventeen volumes. ALS in French, signed “A. Stael,” one page both sides, 7.25 x 9.25, May 28, 1818. Letter to an unidentified recipient. In part (translated): “I will have the honor to send you from [Coppet] the two authorizations which will be necessary to receive the reimbursement of the funds from Louisiana. Our intention, as I already had the honor to write you, is to replace in your funds the money that will come from this reimbursement as well as its interests — then, let me ask you some advice in this respect, that is, indicate to me which placements you give your preference to among the funds of the United States or among the private banks. Let me also commend to your kindness a deal about which I am sorry I am bothering you: the sale of the land we own under your name. This piece of my mother’s inheritance has remained in common between my sister and myself. The Duc de Broglie cannot leave France and my numerous occupations do not allow me to fix the period when I would be able to carry out my project of traveling to the United States; our common desire is to part with this type of property and since we have to acknowledge it is a bad deal, we will have to resign ourselves to accept a price much lower than what we had hoped to get for a long time.” In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, scattered toning, mounting remnants along left edge, and two ink notations to top.
Thumbnail 689 John Steinbeck Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 DS, signed “John Steinbeck,” one onionskin page, 8.5 x 11, June 8, 1949. Agreement between the author and 20th Century-Fox Film Corporation. In part: “This will serve to confirm the agreement between you and this company that the said Option Agreement, dated July 12, 1948, has been and is hereby modified to the extent only that, in lieu and instead of the provisions in the second sentence…this company shall commence on the date of said Option Agreement and shall continue to and include January 31, 1950.” In very good condition, with creasing, wrinkling, tear and paper loss to the top of the page, and several small pin holes at the top border. Steinbeck’s agreement with the film studio brought the epic The Grapes of Wrath to the big screen nearly a decade earlier.
Thumbnail 690 John Steinbeck Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 Lengthy TLS, one lightweight page, 8.5 x 11, May 5, 1962. Letter to Ruth Bishop, written from Astir, Vouliagmeni, Athens, Greece, reads, in part: “Thank you for your very helpful letter. I have written to Mr Grant of the American School about the testing and hope to hear from him soon. Meanwhile the boys [17-year-old Tom and 15-year-old John IV] are off for a week in the Peleponese [sic] and will be back next weekend…I am enclosing a skeleton report on the boys’ work since september [sic]. It must of course be only partial since probably a great many of the gains have been intangibles, such as having to use their french [sic] and italian [sic] to eat and sleep and travel about. Terrence McNally, the young tutor has been very strict in his lessons and there has been no let-up. In language for example there have been hour lessons every day and continual testing to keep them on their toes…I have done nothing about the school camp summer because I want to discuss it with Terrence McNally on his return. It has been his belief that both boys should stay with us during the summer at Sag Harbor and continue tutoring if that is possible with perhaps some personel [sic] from South Hampton. Terrence feels that the family tie, about the first they have ever had, should be maintained for the summer before they are sent out again. Do you have any feeling about this? It is so difficult to arrive at a conclusion from such a distance. In all of the academic devices I have been subjected to in the last few years, and your records will show that they have been numerous, I have been impressed with the terrible sense of rush, rush to enroll, rush to see head masters, and rush of course to subscribe to the retirement fund or what ever fund is going at the moment. There is little sense that education is a continuing process and not a quick ride on a merry go round. I wonder if some of the kids sense of revolt has not been caused by this hustling method which reaches its most frantic tempo just at the time when kids are going into the adolescent sloth. Anyway, some head masters have practically ordered me to be home by June first. I have had to tell them I wouldn’t and then they seem to be all right about it. They just seem to love to push parents around. I think my boys have learned more in this year than during their whole time at school previously but perhaps the things learned do not go neatly into academic pockets of different colors and shapes. Perhaps I am not thinking very clearly. I have felt in recent months that this might be so, but in this time which seems to be so important, I do not want to be rushed. I have given up a year of work and many thousands of dollars to this attempt to pick up some of the pieces and I feel that it would not be well to panic at the end of it. Besides I strongly suspect that the very violence of the swing to mathamatics [sic] and the physical sciences will detwemine [sic] the reswing to the humanities. The proper study of mankind is sill [sic] man and you can’t do enough with a slide rule to make much of a life. But our time seems to bolt from one concern to another. I am surprised that we do not have compulsory chess because the russians [sic] are said to play it. I didn’t mean a lecture. I guess it is just because I am not feeling quite strong yet. And this letter isn’t bad temper. It’s just begging for time.” In very good condition, with a few small separations along intersecting folds, creasing, toning, and tears to right edge, a rusty paperclip mark to left edge, a few ink spots, and a pencil notation and date stamp to top edge. Early in 1961, Steinbeck’s sons Tom and John moved in with their father and stepmother due to difficulties with Steinbeck’s ex-wife Gwendolyn. Future four-time Tony Award winning playwright Terrence McNally was a student at the Actors Studio when Steinbeck hired him to tutor his sons. At the time, McNally was 21 and the boys were 16 and 14. He traveled with the Steinbecks on their planned 1961 world tour, sailing for England in early September. McNally drove the boys hard and they rebelled against having to study during the trip, which increasingly agitated their father. In Milan, Steinbeck suddenly fell unconscious, suffering either a heart attack or stroke. He recovered quickly, but decided to rest while McNally took his sons around Italy. The family was reunited in Rome for the holidays, where it was decided not to continue the world tour in favor of more time in Italy and then Greece and the Greek isles, then return home to Sag Harbor, New York in mid-June. An exceptional letter articulating Steinbeck’s opinions of contemporary education.
Thumbnail 691 John Steinbeck Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,200.00 Signed book: East of Eden. Later printing. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1953. Hardcover with dustjacket, 5.5 x 8, 525 pages. Signed and inscribed on the half-title page, “For Ray, John Steinbeck.” In fine condition, with slight weakening to spine, and a partial separation of page to hinge. Dustjacket shows scattered light wear and creasing, with small areas of paper loss along top edges; jacket spine has a vertical crease and paper loss at top. A large and beautiful signature in one of Steinbeck’s finest, and most desired, works.
Thumbnail 692 John Steinbeck Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 TLS, on a 5.5 x 3.25 government postcard, no date, but postmarked January 30, 1938. Letter to Mrs. Phyllis Higgins. In full: “You know I had nothing at all to do with the printing or distribution of the St. Katy book. I have only one copy of it. I really don’t know where you can get a copy but I have heard they are rare and expensive. It was a tiny edition, you know. I can only suggest that you ask my publisher. Thank you for your interest. It is nice to know there are such people as you and your husband.” In fine condition. Steinbeck had sent his manuscript of St. Katy the Virgin to his agents McIntosh and Otis in the spring of 1932 and it was published by Covici-Friede in a limited edition of 199 copies as a Christmas gift book in December 1936. Steinbeck included St Katy the Virgin in his story collection The Long Valley published by Viking in September 1938, eight months after he sent this postcard.
Thumbnail 693 Robert Louis Stevenson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Scottish essayist, novelist, and poet. Well-known for his adventure stories Kidnapped and Treasure Island, and for the startling tale of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. Uncommon bank check, 8 x 3, filled out in another hand and signed by Stevenson, payable to Budden & Son for £5.19.0, June 28, 1887. Vertical ink cancellations, repaired tear to top edge, and overall toning from previous display, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 694 Harriet Beecher Stowe Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 Distinguished author (1811–1896) whose epochal 1852 novel Uncle Tom’s Cabin brought the issue of slavery to the forefront of American consciousness and became one of the classics of 19th century literature. Original 4.25 x 6.5 cabinet photo, by Hastings Studios of Boston, signed in the lower border in black ink, “Harriet Beecher Stowe.” In fine condition, with some scattered light spotting to image.
Thumbnail 695 Harriet Beecher Stowe Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Signed book: Mrs. Stowe’s Religious Poems. Boston: Tichnor and Fields, 1867. Hardcover, 4.5 x 7.25, 107 pages. Signed and inscribed on the second free-end page, “Mr. Smith, A Christmas present from H. B. Stowe, Christmas 1886.” Cracked hinges, loose binding, uniform toning and some light soiling to signed page, and scattered rubbing to covers and spine, otherwise very good condition. Accompanied by an unsigned original cabinet photo.
Thumbnail 696 Robert Louis Stevenson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Scottish essayist, novelist, and poet. Well-known for his adventure stories Kidnapped and Treasure Island, and for the startling tale of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. Manuscript DS, one page, 5 x 8, November 29, 1890. Brief pay order, written in pencil from Vailima, reads, in part: “Please pay Fetuanai six dollars.” Signed underneath in black ink, “$6 Robert Louis Stevenson.” Central horizontal and vertical fold, a mild shade of toning, and tape remnants to both right corners, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 697 August Strindberg Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Important Swedish novelist and playwright (1849–1912) who takes a place among the most influential figures in the development of modern theater. Rare original 4.25 x 6.5 cabinet photo by a Stockholm studio, signed vertically in black ink. In very good condition, with a couple light brushes and ink flecks to signature, scattered light surface marks and creases to image, and a couple of creases to lower border.
Thumbnail 698 Algernon Swinburne Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Important Victorian British poet (1837–1909) whose “decadent” subject matter (including sadomasochism and lesbianism) made him one of the most controversial literary figures of his day. ALS signed “Al. Swinburne,” one page, 4.5 x 7, The Pines letterhead, July 12, 1882. Short letter to an unidentified gentleman. In full: “I am obliged to you for sending me the newspaper cutting just received from London.” In very good condition, with central horizontal fold, scattered toning and soiling, and some scattered light surface loss.
Thumbnail 699 Booth Tarkington Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Penrod. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1914. Hardcover with dustjacket, 5.25 x 7.75, 306 pages. Signed and inscribed on the first free-end page, “Very gladly inscribed for Mr. Lionel Aucoin by Booth Tarkington, Kennebunkport, August 5, 1939.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 700 James Thurber Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 American humorist and author (1894–1961) best known for such stories as The Secret Life of Walter Mitty and for his distinctive, wittily captioned cartoon drawings published in the New Yorker. Original vintage signed pencil sketch of a dining car steward in a jacket and bow tie on an off-white 4.75 x 7.5 sheet, signed at the bottom, “Dining Car Steward, NYNH&HRy, March 19, 1937, James Thurber.” Matted to an overall size of 9.75 x 12.5. In fine condition, with a few light creases and some erased notations along top edge. A great example from Thurber’s heyday, who became as noted for his illustrations as he was for his writing.
Thumbnail 701 Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 5,000.00 - 6,000.00 ALS in French signed with his rare full signature “H. de. T. Lautrec,” two pages, 5.25 x 8.25, [1896]. In full (translated): “My dear sir I have the honour to announce that I have at your disposal the posters of ‘L’Aube’ in the stamped proofs. They are at Mr. Ancourt and cost 50 francs for a lot of 50. I would be grateful if you could send me the small American poster I made. We could perhaps think of a trade. By the way, I will also be at Ancourt tomorrow Wednesday at 11.” Lightly intersecting folds, light creasing, a few trivial spots of toning and rubbing, and a few stray ink marks, otherwise fine condition. An extraordinary letter at the height of the artist’s career mentioning his famous lithograph ‘L’Aube’ and also relative to Lautrec’s “small American poster,” his only work relating to an American subject entitled ‘The Chap Book’ which pictured a scene in the Irish American Bar in Paris.
Thumbnail 702 Ivan Turgenev Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 3,000.00 Highly influential Russian author (1818-1883) whose 1862 novel Fathers and Sons remains one of the pillars of nineteenth-century literature. Rare original 2.25 x 4 carte-de-visite three-quarter length profile portrait of Turgenev with one hand in his pocket, signed in the lower border in black ink. Photo is affixed to a slightly larger mount, which is in turn affixed to a 7 x 8.5 piece of beige cardstock. In fine condition, with lightly trimmed edges and a bit of trivial soiling to bottom border. Turgenev is quite uncommon in all forms, most notably in signed photographs
Thumbnail 703 Alberto Vargas Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Peruvian-born American illustrator (1896–1982) best remembered for his colorful, sensuous renderings of pinup-style nudes. ALS signed “Alberto,” one page, lightly-lined both sides, 8.5 x 11, no date. Letter to Bill. In part: “I received your very touching letter…we artists are trying as hard as we can to carve our way to the top of the mountain come Hell or High Water. The trouble is that there are too many Big Names, already clogging the road ahead of you. In my case…there were Leyendecker, Harrison Fisher…John La Gatta, etc…The corps d'elite raised an Iron Curtain of Dust…I thought I better drop art and become a musician, anything! Then I asked myself the question: 'are you a man or a mouse? You've seen and drooled viewing the fantastic works of Fragonard…Bouche, Watteau. Have you forgotten how you stood glued to the spot in front of Ingres' section in the Louvre? It was there that I realized that everyone of them had to begin sometime, from the bottom up, take the first step, using the tools Mother Nature had endowed them with, and their journey began with a single step!…Please yourself first, remember your critics don't know the difference between a square and a circle! As for the Girls, Ah! is there anything most delightful than our American girls!…You should have seen the one I was lucky to marry-she had oodles of Class! With her at my side I stormed the top of the mountain, where there is room for only The Numero Uno!” Vargas also adds a short postscript, signed “A” at the conclusion. Scattered light edge creases and toning and several cross outs and corrections by Vargas, otherwise fine condition. A lengthy letter illustrating Vargas‘s struggle and self-doubt as he made his way up the ranks.
Thumbnail 704 DeWitt and Lila Wallace Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 U.S. publishers and founders of Reader's Digest magazine. Glossy 10 x 8 photo of the Wallaces, signed and inscribed in blue felt tip “Thanks for your compliments, Mrs. Koos. Best wishes, DeWitt Wallace,” and signed underneath in blue ballpoint, “Lila Acheson Wallace” In fine condition, with a few scattered creases and surface marks and some irregular adhesion to Lila’s signature.
Thumbnail 705 Andy Warhol Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Commemorative cover with a cachet honoring UNDRO Against Hunger, signed under the cachet in black felt tip by Warhol. In fine condition, with a bit of mild soiling along top.
Thumbnail 706 Andy Warhol and Jamie Wyeth Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Tri-fold exhibit folder for “Andy Warhol & Jamie Wyeth Portraits of Each Other,” at the Brandywine River Museum, measuring 23.5 x 10 open, signed in black felt tip by both Wyeth and Warhol, each signing by their respective images. In very good condition, with scattered toning and foxing inside, and a light vertical crease to right panel.
Thumbnail 707 Andy Warhol Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Signed book: The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B & Back Again). First edition, first printing. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket, 5.75 x 8.75, 241 pages. Signed and inscribed on the half-title page, “To Douglas D. Cooper, Andy Warhol, New Year 76.” In fine condition, with a bit of light wear to dustjacket.
Thumbnail 708 Andy Warhol Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Felt tip signature, “Andy Warhol,” on an off-white 5 x 3 card, with typed collector’s notations along bottom edge. In fine condition, with a bit of scattered light soiling.
Thumbnail 709 William Wegman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Farm Days. NY: Hyperion, 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket, 10 x 10. Signed in black felt tip on the title page “William Wegman 98,” adding a small dog sketch. In fine condition, with a bit of light wear to dustjacket.
Thumbnail 710 James Abbott McNeil Whistler Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Pioneering and influential American-born artist (1834–1903), best known for his distinctively evocative portraits, and landscapes, and the ‘Arrangement in Gray and Black,’ aka ‘Whistler’s Mother.’ Uncommon ALS, in pencil, signed “J Mc: N. Whistler,” one page, 6 x 4, no date. Short letter to a friend. In part: “I do hope you are quite well again—and perhaps you will look in tomorrow after dusk.” A central vertical fold, some scattered light soiling and spotting, and a small pencil notation to top left corner, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 711 Tennessee Williams Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Unique colored-in coloring book page of a rabbit painting Easter eggs, 8.5 x 11, sent to Williams by some children, signed at the bottom in pink ink, “Dear ‘Kids’ Good luck to you all and always, Thanks—Tennessee Williams.” In fine condition, with a bit of scattered light toning and soiling, and two horizontal mailing folds.
Thumbnail 712 Tennessee Williams Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Signed book: Memoirs. Limited edition of 400 copies (This being No. 95). NY: Doubleday, 1975. Hardcover with slipcase, 6.25 x 9.5, 264 pages. Signed on the limitations page in black felt tip. In fine condition, with a stray ink mark to signed page and a bit of trivial wear to slipcase.
Thumbnail 713 Owen Wister Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 American writer (1860–1938) best known for his Western novel The Virginian. Two TLSs, one page each on 8.25 x 11, 328 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania letterhead, and each addressed to an editor of the Boston, Massachusetts publication, Youth’s Companion, dated 1903 and 1904. Wister passes on the work of an aspiring writer “whose integrity can be answered for,” and in the other letter, affirms that, “I think I understand perfectly, and I think you will have my article within ten days.”; and an ink signature, “Owen Wister, Oct. 8, 1902,” on an off-white slip. Matted with a small portrait of Wister to an overall size of 7 x 10. Intersecting folds, uniform toning, and a pencil notation to the top of one of the letters, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 714 Thornton Wilder Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 ALS, one page both sides, 6.5 x 10, July 9, 1933. Letter to Princess Alexa Rostislav offering comments and insight on her manuscript which she sent to Wilder. In part: “In the first place it is very interesting; you are a natural born penwoman. A great many admirably observed, admirably expressed things keep falling into the narrative. The first part is by far the best. This is natural since its subject matter is so dramatic. But it is also due to the fact that it is better written; for some reason (probably caution, or fearing hurting people & feelings). The second part is not merely less stirring as event, but also more colorless as writing…The Odyssey is so well done already that I am very eager that you work over it still longer in order to make of it not merely an admirable Topical book, but a choice and lasting book. And my suggestion is that you expand the first half and compress the second. The first half is still so full of opportunities you have wasted—pages that without padding you could expand to layers and layers of further richness! For example you do not use your eye enough. Surely if you should sit down now and shut your eyes, you could recover a great deal of wonderful detail about such a passage as that on Page 55 and the interviews on Page 32. The visit to Maricano (Page 43) is splendid, but anyone with long experience in writing would rejoice to have a subject like that which could be treated—without weakening it—at much greater length. Keep reminding yourself to record what the eye saw. The faces of these relatives—still more of The School for Criminal Children. One of the great beauties of the book is the calm brave understatement of the sufferings and separations in the First Part…As for the London years, I should recommend that you cut down all details that might have happened to anyone. Because of the exceptional character of the Russian portion, everything that follows is bound to appear a letdown, you are specially bound not to take up the reader’s attention with material that is merely domestic as such—unless your literary gift at every moment is making it delightful and novel. Time after time you have shown that you have such a gift, but it is intermittent, and in these pages especially, I beg you to keep the MS by you for some time, adding to it, cutting it down, drawing upon your memory and reflection for more humor, observation and significance. In commenting on work shown me I am always in danger of taking the excellence for granted and devoting myself only to the aspects I would like to see bettered. The last impression I want to leave today however is that I was absorbed in this story and often delighted by it; and to add that it has the most desirable of all qualities in a memoir, namely, a clear and interesting self-portrait of the author. This art usually slips out unconsciously from the visitor’s pen; in this book it is at its best and promises highly for whatever writing you may also choose to do in the future.” In very good condition, with central horizontal and vertical fold, scattered light toning, slightly heavier to top half of reverse, and a few small brushes to text. Accompanied by two 1934 news clippings regarding Rostislav’s life and her memoir. Princess Alexandra Pavlovna Galitzine was the wife of Russian Prince Rostislav Alexandrovich. Her father was a grand marshal of the nobility and member of the Council of State for the Royal Court of Nicholas II, and the family faced severe persecution during the Russian Revolution. Failing to escape Russia in 1919, the 14-year-old princess was confined to a Soviet colony for criminal children. She escaped to England three years later, where she met her husband in London. In 1933, Wilder was teaching at the University of Chicago, where he likely met the Rostislavs, who also lived in Chicago. Already a Pulitzer Prize-winning author, Wilder was working on Heaven’s My Destination, his first novel set in contemporary America. His income had dropped precipitously as the Depression set in—from $40,000 in 1930 to $6,700 in 1933—and his writing took the back seat as he lectured across the country to support his family. It is possible he sought the patronage of the wealthy Rostivslavs with the review of the princess’ manuscript. Wilder considered himself a teacher first and then a writer, and this lengthy letter shows the encouraging, yet incisive, style of his critiques.
Thumbnail 715 P. G. Wodehouse Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 English humorist (1881–1975) whose work included novels, short stories, plays, poems, song lyrics, and numerous pieces of journalism. Semi-glossy 3.5 x 5.25 postcard photo, signed and inscribed in black felt tip “To Mrs. Marilyn Fieden, Best wishes from P. G. Wodehouse.” In fine condition, with light surface impressions along bottom and a slight brush to inscription.
Thumbnail 716 Grant Wood Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Renowned American artist (1891–1942), one of the principal figures of the Regionalist movement of the 1930s and 1940s, whose painting ‘American Gothic’ takes a place among the most recognizable icons in the history of American culture. TLS, one page, 7.25 x 10.25, personal letterhead, May 20, 1940. Apologetic letter to an admirer. In part: “I hope you will forgive my failure to reply to your letter…Shortly before my talk in Los Angeles, I was taken violently sick with a sinus attack induced by the flight by plane over the mountains from San Francisco. Only because I had given my talk a number of times before was I able to get through it at all…This week I am returning to Los Angeles to do some work there and would be glad to autograph your prints.” In fine condition, with staple holes to bottom edge, lightly trimmed edges, and a few creases.
Thumbnail 717 Andrew Wyeth and Henry Canby Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 300.00 Signed book: The Brandywine. Special edition of 650 copies (This being No. 306). NY: Farrar and Rinehart, 1941. Hardcover, 5.75 x 8.25, 285 pages. Signed on the limitations page in fountain pen by Andrew Wyeth and Henry Canby. In very good condition, with toning to signed page, inside pages and both pastedowns, a couple pencil notations to opening pages, loose back hinge, some rubbing and toning to covers, and sunning to spine.
Thumbnail 718 N. C. Wyetha Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Renowned American artist (1882–1945) and patriarch of a family of distinguished painters including son Andrew (born 1917) and grandson Jamie (born 1946). Best known for his illustrations for such classic literary works as Treasure Island, Last of the Mohicans, and Robinson Crusoe. Vintage 10 x 8 semi-glossy photo of Wyeth’s work entitled ‘Three Fishermen,’ signed on the reverse in black ink, “Three Fishermen—48? x 52? N. C. Wyeth, shown at Phila. 1934—Corcoran 1935.” Reverse also bears a Sanborn Studio stamp. In fine condition, with some light surface marks to lower left of image and a bit of trivial soiling to reverse edges. An uncommon offering which is as close to a signed original work as you may see.
Thumbnail 719 Andrew Wyeth Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Signed book: Dry Brush and Pencil Drawings. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1963. Hardcover with dustjacket, 11.25 x 9, 73 pages. Signed on the title page in black ink by Wyeth. In fine condition, with a gift inscription in another hand on the first free-end page, as well as two pencil notations. Dustjacket shows scattered light wear, as well as some light toning and soiling.
Thumbnail 721 Emile Zola Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 ANS in French, on one of Zola’s 3.75 x 2.25 black-bordered visiting cards, no date. Brief untranslated note of thanks, boldly penned and signed by Zola In fine condition.
Thumbnail 722 Stefan Zweig Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Austrian novelist and playwright (1881-1942). ALS in German, on the correspondence side of a 3.5 x 5.5 postcard, no date. Boldly penned untranslated letter to Eugenie Hirschfeld. In fine condition, with a couple of light spots to top edge.
Thumbnail 723 Mel Blanc Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 8 x 10 cardstock photo of Blanc surrounded by his animated friends, signed and inscribed in black felt tip “Eh–What’s up Al? Bugs Bunny & Gang, Mel Blanc, 8/13/80.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 724 Mel Blanc Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two working multi-page scripts for Heathcliff cartoons, both measuring 11 x 15.5. One for ‘Break An Egg,’ dated July 2, 1986, signed on the first page by Blanc with notations and edits to the script in Blanc’s hand. An unsigned carbon copy of a Daily Players contract is stapled to the front for Blanc’s daily rate of $1250.00 per day; and one entitled ‘Missing In Action,’ dated June 12, 1986, 22 pages, signed on the first page in red felt tip by Blanc, and also notated and edited by Blanc inside. In fine condition, with expected light wear. A unique offering from the animation giant who provided voices for many memorable characters.
Thumbnail 725 Walt Disney Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 3,000.00 Signed book: Walt Disney’s Bambi. Later printing. NY: Grosset and Dunlap. 1942. Hardcover with dustjacket, 7 x 8.5. Signed and inscribed in purple crayon on the reverse of the first free-end page, “To Jimmie Carpenter, Best wishes, Walt Disney.” In very good condition, with partial separation to front hinge along signed page, mild toning to inside pages, spine a bit loose, creasing to front board, cover loss along spine, and scattered wear and light soiling to dustjacket.
Thumbnail 726 Disney Animators Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two items: an Animation Art auction catalog, 8.5 x 11, from a 1990 auction by the Philadelphia Art Alliance, signed on the front cover in black felt tip by Frank Thomas, Ollie Johnston, Mark Davis, and Maurice Noble; and an invitation to A Salute to Disney Animation Art, 7 x 5, signed on the front cover in black felt tip by Frank Thomas, Ollie Johnston, Mark Davis, and Maurice Noble. Notations and bidder number filled in on catalog, and a couple trivial brushes to a couple signatures on card, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 727 Disney: Adriana Caselotti Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. First edition, first printing. NY: Disney Press, 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket, 8.25 x 10.25, 92 pages. Signed on an opening page in black ink, “Voice of Snow White, Adriana Caselotti.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 729 Walt Disney Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 Original 14 x 18 light green mat, which originally held a Lady and the Tramp cel, signed in red artist’s pencil, “Walt Disney.” The mat is displayed with a modern-era color image of Lady and the Tramp, and bears the original studio pencil notation, “Walt Disney’s Lady and the Tramp,” written on the mat under the image. Mat is framed to an overall size of 15.25 x 19, with a Walt Disney Productions label affixed to the replacement backing. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 730 Walt Disney Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 Original 15.5 x 14.5 mat, which originally held a Cinderella cel, signed in green artist’s pencil, “Walt Disney,” and inscribed underneath in another hand, “To Mandi Hughes, with best wishes.” The mat is displayed with a modern-era color image of Gus and Jack dancing together, and bears the original studio pencil notation, “From ‘Cinderella,’” written on the mat under the image. Mat is framed to an overall size of 16.25 x 15.25. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 731 Walt Disney Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 DS, one page, 8.5 x 11, October 27, 1941. Disney appoints a proxy for the 1941 annual meeting of stockholders of the Hollywood Turf Club. In part: “I, the undersigned, do hereby constitute and appoint Walter G. McCarty, my true and lawful attorneys, agents and proxies with full power of substitution and revocation, to represent me at the Annual Meeting of the Hollywood Turf Club, to be held on November 3, 1941…and do authorize and empower them or any one of them to vote at said meeting, or at any adjournment of said meeting, for me and in my stead, upon the stock then standing in my name on the books of the said Hollywood Turf Club, and I do hereby grant my said attorneys, agents and proxies all the powers I should possess if personally present at said meeting.” Signed at the conclusion in fountain pen by Disney. In fine condition, with intersecting folds, and some mild toning, staple holes and punch holes along top edge. Disney was a member and shareholder of the Hollywood Turf Club, a posh private club at Hollywood Park, the Inglewood, California race track which opened in 1938. When he opened Disneyland years later, the Hollywood Turf Club gifted him two swans for the moat of the Sleeping Beauty Castle. They were presented by Mervyn LeRoy, a director at the club and onetime producer of The Wizard of Oz, which MGM put into production after the success of Disney’s 1937 masterpiece Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. October 1941 saw the release of Disney’s Dumbo, after which the U.S. military contracted most of his studios to produce training movies and propaganda films for the homefront. A choice document signed with Disney’s unmistakable signature.
Thumbnail 732 Walt Disney Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Vintage oversized matte-finish 11.5 x 15.5 photo, affixed to a 12.25 x 19.5 mount, signed and inscribed in fountain pen on the mount, “To Romahn a Schumann, with best wishes, Walt Disney.” Mount has been repaired on the reverse with tape where the photo had been completely separated from the lower portion and inscription. In very good condition, with water staining to bottom of mount, extending over Disney’s signature and small portion of inscription, some light silvering to edges of image, some light discoloration to upper portion of background, and aforementioned repair.
Thumbnail 735 Friz Freleng Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two-volume set titled Animation: The Art of Friz Freleng, consisting of a limited edition hardcover book (1212/4000) signed by Freleng on a page bearing a Looney Tunes hologram. Second book is actually a case which includes an animator’s workbook, an audio tape entitled Animation: The Art of Friz Freleng, Words and Music, and a video tape entitled Freleng: Frame by Frame. All of the items are housed together in a leather-backed slipcase. In fine condition and a must for the serious collector.
Thumbnail 736 Matt Groening Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Original signed felt tip sketch of Bart Simpson waving on an off-white 11 x 14 card, signed underneath “Matt Groening 2012.” In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 737 Bill Hanna and Joe Barbera Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Two hardcover books: A Cast of Friends, signed and inscribed on the title page in black felt tip by Bill Hanna; and My Life in Toons, signed and inscribed on the first free-end page in black felt tip by Joe Barbera. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 738 Stan Lee Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Original hand-inked three-panel Spider Man daily comic strip, dated June 19, 1999, on an off-white 13.5 x 5.5 piece of artist’s cardstock. Strip depicts several bad guys lying in wait for Spider Man while he devises a plan involving a janitor. Signed below the third panel in black ink by Lee. Matted and framed with a small portrait of Lee to an overall size of 19 x 15. In fine condition, with scattered light soiling, and pencil notations to top border.
Thumbnail 739 Chuck Jones Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,200.00 Original signed and inscribed felt tip sketch of Bugs Bunny with a carrot in his hand on an off-white 14.75 x 17 sheet, signed and inscribed “For Dave and Toni, Bugs Bunny & Chuck Jones 1983.” Double matted to an overall size of 19.75 x 22. In fine condition, with uniform light toning to page, a bit heavier along right edge. Oversize drawings of this immensity are extremely rare and desirable.
Thumbnail 740 Ted Key, Ollie Johnston, and Frank Thomas Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Three hardcover books: All Hazel, signed and inscribed on the first free end page, “With warmest regards to Jack & Claire—Ted, Sept. 1958, Ted Key,” adding a sketch of Hazel; Here’s Hazel, signed and inscribed on the first free-end page, “Sept. 22, 1949, For Claire: Best wishes to my favorite reporter. Ted Key & Hazel,” adding a small sketch of Hazel; and The Disney Villains, signed on a bookplate affixed to the title page by Ollie Johnston and Frank Thomas. In very good condition, with toning to Key books, as well as wear to dustjackets.
Thumbnail 741 Chuck Jones and Bob Clampett Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ballpoint signature, “Best wishes, Chuck Jones,” on an off-white 6 x 4 album page; and a multi-color felt tip signature and inscription, “To Kelly from Bob Clampett,” on an off-white 5 x 3 card. In fine condition, with a paperclip impression to edge of album page.
Thumbnail 742 MAD Magazine Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Original Mad magazine cover art, in pencil, on an off-white 14 x 17 sheet. Image depicts a crowd running out of Times Square on New Year’s Eve as a ball in the form of Alfred E. Neuman’s face descends. Signed in the lower border in pencil by an unidentified artist. Framed to an overall size of 16 x 19.25. In fine condition, with marginal pencil notations and small tabs affixed to corners.
Thumbnail 743 MAD Magazine: Don Martin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Original signed pencil sketch of a cave woman strolling by a fly-ridden caveman on an off-white 8.5 x 11 sheet, signed at the bottom, “©D. Martin.” Framed to an overall size of 11 x 13.5. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 744 Tom McKimson and Dante Bichette Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Limited edition hand-painted animation cel entitled ‘Big Bats?,’ #97/125, 9 x 11.25, showing Bugs Bunny and Daffy Duck in Colorado Rockies uniforms, signed in black felt tip by McKimson. Double matted to an overall size of 16 x 20, and signed on the mat in gold ink by McKimson and in silver ink by Dante Bichette. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 745 Charles Schulz Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 TLS signed “Sparky,” one page, 6.25 x 7, personal notepaper bearing a printed Charlie Brown cartoon, September 22, 1965. Letter of thanks to a colleague. In full: “Thank you for the sketch of Frank Wing. I enjoyed seeing it, and I appreciate your thoughtfulness in taking the time to send it. Glad to see we are both working for the same paper.” In fine condition, with a small spot of toning to top.
Thumbnail 746 Charles Schulz Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Clipped 4.75 x 5.75 newspaper photo of Schulz drawing a Peanuts cartoon, signed in black felt tip, “Charles M. Schulz.” In fine condition, with rough edges and a bit of mild toning. Accompanied by a letter of authenticity from James Spence.
Thumbnail 747 Charles Schulz Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 10 x 8 United Feature Syndicate promotional photo, featuring the Peanuts characters in their own director’s chairs, for A Boy Named Charlie Brown, signed in black felt tip, “Charles M. Schulz.” In fine condition, with light toning, and some scattered light creases, one of which lightly affects the last name of the signature.
Thumbnail 748 Charles Schulz Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Pearl-finish 10 x 8 photo of Schulz seated at his desk with a large plush Snoopy laying in front of him, signed in the lower border in black felt tip, “Best wishes, Charles M. Schulz.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 749 Charles Schulz Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 8 x 8 print entitled ‘Charlie Brown’s All Stars,’ signed and inscribed in black felt tip, “For Evelyn—Charles M. Schulz.” In fine condition. Accompanied by a 1996 TLS from Schulz’s secretary Edna Poehner acknowledging the print.
Thumbnail 750 Charles Schulz Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color glossy 10 x 8 photo of the Peanuts gang, signed and inscribed in black felt tip “For Ken with best wishes—Charles M. Schulz.” In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 751 Charles Schulz Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Printed signed felt tip sketch of the Peanuts gang on an off-white 10 x 8 card. In fine condition, with a light crease to top left corner.
Thumbnail 754 Charles Schulz Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 10,000.00 - 12,000.00 Superb original hand-inked three-panel Peanuts daily comic strip, dated March 4, 1996, on an off-white 20.75 x 7 sheet of artist’s cardstock. Panel features Snoopy, Woodstock, and Linus, with Snoopy appearing in all three panels as a pirate, with Woodstock on his shoulder. Snoopy is questioned by Linus about why pirates carry parrots on their shoulder, with Woodstock taking a tumble at the end. Signed vertically in black ink in the last panel, “Schulz,” and also signed and inscribed in black felt tip in the top border, “For Chris with friendship and appreciation—Charles M. Schulz.” Accompanied by a copy of a letter from Schulz presenting the strip. In fine condition. A pristine example featuring one of Schulz’s best loved characters in costume.
Thumbnail 755 Charles Schulz Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 4,000.00 - 5,000.00 ALS, two pages, 8.5 x 11, November 15, 1954. Letter to Pogo creator Walt Kelly. In full: “Many thanks for the autographed copy of the new Pogo book. Of course, I had already bought one, as I do immediately whenever you put out a book, but this will be a copy to show off to all my friends. I’ll use my first copy as a study book, and I’ll make notes in all the margins. My book is filled with so much bad work, that I would consider it presumptuous on my part to send you one. After the first book came out, I wished that they would put out another so that my more recent work would show up. Now that the second one is out, I am just as much ashamed. Where does it all end? Incidentally, I was over to the Minnesota book store one day last month autographing books, and had student after student come up to me saying that Charlie Brown was their favorite after Pogo. You hang over my head Walt. In fact, right while I was sitting there, I glanced upward, and there was some Pogo mobiles floating directly overhead. I know that it was a useless struggle. Thanks again for the book. I really appreciate it. Maybe we could visit for a few hours next time I’m in New York. Either that, or maybe ‘we could all room together next semester.’” Accompanied by the original mailing envelope, addressed in Schulz’s hand, and signed in the return address area, “Charles M. Schulz.” In fine condition, with a rusty paperclip mark and pencil notation to top of first page, a trivial area of paper loss to right edge of second page, and mild toning. A fascinating letter full of wonderful content from one comic icon to another.
Thumbnail 756 Garry Trudeau Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: The Portable Doonesbury. Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1993. Softcover, 8.5 x 11. Signed on the half-title page, “G. B. Trudeau.” In very good condition, with creasing to front cover as well as a promotional label.
Thumbnail 757 Myron Waldman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Limited edition hand-painted animation cel titled ‘Knockout’ featuring Popeye knocking out Brutus in the ring, numbered AP 11/50, 12 x 10.5, signed in black felt tip “Myron Waldman,” and taped against a 13.75 x 11.75 pre-printed color background. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 758 Myron Waldman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Limited edition hand-painted animation cel titled ‘Brushing 101’ featuring Popeye showing his nephews how to brush their teeth, numbered 223/500, 12 x 10.5, signed in black felt tip “Myron Waldman,” and taped to a slightly larger pre-printed color background. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 759 Myron Waldman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Limited edition hand-painted animation cel titled ‘The Big One,’ numbered AP 34/50 (from an edition of 500 plus 50 artist’s proofs), 12.5 x 10, showing Popeye and Swee’ Pea bringing in the big catch, signed in gold ink “Myron Waldman,” and taped against a pre-printed background. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 760 Myron Waldman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Limited edition hand-painted animation cel titled ‘Anchor Parking,’ numbered AP 13/50 (from an edition of 500 plus 50 artist’s proofs), 12 x 10.5, showing Popeye anchoring his vehicle along the street, signed in black felt tip “Myron Waldman,” and taped against a pre-printed background. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 761 Myron Waldman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Limited edition hand-painted animation cel, #192/250, entitled ‘Mutiny,’ 11.5 x 16, showing Popeye handling Bluto as Wimpy and Olive Oyl watch the action and keep score, signed in black felt tip by Waldman. Triple matted and framed to an overall size of 20.25 x 24.5. In very fine condition. Oversized.
Thumbnail 762 Myron Waldman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Original oversized signed felt tip sketch of a young Native American boy waving a tomahawk on an off-white 25.5 x 30.5 sheet, signed at the bottom, Myron Waldman Nov. 27—1992.” In fine condition, with a central horizontal fold and a mild block of toning over image and signature from previous display.
Thumbnail 763 Mort Walker Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Limited edition hand-painted animation cel entitled ‘Hole in One,’ #98/500, 12.5 x 10.5, showing General Halftrack shooting his golf club, signed in black felt tip by Walker. Cel is taped to a pre-printed color background. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 764 Mort Walker Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Original hand-drawn six-panel Beetle Bailey comic strip, in pencil, on an off-white 11 x 8.5 sheet. Strip depicts Sarge walking around the barracks showing what various men collect, including Zero, Killer, and Rocky, eventually pointing out that Beetle collects dust. Signed along the bottom in pencil, “I collect American illustration. Mort Walker.” In fine condition, with a bit of mild toning.
Thumbnail 765 Marian Anderson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Pioneering African-American contralto (1897–1993) best remembered for her memorable 1939 performance on the steps of the Lincoln Memorial after the Daughters of the American Revolution refused to let her perform for a racially mixed audience at Constitution Hall. Vintage glossy 8 x 10 photo, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “To the Hausaw Junior High School with every good wish from Marian Anderson.” In very good condition, with scattered creases, surface marks, and impressions, including some to facial area, light toning to borders, and some irregular ink adhesion to inscription.
Thumbnail 766 Wilhelm Backhaus Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 German pianist (1884–1969) known for his interpretation of romantic music. Original 4.25 x 6.5 cabinet photo by Hahn Nachfolger of Dresden, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “To Mr. E. I. Rose, the boss of the splendid show & with kind regards, Wilhelm Backhaus, Oct. 29th, 1907.” Light to moderate contrast to signature and inscription and some scattered light silvering, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 768 Enrico Caruso Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Dapper vintage 3.25 x 5.5 French postcard photo of Caruso in a three-piece suit, signed in fountain pen, “Enrico Caruso 1907.” Scattered silvering, mainly to bottom of image, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 769 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Pioneering and highly regarded Afro-British musician (1875–1912), known as the ‘Black Mahler,’ who takes a place among the earliest black composers to work in a classical idiom. Printed musical score to Gipsy Suite, 9.5 x 12.5, 30 pages, signed and inscribed in fountain pen on the front cover by Coleridge-Taylor, and dated April 1909. Mild toning and soiling to cover, tape reinforcement to fragile binding, and a small chip to front cover, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 770 Florencio Constantino Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Spanish operatic tenor (1869–1919) who, in the course of his international career, earned a reputation as one of the most ‘difficult’ performers of his day. Vintage 3.5 x 5.5 postcard photo, signed and inscribed in fountain pen in Spanish and signed “F. Constantino,” adding “Madrid 26-1-1905,” next to his image. Scattered soiling and light foxing to borders and some light edge and corner tip creasing, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 771 Vincent D’Indy Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 French composer and teacher (1851–1931) best known for his ‘Symphony on a French Mountain Air.’ ALS in French, three pages on two adjoining sheets, 3.5 x 4.5, no date. Letter to Emile, in part (translated): “I produced an overture this summer and I am most anxious to have my quartets printed as soon as possible for many reasons…I count on our ‘lost moments’ between a mature study in oil and a ‘chemical’ experience on an imprisoned whore, (shame on him who evil thinks!) in order to deliver my poor violins.” In fine condition, with a uniform shade of mild toning.
Thumbnail 772 Gaetano Donizetti Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 Composer (1797–1848), born in Bergamo, Italy. He studied music at Bergamo and Bologna, and produced his first opera in 1818 at Venice. The work which carried his fame beyond Italy was Anna Bolena (1830), and he had several other successes, notably Lucia di Lammermoor (1835). Stricken by paralysis, he became mentally ill. ANS in Italian, signed “Donizetti,” one page, 7.25 x 9.75, no date. Brief letter to an unidentified recipient. In full (translated): “I am here but I see that you have visitors: I need to talk to you today anyway because the courier is leaving.-I will return at 4:00 pm. Please be here. The list of tools is needed by BOSISIO.” Reverse bears an address panel in another hand. In very good condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, scattered light toning, paper loss to top edge from wax seal, additional paper loss to lower right corner, and show-through from address panel on reverse.
Thumbnail 773 George Gershwin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 Vintage 9.25 x 12.5 George Gershwin Song Book page, showing a 5.5 x 7.5 image of Gershwin playing the piano, signed and inscribed in the lower border in fountain pen “To Mildred, with affection, George.” A few light bends and creases, mainly to borders, with a light diagonal crease through portion of image, lightly trimmed right edge, small tear to top left corner, and tape remnants to reverse top corners, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 774 Edvard Grieg Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 3,500.00 - 4,000.00 Important Norwegian composer and pianist (1843–1907) whose works, often with a strong nationalistic flavor, include such repertory staples as the ‘Piano Concerto in A minor,’ the incidental music to Peer Gynt, and the ‘Holberg Suite.’ Rare AMQS on an off-white 3 x 4.75 card, Grieg pens two measures from his ‘Violin Sonata No. 1 in F Major, Op. 8,’ signed at the bottom, “Edvard Grieg.” Quote is affixed to an identical size card. Matted and framed with a bronze portrait medal to an overall size of 13.5 x 17; the frame back bears the printed label and red wax seal of noted dealer Charles Hamilton. Faint soiling and fingerprints, otherwise fine condition. Grieg composed this sonata in 1865 when he was just 22, and it is one of three sonatas for violin and piano among his works. A desirable musical quotation dashed off with great panache, finished with an equally exuberant signature.
Thumbnail 777 Jules Massenet Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 French composer (1842–1912) best known for such operas as ‘Manon,’ ‘Werther,’ and ‘Thais.’ Vintage 3.5 x 5.25 postcard photo, signed in the lower border in fountain pen, “M. Massenet.” In fine condition, with scattered silvering to edges of image and a few small surface impressions to lower right.
Thumbnail 778 Giacomo Meyerbeer Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 German-born composer (1791–1864) best known for such operas as Les Hugenots and Robert le diable. ALS in German, signed “Meyerbeer,” one page, 5.25 x 8, no date. Letter to Mr. Brandor. In full (translated): “You would much oblige me, if you could send me the address of Mr. Rosenhain fairly soon. Count Wilkowsky, who has just arrived, asked me for it. Please allow, noble Sir, the expression of my most complete respect.” Some light staining to left edge, scattered creases, and a pencil notation to lower left, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 779 Giacomo Puccini Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,500.00 - 2,000.00 Italian composer (1858–1924) who earned a central place in the operatic pantheon with such repertoire staples as ‘La Boheme,’ ‘Madama Butterfly,’ and ‘Tosca.’ Dignified vintage matte-finish 3.25 x 5.25 photo, signed in fountain pen, “Giacomo Puccini 1913.” Photo is affixed to a slightly larger card, which is in turn affixed to a 5.25 x 7 black sheet. Light silvering to lower portion of image, and a couple of edge dings, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 780 Giacomo Puccini Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Striking 5.5 x 3.5 postcard, bearing an oval portrait of Puccini, signed next to the portrait in fountain pen, “Giacomo Puccini.” Address panel on reverse is filled out in an unknown hand. In fine condition, with some trivial creasing to top right corner and a touch of light soiling.
Thumbnail 781 Gioacchino Rossini Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Important Italian composer (1792–1868) who became one of the seminal figures in the history of opera with such repertoire staples as The Barber of Seville and William Tell. Very nice original 2.5 x 4 carte-de-visite portrait by Numa Blanc et Cie Photographes of Paris, depicting Rossini standing next to a table, his walking stick in his hand, signed in fountain pen along the bottom border, “Paris, G. Rossini, 1862.” Photo is affixed to a slightly larger off-white card. In fine condition, with a lightly trimmed right edge and some mild silvering, visible only at an angle.
Thumbnail 783 Johann Strauss II Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 1,500.00 Eminent Viennese composer (1825–1899), known as the ‘Waltz King,’ best known for such all-time favorites as ‘The Beautiful Blue Danube’ and the ‘Emperor Waltz’ and for the operetta staple Die Fledermaus. Vintage 3.5 x 5.5 German postcard photo, signed in the lower border in black ink. In fine condition, with just a bit of scattered light toning and soiling and a light brush to beginning of signature.
Thumbnail 784 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 10,000.00 - 12,000.00 Esteemed Russian composer (1840–1893) whose colorful, dramatic, and expressive works represent the epitome of the Russian Romantic tradition and take a place among the most beloved staples of the concert repertory. AMQS, signed “P. Tchaikovsky,” on an off-white 4.5 x 3.5 sheet. Tchaikovsky pens four bars of his celebrated solo oboe melody, the 'Andantino in Modo di Canzona', second movement of his fourth symphony; notated in A flat, on a hand-drawn stave. Signed underneath and dated in French, “1 Juin 1893.” Sheet is mounted to a similar size board and matted to an overall size of 6 x 4.5. In very good to fine condition, with a few light brushes to quote, some scattered light toning and foxing to sheet and mat, and a few creases and wrinkles. Tchaikovsky wrote his Symphony No. 4 in F Minor between 1877 and 1878. The composer said of the work that it invokes "that melancholy feeling which come[s] in the evening when, wary from one's toil, one sits alone…there come a whole host of memories. It is sad that so much is now past and gone, yet pleasant to recall one's youth—both regretting the past, and yet not wishing to begin life over again.” Tchaikovsky finished the symphony following the disintegration of his disastrous marriage, and his turbulent personal life is reflected in the emotional and expressive work. It was first performed in February 1878 at a Russian Musical Society concert in St. Petersburg. He dedicated it to his patron, Nadezhda von Meck, telling her that she would find the music to reflect "an echo of your most intimate thoughts and emotions." Tchaikovsky penned this oboe melody just five months before his death following the premiere of his Sixth Symphony in St. Petersburg. An outstanding, seldom-seen musical quotation.
Thumbnail 785 Ambroise Thomas Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 French composer of light operas (1811–1896). ALS in French, one page, 5 x 8.25, February 1870. Letter to Denis. In full (translated): “I am writing to ask you for the third box you were kind enough to promise me for tonight. A good box for six if possible. Thank you. I shake your hand.” Along the left edge, Thomas adds a brief postscript, “3rd box—in the old gallery right?” In fine condition, with a trivial spot to bottom.
Thumbnail 786 Three Tenors Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Three ink and felt tip signatures, “Placido Domingo,” “Jose Carreras,” and “Luciano Pavarotti,” on individual 6 x 4 off-white cards. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 787 Herbert von Karajan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Austrian orchestra and opera conductor (1908–1989) and one of the most renowned conductors in music history. Color glossy 4 x 6 photo of von Karajan holding his baton, signed in gold ink. In fine condition, with some scattered light surface marks and impressions.
Thumbnail 788 10cc Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 10 x 8 Mercury Records publicity photo, signed in red felt tip by Graham Gouldman and Eric Stewart. In fine condition, with light corner creasing and light brushing to Gouldman’s signature.
Thumbnail 789 Billy Adams Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Rockabilly artist. AQS, on an off-white 8.5 x 6 sheet. Adams writes out “‘She said with a smile—You Gotta Have a Ducktail,” signed underneath in black felt tip, “Billy Adams.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 790 Adele Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Adele’s 21 CD signed on the front cover of the booklet in blue felt tip, adding a heart shape. In fine condition. The CD is included.
Thumbnail 791 Aerosmith Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Toys in the Attic album signed on the front cover in blue or black felt tip by Steven Tyler, Joe Perry, Brad Whitford, Tom Hamilton, and Joey Kramer. With scattered creasing to edges and corners, with a longer crease extending down from the top edge, and scattered light cover wear mainly to the edges, otherwise fine condition. The record is included. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Roger Epperson/REAL.
Thumbnail 792 Allman Brothers Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Souvenir printed lyrics to ‘Blue Sky,’ on a light blue 8.5 x 11 cardstock sheet, signed in blue felt tip by Jaimoe and Butch Trucks. In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 793 America Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Printed set list from a March 14, 2008, concert on an off-white 8.5 x 11 sheet. List consists of 22 songs including many of their classics, and is signed in black felt tip by Dewey Bunnell and Gerry Beckley. In fine condition, with a few light bends and creases. Accompanied by a computer printed orchestra pit ticket from the show. Consignor notes that this set list was taped to the stage floor and later pulled up after the show to be signed.
Thumbnail 794 America Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color satin-finish 11 x 17 photo of a poster for a 1982 America concert in Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, signed in black felt tip by Gerry Beckley and Dewey Bunnell. In very fine condition.
Thumbnail 795 American Bandstand Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color glossy 10 x 8 photo of the American Bandstand logo, signed in various color felt tip by 23 former performers including David Marks, Al Jardine, Goldy McJohn, Marty Balin, John Barbata, Phil ‘Fang’ Volk, The Dovells, Ron Dante, Bill Rhinehart, Walter Egan, Joel Larson, Mark Weiss, Marty Saunders, Howie Kane, Sandy Deane, Peggy and Jiggs, and Peppy Castro and Ralph Magoo. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 796 Louis Armstrong Band Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage pearl-finish 10 x 7.25 photo of Armstrong and his band, signed in fountain pen by Al Nicholas, Louis Bacon, Henry Allen, George ‘Pops’ Foster, J. C. Higginbotham, Charles Holmes, Bingie Madison, Paul Barbarin, Les Mosely, Pete Clark, and James Archey. Tack holes to corners, small date notation to lower right corner, and some scattered light surface marks, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 797 Louis Armstrong Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Vintage glossy 10 x 8 publicity photo of Armstrong holding up his trumpet, signed and inscribed in green fountain pen “To Barbara, Louis Armstrong.” Scattered light creases, some mild silvering to darker portions of image, and some light irregular ink adhesion to signature and inscription, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 798 Asia Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Phoenix CD booklet signed on the front cover in silver ink by John Wetton, Carl Palmer, and Geoff Downes and in black felt tip by Steve Howe. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 799 The Association Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Association music book cover, 8.5 x 11, signed on the front in ballpoint by five of the original six members: Jules Alexander, Russ Giguere, Ted Bluechel, Terry Kirkman, and Jim Yester, with a couple inscribing to Gary. In very good condition, with some light contrast to a couple of signatures, scattered light creasing, mostly to edges, and some mild toning.
Thumbnail 800 The B-52s Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 12 x 18 group photo, signed in blue and black felt tip by Fred Schneider, Kate Pierson, Cindy Wilson, and Keith Strickland. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 801 The Babys Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Broken Heart demo album, signed in black felt tip on the front cover by all four original members: John Waite, Tony Brock, Michael Corby, and Wally Stocker. In fine condition, with a bit of light edge wear and a demonstration stamp at lower right. The record is included.
Thumbnail 802 Baha Men Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Unused 14? black Remo drumhead, signed in silver ink by six members including Isaiah, Leroy, and Moe, and an Adidas baseball, signed in various color felt tip by seven members. Some scattered light surface marks to drumhead and some light fading to signatures on ball, otherwise fine condition. Consignor notes that signatures were obtained at the Arkansas Travelers' Baseball Stadium in North Little Rock, Arkansas before a 2010 summer game.
Thumbnail 803 Mildred Bailey Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 One of the most popular female vocalists of the 1930s, but despite all of her success, superstardom eluded her. Plagued by a combination of diabetes, heart trouble, and hardening of the arteries, she was near death and broke until she was rescued by composer Jimmy Van Heusen, who arranged to split her medical bills with Frank Sinatra and Bing Crosby. She recovered well-enough to begin performing again, but her health problems eventually took their toll, and she died, penniless, on December 12, 1951, at age 44. Uncommon vintage glossy 8 x 10 photo, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “To Carl—Best wishes—Mildred Bailey.” In very good condition, with scattered creasing and surface marks, dings to left edge, and brushing to signature and inscription.
Thumbnail 804 The Band Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Stage Fright album signed on the cover in blue felt tip by Robbie Robertson, Levon Helm, and Garth Hudson. In fine condition, with partial separation to top edge and some light edge wear. The record is included.
Thumbnail 805 Marty Balin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Original 14.25 x 22.25 color painting by Balin entitled ‘The Clown,’ depicting a tuxedo-clad elderly gentleman in a backstage dressing room, signed in the lower right corner, “Balin.” Double matted and framed to an overall size of 23.25 x 31.5. Item was originally offered as a silent auction item at the 2nd Annual Breath of Fresh Air charity event on November 8, 2007. As for his art, the former Jefferson Airplane/Jefferson Starship vocalist said he has been painting for as long as he can remember. He even went to San Francisco State University initially to be a painter. Accompanied by the painting’s original listing, as well as a letter of provenance from Balin, which reads, “Got your request for my authenticity of painting of a top-hatted guy backstage & YES! I did paint that.”In fine condition, with some mild rippling to painting, and a small tack hole and associated tear near top. Oversized.
Thumbnail 806 The Band Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Unused 10? Remo drumhead, signed in blue felt tip by Levon Helm, Robbie Robertson, and Garth Hudson. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 807 Beach Boys Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color glossy 10 x 8 photo of the group carrying a surfboard, signed in blue felt tip by Brian Wilson, Dave Marks, and Mike Love. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 808 Beach Boys Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Souvenir handwritten lyrics to the first verse of ‘Surfin’ USA,’ on an off-white 8.5 x 11 sheet, written out by David Marks, signed in blue felt tip by Marks and Al Jardine. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 809 Beach Boys Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Surfer Girl album signed on the front cover by David Marks, who adds the lyrics to the first verse of ‘Surfer Girl,’ and also signed in blue felt tip by Mike Love. Some light toning and soiling to covers, some light rubbing, and price label affixed to front cover, otherwise fine condition. The record is not included.
Thumbnail 810 Beach Boys: Brian Wilson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Signed book: Wouldn’t It Be Nice. First edition. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket, 6.5 x 9.5, 398 pages. Signed on the half-title page in black ballpoint. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 811 Beach Boys: Dennis Wilson Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Pacific Ocean Blue album signed on the inside gatefold in black felt tip. In fine condition, with some scattered light wear to covers. The record is included.
Thumbnail 812 Beatles: Pete Best Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage 3.5 x 5.75 Decca Records postcard photo of The Pete Best Four, signed in blue ink, “Lots of Love, Pete Best.” In fine condition. Accompanied by a Fan Club Membership card and envelope, as well as a certificate of authenticity from Tracks.
Thumbnail 813 Beatles Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 4,000.00 - 6,000.00 Maclen (Music) LTD business check, 7.5 x 3.25, filled out in another hand and signed by John Lennon, payable to Pelling and Voss Limited for £142.8.8, dated November 12, 1970; a Harrisongs Ltd. business check, 7.5 x 3.25, filled out in another hand and signed by George Harrison, payable to Woking Motors Limited for £112.0.2, stamp dated March 6, 1972; an Apple Management business check, 7.5 x 3.25, filled out in another hand and signed by Ringo Starr, “R. Starkey,” payable to Wright and Webb for £3150.0.0, dated January 14, 1973; and a DS, one page, 7 x 6, dated April 7, 1967. An invoice from Cave Photographic for £24.10.2, signed at the bottom by McCartney as being paid. All four are double matted and framed with individual portraits of the band to an overall size of 20.5 x 37.5. Cancellation stamps to all three checks, punch holes to tops of Lennon and Harrison checks, a red ink cancellation through portion of Lennon’s signature, and several office stamps to McCartney’s document, otherwise fine condition. An excellent example boasting crisp signatures showing the diversity and responsibilities of the band’s interests. Oversized.
Thumbnail 814 Beatles Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 Vintage ballpoint signatures, “Love from the Beatles, John Lennon xx,” “George Harrison,” and “Ringo Starr xx,” and a fountain pen signature, “Paul McCartney xxx,” on a light gray 4 x 3 album page. Signatures were acquired on February 17, 1963, at Teddington Studios, Teddington, Middlesex, where the group was performing on ABC television’s Thank Your Lucky Stars. Signatures are matted inside a 14.75 x 11.75 photo of the band on stage, and framed to an overall size of 16.5 x 13.5. In fine condition, with faint remnants of a professionally removed inscription along top edge. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Tracks. The month after signing this page, their debut album, Please Please Me, was released marking the start of Beatlemania.
Thumbnail 815 Beatles Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 4,000.00 - 6,000.00 Original Beatles Book Monthly #2 fanzine, dated September 1963, 6 x 8.25, featuring articles and photos of the band. Signed inside in blue ballpoint on their individual full-page photos by John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, and Ringo Starr. In fine condition, with scattered light creasing, soiling, and wear to covers. Accompanied by two letters of authenticity from noted Beatles expert Frank Caiazzo, one which reads, in part: “The signatures were obtained on September 8, 1963, following a performance by The Beatles at the ABC Cinema in Blackpool, England. These represent excellent examples of their signatures from that time period.” An exceptionally early set of signatures, with a glowing review from Caiazzo, presenting individually signed images within one item.
Thumbnail 816 Beatles Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 4,000.00 - 6,000.00 Vintage ballpoint signatures, “To Pat, John Lennon,” “Ringo Starr,” “Paul McCartney,” and “George Harrison,” on a pink 6 x 3.5 album page. Signatures were obtained on Monday March 2, 1964, at the Paddington Railway Station during the filming of A Hard Day’s Night. Accompanied by a letter of provenance from the original recipient which reads, “I obtained these Beatles autographs in 1964 when they were making the film ‘A Hard Day’s Night’. My father was a steward on GWR (Great Western Railway) based at Paddington Station where it was being filmed and managed to get all the signatures. I was 15 at the time so you can imagine the thrill I had taking the autographs to school and showing all my friends.” In fine condition, with a vertical fold along left edge and some scattered light toning. Also accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Tracks, which provides further background about the signatures. In part: “On this day The Beatles became film actors for the first time, hurriedly joining the closed-shop actors’ union Equity only minutes beforehand, on the platform at Paddington Station. They were proposed and seconded by Wilfred Brambell and Norman Rossington, the two main support players in the group’s debut feature film. They were all gathered at Paddington for the first of six days shooting which was to take place on a train. At 8.30 am amid scenes of Beatlemania at Paddington Station, the train pulled out from Platform five and headed for the West Country. After day one The Beatles decided that they couldn’t board the train at Paddington again so they boarded and departed the train at various stations en route.”
Thumbnail 817 Beatles Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 8,000.00 - 10,000.00 Original 1965 Beatles North American tour program, 12 x 12, from the band’s second North American tour in August of 1965, signed and inscribed on the front cover in blue ballpoint, “To Chris, love from George Harrison,” “To Chris, love from John Lennon,” “To Chris, Best wishes, Ringo Starr,” and “To Chris, love from Paul McCartney,” each signing over their respective image. In very good condition, with scattered creasing to edges of covers, some light wear and rubbing to covers, expected handling wear, and some dampstaining to left edge, lightly affecting portion of Harrison’s signature and inscription. Accompanied by a letter of authenticity from noted Beatles expert Frank Caiazzo. The Beatles’ second North American tour took place during the height of Beatlemania, with the band playing indoor arenas and outdoor stadiums in 10 cities, including memorable shows at the Hollywood Bowl Shea Stadium. Quite rare for The Beatles to all uniformly sign on the cover, rendering this a spectacular display piece.
Thumbnail 818 Beatles: Brian Epstein Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Famed Beatles discoverer and manager. Restaurant table card from the Plaza Hotel in New York, 6 x 3.75, signed on the reverse in black ballpoint by Epstein. Signature was obtained at the Plaza on August 14, 1965, at a performance by Cilla Black at the Persian Room, just one day before The Beatles record breaking concert at Shea Stadium. In very good condition, with beginning of signature light due to irregular ink flow, a few stray ink marks, and scattered creasing and soiling. Accompanied by a letter of provenance from the original recipient recounting the meeting with Epstein. In part: “A small group of friends and I decided to see Cilla Black at the Persian Room of the Plaza…A few minutes later the table next to us…filled up with a group of men. I recognized at least one person as a member of Sounds Incorporated, an opening act to the Beatles, and motioned to my friends…I was sitting a few feet away from Brian Epstein…I…finally got up the nerve to ask him for his autograph. Not having any paper, I grabbed a place card from our table and push it toward him with a pen that didn’t fully work that well. He said nothing, but signed the card (after trying to make the pen work).” Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Tracks.
Thumbnail 819 Beatles: Harrison and Starr Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,200.00 Original program from the Chris Montez and Tommy Roe tour, 8 x 10.25, 14 pages. Signed and inscribed in blue ballpoint on the back cover next to their images, “To Josephine love from George Harrison xxx,” and “Ringo Starr.” Cover also bears extremely light traces of the impression of a McCartney signature which has faded and is not legible. Signatures were acquired on March 10, 1963, after the program was passed through a dressing room window at the Birmingham Hippodrome. In good condition, with back cover partially detached, a moderate vertical fold, tear to right edge, impression from a Montez signature on the inside of back cover, overall creasing and light toning to back cover, as well as moderate creasing and a small edge tear to front cover. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Tracks as well as a letter of provenance from the original recipient which reads, in part: “It was there [sic] first tour…as they had been added to an existing tour as ‘guest artists.’ Myself and a friend had managed to find a way round the side of the Hippodrome, into an alley, which the dressing room windows opened onto, and we spoke to the Beatles through the window. I asked George for their autographs and he gave us two programmes from a pile…My programme had been signed by Paul, George, and Ringo…Paul’s signature…has disappeared.”
Thumbnail 820 Beatles: George Harrison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 2,000.00 Signed book: Live in Japan. Limited edition of 3500 copies (This being No. 1530). England: Genesis Publications, 1993. Hardcover with slipcase, 10 x 13, 271 pages. The book features commentaries written by Harrison and each band member as well as over 500 previously unpublished photos from the tour. Book is handsomely housed in a custom made slip case together with the two Live In Japan compact discs, replicas of the laminate backstage pass used on the tour, an “after show” pass and replicas of four guitar picks used by Harrison and Clapton. Signed in black ink on a clipped slip affixed to the inside front cover. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 821 Beatles: George Harrison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 1,000.00 - 2,000.00 Signed book: Songs by George Harrison. Limited edition of 2500 copies. London: Ganga Publishing, 1987. Hardcover with slipcase, 7 x 10.25, 176 pages. Signed on the color print limitations page in black felt tip “George Harrison,” indicating this is a limited edition numbered 905/2500. Book is also signed on a bookplate affixed to the first free-end page by famed watercolor artist Keith West. Volume is complete with the four song CD of unreleased Harrison material. In fine condition, with just a bit of scattered light surface wear to slipcase and Harrison’s signature just a shade light. Copies of this volume are highly prized and rarely appear for sale.
Thumbnail 822 Beatles: George Harrison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,200.00 Glossy 8 x 10 Loka publicity photo, signed and inscribed in blue ink “To Brett, best wishes, George Harrison.” In very good condition, with scattered noticeable creases to lower portion of image, one through portion of signature, and scattered surface impressions.
Thumbnail 823 Beatles: George Harrison Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 British Airways first class menu for the Los Angeles to London flight, 6 x 11.75, signed on the front cover in black ballpoint. In fine condition, with some scattered mild toning and soiling to cover.
Thumbnail 825 Beatles: Paul McCartney Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,000.00 Revolver album signed on the front cover in black felt tip. In very good condition, with punch hole to top left, complete separation to bottom edge, and scattered light wear to covers. The record is included. Accompanied by a letter of authenticity from noted Beatles expert Frank Caiazzo stating the signature was obtained in-person in 2010.
Thumbnail 826 Beatles: Astrid Kirchherr Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 4,000.00 - 6,000.00 German artist and photographer known for her images of the Beatles. Astrid first met the Beatles in the 1960s on their first visit to Hamburg, at the Kaiserkeller club. She immediately fell in love with their music and began to photograph the band. Kirchherr fell in love with band member Stuart Sutcliffe, who would later leave the Beatles to pursue an art career with Astrid. ALS signed “greeting and kisses from Astrid who loves you xxxx,” three pages, 8.25 x 11.75, no date, but postmarked June 11, 1962. A letter to Stuart Sutcliffe’s mother two months after his passing. In part (with grammar and spelling retained, and Kirchherr switching from green to blue ink during the letter): “To day is sunday the 10 of june and my darling is two months away from me it seems like he is away for 50 years. I sit in the garden now the sun is shining and all is quite. How wonderful it would be when my stuart would sit beside me. He loved the garden. He liket to play with lady, run up and down and make us laugh. Wonderful darling no one knows how much I miss him two months without stuart i don’t know how i can do it without him… today is a holy day tomorrow is well jesus have do something today i don’t know wat all the people go out with new shoes and things all happy and laughing the drive me crazy. I hate happy people because i am so unhappy. My head is pain today perhaps that is why i feel so terrible. I really wouldn’t if my darling can see me now. When he could see me now he would come and kiss me and say i love you because i am so so sad. I have finde one other beautiful record i think you like it. Stuart and i have sing it always together…i have give this record to darling when he was still playing in the kaiser keller and i only know him a few days when i give this record to him. His little face was wihte and tears come in his eyes with happyness i could not speak one word english then, and klaus hath teach me wat the record means. One day later stuart hath give me a record love of my life and i was very very happy i play that record every day. Our love hath always been sky love. Now I am in my bed, but i can’t sleep. So i think i write a bit more to you mum. I have talke before with my mother about darling stuart. All the beautiful things hi make to ceep us happy and laughing! Two months i just can’t believe it. Two month without his wonderful face, voice and sweetness, and without his wonderful hands and eyes. Wat can i do how can i take my darling back from his heaven home i think hi don’t like to bee there all alone. I have just think before why i can’t go for stuart, why i would be so happy when hi would still live and i could look after him from the sky, why god or whom ever it is not hath take me! But then my darling would be unhappy and sad like me. Why hath god not say to me.” On the lower portion of the final page, Kirchherr has added six ink sketches, the most touching one being a full-length caricature of her playing a bass, captioned “me trying to play darling’s bass,” with another of Sutcliffe in angelic form, looking down on her from a cloud top, captioned, “B flat now darling! not G minor!—Stuart says.” Another sketch is of a highly decorated heart with “Astrid and Stuart love for ever,” written in the middle of it. Remaining sketches are of Kirchherr’s dog howling at the sky, captioned “lady can’t stand it!!,” and three individual flowers presented to other family members. Accompanied by the original mailing envelope, addressed in Kirchherr’s hand, signed on the reverse, “Astrid xxx.” In fine condition, with a central horizontal and vertical mailing fold, and a few light creases and wrinkles. A heart-wrenching piece of correspondence with Sutcliffe’s sudden passing still fresh in Kirchherr’s mind. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Sutcliffe’s estate.
Thumbnail 827 Beatles: John Lennon Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 2,000.00 - 4,000.00 Unfinished Music No.2: Life with the Lions album signed and inscribed in black felt tip on the inside sleeve to Abbey Road’s Malcolm Davis, “To Malcolm, thanks from John & Yoko,” adding caricature sketches of himself and Yoko under his signature. Some mild toning to edges of sleeve, expected album impression to sleeve, and scattered creases and surface marks to album covers, otherwise fine condition. The record is included. Davis was a record cutter at Abbey Road and also was head of Apple Studios. A rare title to be signed by Lennon. Accompanied by a photo of Lennon and Davis working together in the recording studio and a certificate of authenticity from Tracks.
Thumbnail 828 Beatles: Paul McCartney Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 600.00 - 800.00 Color 5 x 7.75 postcard 1997 MPL promotional photo, signed and inscribed in the lower border in black ballpoint “To Katherine, Cheers! Paul McCartney,” with McCartney adding a word balloon next to his image which reads, “Thanks Missus!” In fine condition. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Tracks.
Thumbnail 829 Beatles: Mimi Smith Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 John Lennon’s maternal aunt and guardian. ALS signed “Mary E. Smith,” one page, 7 x 9, February 9, 1966. Letter to her accountants. In part: “Enclosed Beales accounts also Spriggs—Engineers. In addition to new boiler they are also fitting heater to the main room.” In fine condition, with intersecting folds, one through a single letter of signature, a punch hole to top edge, and an office stamp to bottom. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Tracks.
Thumbnail 830 Beatles: Ringo Starr Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Cardstock 3.5 x 5.5 photo of Ringo holding a photo of himself holding a photo of himself, signed in black ink, “Ringo Starr.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 831 Beatles: Ringo Starr Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color satin-finish 8 x 10 photo of Ringo nonchalantly playing the drums, signed in black felt tip, “Ringo 06.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 832 Beatles: Ringo Starr Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color 5.5 x 4 cardstock photo of the Beatles clowning around on stage, signed in blue ballpoint. Matted and framed to an overall size of 11 x 9.25. In fine condition, with some light contrast to signature. Accompanied by a copy of a letter of authenticity from noted Beatles expert Frank Caiazzo, stating that this photo was part of a larger group lot, and was signed in the mid 1970s.
Thumbnail 833 Beatles: Stuart Sutcliffe Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 5,000.00 - 7,000.00 A talented fellow student of John Lennon’s at the Liverpool College of Art, Stuart Sutcliffe (1940–1962) played the bass in the first incarnation of the Beatles. He chose his passion for painting above being a Beatle and left the group to devote himself to his art career; not long after, he died of a cerebral hemorrhage at the age of twenty-one. ALS signed “Your son (your young man) Stuart xxxx,” two pages both sides, 8.25 x 11.75, July 8. Letter to his mother, with Sutcliffe switching from blue to black ink during the process of writing, in full: “All’s well I hope. Have I forgotten to tell you that I’m here for a year, sorry. I know I’m thin but I hope to be fatter soon. Anyway could you please send me my blue suit and old grey shoes (for working in). Have a look through the pockets and take all little labels out and things. I got your letter today, and have written to Allan William telling him I want an exhibition in Sept. of my new pictures. I will be coming home then for a couple of weeks holiday. Hope you’re not too sad that you won’t be seeing us for so long time. But you have your compensation (I hope). I had a lovely letter from my father about a week ago, and have since replied to his American Address. I’ll write to him again soon. Now I’m having a short break before starting painting again. I shall also find a job for a few weeks to strengthen funds etc. I’m glad our letters are so well received, I hope things are swinging at home (not too literally) the television good and all that…perhaps Joyce and Pauline will get around to writing 1 day. Thanks for the cutting. All is beautiful here as always, and I’m settling down comfortably. I’m still nervous and excited this is why I can’t settle to write properly to you. I hope you forgive me, but lots of love to all and more to you than the others.” Accompanied by the original mailing envelope, addressed in Sutcliffe’s hand to “Mrs. M. C. Sutcliffe.” Envelope is also signed on the reverse by Sutcliffe’s girlfriend, Astrid Kirchherr,”Kiss from your Astrid.” In fine condition, with two horizontal folds, several small areas of brushing and ink smudges, not affecting legibility, and a few small creases. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from Sutcliffe’s estate.
Thumbnail 834 Beatles: Klaus Voorman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Revolver CD signed on the cover of the booklet in black felt tip. In fine condition, with light contrast to middle of signature against the darker background. The CD is included.
Thumbnail 835 Beatles: Andy White Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Printout of the first page of sheet music for ‘Love Me Do,’ 8.5 x 11, signed at the bottom in blue felt tip, “Andy White ‘Love Me Do’ The Beatles.” In fine condition, with some minor spreading to signature.
Thumbnail 836 Beatles: Andy White Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Nostalgic 8.5 x 11 cardstock photo of White at his drum set, signed in blue felt tip, “Andy White, Love Me Do, The Beatles.” In fine condition, with some light crop lines to edges.
Thumbnail 837 Sidney Bechet Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Innovative clarinetist and saxophonist (1897–1959) regarded as one of the greatest wind players in the history of jazz. Vintage 3.5 x 5.5 postcard photo, signed in blue ink. In very good condition, with scattered rubbing to finish, some mild soiling and foxing, and some light contrast to signature, which is a couple of shades light, but completely legible.
Thumbnail 838 Jeff Beck Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Jeff Beck Rock ‘n’ Roll Party Honoring Les Paul CD signed on the front cover of the booklet. In fine condition. The CD is included.
Thumbnail 839 Harry Belafonte Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage glossy 6.5 x 8.5 photo, signed in fountain pen. In very good condition, with lightly trimmed edges, some scattered light surface marks, paperclip impression to top edge, and mounting remnants to reverse.
Thumbnail 840 Irving Berlin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Ink signature on a green 6.25 x 4 album page. In fine condition, with light show-through from an adhesive remnant and a typed notation.
Thumbnail 841 Irving Berlin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Crisp vintage semi-glossy 8.25 x 10 head-and-shoulders photo, affixed to a cardstock mount of the same size, signed and inscribed in fountain pen, “To Joe Keden, All good wishes, Irving.” In very good condition, with mounting remnants along the edges from previous display, and irregular ink adhesion to the signature and inscription.
Thumbnail 842 Leonard Bernstein Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 8 x 10 photo of Bernstein conducting, signed and inscribed in the lower border in black felt tip “For Brett, with every good wish—Leonard Bernstein ‘82.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 843 Leonard Bernstein Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage glossy 8 x 10 profile photo, signed and inscribed vertically in fountain pen, “To Tom, Leonard Bernstein.” Light creasing, surface marks, and a few trivial tears to the right edge, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 844 Big Brother and the Holding Company Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color satin-finish 8 x 10 photo of the band posing outdoors with Janis Joplin, signed in blue felt tip by Sam Andrew, James Gurley, Peter Albin, and Dave Getz. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 845 Eubie Blake Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 8 x 10 publicity photo of Blake holding a smoldering cigarette, signed and inscribed in black felt tip. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 846 Blues Legends Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color satin-finish 14 x 11 photo, signed in blue and black felt tip by 50 blues legends. Signers are: Pinetop Perkins, David ‘Honeyboy’ Edwards, Bobby Rush, Jimmy McCracklin, Big Jack Johnson, Gil Scott Heron, Willie Big Eyes Smith, Elvin Bishop, Guitar Shorty, Eddy 'The Chief' Clearwater, Magic Slim, Phillip Walker, John Hammond, Walter Wolfman Washington, Sugar Pie DeSantos, Bobby Parker, Jimmy Johnson, Jody Williams of Howlin Wolf, Johnnie Dyer, Aron Burton, Eddie Shaw, Eddie 'Knock on Wood' Floyd, Lonnie Shields, Kim Wilson of The Fabulous Thunderbirds, Beverly Guitar Watkins, Lil Ed of The Blues Imperials, Boo Boo Davis, Otis Clay, Jimmy Thackery of The Nighthawks, Tom Bones Malone of The Blues Brothers, John Primer, Chic Willis, Memphis Gold, Shorty Gilbert, Terry Harmonica Bean, Bernard Allison, Michael Burks, Trudy Lynn, Big Ron Hunter, Guy Davis, Joey Gilmore, Michael Roach and Johnny Mars, Big George Jackson, Ralph and Donald Kinsey of The Kinsey Report, Daryl Davis, Whop Fraizer, Macavine Hayes, and Freddie Cunningham of Root Doctor. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 847 Eubie Blake Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Eubie! A New Musical Revue album signed on the front cover in blue felt tip, “Love, Eubie Blake.” In fine condition, with a few edge creases and a bit of scattered light cover wear. The record is included.
Thumbnail 848 Marc Bolan Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Singer and founder of the band T. Rex (1947–1977) who was killed in a car crash. Vintage T. Rex Electric Warrior circular sticker, 3.5? in diameter, signed on the back in blue ballpoint. In fine condition, with old adhesive remnants to edges, with a bit directly under signature.
Thumbnail 849 Jon Bon Jovi Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color glossy 8 x 10 photo, signed in-person in blue ink. In fine condition, with some scattered light rubbing to finish.
Thumbnail 850 British Rock Legends Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color glossy 14 x 11 photo of the ‘Union Jack,’ signed in felt tip and ink by 16 British rock greats. Signers are: Mick Taylor of the Rolling Stones; Alan Parsons of The Alan Parsons Project; Peter Noone of Herman's Hermits; The Zombies’ Colin Blunstone and Rod Argent; Peter Asher and Gordon Waller; Deep Purple’s Ian Paice and Roger Glover; Ten Years After’s Ric Lee, Leo Lyons and Chick Churchill; Denny Laine of the Moody Blues and Wings; Kim Simmonds of Savoy Brown; Mick Ralphs of Mott the Hoople and Bad Company; and Jim Rodford of The Kinks. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 851 Garth Brooks Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color satin-finish 10 x 8 photo of Brooks at the American Country Music Awards, signed in-person in blue felt tip. In fine condition, with a few light corner tip creases and a ballpoint notation to lower right border.
Thumbnail 852 James Brown Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 James Brown Directs The Popcorn album signed on the front cover in black felt tip, “I Feel Good, James Brown My Best.” In fine condition, with light rubbing and wear to covers. The record is included.
Thumbnail 853 Dave Brubeck Quartet Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Program from the Dave Brubeck Quartet’s 1962 world tour, 9 x 12, signed inside in ballpoint next to their photos by all four original members: Dave Brubeck, Paul Desmond, Joe Morello, and Gene Wright. In very good condition, with creasing to covers, some soiling to back cover, and expected handling wear.
Thumbnail 854 The Buckinghams Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Off-white 10? tambourine, signed on the head in blue felt tip by Carl Giammarese, adding the band’s name, Nick Fortuna, Bruce Soboroff, Dave Zane, adding “Kind of a Drag,” and Rocky. In fine condition, with typical discoloration and slight irregularities.
Thumbnail 855 The Byrds Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Superb and incredibly early, vintage glossy 10 x 8 photo of the young Byrds posing outdoors, signed in various color felt tip by David Crosby, Roger “Jim” McGuinn, Michael Clarke, and Chris Hillman. In fine condition, with a small rough portion to upper left edge, a couple of insignificant light corner creases, and moderate contrast to McGuinn’s signature and Crosby’s signature light but still completely legible. Accompanied by various Byrds fan club material. An exceptionally young and desirable image of the band.
Thumbnail 856 John Cage Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Postcard of Cage’s Forty-five Drawings by Thoreau, 6 x 4, signed on the reverse in black ink. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 857 Cab Calloway Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage glossy 8 x 10 photo, signed and inscribed “To Gene Hunt, My best wishes, Hi di Ho, Cab Calloway.” In fine condition, with some light contrast to last name of signature, and a few scattered light surface marks and creases.
Thumbnail 858 Ray Campi Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Musician referred to as ‘The King of Rockabilly.’ Souvenir handwritten lyrics to ‘My Screamin’ Screamin’ Mimi,’ on an off-white 6 x 8.5 sheet. Campi writes out the first verse and chorus to his 1959 Rockabilly classic, signing at the bottom, “Ray Campi 7-25-03.” In fine condition.
Thumbnail 859 The Carpenters Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Felt tip signature and inscription, “To Dale, Hi, Karen Carpenter,” on an off-white card and a felt tip signature, “Richard Carpenter,” on a light green card. Both are matted and framed together with a photo of the duo and a small banner to an overall size of 19 x 23. In fine condition, with a mild block of toning over Karen’s signature.
Thumbnail 860 Johnny Cash and Waylon Jennings Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 7 x 9 photo of Cash and Jennings performing, signed in blue ballpoint by Johnny Cash and in purple felt tip by Waylon Jennings. In very good condition, with a few scattered light surface marks and dings and moderate contrast to both signatures.
Thumbnail 861 Johnny Cash Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Sun Record Company receipt, 8.25 x 7, dated August 17, 1959. Receipt for a shipment of 200 records for a total value of $378.00, sent to Cadet Distribution Company in Detroit, Michigan. Signed in the lower portion in black felt tip by Cash. In very good condition, with torn punch holes to top edge, a horizontal tear to right edge which approaches signature, and some scattered creases.
Thumbnail 862 Johnny and June Carter Cash Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Glossy 7.75 x 10 Paramount promotional photo of the Cash’s for A Gunfight, signed and inscribed in black felt tip “To Peter Barkers, Johnny Cash,” and “June Carter Cash.” Some scattered light creases and surface impressions, a bit of vertical streaking to finish along right edge, and a lightly trimmed edge, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 863 Sidney Catlett Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Jazz drummer (1910–1951) who worked with Charlie Parker, Benny Goodman, and Dizzy Gillespie among others. Vintage glossy 10 x 8 publicity photo of Catlett behind his drum kit, signed and inscribed in fountain pen “To Big Ben, my boy—mattress to you. Blow on King. Big Sid Catlett.” In very good condition, with scattered creases and surface marks including a central horizontal crease, light toning and soiling to borders, and a small ding to top left corner. Consignor notes that the photo is inscribed to the great tenor saxist Ben Webster and originates from the Webster estate.
Thumbnail 864 Harry Chapin Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Popular American singer and songwriter (1942–1981) of such hits as ‘Cat’s in the Cradle’ who died in an auto accident at the age of 38. Glossy 10 x 8 Elektra Records publicity photo, signed in black felt tip. In fine condition, with a couple trivial surface dings and corner tip creases.
Thumbnail 865 Cher Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color satin-finish 10 x 8 head-and-shoulders photo, signed in-person in blue felt tip. Some light rubbing to finish, a few light creases, and a ballpoint notation to lower right, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 866 Eric Clapton Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Sheet music to ‘Wonderful Tonight,’ 9 x 12, signed on the front cover in black felt tip. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 867 The Clash Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Three albums: Combat Rock album signed on the front cover in blue felt tip, “Topper Headon (2011)”; Black Market Clash signed on the front cover in black felt tip by Mick Jones; and The Clash, signed on the front cover in blue felt tip by Mick Jones and Paul Simonon. Scattered edge and corner creasing, a bit of edge wear, and some light rubbing to Combat Rock, otherwise fine condition. Two of the records are included. Accompanied by a letter of authenticity from James Spence for the Jones/Simonon album.
Thumbnail 868 The Clash Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 800.00 - 1,200.00 Huge poster, 29 x 58, for The Clash on Broadway, featuring the band hovering over a city scene, signed vertically in silver ink by Joe Strummer, Paul Simonon, Mick Jones, and Topper Headon. Scattered edge creasing and dings and some other light creases, otherwise fine condition.
Thumbnail 869 Classic Rock Greats Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Color glossy 11 x 14 photo, signed in blue and black felt tip by 26 greats. Signers are: The Guess Who’s Randy Bachman, Jim Kale and Garry Peterson; Todd Rundgren; Artimus Pyle of Lynyrd Skynyrd; Frank Marino of Mahogany Rush; War’s Lonnie Jordan, Harold Brown and BB Dickerson; Elvin Bishop; Barry Goldberg of Electric Flag; Steve Smith of Journey; Tommy Chong; Paul Barrere, Bill Payne, Fred Tackett of Little Feat; Rare Earth’s Gil Bridges and Ray Monette; Larry Graham of Graham Central Station; Bernie Worrell of Parliament Funkadelic; Bob Welch of Fleetwood Mac; Neal Doughty of REO Speedwagon; Howard Leese of Heart; Tina Weymouth of Talking Heads; Wally Palmar of The Romantics; and Jim Rodford of The Kinks. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 870 The Clash Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 200.00 - 400.00 Black Market Clash album, measuring 10.5 x 10.5, signed on the front cover in blue ballpoint by Mick Jones, Paul Simonon, Topper Headon, and signed and inscribed in black felt tip, “To Robert, Joe Strummer.” In fine condition, with a few insignificant creases to edges and a small price label on reverse. The record is included.
Thumbnail 871 Patsy Cline Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Original Patsy Cline/Jimmy Dean concert program from Dallas, Texas, circa 1961, 8.5 x 11, signed on the front in blue ballpoint, “Sincere Thanks, Patsy Cline.” Program is also signed and inscribed inside by Jimmy Dean, Hank Price III, Don Hosea, Ace Cannon, Marsha Lynn, and Red Foley. In very good condition, with scattered creasing and toning to front and back, cover of program missing, a light vertical bend, and expected handling wear.
Thumbnail 872 Patsy Cline Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 400.00 - 600.00 Two adjoined Pee Wee King program pages, 8.5 x 11, one signed at the top in blue ballpoint, “Thanks, Patsy Cline,” with the page also being signed by five others, including Redd Stewart. Back of the opposite page is signed in pencil by Pee Wee King. In fine condition, with central horizontal and vertical fold, and some scattered light soiling and creasing.
Thumbnail 873 Nat King Cole Trio Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Vintage fountain pen signature, “Nat King Cole,” as well as signatures of three members of his band on a light brown slip. Double matted and framed with a small caption and a photo of the trio to an overall size of 19.25 x 16.25. In fine condition.
Thumbnail 874 Bill Coleman Start Price: 0.00Estimate: 100.00 - 200.00 Jazz trumpeter (1904–1981) who worked with the likes of Fats Waller, Coleman Hawkins, and Django Reinhardt. Vintage 3.5 x 5.5 deckle-edge postcard photo of Coleman holding his trumpet, signed and inscribed in fountain pen in French. In fine condition, with scattered light wear and rubbing to fin